Week Five Knowledge Check Hrm 531

In: Business and Management

Submitted By samarion83
Words 1325
Pages 6
Week 5 Knowledge Check Study Guide
Concepts

Mastery

Score: 15 / 15

1.
Recruitment begins by specifying __________, which are the typical result of job analysis and workforce planning activities.

A.

human resource requirements

B.

strategic imperatives

C.

pay grades

D.

affirmative action candidates

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: A.
Human Resource requirements must be specified for the recruitment of potential candidates for any change in position or new hire. The Human Resource requirements are established to ensure policies and laws are followed correctly.
8.
The step following recruitment is ________, which is basically a rapid, rough selection process. A.

orientation

B.

initial screening

C.

performance management

D.

workforce planning

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: B.
The initial screening is used to narrow the search down to the individuals who are best fit and qualified for the job requirements and needs.
9.
Typically, the first step in an employee's introduction to company policies, practices, and benefits is a(n) _________ program.

A.

initial screening

B.

intensive training program

C.

team-building

D.

orientation

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: D.
The first step for a new employee’s introduction into a company or organization is done through an orientation program. Orientation programs take a new employee through all of the company’s policies, benefits, requirements, and other practices.

Concept: Four Types of Company Postures for Recruitment
Mastery

100%

Questions

2

3

4

2.
Which of the following statements about a company using a passive nondiscrimination posture is true?

A.

It is a concerted effort by the organization to actively expand the pool of applicants so that no one is excluded because of past or present…...

Similar Documents

Week 1 Knowledge Check Law 531

...Week 1 Knowledge Check Study Guide Concepts Sole proprietorships and general partnerships Limited partnerships and special partnerships Corporations Limited liability companies and limited liability partnerships Franchising, licensing, and joint ventures Alternative forms of dispute resolution 100% 100% 13 14 15 Score: 18 / 18 Mastery 100% Questions 1 2 3 100% 100% 4 5 6 7 8 9 100% 10 11 12 16 17 18 Concept: Sole proprietorships and general partnerships Mastery 100% Questions 1 2 3 1. Identify an accurate statement about a sole proprietorship. A. It is a form of business that is seldom found in the United States. B. It is a form of business that has only one owner. C. It is a separate legal entity, distinct from an owner. D. It is a business form in which the owner enjoys limited liability. Correct: The Correct Answer is: B. A sole proprietorship is a form of business that has a single owner, known as the sole proprietor. The business is not a separate legal entity distinct from the owner. 2. Sara and Cilia run a café together. They share ownership of and liability for the café and have come to an agreement about how the profits from the cafe should be divided between them. If the cafe runs into debt, both Sara and Celia are responsible for the debt. What form of business is best demonstrated in this scenario? A. A sole proprietorship B. A corporation C. A general partnership D. A limited liability company Correct: The Correct Answer is: C. A......

Words: 1783 - Pages: 8

Law 531 Week 1 Quiz or Knowledge Check Answers

...LAW 531 Week 1 Knowledge Check www.StudentWhiz.com provides Latest UOP tutorial courses that would definitely lead you to success. We provide LAW 531 Week 1 Knowledge Check Question, Answers and lot more. We are having UOP LAW 531 Final Exam Assignments, so that you could test yourself. Being top in class is no more a dream with StudentWhiz. 1. Identify an accurate statement about a sole proprietorship. • It is a form of business that is seldom found in the United States. • It is a form of business that has only one owner. • It is a separate legal entity, distinct from an owner. • It is a business form in which the owner enjoys limited liability. 2. Sara and Cilia run a café together. They share ownership of and liability for the café and have come to an agreement about how the profits from the cafe should be divided between them. If the café runs into debt, both Sara and Celia are responsible for the debt. What form of business is best demonstrated in this scenario? • A sole proprietorship • A corporation • A general partnership • A limited liability company Click here to download Complete Answers of LAW 531 Week 1 Knowledge Check 3. What criterion under the Uniform Partnership Act (UPA) must be met by a business, for it to qualify as a general partnership? • The objective of the partnership should be to create profits. • One of the owners must be willing to assume completely liability of the business. • The partnership should not involve more......

Words: 1186 - Pages: 5

Law 531 Week 3 Quiz or Knowledge Check Answers

...LAW 531 Week 3 Knowledge Check www.StudentWhiz.com provides Latest UOP tutorial courses that would definitely lead you to success. We provide LAW 531 Week 3 Knowledge Check Question, Answers and lot more. We are having UOP LAW 531 Final Exam Assignments, so that you could test yourself. Being top in class is no more a dream with StudentWhiz. 1. What is true about the acceptance of a contract? • It is effective only once it has reached the offeror, whether or not it has been properly dispatched by the offeree. • It must not support the mirror image rule. • It must be an unequivocal acceptance, without conditions or exceptions. • It cannot be expressed with silence, even if the offeree has specified that silence means acceptance. 2. Which element of a contract requires something of legal value to be provided in exchange for a promise? • Consideration • Objective intent • Agreement • Capacity Click here to download Complete Answers of LAW 531 Week 3 Knowledge Check 3. Jason, a 16-year old boy, enters into a contract with a businessperson to work on a construction project. According to the contract, Jason has to work long hours but will get paid a minimal amount because of his age. Jason, though unfamiliar with contracts, knows that the contract is not fair to him. He decides to cancel it. What gives Jason the right to void the contract? • Minor’s duty of restoration • Infancy doctrine • Adjudged insane • Covenant not to compete 4...

Words: 1347 - Pages: 6

Law 531 Week 5 Quiz or Knowledge Check Answers

...LAW 531 Week 5 Knowledge Check www.StudentWhiz.com provides Latest UOP tutorial courses that would definitely lead you to success. We provide LAW 531 Week 5 Knowledge Check Question, Answers and lot more. We are having UOP LAW 531 Final Exam Assignments, so that you could test yourself. Being top in class is no more a dream with StudentWhiz. 1. Identify an accurate statement about the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA). • It prohibits the disclosure of nutrition information on food labels. • It only covers the quality of actual products and does not encompass packaging. • It prohibits the shipment, distribution, or sale of adulterated food. • It does not place liability on manufacturers or distributors for deceptive labelling. 2. Which product is exempt from Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulation of cosmetics? • Household soap • Facial cleanser • Lip color • Eye shadow Click here to download Complete Answers of LAW 531 Week 5 Knowledge Check 3. Glitter is a clothing store advertising a week-long sale featuring low-price summer merchandise. Amy visits the store on the second day of the sale to buy discounted clothing. However, the store has very few of the low-price clothes remaining. When Amy inquires about the sale, she is, instead, directed to a section of very expensive clothing that is not on sale. Feeling pressurized by the salesperson to buy some of the expensive clothes, Amy ends up spending a lot of money at the store. What......

Words: 1145 - Pages: 5

Law 531 Week 6 Quiz or Knowledge Check Answers

...LAW 531 Week 6 Knowledge Check www.StudentWhiz.com provides Latest UOP tutorial courses that would definitely lead you to success. We provide LAW 531 Week 6 Knowledge Check Question, Answers and lot more. We are having UOP LAW 531 Final Exam Assignments, so that you could test yourself. Being top in class is no more a dream with StudentWhiz. 1. What is true of the Foreign Commerce Clause in the context of the United States and foreign affairs? • It does not encompass state and local laws. • It gives the federal government exclusive power over foreign affairs. • It prohibits multilateral treaties. • It authorizes Congress to regulate commerce with foreign nations. 2. The country of Elamia has added a new feature to its constitution. This feature gives power to the central government to enter into treaties with foreign countries. It does not give this power to state governments. In addition, this feature states that any local law that goes against a centrally-formed treaty will be canceled. Which part of the U.S. Constitution does Elamia's new constitutional feature closely resemble? • Treaty Clause • Foreign Commerce Clause • Bilateral Treaty Clause • North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) Click here to download Complete Answers of LAW 531 Week 6 Knowledge Check 3. In the context of the United States and foreign affairs, treaties _____. • can only be formed between two nations • can only be formed only if sponsored by international......

Words: 718 - Pages: 3

Law 531 Week 6 Knowledge Check - Assignment

...LAW 531 Week 6 Knowledge Check [pic] 1. What is true of the Foreign Commerce Clause in the context of the United States and foreign affairs? • It does not encompass state and local laws. • It gives the federal government exclusive power over foreign affairs. • It prohibits multilateral treaties. • It authorizes Congress to regulate commerce with foreign nations. 2. The country of Elamia has added a new feature to its constitution. This feature gives power to the central government to enter into treaties with foreign countries. It does not give this power to state governments. In addition, this feature states that any local law that goes against a centrally-formed treaty will be canceled. Which part of the U.S. Constitution does Elamia's new constitutional feature closely resemble? • Treaty Clause • Foreign Commerce Clause • Bilateral Treaty Clause • North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) Click here to download Complete Answers of LAW 531 Week 6 Knowledge Check 3. In the context of the United States and foreign affairs, treaties _____. • can only be formed between two nations • can only be formed only if sponsored by international organizations • are considered equal to lawmaking at the international level • can be formed even by local governments 4. The International Court of Justice _____. • hears cases related to individuals and businesses • hears cases involving nations • is...

Words: 660 - Pages: 3

Law 531 Week 5 Knowledge Check

...1. Identify an accurate statement about the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA). • It prohibits the disclosure of nutrition information on food labels. • It only covers the quality of actual products and does not encompass packaging. • It prohibits the shipment, distribution, or sale of adulterated food. • It does not place liability on manufacturers or distributors for deceptive labelling. 2. Which product is exempt from Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulation of cosmetics? • Household soap • Facial cleanser • Lip color • Eye shadow 3. Glitter is a clothing store advertising a week-long sale featuring low-price summer merchandise. Amy visits the store on the second day of the sale to buy discounted clothing. However, the store has very few of the low-price clothes remaining. When Amy inquires about the sale, she is, instead, directed to a section of very expensive clothing that is not on sale. Feeling pressurized by the salesperson to buy some of the expensive clothes, Amy ends up spending a lot of money at the store. What type of deceptive business practice is best illustrated in the scenario? • Credit and debt • Trade libel • Door-to-door sales • Bait and switch 4. What is an environmental impact statement most likely to contain? • Guidelines for maintaining environmental standards for state governments • A cost-benefit analysis of a proposed federal action that might affect the......

Words: 901 - Pages: 4

Law 531 Week 5 Knowledge Check

...1. Identify an accurate statement about the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA). • It prohibits the disclosure of nutrition information on food labels. • It only covers the quality of actual products and does not encompass packaging. • It prohibits the shipment, distribution, or sale of adulterated food. • It does not place liability on manufacturers or distributors for deceptive labelling. 2. Which product is exempt from Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulation of cosmetics? • Household soap • Facial cleanser • Lip color • Eye shadow 3. Glitter is a clothing store advertising a week-long sale featuring low-price summer merchandise. Amy visits the store on the second day of the sale to buy discounted clothing. However, the store has very few of the low-price clothes remaining. When Amy inquires about the sale, she is, instead, directed to a section of very expensive clothing that is not on sale. Feeling pressurized by the salesperson to buy some of the expensive clothes, Amy ends up spending a lot of money at the store. What type of deceptive business practice is best illustrated in the scenario? • Credit and debt • Trade libel • Door-to-door sales • Bait and switch 4. What is an environmental impact statement most likely to contain? • Guidelines for maintaining environmental standards for state governments • A cost-benefit analysis of a proposed federal action that might affect the......

Words: 901 - Pages: 4

Law 531 Week 5 Knowledge Check - Assignment

...LAW 531 Week 5 Knowledge Check [pic] 1. Identify an accurate statement about the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA). • It prohibits the disclosure of nutrition information on food labels. • It only covers the quality of actual products and does not encompass packaging. • It prohibits the shipment, distribution, or sale of adulterated food. • It does not place liability on manufacturers or distributors for deceptive labelling. 2. Which product is exempt from Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulation of cosmetics? • Household soap • Facial cleanser • Lip color • Eye shadow Click here to download Complete Answers of LAW 531 Week 5 Knowledge Check 3. Glitter is a clothing store advertising a week-long sale featuring low-price summer merchandise. Amy visits the store on the second day of the sale to buy discounted clothing. However, the store has very few of the low-price clothes remaining. When Amy inquires about the sale, she is, instead, directed to a section of very expensive clothing that is not on sale. Feeling pressurized by the salesperson to buy some of the expensive clothes, Amy ends up spending a lot of money at the store. What type of deceptive business practice is best illustrated in the scenario? • Credit and debt • Trade libel • Door-to-door sales • Bait and switch 4. What is an environmental impact statement most likely to contain? • Guidelines for maintaining environmental......

Words: 1085 - Pages: 5

Hrm 531 Week 3 Knowledge Check

...HRM 531 Week 3 Knowledge Check Capital letter is used for correct answer 1. ________ implies that a performance appraisal system is capable of distinguishing effective from ineffective performers. a. Relevance B. Sensitivity c. Reliability d. Acceptability By structuring a performance-appraisal system for sensitivity, an allowance is made for differences in individuals. 2. _____ translate job requirements into levels of acceptable or unacceptable employee behavior. a. Absolute rating systems b. Qualitative analyses c. Reliability judgments D. Performance standards Once an organization has identified a task, they must determine how to measure acceptable levels of work in order to conduct an appraisal. 3. One requirement of sound appraisal systems is _____, which refers to consistency of judgment. A. reliability b. sensitivity c. relevance c. acceptability Consistency of judgment suggests that there is a continuity of results regardless of who is doing the observing. 4. Which of the following is an advantage of narrative essays? A. Good for individual feedback and development b. Good for making comparisons across employees c. Forces raters to make distinctions among employees d. Provides a direct link between job analysis and performance appraisal Narrative essays allow the manager to give employees specific feedback through the use of examples. 5. Which of the following is a disadvantage of forced......

Words: 788 - Pages: 4

Hrm 531 Week 2 Knowledge Check

...HRM 531 Week 2 Quiz Correct answer in capital letter 1. At a comprehensive point of view, a(n) _____ includes anything an employee values and desires that an employer is able and willing to offer in exchange for employee contributions. a. competency-based pay system b. employee stock ownership plan C. organizational reward system d. merit-pay method Organizational reward systems include both financial and nonfinancial rewards for employee contributions. 2. ___________ bridge the gap between organizational objectives and individual expectations and aspirations. a. Financial systems b. Corporate compensation systems c. Employment practices D. Rewards Organizational reward systems and compensation systems design involves working out tradeoffs among somewhat seriously-conflicting objectives. 3. Reviews of both laboratory and field tests of _____________ are quite consistent. Individuals tend to follow the equity norm and to use it as a basis for distributing rewards. A. equity theory b. the external labor market c. organizational needs d. the internal labor market Pay systems must be seen as adequate and equitable if they are to accomplish the objectives that management sets for them. 4. In labor economics, __________________ theory holds that unless an employee can produce a value equal to the value received in wages, it will not be worthwhile to hire that worker. A. the marginal......

Words: 1329 - Pages: 6

Hrm 531 Week 3 Knowledge Check

...HRM 531 Week 3 Knowledge Check Correct Answer in capital letter 1. ________ implies that a performance appraisal system is capable of distinguishing effective from ineffective performers. a. Relevance B. Sensitivity c. Reliability d. Acceptability By structuring a performance-appraisal system for sensitivity, an allowance is made for differences in individuals. 2. _____ translate job requirements into levels of acceptable or unacceptable employee behavior. a. Absolute rating systems b. Qualitative analyses c. Reliability judgments D. Performance standards Once an organization has identified a task, they must determine how to measure acceptable levels of work in order to conduct an appraisal. 3. One requirement of sound appraisal systems is _____, which refers to consistency of judgment. A. reliability b. sensitivity c. relevance d. acceptability Consistency of judgment suggests that there is a continuity of results regardless of who is doing the observing. 4. Which of the following is an advantage of narrative essays? A. Good for individual feedback and development b. Good for making comparisons across employees c. Forces raters to make distinctions among employees d. Provides a direct link between job analysis and performance appraisal Narrative essays allow the manager to give employees specific feedback through the use of examples. 5. Which of the following is a disadvantage of forced......

Words: 786 - Pages: 4

Hrm Week Four Knowledge Check

...Week 4 Knowledge Check Study Guide Concepts Mastery Questions Four Levels of Needs 100% 1 2 3 100% 4 5 6 100% Analysis 7 8 9 100% 10 Principles That Enhance Learning Three Categories of Training Methods Steps in Evaluation Phase Score: 12 / 12 11 12 Concept: Four Levels of Needs Analysis Mastery 100% Questions 1 2 3 1. The level of training needs analysis that focuses on identifying whether training supports the company’s strategic direction is called _____ analysis. A. individual B. environmental C. operations D. organization Correct: The Correct Answer is: D. Organization analysis determines the overall needs of the company so that training can be designed to focus on strategic goals. 2. _____ analysis is helpful in determining the special needs of a particular group, such as older workers, women, or managers at different levels. A. Individual B. Operations C. Demographic D. Organization Correct: The Correct Answer is: C. A demographic analysis can assist in designing training and selecting appropriate training methods. 3. The level of training needs analysis that attempts to identify the content of the training is _____ analysis. A. operations B. individual C. environmental D. organizational Correct: The Correct Answer is: A. The operations analysis tries to break down the job and......

Words: 786 - Pages: 4

Week Five Knowledge Check Hrm

...Week 5 Knowledge Check Study Guide Concepts Mastery Score: 15 / 15 1. Recruitment begins by specifying __________, which are the typical result of job analysis and workforce planning activities. A. human resource requirements B. strategic imperatives C. pay grades D. affirmative action candidates Correct: The Correct Answer is: A. Human Resource requirements must be specified for the recruitment of potential candidates for any change in position or new hire. The Human Resource requirements are established to ensure policies and laws are followed correctly. 8. The step following recruitment is ________, which is basically a rapid, rough selection process. A. orientation B. initial screening C. performance management D. workforce planning Correct: The Correct Answer is: B. The initial screening is used to narrow the search down to the individuals who are best fit and qualified for the job requirements and needs. 9. Typically, the first step in an employee's introduction to company policies, practices, and benefits is a(n) _________ program. A. initial screening B. intensive training program C. team-building D. orientation Correct: The Correct Answer is: D. The first step for a new employee’s introduction into a company or organization is done through an orientation program. Orientation programs take a new employee through all of the company’s policies, benefits...

Words: 1325 - Pages: 6

Week Six Knowledge Check Hrm

...Week 6 Knowledge Check Study Guide Concepts Mastery Score: 9 / 9 100% 100% Questions 1. Diversity in organizations makes good business sense because A. diversity is the new trend B. diverse organizations are popular C. diverse organizations have less legal problems D. a diverse organization can be helpful when expanding into global markets Correct: The Correct Answer is: D. Organizations must be positioned to their global markets. Having employees that are multicultural can assist in working with a diverse network of suppliers, customers, and strategic partners. 2. The demographics of the United States are changing so dramatically that over the coming decades it will be impossible for employers to fill their ranks with members of the traditional workforce, __________. A. white females B. males under forty C. baby boomers D. white males Correct: The Correct Answer is: D. By 2040, an estimated 70% of American workers will be either women or members of other races or nationalities. 3. To manage diversity, you should replace inflexibility and intolerance with A. care and concern B. fear and distance C. adaptability and acceptance D. discipline and segregation Correct: The Correct Answer is: C. Diversity can help organizations expand into global markets; build brand equity; increase consumer purchasing and grow the business; support the......

Words: 625 - Pages: 3