Free Essay

Toeic

In: English and Literature

Submitted By Talent
Words 56150
Pages 225
TESTS

100 TOEIC Preparation Tests
Index ...................................................................................... Advanced Level 1. Bearing Information ..................................................................... 2. Cinemas ................................................................................. 3. Cliches ................................................................................. 4. Mistaken Identity ....................................................................... 5. Speaking: At the Station ................................................................ 6. Speaking: At the Supermarket ............................................................ 7. Speaking: At the Theatre ................................................................ 8. Speaking: The Broadcast ................................................................. 9. What comes next (the bill) .............................................................. 10. Accounts ............................................................................... 11. Advertising ............................................................................ 12. Agreements ............................................................................. 13. Applying for that Job .................................................................. 14. Are You in Debt? ....................................................................... 15. At the Computer ........................................................................ 16. At the Office (1) ...................................................................... 17. At the Office (2) ...................................................................... 18. At the Shops ........................................................................... 19. Business ............................................................................... 20. Business Expressions (1) ............................................................... 21. Business Expressions (2) ............................................................... 22. Code of Practice ....................................................................... 23. Computers .............................................................................. 24. Credit Card Holders .................................................................... 25. Employment and Training ................................................................ 26. Finance ................................................................................ 27. Finance (1) ............................................................................ 28. Finance (2) ............................................................................ 29. Finance (3) ............................................................................ 30. Guarantees and Warranties .............................................................. 31. How to agree ........................................................................... 32. How to apologize ....................................................................... 33. How to ask the way ..................................................................... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 1

1

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

34. How to complain ........................................................................ 35. How to criticize ....................................................................... 36. How to disagree ........................................................................ 37. How to encourage ....................................................................... 38. How to make exclamations ............................................................... 39. Insurance Policy Vocabulary ............................................................ 40. Internet Business (1) .................................................................. 41. Internet Business (2) .................................................................. 42. Interviews and Jobs .................................................................... 43. Invoices ............................................................................... 44. Job Interview .......................................................................... 45. Legal Expressions ...................................................................... 46. Letter of Complaint (1) ................................................................ 47. Letter of Complaint (2) ................................................................ 48. Letter of Complaint (3) ................................................................ 49. Letter of Complaint (4) ................................................................ 50. Money .................................................................................. 51. Money Matters (1) ...................................................................... 52. Money Matters (2) ...................................................................... 53. Money Matters (3) ...................................................................... 54. Money Matters (4) ...................................................................... 55. Money Slang Expressions ................................................................ 56. Online Marketing Campaign .............................................................. 57. Pay and Allowances ..................................................................... 58. Planning a Business .................................................................... 59. Product Improvement .................................................................... 60. Quality Control ........................................................................ 61. Super Supermarkets ..................................................................... 62. Taxes .................................................................................. 63. Verbal Communication Skills ............................................................ 64. Ways of commenting ..................................................................... 65. Ways of disagreeing .................................................................... 66. Ways of disapproving ................................................................... 67. Ways of greeting ....................................................................... 68. Ways of showing anger .................................................................. 69. Ways of showing pleasure ............................................................... 70. Ways of thanking ....................................................................... 71. Ways of threatening .................................................................... 72. Working Well ........................................................................... 73. A good real estate rental market .......................................................

40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79

2

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

74. A Quick History of Advertising ......................................................... 75. Accountants ............................................................................ 76. Accounting Information Systems ......................................................... 77. Agricultural Market Development ........................................................ 78. Annual Report .......................................................................... 79. Asset Classes .......................................................................... 80. Auditing ............................................................................... 81. Auto Leasing ........................................................................... 82. Basic Electronics ...................................................................... 83. Basic Investment Types ................................................................. 84. Budgeting .............................................................................. 85. Business Law ........................................................................... 86. Business Letter Basics ................................................................. 87. Business Software Competitors .......................................................... 88. Cellular Telephones .................................................................... 89. Commercial Property .................................................................... 90. Company Benefits ....................................................................... 91. Conference Advice ...................................................................... 92. Consumer Behaviour ..................................................................... 93. Contracts and agreements ............................................................... 94. Corporate Taxation ..................................................................... 95. Detecting Competition .................................................................. 96. Dotcom Retail Stores ................................................................... 97. Electronic Commerce .................................................................... 98. Email Do's and Don't's ................................................................. 99. GAAP ................................................................................... 100. Internal Communications ............................................................... Answer Keys ................................................................................ Advanced Level 1. Bearing Information ..................................................................... 2. Cinemas ................................................................................. 3. Cliches ................................................................................. 4. Mistaken Identity ....................................................................... 5. Speaking: At the Station ................................................................ 6. Speaking: At the Supermarket ............................................................ 7. Speaking: At the Theatre ................................................................ 8. Speaking: The Broadcast ................................................................. 9. What comes next (the bill) .............................................................. 10. Accounts ............................................................................... 11. Advertising ............................................................................

80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107

108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118

3

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

12. Agreements ............................................................................. 13. Applying for that Job .................................................................. 14. Are You in Debt? ....................................................................... 15. At the Computer ........................................................................ 16. At the Office (1) ...................................................................... 17. At the Office (2) ...................................................................... 18. At the Shops ........................................................................... 19. Business ............................................................................... 20. Business Expressions (1) ............................................................... 21. Business Expressions (2) ............................................................... 22. Code of Practice ....................................................................... 23. Computers .............................................................................. 24. Credit Card Holders .................................................................... 25. Employment and Training ................................................................ 26. Finance ................................................................................ 27. Finance (1) ............................................................................ 28. Finance (2) ............................................................................ 29. Finance (3) ............................................................................ 30. Guarantees and Warranties .............................................................. 31. How to agree ........................................................................... 32. How to apologize ....................................................................... 33. How to ask the way ..................................................................... 34. How to complain ........................................................................ 35. How to criticize ....................................................................... 36. How to disagree ........................................................................ 37. How to encourage ....................................................................... 38. How to make exclamations ............................................................... 39. Insurance Policy Vocabulary ............................................................ 40. Internet Business (1) .................................................................. 41. Internet Business (2) .................................................................. 42. Interviews and Jobs .................................................................... 43. Invoices ............................................................................... 44. Job Interview .......................................................................... 45. Legal Expressions ...................................................................... 46. Letter of Complaint (1) ................................................................ 47. Letter of Complaint (2) ................................................................ 48. Letter of Complaint (3) ................................................................ 49. Letter of Complaint (4) ................................................................ 50. Money .................................................................................. 51. Money Matters (1) ......................................................................

119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158

4

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

52. Money Matters (2) ...................................................................... 53. Money Matters (3) ...................................................................... 54. Money Matters (4) ...................................................................... 55. Money Slang Expressions ................................................................ 56. Online Marketing Campaign .............................................................. 57. Pay and Allowances ..................................................................... 58. Planning a Business .................................................................... 59. Product Improvement .................................................................... 60. Quality Control ........................................................................ 61. Super Supermarkets ..................................................................... 62. Taxes .................................................................................. 63. Verbal Communication Skills ............................................................ 64. Ways of commenting ..................................................................... 65. Ways of disagreeing .................................................................... 66. Ways of disapproving ................................................................... 67. Ways of greeting ....................................................................... 68. Ways of showing anger .................................................................. 69. Ways of showing pleasure ............................................................... 70. Ways of thanking ....................................................................... 71. Ways of threatening .................................................................... 72. Working Well ........................................................................... 73. A good real estate rental market ....................................................... 74. A Quick History of Advertising ......................................................... 75. Accountants ............................................................................ 76. Accounting Information Systems ......................................................... 77. Agricultural Market Development ........................................................ 78. Annual Report .......................................................................... 79. Asset Classes .......................................................................... 80. Auditing ............................................................................... 81. Auto Leasing ........................................................................... 82. Basic Electronics ...................................................................... 83. Basic Investment Types ................................................................. 84. Budgeting .............................................................................. 85. Business Law ........................................................................... 86. Business Letter Basics ................................................................. 87. Business Software Competitors .......................................................... 88. Cellular Telephones .................................................................... 89. Commercial Property .................................................................... 90. Company Benefits ....................................................................... 91. Conference Advice ......................................................................

159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198

5

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

92. Consumer Behaviour ..................................................................... 93. Contracts and agreements ............................................................... 94. Corporate Taxation ..................................................................... 95. Detecting Competition .................................................................. 96. Dotcom Retail Stores ................................................................... 97. Electronic Commerce .................................................................... 98. Email Do's and Don't's ................................................................. 99. GAAP ................................................................................... 100. Internal Communications ...............................................................

199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207

6

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-1

1.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 1

Answers Index

Bearing Information
Q1 Try and be a little more cheerful because if you don't bear ....... soon, you'll make everyone else miserable. (a) through Q2 (b) along (c) up (d) to

We were in a small rowing boat and were terrified that the steamer hadn't seen us as it was bearing ....... on us. (a) down (b) across (c) over (d) under

Q3

I fully understand your comments and bearing those in ......., I have made the appropriate decision. (a) brain (b) mind (c) thought (d) sense

Q4

As we have all worked very hard this year, I'm hoping that our efforts will bear ........ (a) produce (b) benefits (c) yields (d) fruit

Q5

We all have our ....... to bear so I should be grateful if you would stop complaining all the time. (a) problems (b) situations (c) crosses (d) results

Q6

There is really nothing much you can do to stop it and I'm afraid you'll just have to ....... and bear it. (a) scorn (b) grin (c) laugh (d) smile

Q7

I hope you can be patient for a little longer and bear ....... me while I try and solve the problem. (a) by (b) on (c) at (d) with

Q8

She has been proved right in everything she did as the report quite clearly bears ........ (a) out (b) to (c) for (d) onto

Q9

The judge dismissed the new evidence completely because it had no bearing ....... the trial. (a) to (b) on (c) into (d) by

Q10 Quite honestly the two cases are so completely different that they really don't bear ........ (a) confirmation (b) contrast (c) comprehension (d) comparison

7

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-2

2.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 2

Answers Index

Cinemas
Q1 Her latest film ....... its object in a very short space of time, which was to shock. (a) acquired Q2 (b) got (c) attained (d) controlled

The critics ....... to praise the work of this director whatever films he makes. (a) run (b) continue (c) persist (d) insist

Q3

The film was the first to show conditions in which poor people lived and as such was to ....... future directors. (a) influence (b) hold (c) infect (d) show

Q4

The only reason for them going to the cinema on that day was to find some form of ........ (a) internment (b) involvement (c) engrossment (d) entertainment

Q5

The director's intention in making the film was to try and ....... simplicity as seen by a child. (a) report (b) reprehend (c) represent (d) comprehend

Q6

The fans outside the cinema on the first showing of the film were unwilling to ....... until all the stars had gone home. (a) dispose (b) displace (c) discover (d) disperse

Q7

The delay in ....... the film to the general public was because certain scenes were considered tasteless. (a) replacing (b) repeating (c) releasing (d) reporting

Q8

The theme of the second film is quite simply a ....... of the first. (a) construction (b) continuation (c) continuum (d) continuing

Q9

In the making of the film the direction is quite ....... from the financing of the project. (a) separate (b) separation (c) separately (d) separates

Q10 Very often someone will give a ....... of a film and when you see it for yourself, it's quite different. (a) describing (b) describes (c) described (d) description

8

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-3

3.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 3

Answers Index

Cliches
Q1 She's got the kind of job that seems to keep her occupied all the time — 24-........ (a) 4 Q2 (b) 5 (c) 6 (d) 7

......., I couldn't agree with you more. (a) Totally (b) Clearly (c) Finally (d) Absolutely

Q3

I really think we should talk about the subject we wanted to in the first place and ....... the issue. (a) advise (b) speak (c) address (d) talk

Q4

It's difficult to say exactly how many people are involved but I would say ....... 50. (a) around (b) across (c) through (d) into

Q5

It was one of those sights that you never forget it was ........ (a) fine (b) awesome (c) interesting (d) clear

Q6

We don't know precisely how much it will cost but I could give a ....... figure of 6 million dollars. (a) ball field (b) ball place (c) ball park (d) ball game

Q7

I agree with what you say, ....... but ... (a) wholly (b) basically (c) quickly (d) simply

Q8

You fill in those forms on a weekly ........ (a) stand (b) base (c) size (d) basis

Q9

I hope you will be patient and ....... with me a minute. (a) stay (b) hold (c) bear (d) maintain

Q10 It's difficult to see how to get out of this situation because we're between a rock and a ....... place. (a) difficult (b) hard (c) soft (d) firm

9

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-4

4.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 4

Answers Index

Mistaken Identity
Q1 Interviewer: Perhaps you could start by telling us why you've ........ (a) obtained for this job (c) intended for this job Q2 (b) applied for this job (d) asked for this job

Candidate: I think the main reason is because I like working in ........ (a) the free air (b) the clear air (c) the pure air (d) the open air

Q3

Interviewer: You mean you like the idea of an office with ........ (a) air control (b) air managment (c) air conditioning (d) air condition

Q4

Candidate: I'm sorry I don't understand what you're ........ (a) in about (b) on about (c) for about (d) off about

Q5

Interviewer: I should have thought this was ........ (a) clear obvious (b) mostly obvious (c) pretty obvious (d) mainly obvious

Q6

Candidate: Not to me, ........ (a) it isn't (b) it can't be (c) it won't be (d) it will be

Q7

Interviewer: I think there must be a mistake, I ........ (a) put it you're Mr Johnson (c) place it you're Mr Johnson (b) take it you're Mr Johnson (d) try it you're Mr Johnson

Q8

Candidate: I'm Mr Jensen. I'm afraid it's a case of ........ (a) mistaken personality (c) mistaken person (b) mistaken character (d) mistaken identity

Q9

Interviewer: So you're not after the job of guardian, ........ (a) I presume (b) I pretend (c) I prefer (d) I preview

Q10 Candidate: No, sorry as I said I like working outside, I want to be a gardener, ........ (a) if you don't care (b) if you don't agree (c) if you don't mind (d) if you don't see

10

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-5

5.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 5

Answers Index

Speaking: At the Station
Q1 The train now ....... at the platform 6 is the 10.45 for London. (a) sitting Q2 (b) standing (c) waiting (d) remaining

Unfortunately it is now 11 o'clock and so there is a ....... of 15 minutes already. (a) waiting (b) lateness (c) space (d) delay

Q3

The train at platform 14 cannot leave because there is a power ....... on that particular line... (a) failure (b) miss (c) failing (d) missing

Q4

The train for London at platform 6 is still there and is not ....... to leave for at least 20 minutes. (a) intended (b) expected (c) proposed (d) awaited

Q5

The small cafe situated near platform 6 is now ....... free cups of tea to those waiting for the London train. (a) discharging (b) dispensing (c) offering (d) disposing

Q6

Severe storms last night together with heavy rainfall means that some of the lines of the station are now ........ (a) waterlogged (b) waterproof (c) water soaked (d) waterfall

Q7

We thought for a moment that the 10.45 for London might be about to catch fire but it was a ....... alarm. (a) wrong (b) false (c) difficult (d) general

Q8

This is a general notice for all passengers: the restaurant in the main ....... is now open. (a) concord (b) conduit (c) concourse (d) condition

Q9

There was in fact a small fire in the train on platform 6 but we're glad to tell you that the flames have been ........ (a) distinguished (b) dampened (c) saturated (d) extinguished

Q10 We regret to announce that the 10.45 for London is now out of service because the driver is having a nervous ........ (a) breakdown (b) low down (c) breakout (d) low break

11

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-6

6.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 6

Answers Index

Speaking: At the Supermarket
Q1 Will the driver of the blue Ford Fiesta XYZ 343 please ....... their car. (a) send Q2 (b) move (c) take (d) tow

The reason for this is that the Fiesta is ....... our delivery lorry from leaving the premises. (a) holding (b) keeping (c) preventing (d) promoting

Q3

We ask the ....... of this vehicle to go back to their car as soon as possible and park their car in another space. (a) possessor (b) possessing (c) ownership (d) owner

Q4

This is a customer ........ We have a special offer at the moment on bananas. (a) audition (b) announcement (c) statement (d) prediction

Q5

For the next hour it will be possible to buy just one ....... of bananas and get one more free. (a) bunch (b) branch (c) hand (d) group

Q6

Further to our ....... for the Ford Fiesta to be reparked, this matter is now very urgent. Our lorry cannot get out. (a) saying (b) asking (c) request (d) question

Q7

We have to inform our customers that the store will be closing in half an hour's ........ (a) o'clock (b) time (c) hour (d) duration

Q8

We would like to ....... our customers that over the Christmas period we will be closing an hour earlier than usual. (a) remember (b) retake (c) repeat (d) remind

Q9

There are now only ten minutes remaining for you to make your ....... and go to the checkout. (a) purchases (b) buying (c) sales (d) selling

Q10 A final ....... for the driver of the Ford Fiesta: there is no need now to repark as our delivery lorry has done that for you! (a) note (b) message (c) saying (d) hint

12

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-7

7.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 7

Answers Index

Speaking: At the Theatre
Q1 Ladies and gentlemen, I want to thank you for your ....... of our performance. (a) appearance Q2 (b) appreciation (c) appeasement (d) apparition

We have done this play many times in different towns but your ....... has been the greatest so far. (a) appointment (b) application (c) apposition (d) applause

Q3

We will always remember the way you stood up and ....... at some of the speeches in the play. (a) clapped (b) clopped (c) clipped (d) clammed

Q4

Our leading actor is unable to come on the stage at the moment because he is ....... with emotion. (a) overtaken (b) overdrawn (c) overcome (d) overturned

Q5

Don't worry I'm sure it's only ....... and that he'll soon recover before the next performance. (a) temperate (b) temporary (c) contemporary (d) temporarily

Q6

That is the reason why I am standing here and making this short ........ (a) speak (b) speaking (c) spoke (d) speech

Q7

The leading lady is also absent from our stage and you can probably hear her ....... her heart out as I speak. (a) sobbing (b) soaking (c) spitting (d) calling

Q8

I think that the main ....... for all this emotion is probably the way you have reacted to the play. (a) ratio (b) reason (c) ration (d) rate

Q9

You see throughout our ....... season we have never received so much laughter as we have from you. (a) currant (b) curious (c) current (d) curtain

Q10 The reason for this is possibly that you thought it was a ....... but in fact it is a tragedy. (a) comic (b) comedy (c) comedian (d) comely

13

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-8

8.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 8

Answers Index

Speaking: The Broadcast
Q1 Welcome to Radio News and now over to our ....... who's covering the procession this morning. (a) reviewer Q2 (b) reporter (c) announcer (d) introducer

Hi listeners, I should explain that I have a ....... eye view of this magnificent sight as the parade passes underneath me. (a) cat's (b) dog's (c) bird's (d) rat's

Q3

To tell you the truth I shouldn't be ....... up here on top of this large statue of Field Marshal Smith. (a) caught (b) catching (c) cornered (d) perched

Q4

There is a long line of soldiers on horseback marching to the sound of a ....... band. (a) copper (b) brass (c) zinc (d) aluminium

Q5

It really is quite uncomfortable up here and there's a policeman ....... at me, which I don't like. (a) spying (b) guiding (c) staring (d) starring

Q6

After the soldiers I can see a group of circus ....... who are jumping and dancing as they go. (a) members (b) doers (c) actors (d) performers

Q7

Next I can see some pensioners slowly moving along the road and some can't walk and are in ........ (a) highchairs (b) low chairs (c) wheelchairs (d) pushchairs

Q8

That policeman is getting out his ....... and walking near the statue I'm sitting on. (a) notebook (b) exercise book (c) storybook (d) copybook

Q9

It has started to rain and I shall get ....... to the skin if I stay much longer up here. (a) sunk (b) suited (c) stuck (d) soaked

Q10 Oh dear, listeners, I shall have to return you to the studio because the policeman says he is going to ....... me. (a) seize (b) arrest (c) grasp (d) hold

14

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-9

9.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 9

Answers Index

What comes next (the bill)
Q1 This is most embarrassing. I can't pay the bill for my meal. I'm afraid ........ (a) I've forgotten my wallet at home (c) I've abandoned my wallet at home Q2 I would be most obliged if you ........ (a) let me to pay later (c) allow me to pay later Q3 The other thing I could do is ........ (a) leave my watch as a present (c) leave my watch as a gift Q4 I can see by the expression on your face ........ (a) you don't really like the thought (c) you don't really like the idea Q5 I could phone someone to ........ (a) take me the money Q6 (b) bring me the money (c) carry me the money (d) gain me the money (b) you don't really like the concept (d) you don't really like the belief (b) leave my watch as a token (d) leave my watch as a deposit (b) permit me pay later (d) grant me to pay later (b) I've left my wallet at home (d) I've quit my wallet at home

I see. So what you are saying is ........ (a) I'm holding up your trade (c) I'm holding on your trade (b) I'm holding off your trade (d) I'm holding in your trade

Q7

Well, I did say I was sorry and I think ........ (a) you're being very indistinct (c) you're being very unfavourable (b) you're being very unclear (d) you're being very unreasonable

Q8

You say you have no choice but to ........ (a) collect the manager (b) call the manager (c) deliver the manager (d) present the manager

Q9

That sounds a good idea. I'm sure he'll ........ (a) symbolise (b) energise (c) sympathise (d) eulogise

Q10 All right, all right Mr manager. Just as you say, ........ (a) of course I'll wash the dishes in the kitchen (c) understandably I'll wash the dishes in the kitchen (b) inevitably I'll wash the dishes in the kitchen (d) indubitably I'll wash the dishes in the kitchen

15

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-10

10.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 10

Answers Index

Accounts
Q1 In order to check all the telephone calls made during the month I want the account to be ........ (a) detailed Q2 (b) particular (c) specialized (d) itemized

All the representatives are allowed to spend money for entertaining with their ....... account. (a) expensive (b) expending (c) expense (d) expenses

Q3

To spread the cost of spending on articles you buy many big departments let you open a ........ (a) credible (b) credit (c) credited (d) credulous

Q4

Once you are earning money and you want to keep it safe, you can always ....... an account with a bank. (a) open (b) start (c) begin (d) commence

Q5

At the end of thirty days the company will ask you to ....... the account. (a) arrange (b) finish (c) end (d) settle

Q6

The finance director is responsible for ....... the accounts for the business. (a) holding (b) keeping (c) taking (d) finding

Q7

At the end of the financial year it is the responsibility of the chief finance officer to ....... the accounts. (a) print (b) edit (c) publish (d) direct

Q8

Before they got married, they decided to open a ....... account. (a) united (b) joint (c) unified (d) combined

Q9

If you have saved some money, it is a good idea to put the money into a ....... account. (a) heap (b) pile (c) lump (d) deposit

Q10 However hard I try, I find it impossible to account ....... this missing sum of money. (a) with (b) to (c) for (d) by

16

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-11

11.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 11

Answers Index

Advertising
Q1 In order to make a sensible ....... among the different vacuum cleaners available, it is important to do some research. (a) comparing Q2 (b) comparison (c) compares (d) comparative

The local department store has to make a sustained effort at this time of the year to ....... customer demand for summer clothing. (a) satisfy (b) satisfaction (c) satisfies (d) satisfying

Q3

A good team leader must be able to ....... his colleagues to face the challenge of a downturn in business. (a) inspiring (b) inspiration (c) inspires (d) inspire

Q4

The ....... trend in children's desire to wear designer label clothes should be exploited. (a) currant (b) current (c) occuring (d) occured

Q5

You have to ....... the public that it is in their own interest to read the instructions on all our medicines. (a) convict (b) conviction (c) convince (d) convincing

Q6

In order to survive in this business you must adopt a ....... stance. (a) competition (b) competing (c) competitor (d) competitive

Q7

The ....... of alcohol is not allowed in any of the company's premises in order to present a clean image. (a) consumer (b) consumption (c) consuming (d) consumes

Q8

When you are setting out to ....... new customers in an advertisement, choose the right words. (a) attraction (b) attractive (c) attract (d) attracts

Q9

The really effective television commercial is the one that ....... you of its authenticity. (a) persuades (b) persuasion (c) persuasive (d) persuading

Q10 I can strongly recommend this ....... as the best available on the market today. (a) producer (b) product (c) production (d) produce

17

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-12

12.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 12

Answers Index

Agreements
Q1 The contract was signed by the three partners who thus agreed to ....... by terms and conditions contained in it. (a) follow Q2 (b) adhere (c) abide (d) stick

There was nothing in the contract that ....... who would be responsible in the event that one of the partners became seriously ill. (a) pointed (b) specified (c) printed (d) developed

Q3

An independent adviser was called in after the collapse of the company to ....... some of the issues that were not clear. (a) result (b) retake (c) restrain (d) resolve

Q4

One of the ....... mentioned in the original agreement has decided that she does not want to continue with the profit-sharing scheme. (a) partakers (b) participants (c) particles (d) parties

Q5

In view of the serious problems associated with the takeover the newspaper company has decided to ....... its offer of financial help. (a) throw (b) reject (c) cancel (d) deter

Q6

The main problem was that the newly formed organisation was not attracting enough work and so they decided to ....... the services of a public relations expert. (a) call (b) engage (c) enter (d) register

Q7

That company has been in business for over 100 years and in fact was ....... in 1899. (a) grounded (b) established (c) found (d) invented

Q8

After the complaint had been received from the customer about poor service, she was given a written ....... that the matter would be put right. (a) paper (b) insurance (c) assurance (d) conviction

Q9

They were very careful to make sure in the original agreement that ....... would be made to pay for staff redundancies. (a) foresight (b) forecast (c) providing (d) provision

Q10 We decided to employ a solicitor who would be able to ....... the extent of our liability in this matter. (a) decipher (b) decide (c) defer (d) determine

18

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-13

13.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 13

Answers Index

Applying for that Job
Q1 I would be very interested in ....... for that job. (a) entering Q2 (b) working (c) applying (d) writing

Do you want to ....... as a candidate in the local elections? (a) stand (b) sit (c) go (d) try

Q3

They are completely ....... up with all the noise in the centre of town. (a) tired (b) fed (c) sick (d) ill

Q4

The reason there are no buses is because the drivers are on ........ (a) hit (b) stop (c) strike (d) leave

Q5

The government has changed its policy and had a complete change of ........ (a) view (b) opinion (c) mind (d) heart

Q6

This supermarket is trying to ....... young shoppers by offering fashionable clothes. (a) target (b) persuade (c) encourage (d) trap

Q7

You should have ....... those shares when they were cheap. (a) taken out (b) sold off (c) bought up (d) taken over

Q8

You must try and hurry up because my patience is ....... out. (a) running (b) racing (c) pacing (d) turning

Q9

Have you ever tried your ....... at running a business? (a) arm (b) finger (c) hand (d) leg

Q10 After all these years she has decided to take early ........ (a) leave (b) finishing (c) departure (d) retirement

19

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-14

14.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 14

Answers Index

Are You in Debt?
Q1 Going on a spending ....... with your credit card and no concern about how you pay back the money you borrow, is a growing habit these days. (a) burst Q2 (b) spree (c) flight (d) day

There is a popular demand for the system that allows credit companies to offer unlimited credit to young people to be ........ (a) overhauled (b) overseen (c) overlooked (d) overtaken

Q3

It has been ....... by a government agency that the percentage of under 25 year olds owing large sums to companies is on the increase. (a) distinguished (b) deciphered (c) dissolved (d) disclosed

Q4

One director of a major credit company has already been forced to ....... because of the bad publicity his company has attracted. (a) step over (b) step through (c) step down (d) step out

Q5

One solution that has been suggested to control credit is to ....... the regulations to make it more difficult to get credit in the first place. (a) step under (b) step up (c) step by (d) step across

Q6

The main problem is that a debt ....... has developed recently believing that it is cool to owe large sums of money. (a) cultivation (b) cult (c) cultivate (d) culture

Q7

Recent reports have ....... that being in debt is not now looked upon as a disgrace but rather as an attractive way of life. (a) revealed (b) restored (c) replied (d) responded

Q8

In reality it's a very long ....... to get from owing to paying off all your debts. (a) hail (b) halt (c) haul (d) help

Q9

There are frequently ....... in the family home between parents and children about whether you should enter into credit agreements. (a) collisions (b) clashes (c) claims (d) crashes

Q10 What concerns people most are the mounting ....... among governments that it will take at least a generation for us to be rid of excessive debt. (a) frights (b) fearful (c) fears (d) afraid

20

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-15

15.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 15

Answers Index

At the Computer
Q1 Without the right software I'm afraid you can't ....... that particular program. (a) reach Q2 (b) access (c) obtain (d) find

The aim of the office manager is to ....... enough room on the building plans so that each employee can have space for a personal computer. (a) arrange (b) accord (c) allocate (d) organize

Q3

Remember that before you leave your workstation, always ....... your computer. (a) shut out (b) shut up (c) shut in (d) shut down

Q4

It's quite easy if you want to find folders and files on the computer, all you do is click here and it immediately starts ........ (a) seeking (b) searching (c) looking (d) checking

Q5

I have tried and tried again and again and no matter what I do it still shows "error" — I just can't ....... what's wrong. (a) look out (b) check out (c) figure out (d) bring out

Q6

I spent hours writing that report and checking all the information was correct and then without thinking I pressed the ....... button. (a) 'destroy' (b) 'delete' (c) 'deface' (d) 'deny'

Q7

It's a really clever piece of software because it enables you to ....... on your screen all the information in columns. (a) illustrate (b) depict (c) display (d) delineate

Q8

Unfortunately this program is not ....... with the operating system on my computer. (a) amicable (b) compatible (c) adaptable (d) amenable

Q9

When you see that particular symbol on the screen, you have to take that as a ....... that something is wrong. (a) indicating (b) checking (c) briefing (d) warning

Q10 With this program you can always check your spelling and grammar and if you don't want to accept what it shows, you simply press ........ (a) 'ignore' (b) 'quit' (c) 'leave' (d) 'forget'

21

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-16

16.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 16

Answers Index

At the Office (1)
Q1 Concern was expressed by the office manager that the company would buy an ....... financial package. (a) agreeable Q2 (b) affordable (c) absolute (d) actual

The main ....... of stationery for the office suddenly announced there would be an overall increase in their prices. (a) provision (b) producer (c) provisional (d) provider

Q3

The chief administrative officer disliked lack of attention to detail and insisted that such mistakes should never ........ (a) recur (b) repeat (c) retake (d) refer

Q4

Once again the company has had to make a ....... in the number of office staff to try and recoup their losses. (a) reducing (b) reduction (c) reduce (d) reduces

Q5

The ....... of zip discs in the office is running dangerously low. (a) share (b) state (c) stock (d) selection

Q6

If the managers want to stay employed, they will have to learn how to stay on ....... of their jobs. (a) summit (b) top (c) head (d) line

Q7

It's not worth paying for an annual service when you can simply call the supplier on an as-....... basis. (a) needed (b) noted (c) called (d) told

Q8

The new office manager will be in ....... of all the IT requirements that the company uses. (a) use (b) mind (c) case (d) charge

Q9

Currently there is a shortage of clerical staff but it is hoped that by the end of the year they will be up to full ........ (a) capability (b) capacity (c) control (d) capable

Q10 Staff are always encouraged to work by themselves and whenever they meet a problem, they should use their own ........ (a) initiative (b) interest (c) involvement (d) initial

22

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-17

17.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 17

Answers Index

At the Office (2)
Q1 On her retirement she was given a substantial cheque in ....... of all the work she had done over the last 20 years. (a) respect Q2 (b) thought (c) appreciation (d) belief

Having attended the office procedures course all employees were expected to ....... what they had learned and introduce it into their daily routine. (a) reinforce (b) respond (c) react (d) resource

Q3

Visiting clients had commented on the casual dress ....... of most of the clerical staff. (a) manner (b) method (c) feature (d) code

Q4

The ....... of staff doing physical exercises before the start of the day is well established in Japanese companies. (a) practical (b) practicality (c) practice (d) practically

Q5

There is a lengthy procedure used in this office for staff who have produced shoddy work and it begins with a ....... warning. (a) wordy (b) verbal (c) worded (d) verbose

Q6

There was no fixed agenda for that particular day as it was to be regarded simply as a ....... meeting. (a) possible (b) probable (c) unplanned (d) casual

Q7

At the interview all the candidates were shown round the building but could only really catch a ....... of the sort of work being carried out. (a) look (b) view (c) glimpse (d) picture

Q8

They really need to keep a check on the stationery supplies as they've run ....... A4 paper once again. (a) in to (b) up for (c) out of (d) up to

Q9

Managers prefer to select people who have been ....... to many different types of office environments. (a) devoted (b) exposed (c) opened (d) experienced

Q10 A troubleshooter was brought into the office from another firm to get rid of some very ....... procedures. (a) outdated (b) completed (c) finished (d) ended

23

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-18

18.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 18

Answers Index

At the Shops
Q1 We got there early so that we could get the best ....... in the sale before anyone else. (a) objects Q2 (b) products (c) bargains (d) offerings

If you ....... with me, I'll go and see whether we have that in your size. (a) hold (b) stay (c) bear (d) wait

Q3

The trouble with these huge superstores is that they don't have enough ....... to deal with customers at busy times. (a) barriers (b) sales points (c) exits (d) checkouts

Q4

It started off as a small street corner shop over 30 years ago but it has now ....... into a massive department store. (a) expanded (b) extended (c) explored (d) enlarged

Q5

Take a good look at the receipt when you leave so that you can see that all the ....... have been listed. (a) proceeds (b) items (c) products (d) produce

Q6

Whenever I go to the old part of a city, I like to ....... all the shops selling antiques. (a) examine (b) search (c) check (d) explore

Q7

Are you aware of the latest ....... in children's clothing? (a) tendency (b) trend (c) custom (d) habit

Q8

They're quite ....... in their policy of not giving refunds without a receipt in this store. (a) severe (b) strong (c) strict (d) hard

Q9

They have a ....... restriction in the shop with regard to the number of items of clothing that you can try on at one time. (a) legal (b) reasonable (c) required (d) mandatory

Q10 The extent of the ....... available in this one store is more than you can possibly imagine. (a) merchandise (b) objects (c) produce (d) articles

24

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-19

19.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 19

Answers Index

Business
Q1 I was pleased to receive your response to my proposal but there are one or two points that need ........ (a) notification Q2 (b) certification (c) clarification (d) signification

A report has just been ....... that gives details of the causes of this trend towards informality in the business sector. (a) published (b) directed (c) opened (d) held

Q3

According to the ....... in the report it is clear that employees under the age of 35 prefer to dress casually at work. (a) seeking (b) searching (c) findings (d) probing

Q4

Thirty years ago this kind of informality would not have been ........ (a) withheld (b) endured (c) suffered (d) tolerated

Q5

All employees are kindly requested to ....... from smoking in the presence of customers. (a) stop (b) restrain (c) refrain (d) restrict

Q6

The meeting went on for three hours and as a result there was no time left to discuss all the topics on the ........ (a) list (b) index (c) contents (d) agenda

Q7

There's really no point in hoping to add important topics right at the end of the meeting under the heading of any other ........ (a) business (b) work (c) activity (d) tasks

Q8

The chairman was obliged to bring the meeting to a ....... because a fire broke out in the adjoining room. (a) cessation (b) standstill (c) stopping (d) halt

Q9

It is absolutely essential that the clerk takes care to ....... any decisions that have been reached during the meeting. (a) time (b) minute (c) detail (d) measure

Q10 As so few members had turned up at the meeting, it was decided to ....... it until further notice. (a) delay (b) wait (c) postpone (d) hold

25

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-20

20.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 20

Answers Index

Business Expressions (1)
Q1 I heard of a new company today with which we should co-operate and ....... business with. (a) make Q2 (b) create (c) have (d) do

Shortly after he was dismissed from the firm he decided to ....... himself up in his own business. (a) put (b) set (c) place (d) hold

Q3

They went ....... business shortly after their children had left home and got married. (a) out (b) in (c) into (d) on

Q4

As soon as they heard what had happened, they ....... it their business to find out the truth. (a) made (b) tried (c) managed (d) called

Q5

I would ask you kindly not to interfere with what I'm doing as in all honesty it's ....... of your business. (a) no (b) nothing (c) none (d) nor

Q6

Despite all the alterations that are taking place in the department store, the management wanted to explain it was business as ........ (a) common (b) practical (c) frequent (d) usual

Q7

She knew that there was some kind of ....... business going on because strange things were happening. (a) weird (b) unusual (c) funny (d) stupid

Q8

We really can't delay any more with our plans and must ....... down to business as soon as possible. (a) set (b) get (c) cut (d) find

Q9

When the bomb went off, most of the injured were just ordinary people going ....... their business. (a) about (b) along (c) across (d) through

Q10 Although they had high hopes that they would be successful, they ....... out of business within six months. (a) turned (b) came (c) went (d) fell

26

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-21

21.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 21

Answers Index

Business Expressions (2)
Q1 I've warned you before that you shouldn't get involved in this matter and you have ....... business discussing it. (a) some Q2 (b) little (c) no (d) not

That's really not my concern at all and I'm certainly not ....... the business of telling others what to do. (a) in (b) out (c) of (d) by

Q3

She was very enthusiastic about her new job and was making rapid progress ....... nobody's business. (a) as (b) with (c) similar (d) like

Q4

I really wouldn't joke about it because these people are deadly serious and ....... business. (a) signify (b) mean (c) require (d) need

Q5

He didn't hesitate to tell me that I wasn't wanted and just told me to ....... my own business. (a) concern (b) look after (c) tend to (d) mind

Q6

I'm afraid it won't be possible to talk to the boss today because he's away ....... business till Tuesday. (a) off (b) on (c) for (d) to

Q7

He was very keen that we kept in touch and for that reason he handed me his business ........ (a) ticket (b) paper (c) card (d) notice

Q8

This is the really important part of the machine and that's why we call it the business ........ (a) centre (b) end (c) area (d) point

Q9

The whole site has nothing but offices and administration centres and that's why we call it a business ........ (a) place (b) situation (c) field (d) park

Q10 All the famous film stars, actors, directors and writers were at the festival representing the world of ....... business. (a) play (b) drama (c) show (d) performance

27

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-22

22.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 22

Answers Index

Code of Practice
Q1 The company had its own code of ....... in these matters. (a) behaviour Q2 (b) practice (c) dealing (d) attitude

This is a ....... example of what not to do. (a) critical (b) pure (c) simple (d) prime

Q3

Plans have already been drawn ....... to deal with such situations. (a) over (b) through (c) up (d) into

Q4

Thousands of ....... are already signing up for this new telephone service. (a) individuals (b) subscribers (c) applicants (d) interviewees

Q5

Job losses are mainly in the ....... sectors of the industry. (a) blue-collar (b) red-collar (c) stiff-collar (d) high-collar

Q6

The circular will contain ....... financial information to help investors. (a) key (b) obvious (c) intelligent (d) noted

Q7

The report is ....... to show better than expected results. (a) necessary (b) possibly (c) clearly (d) likely

Q8

So many of these animals have been shot over the years that they are now classed as ....... species. (a) dangerous (b) endangered (c) unwanted (d) limited

Q9

Some people are ....... to learn a foreign language. (a) unaccustomed (b) shy (c) reluctant (d) inhibited

Q10 It was a big ....... for her to give up her acting career to look after her family. (a) trial (b) sacrifice (c) endeavour (d) test

28

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-23

23.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 23

Answers Index

Computers
Q1 My computer is not capable of saving material on a separate ....... because it has no floppy drive. (a) space Q2 (b) compact (c) disc (d) place

I understand that I can make it possible for both my computers to share the same programs by means of ........ (a) joining (b) connecting (c) linking (d) networking

Q3

I had only had my computer for three weeks when I had to have the hard drive ........ (a) replaced (b) restored (c) retaken (d) revived

Q4

Laptop computers are becoming more and more ....... in the business world. (a) famous (b) popular (c) sought (d) wished

Q5

You have to have a really ....... mind in order to get your head round some of today's computing technology. (a) acute (b) cut (c) razor (d) sharp

Q6

The great advantage of having an external zip drive is that you can use it as an extra means of ........ (a) hoarding (b) keeping (c) holding (d) storage

Q7

They tried very hard to install the new components on the computer but the language in the manual was too ....... for them to understand. (a) technical (b) technique (c) technician (d) technically

Q8

When you look at the modern office today you could compare the changes with those that took place in the industrial ....... in the 19th century. (a) revolt (b) revolution (c) revolting (d) revolving

Q9

In order to ....... the method by which staff pay is calculated the company has bought a new software package. (a) facile (b) facility (c) factual (d) facilitate

Q10 Obviously a computer can take all the hard work out of ....... a large mass of data. (a) proceeding (b) procedure (c) processing (d) processes

29

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-24

24.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 24

Answers Index

Credit Card Holders
Q1 The stock market has hit new ....... this year. (a) lows Q2 (b) bottoms (c) depths (d) ends

The government has decided to hold an ....... into the latest financial scandal. (a) examination (b) enquiry (c) evaluation (d) interpretation

Q3

The animal rights organisation has ....... a new campaign to make people aware of cruelty to animals. (a) launched (b) pursued (c) offered (d) ejected

Q4

I was totally ....... of the increased taxes. (a) unknowing (b) unclear (c) incredulous (d) unaware

Q5

The price of petrol has ....... again. (a) raised (b) risen (c) escalated (d) ascended

Q6

The ordinary person is again being asked to ....... to pay for dental treatment. (a) stump up (b) throw up (c) cheer up (d) bring up

Q7

This car is intended for the ....... market only. (a) internal (b) external (c) export (d) outside

Q8

Credit card holders struggle very hard to ....... the amount they owe. (a) reduce (b) deduct (c) curtail (d) shorten

Q9

This charity was set up to ....... money for the poor. (a) collect (b) gather (c) assemble (d) convene

Q10 Everything ....... all right in the end. (a) happened (b) occurred (c) turned up (d) turned out

30

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-25

25.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 25

Answers Index

Employment and Training
Q1 We're paying for a stand at the new industrial exhibition with a view to ....... interest among potential employees in our company. (a) generalizing Q2 (b) generating (c) germinating (d) gesticulating

For the first three months of your employment with the firm you will be under the care of a ........ (a) minor (b) monitor (c) mender (d) mentor

Q3

Although she was very tempted to accept the job she was offered, she had to ....... the offer because the salary would have been insufficient. (a) return (b) reject (c) refuse (d) repeat

Q4

A university education is of course important but it is essential that all employees undergo a period of intensive ........ (a) preparation (b) concentration (c) training (d) learning

Q5

A newsletter is sent out every ten days to all the staff so that they receive a regular ....... on recent appointments. (a) update (b) dating (c) dates (d) dated

Q6

Part of the ongoing training is to ensure that a regular time and place are ....... for department heads to meet their staff. (a) placed by (b) put on (c) set up (d) set off

Q7

The head of department acknowledged that the ....... of the section was largely due to high quality support staff. (a) success (b) progress (c) business (d) future

Q8

The pace of change in that industry is so fast that staff find it hard to ....... the latest developments. (a) hold on to (b) keep on to (c) hold up with (d) keep up with

Q9

It is the policy of the company to ....... all interviews for new recruits with a member of the trade union present. (a) control (b) conduct (c) convene (d) confirm

Q10 In view of the excessive workload you have at the moment I won't expect you to keep ....... during the next few days. (a) on line (b) on road (c) on track (d) on path

31

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-26

26.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 26

Answers Index

Finance
Q1 It's a gamble at the moment whether the company will make profit in its second year but that nevertheless is the ....... aim. (a) wanted Q2 (b) wished (c) desired (d) needed

Each year the Chancellor of the Exchequer stands up in the House of Commons and gives a ....... of what is seen as the economic outlook for the country. (a) forecast (b) foretell (c) foresee (d) forego

Q3

I think that your financial optimism is not really justified and you should adopt a more ....... attitude. (a) really (b) realize (c) reality (d) realistic

Q4

If you want to increase sales of a particular product, you must be sure that you are ....... the right customers. (a) aiming (b) directing (c) targeting (d) guiding

Q5

The idea caught on very quickly and people were queuing up to buy the goods so that year the company's investment ....... substantial profits. (a) confirmed (b) yielded (c) harvested (d) maintained

Q6

....... it has not been a bad year as our costs are well down on last year's. (a) Overall (b) Largely (c) Mainly (d) Quite

Q7

Managers complained bitterly at the Annual General Meeting that ....... of production had dropped to an all time low. (a) signs (b) indications (c) types (d) levels

Q8

You have to accept that this kind of expenditure is quite ....... in an enterprise of this kind. (a) general (b) typical (c) formal (d) correct

Q9

The figures that have just been published by the company's accountants will give management some kind of ....... on how sales are going. (a) prospective (b) perception (c) perusal (d) perspective

Q10 Whenever a member of staff makes a claim for travel expenses, they have to provide a ....... account of their journeys. (a) detailed (b) dedicated (c) descriptive (d) described

32

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-27

27.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 27

Answers Index

Finance (1)
Q1 The one big fear of all world economies is that of ........ (a) regression Q2 (b) repression (c) recession (d) receding

You are never too young to start ....... some money in a savings account. (a) inputting (b) interesting (c) infusing (d) investing

Q3

If ever you find you have an unexpected expense, you can always ....... some money from your savings. (a) extract (b) exit (c) withhold (d) withdraw

Q4

At certain times of the year your shares will ....... a good profit but you must also be prepared for them to go down in value. (a) yield (b) take up (c) increase (d) throw up

Q5

You can ....... the cost of insuring your car if you keep it in a garage. (a) refine (b) drop (c) cut (d) slice

Q6

We got a very good ....... when we bought that three piece suite for half its usual price. (a) deal (b) dealing (c) dealer (d) dealt

Q7

Now that the summer has started, big department stores are hoping that sales of holiday items will ........ (a) take on (b) take up (c) take off (d) take to

Q8

The two companies have decided to ....... because they believe that their combined resources will produce greater profits. (a) merge (b) double (c) mix (d) blend

Q9

When someone dies and their ....... reach a certain figure, their family has to pay an additional tax. (a) profits (b) wealth (c) assets (d) products

Q10 The loan you have taken out is for a ....... term, which in your case is 5 years. (a) steady (b) fixed (c) long (d) exact

33

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-28

28.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 28

Answers Index

Finance (2)
Q1 When you go to an auction and you want to buy a particular item, you can simply make a ....... for it. (a) try Q2 (b) test (c) go (d) bid

The larger company did not really want to join with the smaller one because it was more interested in a ........ (a) turn over (b) turn up (c) overtaker (d) takeover

Q3

....... on the stockmarket just before Christmas is usually very slow. (a) Working (b) Trading (c) Pricing (d) Adding

Q4

This sport centre has largely been ....... by money that has come from the national lottery. (a) founded (b) found (c) fined (d) funded

Q5

The reason for the ....... in the economy is because there is a great deal of uncertainty at the moment. (a) slowness (b) slowly (c) slowdown (d) slow

Q6

The ....... in the market was seen as a positive sign that the recession was over. (a) upturn (b) upstart (c) uptake (d) upward

Q7

The ....... books for manufacturers of small cars are now full following the rise in petrol. (a) exercise (b) order (c) place (d) trade

Q8

The future of his job was at ....... when he made the decision to invest in new machinery. (a) steak (b) state (c) stake (d) stress

Q9

After their house had been ......., they decided to sell it and buy a bigger one. (a) valued (b) priced (c) cost (d) prized

Q10 Fifty people were made ....... when the company suffered a severe financial shock. (a) useless (b) unwanted (c) unneeded (d) redundant

34

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-29

29.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 29

Answers Index

Finance (3)
Q1 If you cannot get a job and remain ....... for a long period, you can claim some money from the state. (a) unengaged Q2 (b) unattached (c) unemployed (d) unused

The great thing about this guarantee is that there is never any doubt and there is no ....... about getting your money back. (a) squabble (b) argument (c) quibble (d) quarrel

Q3

There is a substantial ....... between the money you have available and the amount you need to spend. (a) shortdrop (b) shortfall (c) shortdown (d) shortslide

Q4

When you retire, you should get a pension and a ....... sum from your employers. (a) lump (b) block (c) pile (d) heap

Q5

....... are people who put money into a business in the hope of making a profit. (a) Spenders (b) Borrowers (c) Lenders (d) Investors

Q6

When you take out a large loan over many years, you don't start paying off the ....... for some time. (a) main (b) chief (c) capital (d) bulk

Q7

We will make no ....... for the catalogue, which you can take with our compliments. (a) cost (b) debt (c) charge (d) payment

Q8

It may seem a long way into the future but in the end you will get some ....... from your investment. (a) produce (b) benefit (c) products (d) price

Q9

There is still an outstanding ....... on that account, which must be paid in 30 days. (a) balance (b) scale (c) difference (d) cost

Q10 Interest ....... are at their lowest level since the 1950's. (a) figures (b) rates (c) numbers (d) standards

35

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-30

30.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 30

Answers Index

Guarantees and Warranties
Q1 If you go to an unauthorized garage to have your car serviced, the ....... is that your warranty will be invalid. (a) consequence Q2 (b) conduct (c) convenience (d) consideration

The guarantee, as I understood it, ....... that everything was covered. (a) inferred (b) implied (c) imputed (d) involved

Q3

I regret to inform you that as your guarantee ....... last week, we can't help you. (a) died (b) deceased (c) expired (d) extinguished

Q4

A warranty is to be looked on as a sort of ....... between the manufacturer and you. (a) privilege (b) practice (c) printout (d) promise

Q5

Sometimes people don't bother about guarantees because the ....... of the manufacturer is enough for them. (a) repute (b) reputed (c) reputedly (d) reputation

Q6

Certain warranties ....... the purchaser to have the item serviced at regular intervals. (a) remand (b) repeat (c) require (d) retain

Q7

You will find that such warranties are not worth buying because the cover provided is ....... not worth the extra expense. (a) famously (b) frequently (c) fervently (d) freely

Q8

This kind of legislation is in existence to ....... the customer from worthless warranties. (a) provide (b) protect (c) please (d) pacify

Q9

You sometimes have to ....... very seriously whether to buy a second hand car which has no guarantee. (a) consider (b) contend (c) contain (d) convince

Q10 Sometimes you get a one year warranty, a two year one or even a six month one — they all ........ (a) various (b) variable (c) variety (d) vary

36

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-31

31.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 31

Answers Index

How to agree
Q1 You can be absolutely sure I'm on your ........ (a) road Q2 (b) corner (c) route (d) side

You can ....... on me for your support. (a) show (b) rely (c) try (d) test

Q3

Our views clearly ....... at this point I'm pleased to say. (a) convert (b) concert (c) conduct (d) coincide

Q4

Fortunately the leader and all her members were singing from the same ....... sheet. (a) hymn (b) prayer (c) lyric (d) sermon

Q5

It's good that we both have the same way of ....... at things. (a) seeing (b) peeping (c) looking (d) viewing

Q6

I'm pleased to say that we speak on this matter with one ........ (a) sound (b) tone (c) harmony (d) voice

Q7

I certainly won't ....... any objection when you make your proposal. (a) rise (b) raise (c) lift (d) arise

Q8

I'm ....... you all the way as far as that's concerned. (a) with (b) by (c) at (d) across

Q9

I'm happy to ....... those sentiments and wish you every success. (a) encompass (b) enthuse (c) endorse (d) endure

Q10 When it comes to the vote I'm willing to put my ....... up and support you. (a) head (b) chin (c) arm (d) hand

37

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-32

32.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 32

Answers Index

How to apologize
Q1 Please ....... me for interrupting you, I didn't realize you were busy with someone else. (a) forget Q2 (b) forfeit (c) forbid (d) forgive

I'm very ....... that I'm late but there is a train strike on at the moment. (a) sore (b) sorry (c) sorrow (d) sorrowful

Q3

Please send my ....... to the meeting as I shan't be able to attend. (a) apologies (b) apologize (c) apologized (d) apologizing

Q4

There's really no ....... for my behaviour last night. I can only think that I'd had too much to drink. (a) exception (b) escape (c) excuse (d) exclusion

Q5

I know I shouldn't have made those remarks about your work and I hope you now know how deeply I ....... what I said. (a) review (b) regret (c) respect (d) restore

Q6

I must ....... your pardon, I mistook you for somebody else. (a) bid (b) bide (c) beggar (d) beg

Q7

If it helps to put things right, please let me take ....... everything I said earlier. (a) again (b) back (c) in (d) across

Q8

Please accept this small present as my way of making ....... for all the trouble I've caused. (a) attempts (b) attention (c) amends (d) arrears

Q9

All I can do now is simply beg your ....... and hope that in time we can get back to where we used to be. (a) interest (b) interpretation (c) inclination (d) indulgence

Q10 In their religion as long as they ......., they will be forgiven their sins. (a) repent (b) restore (c) repeat (d) request

38

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-33

33.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 33

Answers Index

How to ask the way
Q1 Am I going in the right ....... for the post office? (a) route Q2 (b) way (c) sign (d) direction

Can you tell me please how I ....... to the cinema from here? (a) come (b) get (c) take (d) fetch

Q3

Could you please ....... me in the direction of the motorway? (a) show (b) indicate (c) point (d) deliver

Q4

I'm making for the M25 motorway — is this road the most ....... route? (a) straight (b) clear (c) obvious (d) direct

Q5

Could you tell me please how ....... I am from the town centre? (a) near (b) far (c) close (d) away

Q6

Can you help please because I've lost my way and ....... to get to the shops before closing time? (a) need (b) require (c) request (d) must

Q7

I'm ....... for the town hall — am I anywhere near? (a) seeking (b) making (c) seeing (d) trying

Q8

I took the wrong ....... at the last road junction, can you tell me how I get back on the motorway? (a) turn (b) turner (c) turned (d) turning

Q9

....... to this map I should be near the church. Is it near? (a) Following (b) After (c) According (d) considering

Q10 Is this ....... for the railway station? (a) correct (b) clear (c) fine (d) right

39

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-34

34.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 34

Answers Index

How to complain
Q1 I'm really not satisfied with the way you have ....... the situation. (a) dealt Q2 (b) handled (c) done (d) fingered

I've really had enough of all your excuses, what I want is some ........ (a) action (b) acting (c) acted (d) active

Q3

You've refused to help me now for six months and so I shall now have to take the matter ........ (a) on (b) longer (c) far (d) further

Q4

I must ....... you do something immediately as I've been patient long enough. (a) persist (b) desist (c) insist (d) consist

Q5

I now want some kind of compensation for the total ....... of service I've experienced. (a) lack (b) fail (c) failing (d) missing

Q6

I'm obviously not getting anywhere with my complaint please let me talk to someone ....... to you. (a) older (b) above (c) over (d) senior

Q7

I'm very unhappy with the way I've been ........ No one seems at all interested in my case. (a) considered (b) treated (c) placed (d) pushed

Q8

I believe I have very good ....... for suing your company for negligence. (a) lands (b) terrains (c) grounds (d) areas

Q9

If you don't do something today, I shall be ....... to take legal action. (a) held (b) ordered (c) commanded (d) forced

Q10 You're the tenth person I've been put through to and I'm on the point of losing my ........ (a) mood (b) temper (c) state (d) feeling

40

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-35

35.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 35

Answers Index

How to criticize
Q1 Quite honestly I didn't think ....... of the standard of acting in the play. (a) lot Q2 (b) few (c) little (d) much

If you want my ....... opinion, I thought the food tasted revolting. (a) honoured (b) honourable (c) honest (d) honour

Q3

To come straight to the ....... I think the management team needs replacing. (a) summit (b) top (c) topic (d) point

Q4

There are several matters on which I should like to take ....... concerning your report. (a) outcome (b) outlook (c) issue (d) outing

Q5

There's really no virtue in me pussy....... around because I might as well tell you it's awful. (a) treading (b) footing (c) walking (d) tripping

Q6

I have a long ....... of things I think are wrong, where shall I start? (a) story (b) description (c) file (d) list

Q7

I'm afraid to tell you that your standard of work has fallen well below what we think is ........ (a) considerable (b) believable (c) acceptable (d) available

Q8

In all honesty if I said that everything was all right, I'd simply be ........ (a) lying (b) laying (c) loading (d) letting

Q9

If you can't improve your level of work, I'm afraid you'll have to look ....... for another job. (a) anywhere (b) elsewhere (c) nowhere (d) somewhere

Q10 I'm sick and ....... of always having to put right your mistakes. (a) weary (b) exhausted (c) fatigued (d) tired

41

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-36

36.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 36

Answers Index

How to disagree
Q1 I'm sorry but I can't ....... your opinion on that. (a) take Q2 (b) share (c) give (d) find

I very much regret that we must ....... company on that issue. (a) divide (b) devise (c) part (d) leave

Q3

Let's be honest about it we'll never agree on that because our views are diametrically ........ (a) apposed (b) imposed (c) supposed (d) opposed

Q4

We'll never agree, that's clear so let's ....... to differ. (a) ask (b) bid (c) beg (d) try

Q5

You can argue with me till the cows come ....... but I can't accept that. (a) away (b) along (c) back (d) home

Q6

I really see no point in continuing this argument because we have no ....... ground. (a) basic (b) own (c) common (d) similar

Q7

There's absolutely no way I can ....... you on that matter. (a) meet (b) hold (c) take (d) find

Q8

Nothing in the world will ever make me change my ....... on that subject. (a) thought (b) mind (c) idea (d) heart

Q9

I would love to meet you half way but I'm afraid I can't because with me it's a matter of ........ (a) principal (b) principles (c) principally (d) principle

Q10 Let's ....... it, you and I will never see eye to eye on this. (a) look (b) take (c) face (d) see

42

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-37

37.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 37

Answers Index

How to encourage
Q1 Well .......! This is a very good piece of work. (a) made Q2 (b) done (c) finished (d) taken

I must congratulate you on your efforts. ....... it up! (a) Continue (b) Take (c) Keep (d) Hold

Q3

Don't give up whatever you do. I'm sure you'll ....... it in the end. (a) acquire (b) get (c) put (d) make

Q4

I'll ....... by you no matter what happens. (a) stand (b) keep (c) lean (d) support

Q5

I'm sure if you ......., you'll succeed. (a) pursue (b) proceed (c) propel (d) persevere

Q6

You've clearly got ....... and it's obvious that you'll get to the top. (a) control (b) power (c) talent (d) strength

Q7

I've watched a lot of young people try to make a success of it, but you're the only one I really ....... in. (a) think (b) trust (c) hold (d) believe

Q8

I see no ....... why you shouldn't be accepted as an employee. (a) cause (b) sense (c) reason (d) doubt

Q9

Never ....... up. That's a good philosophy. (a) give (b) do (c) take (d) try

Q10 You mustn't ever be ....... off by a few setbacks. (a) taken (b) held (c) put (d) pushed

43

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-38

38.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 38

Answers Index

How to make exclamations
Q1 What a wonderful day to see the mountains .......! (a) off Q2 (b) by (c) on (d) in

How stupid can I get! I ....... my keys in the door overnight. (a) forgot (b) deserted (c) traced (d) left

Q3

For goodness sake stop ....... about the weather! It'll stop raining soon. (a) criticizing (b) telling (c) complaining (d) calling

Q4

What on earth are you talking about? I can't make head or ....... of it. (a) tail (b) end (c) finish (d) part

Q5

How nice of you to come all this ....... just to wish me a happy birthday. (a) path (b) journey (c) route (d) way

Q6

What a disaster! I don't believe anything else could go ....... now. (a) off (b) wrong (c) incorrect (d) false

Q7

Wow! You've certainly made a good ....... of decorating this room. (a) job (b) work (c) task (d) duty

Q8

Well blow me down! I just can't believe I've actually ....... my exam. (a) succeeded (b) passed (c) caught (d) tackled

Q9

You could have knocked me down with a feather! You mean to say he's ....... cleaned my car. (a) certainly (b) surely (c) naturally (d) actually

Q10 I'll go to the foot of my stairs! It must be at ....... 20 years since we last met. (a) last (b) length (c) least (d) end

44

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-39

39.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 39

Answers Index

Insurance Policy Vocabulary
Q1 I took out a life insurance ....... with State Ranch Insurance Company last week. (a) contract Q2 (b) policy (c) agreement (d) deal

My insurance ....... are only $70 per month. (a) receipts (b) fees (c) premiums (d) payings

Q3

In the event of my death, the ....... will be my widow. (a) recipient (b) widow (c) donor (d) beneficiary

Q4

My insurance does not ....... me if I commit suicide. (a) collect (b) cover (c) console (d) contribute

Q5

The amount of money that my wife will get has already been calculated by State Ranch's ........ (a) manager (b) archivist (c) actuary (d) agent

Q6

If I decide that I no longer need my insurance, I can cash it in for the amount of its ....... value. (a) rebate (b) surrender (c) discount (d) return

Q7

Before I got the insurance, I had to receive a complete physical ........ (a) investigation (b) injection (c) therapy (d) examination

Q8

I am feeling great, because the doctor told me that I have a life ....... of 82 years! (a) length (b) line (c) expectancy (d) experience

Q9

Even if I am late in paying, the insurance remains in effect for a ....... period of 30 days. (a) grace (b) satisfaction (c) long (d) latent

Q10 The insurance is pretty expensive though: I am a policeman, so there are a lot of occupational ........ (a) troubles (b) involvements (c) hazards (d) duties

45

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-40

40.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 40

Answers Index

Internet Business (1)
Q1 One of the great advantages of using the Internet is that people can ....... more quickly. (a) interfere Q2 (b) interrupt (c) intervene (d) interact

It's no good spending a small fortune on new IT equipment as it's more cost ....... to hire it. (a) affective (b) addictive (c) effective (d) reductive

Q3

One of the fashionable ways of saying you've been sacked is to say that your company is .......sizing but you've still lost your job. (a) down (b) cut (c) out (d) through

Q4

The important thing to realise is that your service is not a little island on its own because all the services in this company are .......connected. (a) in (b) inter (c) out (d) across

Q5

Whereas ten years ago we only dealt with customers in this country nowadays we are truly ....... with branches all over the world. (a) worldly (b) mondial (c) globular (d) global

Q6

One of the most successful tools in your organisation is that of good ....... because everybody knows what's going on. (a) communication (b) concentration (c) contemplation (d) consideration

Q7

Let me just ....... what we have agreed in the agenda so far if nobody minds me going over it all again. (a) restore (b) retake (c) recap (d) redo

Q8

You have to realise that not all your clients can reach you online because they don't have ....... to a computer. (a) address (b) access (c) acceptance (d) approach

Q9

There are times when you have to force yourself to improve your performance and that's simply called self........ (a) movement (b) mastery (c) manifestation (d) motivation

Q10 You must think big in this business and not just think short ....... but what you hope to do in ten years' time. (a) term (b) period (c) length (d) time

46

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-41

41.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 41

Answers Index

Internet Business (2)
Q1 It's all very well having a dream or an idea but you must know where you're going and what your ....... is. (a) terminus Q2 (b) terminal (c) goal (d) tendency

Her job in the company was to sort out the relevant information thereby ....... it so that only appropriate material was sent to her directors. (a) draining (b) filtering (c) cleaning (d) dredging

Q3

She told him to stop wasting time by coming up with tried and tested ideas and in this way simply re-inventing the ........ (a) circle (b) round (c) curve (d) wheel

Q4

The product had been on the market for some years and was selling well but somehow the image was in need of a face lift or ........ (a) enhancement (b) enthusiasm (c) endeavour (d) enticement

Q5

In the hope of finding fresh ideas he used the internet to help him by using as many search ....... as he could discover. (a) gangways (b) portals (c) doorways (d) passages

Q6

You must increase the sale of this commodity by trying to interest a different age range and by ....... into their society. (a) dripping (b) floating (c) tapping (d) sailing

Q7

You'll never make any more money or ....... new income if you keep using that unimaginative marketing logo. (a) generate (b) generalize (c) germinate (d) engender

Q8

Now that you've explained the scope and ....... of the market, we are very keen to inject some money into your project. (a) measurement (b) distance (c) width (d) dimension

Q9

There is always a risk in any business ....... when your scheme is based on an entirely new concept. (a) venture (b) journey (c) adventure (d) voyage

Q10 Get in there first and don't hesitate to act as the boss and take the ........ (a) place (b) lead (c) leading (d) leader

47

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-42

42.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 42

Answers Index

Interviews and Jobs
Q1 One of the most important qualities which the panel is looking for in a candidate is the ....... to work with others. (a) ease Q2 (b) case (c) power (d) ability

Once the applications have been looked at the usual procedure for the panel is to follow ....... the references of those candidates who have been shortlisted. (a) across (b) in (c) up (d) along

Q3

They were so impressed with the way she reacted to their questions that they didn't ....... to offer her the job. (a) delay (b) hesitate (c) waiver (d) dither

Q4

As this job was of a very specialist nature an ....... was invited to join the interview panel. (a) expert (b) exponent (c) exhibitor (d) expedient

Q5

After the interview one of the candidates ....... phoned the office to see whether he had been successful. (a) always (b) ever (c) constantly (d) competently

Q6

She was in such a state of extreme nervousness when she was ....... for the interview that she burst into tears. (a) called on (b) called in (c) called over (d) called off

Q7

From the point of view of relevant ....... she was the ideal candidate at least on paper. (a) reference (b) history (c) family (d) background

Q8

It is absolutely essential in an interview to give the impression at least that you are full of ........ (a) concern (b) continuity (c) confidence (d) confirmation

Q9

One of the most popular questions asked of interviewees is to explain their strengths and ........ (a) weaknesses (b) varieties (c) virtues (d) variables

Q10 Each candidate was asked to ....... a short account of how they saw the future of the company. (a) display (b) present (c) show (d) demonstrate

48

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-43

43.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 43

Answers Index

Invoices
Q1 There is an additional ....... added to the price of the product if you want to have it delivered to your house. (a) figure Q2 (b) charge (c) number (d) charging

You should have read the ....... of payment as soon as you received the invoice for the goods. (a) reasons (b) types (c) lists (d) terms

Q3

In order to cut down the expenses of compiling and sending out the invoices, you need to employ an ....... administrator. (a) officious (b) effecting (c) efficient (d) affected

Q4

It's always a good idea to get an ....... of what the cost of the work will be before the invoice lands on your doormat. (a) interest (b) estimate (c) esteem (d) actual

Q5

I do like to get a ....... reply to my letters especially when they are referring to the amount of money I'm supposed to be paying. (a) prompt (b) private (c) promoted (d) prominent

Q6

Just as we were about to leave the restaurant, the waiter came running up to apologize there had been a ....... in the bill. (a) error (b) trip (c) mistake (d) damage

Q7

The company were very quick to point out it was their fault we had been sent the wrong invoice and they ....... it immediately. (a) correct (b) rectified (c) stamped (d) righted

Q8

In view of our previous orders over the last year we were offered a 10% ....... on any future dealings. (a) discord (b) dispute (c) dislike (d) discount

Q9

He appreciated the additional welcome and help he received from the department store staff as he had after all been a longstanding ........ (a) customer (b) courier (c) courtier (d) custom

Q10 She got quite angry about the size of the invoice until it was pointed out that it was the government who ....... the value added tax. (a) insisted (b) imposed (c) inserted (d) indented

49

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-44

44.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 44

Answers Index

Job Interview
Q1 Tell us something about your ....... in the engineering industry? (a) foreground Q2 (b) background (c) knowledge (d) history

I see from your ....... form that you have had three different jobs in the last 5 years. (a) apply (b) applying (c) applied (d) application

Q3

What sort of ....... of time would you stay with us if we offered you the job? (a) span (b) duration (c) period (d) long

Q4

Describe how you would describe ....... in five years' time. (a) you (b) your (c) yours (d) yourself

Q5

Give us some idea of what you believe are your ....... and weaknesses. (a) strength (b) strengths (c) force (d) forces

Q6

As this is a managerial post, we must ask you how you deal with bad ....... keeping or unpunctuality in an employee. (a) house (b) space (c) time (d) record

Q7

Imagine one of your staff loses her temper and shouts at you in front of others, how would you ....... with this? (a) take (b) do (c) handle (d) deal

Q8

What would you say to a member of your staff who always ....... his work in late? (a) delivered (b) handed (c) produced (d) completed

Q9

I should explain that we would naturally ....... any previous holiday arrangements you have made. (a) believe (b) show (c) decide (d) honour

Q10 Finally now that we've asked you several questions, do you want to ....... any to us? (a) place (b) put (c) offer (d) consider

50

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-45

45.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 45

Answers Index

Legal Expressions
Q1 If you drive faster than the stated speed limit, you are simply ....... the law. (a) turning Q2 (b) snapping (c) holding (d) breaking

However angry you may get at what someone has done to you, the police always advise you not to take the law into your own ........ (a) fingers (b) hands (c) mind (d) control

Q3

In London in any underground station it is ....... the law to smoke. (a) by (b) for (c) through (d) against

Q4

Even if you think you may have got away with a crime, in most cases the long ....... of the law will catch you. (a) arm (b) feel (c) stretch (d) reach

Q5

In that particular industry everyone has to look after themselves because the law of the ....... rules. (a) animals (b) zoo (c) jungle (d) forest

Q6

They have no respect for modern conventions and do exactly what they want — they are a law ....... themselves. (a) unto (b) into (c) outside (d) across

Q7

Her parents are very strict and frequently ....... down the law about the way she behaves. (a) lie (b) lies (c) lay (d) lays

Q8

Although technically his judgement was not according to the ....... of the law, most people thought the judge was right to let the man go free. (a) print (b) number (c) point (d) letter

Q9

I get the impression sometimes that she thinks she can never do anything wrong almost as if she is ....... the law. (a) above (b) over (c) superior (d) higher

Q10 All governments want people to live in peace and comfort and so they try to promote a sense of law and ........ (a) ease (b) order (c) correct (d) structure

51

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-46

46.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 46

Answers Index

Letter of Complaint (1)
Q1 I am writing this letter to you as a sort of last ....... since all my attempts to phone you (a) result Q2 (b) return (c) report (d) resort

and to try and make an ....... to meet you and discuss my problem with you have been unsuccessful. (a) appoint (b) appointee (c) appointment (d) appointing

Q3

I would like to tell you the story from the ....... beginning. (a) simple (b) same (c) extreme (d) very

Q4

In January this year I bought a washing machine from you for which I paid ....... (a) cash (b) money (c) cheque (d) pounds

Q5

and made ....... for it to be delivered to my home in Southcote on the following Tuesday. (a) instigations (b) arrangements (c) alterations (d) confirmations

Q6

I stayed in all day on ....... as you had informed me that you could not be sure at what time of day the washing machine would arrive. (a) intention (b) regard (c) purpose (d) plan

Q7

In the end nobody came that day. When I phoned, I was told it ....... come the following Tuesday. (a) will (b) shall (c) ought (d) would

Q8

Again I stayed in all day in ....... and there was no delivery. (a) vain (b) fault (c) vanity (d) error

Q9

After six more phone calls I ....... succeeded in settling on a date (a) eventfully (b) event (c) eventually (d) events

Q10 and the machine came on Tuesday February 20th — almost 5 weeks after the ....... delivery date. (a) promising (b) promised (c) promises (d) promise

52

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-47

47.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 47

Answers Index

Letter of Complaint (2)
Q1 I had the washing machine fitted by a ....... plumber but he was unable to make the thing work. (a) renowned Q2 (b) remarkable (c) reputable (d) respectable

....... one of the components was faulty and he recommended that I got back to you so that a replacement could be fitted. (a) Appearing (b) Appearance (c) Apparition (d) Apparently

Q3

When I telephoned your store and explained the ....... to your receptionist, (a) criterion (b) situation (c) place (d) happening

Q4

I was ....... with the comment, 'Oh not you again' (a) told (b) remarked (c) said (d) greeted

Q5

which I found most ....... especially since throughout the protracted period of waiting for the machine (a) offended (b) offending (c) offensive (d) offends

Q6

I remained calm although I believe I have every reason for ....... up a fuss. (a) hitting (b) kicking (c) knocking (d) striking

Q7

I eventually got put ....... to the technical department (a) through (b) over (c) in (d) across

Q8

who were most ....... hand (a) to (b) in (c) by (d) off

Q9

and told me there was ....... that could be done immediately (a) less (b) little (c) least (d) few

Q10 since there were a number of people ....... sick. (a) through (b) for (c) off (d) under

53

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-48

48.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 48

Answers Index

Letter of Complaint (3)
Q1 We now move on to late March when I imagine that the sick employees were fully ....... (a) restored Q2 (b) returned (c) retired (d) recovered

and one of your technical staff came out to see me with the intention of replacing the ....... part. (a) defective (b) deficient (c) defining (d) defeating

Q3

Unfortunately he had ....... the wrong part with him (a) delivered (b) fetched (c) brought (d) picked

Q4

and was very ....... as to when he would be able to find the right part and get it back to me. (a) unable (b) unsure (c) unskilled (d) untrained

Q5

Another visit took ....... in late April but the engineer, although he had got the right part with him, was unable to make the washing machine work. (a) position (b) spot (c) time (d) place

Q6

It was at this stage that I was seriously considering getting ....... of the machine (a) rid (b) riddance (c) hold (d) loose

Q7

and asking for a ....... (a) repeat (b) refund (c) replace (d) return

Q8

When I ....... this matter with one of your staff (a) rose (b) risen (c) arose (d) raised

Q9

I was informed that this was out of the ....... (a) problem (b) concern (c) question (d) hand

Q10 and they would send someone in the '....... future'. (a) near (b) next (c) soon (d) coming

54

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-49

49.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 49

Answers Index

Letter of Complaint (4)
Q1 At the beginning of May I decided that the only course of action was to ....... a visit to your store (a) charge Q2 (b) settle (c) pay (d) owe

and meet you face to face so that the matter could be settled once and for ........ (a) everything (b) now (c) then (d) all

Q3

....... I should have checked first since when I reached the shop I was led to believe that you were out for the day. (a) Admittedly (b) Admitting (c) Confessing (d) Allowing

Q4

Throughout this time of course I have been without the ....... of a washing machine (a) faculty (b) facility (c) ability (d) control

Q5

and have had to use the local ........ (a) launder (b) laundering (c) launderette (d) launderer

Q6

From the end of May until August I have been away on business and was surprised that ....... that period (a) while (b) attending (c) from (d) during

Q7

no effort has been made to write to me and keep me ....... to date. (a) on (b) up (c) in (d) over

Q8

Since returning in September I have made at least a dozen phone calls and quite frankly I have reached the end of my ........ (a) tether (b) line (c) rope (d) cord

Q9

and must ....... that you do something immediately to put the matter right. (a) persist (b) resist (c) insist (d) desist

Q10 If I do not hear from you by the end of this week I shall be forced to ....... legal advice. (a) search (b) find (c) look (d) seek

55

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-50

50.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 50

Answers Index

Money
Q1 It's useful when you go to an auction if you're ready with cash in ........ (a) pocket Q2 (b) purse (c) case (d) hand

I prefer to deal in ....... cash rather than cheques. (a) solid (b) hard (c) real (d) actual

Q3

Every office has a certain amount of ....... cash to pay for things like tea, coffee or stamps. (a) small (b) little (c) tiny (d) petty

Q4

At the moment we are experiencing some cash ....... problems because little money is coming in. (a) fly (b) stream (c) flow (d) run

Q5

At the casino you can cash ....... your chips at the desk. (a) off (b) out (c) up (d) in

Q6

Whatever she does, she just can't help ....... money. (a) doing (b) making (c) massing (d) creating

Q7

There doesn't seem to be anyone working really hard for the business and yet they all seem to earn ....... money. (a) facile (b) simple (c) easy (d) quick

Q8

If you don't want to use a cheque or postal order, you can always use a money ........ (a) order (b) command (c) instruction (d) directive

Q9

That new invention has been very successful and has proved to be a money ....... for its creator. (a) driver (b) worker (c) spinner (d) turner

Q10 This machine is obviously useless and if I were you I'd get your money ........ (a) back (b) again (c) return (d) up

56

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-51

51.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 51

Answers Index

Money Matters (1)
Q1 Even after their recent heavy expenses, they still found there was a healthy ....... in their bank account. (a) rest Q2 (b) remainder (c) balance (d) basis

As the builder wanted cash for the work he had done, she had to go to the bank personally to ....... the money herself. (a) take off (b) take out (c) take over (d) take in

Q3

It was considered a very good time to apply for a ....... to buy the house because interest rates were very low. (a) pledge (b) promise (c) mortgage (d) borrowing

Q4

Before they could borrow a large sum of money to buy the house, they had to make sure they had enough money to be able to make a ....... payment. (a) down (b) through (c) low (d) base

Q5

All the ....... you make on your internet account are recorded so that you can check the details at any time. (a) movements (b) deals (c) activities (d) transactions

Q6

I'm afraid this cheque will be of no value until you have put your ....... on it. (a) signature (b) signs (c) signing (d) signed

Q7

The bank refused to ....... the money order because the customer had no proof of identity. (a) receive (b) take (c) accept (d) enter

Q8

Under the rules laid down by the bank there is a ....... on the amount of money you can get out from a cash machine in any one day. (a) limiting (b) restriction (c) restricting (d) limitation

Q9

The bank clerk at the counter did not know the customer and in view of the large amount of money involved was naturally ....... about paying out the sum on the cheque. (a) concerned (b) careful (c) conscious (d) cautious

Q10 The bank will simply not let you ....... any money unless you can prove that you have been in regular employment for at least three years. (a) lend (b) loan (c) borrow (d) remove

57

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-52

52.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 52

Answers Index

Money Matters (2)
Q1 Good ....... procedures are very important if you want to run a business profitably and successfully. (a) accounted Q2 (b) accounting (c) accounts (d) accountants

The company fell heavily into ....... when it took on too many customers and offered them all cheap warranties. (a) debt (b) debts (c) owing (d) owes

Q3

Once you have built up your company, you must remember to keep in touch with your original ........ (a) people (b) contributors (c) clients (d) members

Q4

Each department within the organisation is given a ....... within which it has to remain for the whole year. (a) sum (b) money (c) dividend (d) budget

Q5

When the time came to close the business down, its entire ....... had to be calculated so that the creditors could be paid off. (a) earnings (b) assets (c) accumulation (d) asset

Q6

The manager called in her chief clerk because she could not ....... the figures on the monthly spreadsheet. (a) acquaint (b) resolve (c) reconcile (d) recognize

Q7

Every year the college finance officer did not look forward to the visit from the government official who came to ....... the accounts. (a) order (b) regulate (c) control (d) audit

Q8

It was a great relief to Charlie when he realized that he had come to the end of his agreement with the bank and there was only one ....... payment left. (a) extraordinary (b) upstanding (c) outstanding (d) standing

Q9

The building society sent a letter to all its savers and ....... that there would be a reduction in the interest rate. (a) lenders (b) borrowers (c) loans (d) takers

Q10 Shortly after the couple had bought their first house, they saw the number of bills ....... rapidly. (a) accentuate (b) aggravate (c) accumulate (d) access

58

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-53

53.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 53

Answers Index

Money Matters (3)
Q1 The representative of the financial consultants assured her that the policy of the firm was that of complete ........ (a) destiny Q2 (b) devotion (c) commitment (d) attention

There is no need to worry about the money side of the project because ....... are available from the charity sponsoring us. (a) foundations (b) funds (c) findings (d) finds

Q3

The present finance minister has adopted a very ....... approach towards change and always follows a very cautious policy. (a) concerned (b) considering (c) concerning (d) conservative

Q4

As all advisers always do, she stressed that investing in this particular market had to be considered as a ....... commitment over at least 10 years. (a) elongated (b) lengthy (c) long-term (d) longing

Q5

The best way to develop an income for the future is to invest in a series of companies and in that way to build up a ........ (a) suitcase (b) portfolio (c) folder (d) briefcase

Q6

I strongly recommend investing in these shares because you will get a very good ....... after only a few years. (a) reward (b) reprise (c) return (d) response

Q7

The question is whether it is ....... to sell up all your shares at this stage rather than wait to see how the market is next year. (a) wisdom (b) wise (c) wisely (d) wisest

Q8

There is no question that the most important ....... in that company is its youthful enthusiasm. (a) resort (b) resorted (c) resource (d) resorting

Q9

If you want to make a good job of selling shares to the public, you must have an element of ....... in your approach. (a) attacking (b) aggression (c) fighting (d) invasion

Q10 It's a personal matter whether you choose stock from this company or from that because in the end it's an ....... of mind. (a) advance (b) approach (c) attitude (d) angle

59

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-54

54.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 54

Answers Index

Money Matters (4)
Q1 There is one date you mustn't forget and that's the ....... for sending in details of your earnings to the tax office. (a) headline Q2 (b) deadline (c) mainline (d) offline

If you are self-employed, you must make sure that you ....... the form indicating how much you have earned. (a) fill up (b) fill through (c) fill out (d) fill on

Q3

If the department agrees that you have paid too much tax in the year, you will receive a ....... in due course. (a) return (b) reply (c) response (d) refund

Q4

Each month when you receive your pay, the employer ....... a certain amount to pay towards your pension. (a) withholds (b) withstands (c) withdraws (d) without

Q5

When you take out a loan, you have to pay interest on the amount you ........ (a) own (b) lend (c) owe (d) take

Q6

In the tax office there will be a ....... that holds all the documents and papers connected with you. (a) file (b) box (c) book (d) container

Q7

There is quite a heavy financial ....... attached to any action that involves late payment of taxes. (a) punishment (b) pain (c) restriction (d) penalty

Q8

Under the new regulations you can agree yourself to ....... the tax you have to pay on the income over the previous year. (a) figure (b) calculate (c) add (d) amount

Q9

As the couple had a ....... account, the money to pay the mortage was taken from there. (a) joint (b) united (c) unified (d) joined

Q10 You can decide, if you so wish, to ....... your right to take your pension at an earlier date. (a) give in (b) give up (c) give out (d) give off

60

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-55

55.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 55

Answers Index

Money Slang Expressions
Q1 Mary: Did you know there are ....... of slang words for money, like bread for example? (a) many Q2 (b) piles (c) loads (d) buckets

John: I suppose there are when you ....... to think about it — like dough, which is similar to your word bread. (a) go (b) follow (c) take (d) come

Q3

Mary: One of my ....... is dosh. I like the sound of it. (a) favourites (b) collections (c) favourable (d) specials

Q4

John: Well if you're ....... to sound. What about spondulicks? (a) attending (b) referring (c) resorting (d) trying

Q5

Mary: Yes, that's excellent. Another short sound that ....... to me is brass. (a) attracts (b) adheres (c) appeals (d) attains

Q6

John: Another one that ....... with jolly is the word lolly. (a) sounds (b) strikes (c) hits (d) rhymes

Q7

Mary: An expression which sounds very ....... of course is filthy lucre. (a) decadent (b) down (c) deep (d) divisive

Q8

John: That's true and then there's that word that also has the same ....... as something that's been stolen — loot. (a) intention (b) signification (c) meaning (d) sense

Q9

Mary: The one that sounds very grand because it in a way ....... the fact that it means money and that's the wherewithal. (a) protects (b) hides (c) places (d) holds

Q10 John: Actually, I'm a little ....... about this but I haven't any money to pay for the bus home. Do you think you could lend me some readies? (a) awkward (b) backward (c) unused (d) embarrassed

61

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-56

56.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 56

Answers Index

Online Marketing Campaign
Q1 She was going to discuss the matter ....... with her colleagues or her family. (a) but Q2 (b) yet (c) neither (d) either

Our project team tried hard to think ....... all the possible alternatives before making a decision. (a) of (b) at (c) by (d) as

Q3

Timing can be ....... crucial when you're considering launching a new online marketing campaign. (a) strongly (b) greatly (c) extremely (d) already

Q4

Are you able to ....... our conditions of delivery in line with our recent invoice? (a) except (b) expect (c) accept (d) access

Q5

Fortunately for us we're finding our new internet division is showing an increased ........ (a) prophet (b) profit (c) profitably (d) profits

Q6

Following some recent research our engineers ....... that our index system has scope for fast improvement. (a) fined (b) finding (c) found (d) finds

Q7

In our line of business it is vital to host our website on our own server ....... of getting someone else to do it. (a) except (b) but (c) besides (d) instead

Q8

Before you employ new staff you should carry out a ....... examination of their personal qualities and professional experience. (a) careful (b) caring (c) carefulness (d) carefully

Q9

Thanks to the high standards of service we offer our customers, we have been able to establish an excellent ........ (a) repute (b) reputable (c) reputation (d) reputedly

Q10 An interactive website can save your organisation ....... amounts of time and money that would otherwise be spent on correspondence. (a) signify (b) significant (c) significance (d) signification

62

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-57

57.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 57

Answers Index

Pay and Allowances
Q1 On the ....... of her ten years' service she immediately qualified for the extended annual leave of six weeks. (a) base Q2 (b) basis (c) ground (d) foundation

Although he knew it was a sensitive subject, his boss had to ask him the ....... question about his drink problem. (a) sincere (b) fragile (c) breakable (d) delicate

Q3

At the interview each applicant was able to ....... the level of remuneration they would be expecting to receive. (a) negotiate (b) demonstrate (c) apply (d) dispute

Q4

Under the new ....... arrangements coming into force soon all employees can decide what time to start and when to finish. (a) malleable (b) shaped (c) flexible (d) bending

Q5

According to the contract you are not ....... for the new allowance until you have been with the company one year. (a) allowed (b) illegible (c) selectable (d) eligible

Q6

The only way you can hope to ....... the level of your pay is to take on greater responsibility. (a) rise (b) raise (c) arise (d) raze

Q7

She is trying to get some form of ....... to make up for the poor working conditions she had to put up with for all those years. (a) cooperation (b) confirmation (c) compensation (d) consideration

Q8

Of course there is a little extra added to your salary because you will ....... from the inner city allowance. (a) increase (b) benefit (c) grow (d) develop

Q9

The hourly ....... for all part time clerical assistants has gone up by 40% since 2000. (a) wage (b) validity (c) recompense (d) value

Q10 Remember when you stop work and ......., you will be able to receive the company pension. (a) return (b) retreat (c) respite (d) retire

63

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-58

58.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 58

Answers Index

Planning a Business
Q1 It is essential before starting a business to work on a plan to ....... problems later on. (a) escape Q2 (b) endure (c) avoid (d) enter

The biggest ....... in business can be eliminated if you have sufficient capital to start with. (a) scene (b) risk (c) encounter (d) harm

Q3

Even when the economic situation is ......., there is always present the need for planning in a new business. (a) mighty (b) huge (c) hefty (d) strong

Q4

Whatever happens in the future there is absolutely no ....... for good market research before you launch a new product. (a) consideration (b) criterion (c) substitute (d) contemplation

Q5

Your ....... concern is naturally the plan but don't forget your capital or your premises. (a) firstly (b) primary (c) primarily (d) initially

Q6

When people are considering whether to loan your new business a substantial sum, they are going to ....... your potential. (a) encompass (b) evolve (c) evaluate (d) enquire

Q7

It is worthwhile ....... as much market research information as possible before you work out your plan. (a) including (b) snatching (c) grabbing (d) gathering

Q8

Her next task was to have a meeting with the bank manager to ....... that she had a secure enough plan to warrant a loan. (a) declare (b) demonstrate (c) state (d) announce

Q9

There are certain weaknesses in your plan that need to be ....... urgently if you are to succeed. (a) affixed (b) acquired (c) addressed (d) attended

Q10 Since the start of the business many new ideas have ....... out of the original plan. (a) developed (b) shown (c) gained (d) built

64

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-59

59.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 59

Answers Index

Product Improvement
Q1 Before the product is put on the market, the company must ....... whether it complies with safety standards. (a) ask Q2 (b) calculate (c) ascertain (d) argue

It is absolutely essential to do some thorough ....... before you even think of putting a new product on the market. (a) revision (b) research (c) repeat (d) return

Q3

You have a ....... to the public to ensure your toy products are suitable for children to play with. (a) responsibility (b) concern (c) attitude (d) behaviour

Q4

The company is busy trying to ....... the problems arising from the sudden drop in sales of their cosmetic products. (a) answer (b) solve (c) discover (d) dissolve

Q5

The job of the ....... of this particular section is to train the members to deal politely with any complaints from the public. (a) controller (b) organizer (c) supervisor (d) governor

Q6

Inspiration has its place in any form of product development but at the same time you also need to adopt some kind of ....... approach. (a) systematic (b) thematic (c) automatic (d) emblematic

Q7

A ....... approach to new ideas is to be welcomed but you do need a strong element of imagination as well. (a) physical (b) fundamental (c) judgmental (d) logical

Q8

Since 1993 or if you like within the last ......., there have been many products that have failed because of poor marketing. (a) period (b) decade (c) scale (d) time

Q9

We would definitely like to ....... the proposal you have presented to us with a view to including it in our current range of products. (a) discover (b) uncover (c) examine (d) reflect

Q10 As we have enough money in our present budget, we are happy to launch this new product in the nature of an ........ (a) enterprise (b) experiment (c) undertaking (d) exception

65

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-60

60.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 60

Answers Index

Quality Control
Q1 The reason why I always buy my clothes at this store is because all the ....... they sell are of very high quality. (a) types Q2 (b) species (c) brands (d) standards

Before these articles leave the factory to be forwarded to the retailer, each one is thoroughly ........ (a) seen (b) looked at (c) appraised (d) inspected

Q3

The advantages of working for this company is that all employees ....... themselves as a member of the team. (a) believe (b) think (c) perceive (d) hold

Q4

If for any reason customers do not like the item they have bought, they always ....... and get a refund. (a) hold it back (b) take it back (c) keep it back (d) give it back

Q5

The great thing about this particular material is that however much you screw it up, it never ........ (a) wrinkles (b) twists (c) turns (d) folds

Q6

The company insists that all their products are ....... in respect of their quality, specification and look. (a) actual (b) identity (c) typical (d) uniform

Q7

This is the department for children's clothes and each ....... is marked with the recommended age range. (a) cloth (b) garment (c) clothing (d) clothe

Q8

The sole purpose of this jacket is to ....... water and if you wear it in the rain and still get wet, it's useless. (a) reject (b) repulse (c) repel (d) return

Q9

The whole look of the shop front is ....... by the introduction of bright colours. (a) engrossed (b) enlarged (c) enveloped (d) enhanced

Q10 These pots are being sold as seconds because each one has a slight ....... in the glaze. (a) defect (b) mistake (c) error (d) faulting

66

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-61

61.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 61

Answers Index

Super Supermarkets
Q1 If you ask someone for their ....... on supermarkets as opposed to the small corner shop, you will get varying replies. (a) standing Q2 (b) stand (c) stance (d) status

The first question you have to ask is who are the customers that they are each trying to ........ (a) target (b) hit (c) aim (d) deliver

Q3

When you tell the inhabitants of a small village that the little local store is going to close, many will express ........ (a) dispute (b) disdain (c) dislike (d) dismay

Q4

There will naturally be ....... in the various sections of the community as to the benefits or disadvantages of losing the little store. (a) cuts (b) splits (c) slices (d) pieces

Q5

Of course we all get ....... with endless leaflets through the door telling us of bargains at the local supermarket. (a) plagued (b) attacked (c) stormed (d) bothered

Q6

Big discussions take place in the area as to whether a supermarket will come to the area and waiting for the outcome can be quite ....... for the small shop owner. (a) nerve killing (b) nerve hurting (c) nerve racking (d) nerve splitting

Q7

Inquiries are held which seem to go on forever and you only wish that the procedure could be ........ (a) speeded through (b) speeded along (c) speeded up (d) speeded in

Q8

Protest meetings are held but invariably they end in a ....... because they are not organized properly. (a) disgrace (b) shambles (c) chaos (d) fall

Q9

Then the final result is announced that there is to be a ....... between EASISHOP and GOSHOP, which will then become a super supermarket. (a) joiner (b) combine (c) link (d) merger

Q10 The confused customer is now in a terrible ....... because in the old days there was just one brand of butter to buy and now there is a choice of 24. (a) distress (b) disturb (c) dilemma (d) disturbance

67

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-62

62.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 62

Answers Index

Taxes
Q1 If you are self-employed, it is your responsibility to ....... how much tax you should legally pay. (a) consider Q2 (b) complete (c) correct (d) calculate

I had a letter from the office of the Collector of Taxes telling me that I had to pay back all the money I ....... over the last 3 years. (a) due (b) indebted (c) owed (d) owned

Q3

The arrangement they have is that all the money that has to be paid in tax out of their earnings comes from their ....... account. (a) joined (b) conjoined (c) joined up (d) joint

Q4

Under the current legislation if you are late in paying your taxes, then you have to face a financial ........ (a) penalty (b) punishment (c) pain (d) penalize

Q5

He is in a terrible rush to complete his tax returns by Tuesday otherwise he won't be able to reach the ........ (a) dead end (b) deadline (c) dead date (d) dead stop

Q6

It doesn't happen very often but I actually got some money from the tax office and with the ....... I'm going to treat myself. (a) remake (b) repeat (c) refund (d) respite

Q7

Before you can claim any money back on overpayment of tax, you have to ....... an application form. (a) fill for (b) fill out (c) fill through (d) fill with

Q8

You can elect, if you want, to transfer your tax free allowance to your ........ (a) spouse (b) sponsor (c) spook (d) spokesperson

Q9

Until it's clearly established which tax group you are in, your employer will be asked to ....... a certain amount of your pay. (a) withstand (b) without (c) withhold (d) withal

Q10 There have been so many queries about his tax situation that there is now a huge ....... containing the details in the office. (a) full (b) filled (c) filling (d) file

68

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-63

63.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 63

Answers Index

Verbal Communication Skills
Q1 Remember that this happened first and was ....... to the episode that happened afterwards. (a) before Q2 (b) since (c) prior (d) previous

As the police saw the accident themselves, the driver avoided the ....... of having to give a detailed report. (a) need (b) requirement (c) indictment (d) necessity

Q3

It's a complete waste of time ....... over who was to blame, the main thing we have to do is decide what to do next. (a) arguing (b) discussing (c) repeating (d) considering

Q4

It was easy to realise why the machine had stopped working since it was a direct ....... of his failure to maintain it. (a) complement (b) concern (c) consequence (d) conviction

Q5

I am completely confused as to why she did it and so it's not ....... to imagine why other people are mystified, too. (a) definite (b) difficult (c) debatable (d) decided

Q6

If you want to try and influence that political party it's best to become a member yourself and then you can argue from the ........ (a) entrance (b) beginning (c) side (d) inside

Q7

I have great ....... for them at this time because I have had a similar experience. (a) sincerity (b) sympathy (c) sorrow (d) sadness

Q8

Feel free to visit anything of interest to you in the exhibition and also you can ....... of any of the refreshments available. (a) retake (b) undertake (c) partake (d) intake

Q9

Many of the people in the crowd were visibly crying because they all ....... with those who had lost relatives in the disaster. (a) resented (b) regretted (c) rejoined (d) sympathized

Q10 I assure you that you will have no problem with the task because it's as easy ....... can be. (a) as (b) than (c) and (d) it

69

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-64

64.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 64

Answers Index

Ways of commenting
Q1 If you want my honest opinion, I thought the play was ........ (a) litter Q2 (b) dust (c) waste (d) rubbish

It was quite a good film but I thought the characters were a bit like ........ (a) paper (b) cardboard (c) plastic (d) material

Q3

It's quite a nice car but there was not very much ....... in the back. (a) area (b) limit (c) room (d) fullness

Q4

She's pleasant enough but not very pretty. In fact I'd say she was rather ........ (a) plain (b) straight (c) simple (d) casual

Q5

The first time you see the view you can't believe it. It almost takes your breath ........ (a) out (b) over (c) under (d) away

Q6

I sat through the concert feeling really bored and sleepy and had to stop myself from ....... several times. (a) gaping (b) yawning (c) stretching (d) crying

Q7

It was one of the most embarrassing moments of my life and I just wanted the ground to ....... up and swallow me. (a) ease (b) throe (c) open (d) crack

Q8

In my opinion no one in their right mind would ever go and pay to see a play ....... that. (a) as (b) same (c) more (d) like

Q9

The room was good, the bed was comfortable and the service was excellent but the hotel food left a lot to be ........ (a) required (b) desired (c) demanded (d) included

Q10 To be perfectly honest with you I think that this is the best test I've ever taken in my entire ........ (a) life (b) days (c) duration (d) stay

70

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-65

65.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 65

Answers Index

Ways of disagreeing
Q1 I'll have to ....... company with you there, I'm afraid. (a) separate Q2 (b) divide (c) part (d) leave

There's no way I can ....... that. (a) incline (b) consume (c) indicate (d) accept

Q3

We'll have to agree to ....... over that. (a) differ (b) differentiate (c) deny (d) decide

Q4

Don't even think about it! I can't possibly take that on ........ (a) deck (b) place (c) board (d) position

Q5

No matter how ....... you are, I won't change my mind. (a) perceptive (b) perverse (c) pernicious (d) persuasive

Q6

You can't talk until the ....... come home. I won't accept that scheme. (a) dogs (b) cows (c) cats (d) hens

Q7

Sorry the subject is now ........ (a) closed (b) locked (c) done (d) completed

Q8

I regret I have no choice but to reject the plan out of ........ (a) power (b) court (c) hand (d) grip

Q9

No matter how much you object, I am ....... I am right and you're wrong. (a) convicted (b) convinced (c) conduced (d) concerned

Q10 You might as well admit it! You haven't a ....... to stand on. (a) foot (b) arm (c) hand (d) leg

71

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-66

66.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 66

Answers Index

Ways of disapproving
Q1 There is no way that I can agree to you ....... early today. (a) submitting Q2 (b) renouncing (c) leaving (d) departing

I must object and make it clear that I am totally ....... any measures that suggest changes to the original scheme. (a) up (b) without (c) against (d) off

Q3

He has the ....... of always rejecting any idea that will change the current arrangements. (a) habit (b) custom (c) task (d) job

Q4

I cannot condone that sort of ....... in my establishment and would ask you to remember that in future. (a) routine (b) manners (c) going (d) behaviour

Q5

I have no choice really but to turn ....... your recent proposal because it is completely unworkable. (a) off (b) over (c) down (d) across

Q6

They can't possibly go ....... with your suggestions because it will involve too much expenditure. (a) over (b) along (c) in (d) above

Q7

Quite honestly I'd have to be out of my ....... to sanction what is a crazy proposition. (a) sense (b) balance (c) thought (d) mind

Q8

When her father discovered that his daughter wanted to marry a pop singer, he decided to put every ....... in their way to prevent the marriage. (a) obstacle (b) burden (c) impediment (d) problem

Q9

He told me there was definitely no ....... that I would pass my examination until I did some work. (a) occasion (b) chance (c) opportunity (d) time

Q10 You could tell by the ....... he refused to smile that he didn't like the story. (a) method (b) plan (c) way (d) path

72

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-67

67.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 67

Answers Index

Ways of greeting
Q1 Great to see you again. I haven't seen you ....... ages. (a) by Q2 (b) from (c) of (d) for

Welcome to our house. Come in and make yourself ........ (a) comfortable (b) easy (c) relaxing (d) comforting

Q3

How do you do? I don't think we've met ........ (a) after (b) since (c) then (d) before

Q4

Hi Mary. Where have you been ....... yourself all this time? (a) discovering (b) hiding (c) finding (d) looking

Q5

Good morning, sir. I hope you will have an enjoyable ....... in our hotel. (a) stay (b) halt (c) stop (d) sojourn

Q6

Good evening to you all. Let me find you a ....... near the window. (a) corner (b) angle (c) table (d) part

Q7

How are you, David.? I must ....... you're looking very well. (a) declare (b) recite (c) state (d) admit

Q8

Hello there. I just don't believe it. You haven't changed a ....... since we last met. (a) bit (b) piece (c) little (d) section

Q9

Ah, you must be Mary's husband. Do come in and ....... everyone. (a) see (b) look (c) find (d) meet

Q10 Here you are at last! I hope your ....... here wasn't too horrible. (a) travel (b) journey (c) trip (d) voyage

73

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-68

68.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 68

Answers Index

Ways of showing anger
Q1 I've had just as much as I can ....... from you. (a) find Q2 (b) lean (c) stomach (d) point

You do that again and I'll ....... your head off. (a) consume (b) devour (c) munch (d) bite

Q3

I'm sorry but I can't take any more. I'm afraid I've reached ....... point. (a) screaming (b) crying (c) howling (d) shouting

Q4

You just ....... touch that piece of paper and I'll kill you. (a) attempt (b) dare (c) try (d) endeavour

Q5

How many more times do I have to ....... it to you, stupid? (a) restrain (b) render (c) repeat (d) resign

Q6

I know you find this highly amusing but to me it's no ....... matter. (a) chortling (b) chuckling (c) grinning (d) laughing

Q7

I'm warning you. I can take just that much and ....... more. (a) any (b) no (c) some (d) enough

Q8

Everybody just get ....... of my way and leave me alone. (a) out (b) off (c) with (d) over

Q9

Not another word from either of you. That's ........ (a) conclusive (b) final (c) ending (d) concluded

Q10 Right. I'm leaving. You can do whatever you like. I couldn't care ........ (a) more (b) lesser (c) least (d) less

74

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-69

69.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 69

Answers Index

Ways of showing pleasure
Q1 Now that's what I call absolutely ........ (a) perfect Q2 (b) finished (c) completed (d) ended

You couldn't have made that drink better if you'd ........ (a) tested (b) trailed (c) required (d) tried

Q3

What a delightful ....... those flowers give off when you touch them. (a) bloom (b) colour (c) scent (d) smell

Q4

Words just ....... me when I try to say how happy I am. (a) fail (b) miss (c) pass (d) fool

Q5

I can ....... say that I don't think I've ever enjoyed myself so much before. (a) surely (b) safely (c) clearly (d) notably

Q6

There's really nothing like it, is there when you find you've ....... all the answers to the test right? (a) found (b) seen (c) acquired (d) got

Q7

The only problem with your cooking is that the more I eat, the more I want ....... more. (a) any (b) all (c) some (d) no

Q8

I must be ....... because it's all too good to be true. (a) thinking (b) dreaming (c) sleeping (d) dozing

Q9

Just let me try one more of your delicious chocolates and then I'll ....... not to take any more. (a) promise (b) assure (c) confirm (d) affirm

Q10 It's absolute ....... here. I think I'll stay at this hotel one more week. (a) clarity (b) certainty (c) bliss (d) fortune

75

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-70

70.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 70

Answers Index

Ways of thanking
Q1 Words can't possibly ....... how grateful I am for what you have done. (a) detail Q2 (b) delineate (c) underline (d) express

Thank you so much for helping me. I really ....... it. (a) accept (b) agree (c) appreciate (d) deserve

Q3

A thousand thanks for all your hard work. I shall never ....... it. (a) forego (b) forget (c) foretell (d) forbid

Q4

They showed their great gratitude by sending us a large ....... of money. (a) sum (b) packet (c) box (d) bundle

Q5

Thank you for all you've done from the ....... of my heart. (a) base (b) foundation (c) end (d) bottom

Q6

I'm sending this bunch of flowers as a small ....... of my thanks and appreciation. (a) piece (b) token (c) counter (d) emblem

Q7

How can I ....... thank you enough for all you've done? (a) entirely (b) probably (c) possibly (d) exactly

Q8

On the watch they gave him were the words: ....... gratitude for 40 years loyal service. (a) at (b) of (c) by (d) in

Q9

It's very difficult for children to ....... their gratitude for what their parents have done for them. (a) show (b) initiate (c) enclose (d) refer

Q10 Look upon this as a ....... of thank you present for all your endeavours on our behalf. (a) type (b) sort (c) sign (d) species

76

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-71

71.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 71

Answers Index

Ways of threatening
Q1 If I've ....... you once, I've done it a hundred times. Don't do it! (a) spoken Q2 (b) said (c) told (d) mentioned

I'll give you just one more ....... and after that, you'll be in real trouble. (a) go (b) occasion (c) time (d) chance

Q3

I'm telling you loud and ....... that you really must get it right this time. (a) bright (b) clear (c) simple (d) obvious

Q4

She told him that if his manners didn't ......., he would be sent home. (a) approve (b) disprove (c) disapprove (d) improve

Q5

He agreed because he said it was like having a gun held to his ........ (a) nose (b) eye (c) head (d) foot

Q6

I'll lend you money for the very last time because after that you're on your ........ (a) own (b) self (c) side (d) back

Q7

I can't tell you how lucky you've been this time but just ....... till next time. (a) attend (b) wait (c) expect (d) delay

Q8

I'm prepared to ....... your mistake on this occasion but I can't ever do it again. (a) oversee (b) overtake (c) overhear (d) overlook

Q9

If you leave me now, you don't ....... to come back. (a) need (b) require (c) demand (d) order

Q10 Let me put it simply one more incident like that and you're out on your .......! (a) eye (b) nose (c) ear (d) head

77

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-72

72.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 72

Answers Index

Working Well
Q1 The boss was appointed in the hope that she would be able to ....... results. (a) find Q2 (b) seek (c) achieve (d) manage

In the very beginning she had a meeting with all the staff, which turned out to be extremely ........ (a) productive (b) producing (c) produced (d) production

Q3

Although many people wanted to remain ....... to her predecessor, they soon started to respect her style of managment. (a) trusting (b) believing (c) attached (d) loyal

Q4

At the first series of interviews the question was whether to appoint a newcomer or ....... a current employee. (a) project (b) promote (c) proffer (d) protect

Q5

The decision was finally taken that appointments should be based purely and simply on ........ (a) marvel (b) mandate (c) merit (d) mastery

Q6

There was a new spirit in the company and for the first time in ages staff at last felt they were being ........ (a) valued (b) valuable (c) valuing (d) valid

Q7

Employees were beginning to receive ....... for the hard work that they had been doing. (a) respect (b) referral (c) recognized (d) recognition

Q8

It soon became apparent that under the new management people were also starting to ....... some of their free time to the company. (a) donate (b) deliver (c) contribute (d) convert

Q9

Some of the longest serving staff actually looked ....... to coming into work. (a) on (b) about (c) through (d) forward

Q10 At the end of her first year it was ....... to everyone that as the new boss she had been totally accepted. (a) obvious (b) granted (c) taken (d) thought

78

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-73

73.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 73

Answers Index

A good real estate rental market
Q1 Ray Alcorn of Park Real Estate Inc remarks that real estate is a capital-intensive industry, and its health rises and falls with capital availability; currently the capital markets are so ....... with cash, they can't find a place for it all. (a) flood Q2 (b) fluid (c) flush (d) full

Boom times typically engender oversupply of product, but construction prices have skyrocketed due to natural disasters and rising commodity prices, which has ....... new building in all property types. (a) ameliorated (b) mollified (c) tempered (d) transformed

Q3

Rising consumer interest rates will further slow consumer purchasing and the housing market, and may produce the desired soft ........ (a) dealing (b) ending (c) landing (d) spending

Q4

Historically, contractions in capital have a negative effect on valuations, and current ....... from government regulators aiming to trim commercial banks' real estate loan exposure are worrisome. (a) groundings (b) grumblings (c) ramblings (d) rumblings

Q5

Global markets are literally awash in capital, all of it seeking yield and stability; fortunately, commercial real estate offers both, and even if banks are constrained there is a ....... of capital to fill the void. (a) cache (b) niche (c) surfeit (d) surplus

Q6

Construction costs have gone through the ....... in the past year due to natural disasters and increased commodity prices. (a) budget (b) gauntlet (c) roof (d) stock

Q7

High construction costs and condo conversions have reduced new supply and a slowing housing market increases rental demand, so owners can now flex their muscles with rent increases, and those who bought at high valuations may yet get the ........ (a) brush off (b) cat's meow (c) door prize (d) last laugh

Q8

Areas with declining employment and population will experience an acceleration of those trends, and investors will not acquire properties in such markets without good reason to believe a comeback is in the ........ (a) off chance (b) offer (c) offering (d) offing

Q9

Retail properties will suffer as owners rediscover risk as a component of value, but most of these assets are owned by well-capitalized private equity groups that can easily ....... the storm. (a) keep up with (b) ride out (c) sail into (d) wriggle out of

Q10 Acquisition of stabilized properties at low cap rates with little potential for rent growth is a sure ....... for below market returns. (a) receipt (b) recipe (c) recipient (d) reward

79

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-74

74.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 74

Answers Index

A Quick History of Advertising
Q1 Encarta's History of Advertising notes that ....... have found evidence of advertising dating back to the 3000s BC, among the Babylonians. (a) anthropologists Q2 (b) archaeologists (c) paleontologists (d) prehistorians

One of the first known methods of advertising was the outdoor display, usually an ....... sign painted on the wall of a building. (a) eye-arresting (b) eye-catching (c) eye-stopping (d) eye-taking

Q3

An outdoor advertisement ....... in Rome offers property for rent, and one found painted on a wall in Pompeii calls the attention of travelers to a tavern. (a) excavated (b) exhumed (c) extracted (d) extricated

Q4

In medieval times word-of-mouth praise of products gave rise to a simple but effective form of advertising, the use of so-called town ........ (a) announcers (b) criers (c) heralds (d) plaintiffs

Q5

These were citizens who read public notices aloud and were also employed by merchants to shout the ....... of their wares. (a) places (b) portions (c) praises (d) prices

Q6

Although graphic forms of advertising appeared early in history, printed advertising made little ....... until the invention of the movable-type printing press by German printer Johannes Gutenberg about 1450. (a) coverage (b) headway (c) impression (d) profit

Q7

In the United States, the advertising profession began in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, in 1841, when Volney B. Palmer ....... up shop as an advertising agent, the forerunner of the advertising agency. (a) opened (b) set (c) started (d) took

Q8

The introduction of radio created a new opportunity and by the end of the 1920s, advertising had established itself in radio to such a(n) ....... that advertisers were producing many of their own programs. (a) amount (b) extent (c) range (d) volume

Q9

The early 1930s ....... in dozens of radio dramatic series that were known as soap operas because they were sponsored by soap companies. (a) escorted (b) showed (c) ushered (d) welcomed

Q10 Television had been introduced in 1940, but because of the high cost of TV sets and the lack of programming, it was not immediately ........ (a) embraced (b) enjoyed (c) patronized (d) popularized

80

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-75

75.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 75

Answers Index

Accountants
Q1 Most accounting positions require a bachelor's degree in accounting or a related field or ....... combination of education and experience. (a) an attained Q2 (b) a calculated (c) a curricular (d) an equivalent

Many companies want graduates with a master's degree in accounting, or a master's degree in business administration with ....... in accounting. (a) a concentration (b) an expertise (c) a major (d) a specialty

Q3

Some schools offer students a chance for hands-on experience with part-time ....... programs in accounting or commercial firms. (a) internship (b) practice (c) study (d) tutorial

Q4

Accountants help make sure that a firm is run efficiently, that its records are maintained accurately, and that its taxes are paid properly and in a ....... manner. (a) controlled (b) courteous (c) formal (d) timely

Q5

Nowadays, accountants are ....... the services they offer with budget analysis, investment planning, and IT consulting. (a) broadening (b) lengthening (c) opening (d) reformatting

Q6

....... accountants, many of whom are CPAs, generally have their own companies or work for major accounting firms. (a) Graduate (b) Professional (c) Public (d) Senior

Q7

Some accountants specialize in ....... accounting — investigating white-collar crimes such as securities fraud and embezzlement. (a) criminal (b) forensic (c) police (d) undercover

Q8

Many work closely with law enforcement officers and lawyers during investigations and often appear as ....... witnesses during trials. (a) expected (b) expert (c) known (d) respected

Q9

....... accountants record and analyze the financial information of the firms in which they are employed. (a) Business (b) Internal (c) Licensed (d) Management

Q10 Government accountants work in the public ......., maintaining and monitoring the recordkeeping of government departments and agencies. (a) arena (b) domain (c) quarter (d) sector

81

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-76

76.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 76

Answers Index

Accounting Information Systems
Q1 Accounting information systems are a ....... part of an organization's day-to-day operations. (a) vigorous Q2 (b) virtual (c) visceral (d) vital

Prices can vary from customized multimillion dollar systems to ....... software that costs less than $100. (a) prefabricated (b) preinstalled (c) prepackaged (d) prepared

Q3

Customization allows for a good fit to the business's needs, smooth ....... with other internal systems, and the ability to implement special security measures. (a) insertion (b) intercalation (c) interfacing (d) interference

Q4

Advantages of non-custom software include low cost, immediate availability, quality, documentation on data flow, good compatibility with external systems, and ....... from the vendor. (a) advice (b) advise (c) support (d) supply

Q5

Disadvantages include lack of features, paying for ....... features, and risk of vendor availability. (a) undesirable (b) unexpected (c) unordered (d) unwanted

Q6

Good accounting systems allow users to run informal reports such as ....... accounts receivable or to keep track of inventory. (a) aged (b) listed (c) timed (d) unpaid

Q7

Accounting systems have to track ....... in three business processes: order entry/sales, billing/accounts receivable/cash receipts, and purchasing/accounts payable/cash. (a) sequences (b) steps (c) transactions (d) transfers

Q8

The order entry/sales process ....... sales data and records the information. (a) captures (b) contains (c) controls (d) copies

Q9

This process starts with a customer order, which initiates a credit ........ (a) card (b) check (c) rating (d) report

Q10 After the customer is approved, the sales order department must let the warehouse know what goods to pick, and the shipping department needs to know that an order has been ........ (a) filed (b) initiated (c) placed (d) sent

82

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-77

77.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 77

Answers Index

Agricultural Market Development
Q1 The Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN advises that an efficient and adequate marketing system is a ....... for agricultural diversification, providing better prices to producers and the availability of competitively priced produce to consumers. (a) precondition Q2 (b) precursor (c) predecessor (d) preference

Physical improvement is usually addressed in two ways: by providing improved market infrastructure (both urban and rural) and by improving rural ....... roads. (a) access (b) paved (c) portage (d) state

Q3

Rural markets form part of a trade network; they are normally arranged on a ....... basis on specific weekdays and are commonly organised at a central place in a village or district centre. (a) ad hoc (b) casual (c) irregular (d) periodic

Q4

Larger rural markets ('assembly markets') are found where greater quantities of produce are traded, either by the producers themselves or by traders, and are normally situated on main highways, or near to ferries and other local transport ........ (a) axles (b) cores (c) nodes (d) rims

Q5

....... wholesale and semi-wholesale markets are located within or near major cities (usually with populations exceeding 0.5 million). (a) Seasonal (b) Subsidized (c) Temporary (d) Terminal

Q6

Retail markets directly serve consumers in main urban areas; although primarily retail, they may have some semi-wholesale functions, particularly if they allow producers to trade — in which case, they are often called ....... markets. (a) direct (b) farmers' (c) open-air (d) produce

Q7

Internal factors for change include increasing volumes of produce to be handled; alterations to commercial practices and trading patterns; and the ....... of professional specialised wholesalers. (a) convergence (b) conveyance (c) emergence (d) reliance

Q8

The main external causes for change are ....... factors, including increase in population of a city as a result of migration and natural growth, population shifts within cities and moves to the suburbs, and changes in the location and nature of workplaces. (a) democratic (b) demographic (c) geocentric (d) geographic

Q9

A common problem at both wholesale and retail levels is that the markets are viewed as tax ....... rather than as means of facilitating the marketing of local produce: the marketing system is 'kidnapped' by municipalities, with the sole purpose of collecting taxes. (a) cattle (b) instruments (c) utensils (d) wells

Q10 These factors all need to be taken into ....... in identifying the best approach to market development. (a) acceptance (b) account (c) calculation (d) considerateness

83

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-78

78.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 78

Answers Index

Annual Report
Q1 Our annual report was ....... to the shareholders on 31 March. (a) submerged Q2 (b) submitted (c) subordinated (d) subtracted

Turnover remained constant through the ....... year. (a) annual (b) fiscal (c) physical (d) revenue

Q3

Profits declined sharply with the devaluation of the ........ (a) banknotes (b) change (c) currency (d) money

Q4

Sales fell gradually in the first two quarters, but ....... in the second half of the year. (a) realigned (b) recalled (c) recovered (d) resisted

Q5

Costs reached ....... in April. (a) an acme (b) an apex (c) a climax (d) a peak

Q6

Demand rose sharply after our major competitor went into ........ (a) bankruptcy (b) export (c) receiver (d) difficulty

Q7

Overhead levelled off when utility charges were ....... by the government. (a) cancelled (b) frozen (c) given (d) tapped

Q8

Prices were raised with the introduction of our new ....... of widgets. (a) batch (b) line (c) manager (d) team

Q9

Output ....... up with demand. (a) followed (b) kept (c) made (d) put

Q10 Although the company's overall ....... was weak, its bottom line was still in the black. (a) action (b) activity (c) performance (d) progress

84

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-79

79.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 79

Answers Index

Asset Classes
Q1 Cathy Smart and the investment analysts at 401k Forum help you get down to the ....... with this article about the different asset classes. (a) baseline Q2 (b) basement (c) basics (d) basis

Asset classes are the categories that your different investments ....... into — such as cash, bonds, large-cap stocks, small-cap stocks, and international stocks. (a) fall (b) fan (c) sift (d) sort

Q3

Studies have shown that the key to successful investing is to ....... your wealth among different asset classes. (a) diverge (b) expand (c) range (d) spread

Q4

Market capitalization (market cap) is a measure of the size and value of a company; to determine this, you simply multiply the number of the company's ....... shares of stock by the market price of one share. (a) corporate (b) individual (c) open market (d) outstanding

Q5

Market capitalization is important because history has shown us that the stocks of companies with different market caps ....... differently in terms of return and risk. (a) behave (b) comply (c) gain (d) operate

Q6

Cap-size shift: mid-cap stocks may have once been defined as large cap, but fell out of ....... with investors. (a) concern (b) favor (c) line (d) satisfaction

Q7

Mid-cap stock performance usually falls somewhere in between the returns of their large- and small-cap ........ (a) companions (b) counterparts (c) replicas (d) surrogates

Q8

However, mid- and small-cap stock returns tend to be more ....... than the returns of large-cap stocks. (a) vaporous (b) volatile (c) voluminous (d) voracious

Q9

If a smaller company loses a few key executives, or if the economy takes a ....... for the worse, it only takes a few nervous investors to cause the stock to drop drastically. (a) dive (b) path (c) step (d) turn

Q10 ....... can reduce your risk and help protect your investment: if one asset class in your portfolio is performing poorly, there's a chance that another asset class within your portfolio will be performing well. (a) Departmentalization (b) Differentiation (c) Distribution (d) Diversification

85

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-80

80.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 80

Answers Index

Auditing
Q1 The purpose of an audit is to gather and evaluate evidence in order to form an opinion on the ....... of a company's financial statements. (a) rationality Q2 (b) realization (c) reliability (d) responsibility

The audit ....... is usually no more than a page in length and is attached to the financial statements. (a) report (b) response (c) result (d) review

Q3

Auditors are not responsible for the ....... of the financial statements of an company. (a) evaluation (b) examination (c) position (d) preparation

Q4

In the financial statements, the company implicitly states that all items, account balances and transactions are ....... valid, complete and accurate. (a) essentially (b) generally (c) materially (d) precisely

Q5

An error in ....... is committed when the financial statements include an item that should not be included. (a) accuracy (b) auditing (c) completeness (d) validity

Q6

An error in ....... is committed when the financial statements do not include an item which should be included. (a) accuracy (b) auditing (c) completeness (d) validity

Q7

An error in ....... is committed when the financial statements include incorrect information about an item that should be included. (a) accuracy (b) auditing (c) completeness (d) validity

Q8

One of the principal goals of the auditor is to add ....... to this assertion. (a) credentials (b) credibility (c) creditworthiness (d) credulity

Q9

Audit risk is the risk that the auditor expresses an inappropriate audit opinion when the financial statements are significantly ........ (a) misstated (b) overstated (c) restated (d) understated

Q10 In addition to the financial statements, the auditor also examines the company's internal ....... procedures for effectiveness. (a) coherence (b) command (c) control (d) correspondence

86

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-81

81.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 81

Answers Index

Auto Leasing
Q1 LeaseGuide.com author Al Hearn explains that automobile leasing is based entirely on the ....... that you pay for the amount by which a vehicle's value depreciates during the time you're driving it. (a) concept Q2 (b) design (c) image (d) observation

Depreciation is the difference between a vehicle's original value and its value at lease-end (....... value), and is the primary factor that determines the cost of leasing. (a) remnant (b) reserve (c) residual (d) retained

Q3

Generally, European and Japanese automobile ....... have lower depreciation than American brands. (a) cars (b) logos (c) makes (d) trademarks

Q4

Manufacturer's ....... Retail Price (MSRP) is the full price for a vehicle as displayed on its window sticker, including optional packages and destination charges. (a) Sales (b) Standard (c) Stated (d) Suggested

Q5

When you and your dealer sit down and agree on a lease price for a car, this becomes the ....... cost, or "cap cost". (a) capitalized (b) car and package (c) cash projected (d) contract approved

Q6

Cap cost can be reduced by rebates, factory-to-dealer incentives, trade-in credit, or a cash ....... payment; these are known as cap cost reductions. (a) down (b) first (c) key (d) prior

Q7

When you lease, you're ....... the leasing company's money while you're driving their car and they rightfully expect you to pay interest on that money, the same as with a loan. (a) binding over (b) nailing down (c) running through (d) tying up

Q8

This interest is expressed as a money factor, sometimes called lease factor, and is specified as a small ....... number such as.00297. (a) decimal (b) denominator (c) percentile (d) unrounded

Q9

A good rule of .......: Lease money factors, converted to an annual interest rate, should be comparable to, if not lower than local new-car loan interest rates. (a) calculation (b) law (c) measure (d) thumb

Q10 However, you may not qualify for great money factors unless if you have ....... credit rating. (a) a guaranteed (b) a relevant (c) a spotless (d) an unremarkable

87

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-82

82.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 82

Answers Index

Basic Electronics
Q1 Electronics is the study and utilization of systems that function by guiding electron flow in ....... such as semiconductors. (a) contrivances Q2 (b) devices (c) pieces (d) servers

Designing and building electronic circuits to solve ....... problems is the mandate of electronics engineering. (a) parallel (b) practical (c) partial (d) production

Q3

Research into innovative semiconductor technology and applications is considered a ....... of physics. (a) branch (b) responsibility (c) segment (d) subsidiary

Q4

Electronic circuits are mainly used to control, process and distribute information, and for the ....... and distribution of electric power. (a) commutation (b) contamination (c) conversation (d) conversion

Q5

These two purposes rely on the creation and detection of electromagnetic ....... and electrical currents. (a) fields (b) floors (c) grounds (d) surfaces

Q6

The rapid modern advancement of electronics began in ....... with the introduction of the radio. (a) earnest (b) enthusiasm (c) secret (d) sincerity

Q7

There are three divisions to an electronics system, an example of which is a television ........ (a) box (b) case (c) kit (d) set

Q8

First, the input is a broadcast signal either received by its antenna or ....... in through a cable. (a) cued (b) fed (c) led (d) sped

Q9

Second, processing circuits inside the TV ....... the brightness, colour and audio data from this signal. (a) contract (b) detract (c) extract (d) retract

Q10 Third and last, its output apparatus, a cathode ray tube, changes the electronic signals into a ....... image on its screen. (a) vague (b) valuable (c) viable (d) visible

88

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-83

83.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 83

Answers Index

Basic Investment Types
Q1 Common shareholders have the right to elect directors, to vote on certain corporate matters, and to share in any ....... assets of the company if it is wound up. (a) reclaimed Q2 (b) released (c) relevant (d) residual

Common shareholders are the last to claim assets in cases of ........ (a) dissolution (b) insolvency (c) insurgency (d) resolution

Q3

Preferred shareholders may have no voting rights, but special features on redemption or ....... of preferred shares into common shares exist in many cases. (a) conversion (b) merging (c) morphing (d) transformation

Q4

U.S. Savings Bonds are backed by the general credit and taxation powers of the federal government, so there is virtually no risk of ........ (a) bankruptcy (b) default (c) depression (d) retraction

Q5

A bond is a loan by an investor to the government or a company, which generally promises to pay a specified rate of interest and to repay a certain amount, the ....... value of the bond, at maturity. (a) base (b) face (c) initial (d) official

Q6

Certificates of Deposit (CDs) are short-term, interest-bearing savings certificates issued by banks or brokers, bearing a maturity date and a specified interest rate; they can be issued in any ........ (a) condition (b) denomination (c) jurisdiction (d) nation

Q7

Money-market mutual funds (MMMF) pool money from large numbers of investors and use it to buy short-term investments, such as T-Bills and commercial ........ (a) blocks (b) contracts (c) paper (d) stock

Q8

The returns on mutual funds depend on the fund's investment objectives, described in its ......., and its success in achieving them. (a) articles of incorporation (c) prospectus (b) leaflets (d) submissions

Q9

....... funds are much like mutual funds, but shares are not issued or redeemed on an ongoing basis; a set number of shares are issued and then listed on an exchange for trade among investors. (a) Closed-end (b) Finite (c) Limited (d) Short-line

Q10 Options give the holder the right to buy ('call' option) or sell ('.......' option) a security at a specific price for a specific period of time. (a) offer (b) place (c) put (d) vend

89

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-84

84.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 84

Answers Index

Budgeting
Q1 Budgeting is a combination of mathematics and guesswork: some ....... are precisely known, while others are less clear. (a) factions Q2 (b) factors (c) fallacies (d) fractions

Every company should prepare a complete budget and constantly ....... its performance against that budget. (a) match (b) merge (c) mirror (d) monitor

Q3

Any variation from a budget should be investigated and explained, and ....... action should be taken to correct any problems. (a) planned (b) potential (c) practiced (d) prompt

Q4

When you have set a budget, you should ....... to it as much as possible, but revise it when necessary. (a) stand (b) start (c) stick (d) stretch

Q5

Budgeting itself can help a company reduce costs, because every item in it must be ....... beforehand. (a) certified (b) justified (c) ratified (d) rectified

Q6

The wrong way to prepare a budget is to simply include everything at last year's level plus annual ........ (a) accrual (b) increment (c) inflation (d) investment

Q7

Focus first on the largest costs, since they should have the greatest ....... for reduction. (a) potency (b) potential (c) prediction (d) projection

Q8

Do not overestimate the ....... sales for the budget period. (a) conjectural (b) considered (c) determined (d) projected

Q9

Creating a(n) ....... forecast requires estimating the expected monthly expenditures and matching those against the likely monthly income. (a) cash flow (b) current account (c) operating (d) turnover

Q10 Many companies maintain a ....... budget, so that they are continually budgeting for this time next year. (a) floating (b) moving (c) rolling (d) shifting

90

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-85

85.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 85

Answers Index

Business Law
Q1 The Commission on European Contract Law recognizes that throughout Europe there is great interest in developing a common European ....... and commercial law. (a) civil Q2 (b) corporate (c) individual (d) personal

The efforts and money which it will cost to unify the private law will be ....... repaid when it is there. (a) amply (b) annually (c) entirely (d) mainly

Q3

In 1997, the Third Commission began to prepare rules on subjects which are common to contracts, torts and unjust enrichment, such as plurality of creditors and debtors, and ....... of debts and claims. (a) advisement (b) alignment (c) arrangement (d) assignment

Q4

With a few exceptions the members of the Commission of European Contract Law have been academics, but many of the academics are also ....... lawyers. (a) practical (b) practiced (c) practicing (d) practicum

Q5

The Members have not been representatives of specific political or governmental ......., and they have all pursued the same objective, to draft the most appropriate contract rules for Europe. (a) interests (b) liaisons (c) platforms (d) wings

Q6

The Principles may be compared with the American Restatement of the Law of Contract, which consists of non-binding rules, or ".......". (a) by law (b) false law (c) near law (d) soft law

Q7

Some of the Principles of European Contract Law reflect ideas which have not yet ....... in the law of any state. (a) adopted (b) approached (c) materialised (d) realised

Q8

The Commission has made an effort to deal with those issues in contract which face business life of today and which may ....... the trade. (a) adhere (b) advance (c) advertise (d) advise

Q9

The Council and the Commission of the EU have been invited to prepare new procedural legislation in ....... border cases, in particular on those elements which are instrumental to a smooth judicial co-operation. (a) beyond (b) both (c) cross (d) over

Q10 It is envisaged that the general principles of the law of contracts provided in the PECL will be ....... in what may eventually become a European Civil Code. (a) imagined (b) instigated (c) integrated (d) investigated

91

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-86

86.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 86

Answers Index

Business Letter Basics
Q1 The first goal in writing a business letter is to get the recipient's ........ (a) address Q2 (b) attention (c) services (d) trade

One fundamental ....... of effective writing is to put the key information at the beginning. (a) case (b) example (c) principle (d) situation

Q3

Avoid ....... down the beginning of the letter with abundant information of which the reader is already aware, however. (a) gearing (b) setting (c) weighing (d) writing

Q4

Effective writing is ....... reading that makes the recipient want to read further. (a) affected (b) effortless (c) effusive (d) offensive

Q5

In writing commercial correspondence, it is important to employ a friendly yet efficient ........ (a) feeling (b) mood (c) tense (d) tone

Q6

Try to aim for a ....... style, but without employing bad grammar, slang, or otherwise questionable English. (a) controversial (b) convenient (c) conventional (d) conversational

Q7

Be merciless in eliminating the ....... that most people put into letters: it wastes the recipient's time and tries his or her patience. (a) backing (b) clouding (c) complaining (d) padding

Q8

A good business letter is simple and straightforward without being simplistic or ........ (a) panoramic (b) paternal (c) patriotic (d) patronizing

Q9

The conclusion or ending paragraph should bring the communication to a polite and ....... close. (a) businesslike (b) interminable (c) measurable (d) subtle

Q10 Unfortunately, the ending paragraphs in much commercial correspondence employ wordy and overused phrases that detract from the letter's ........ (a) contact (b) contract (c) extract (d) impact

92

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-87

87.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 87

Answers Index

Business Software Competitors
Q1 Brian Moran writes in SQL Server Magazine (March 2005) that an interesting battle is taking ....... between Microsoft and Oracle, two titans of the database world, and the prize is business-application software. (a) form Q2 (b) part (c) shape (d) stage

Pricing for databases and prices for high-end business-application software can be ....... entwined when a vendor controls both the business layer software and the database. (a) inevitably (b) inexorably (c) inevitably (d) irrevocably

Q3

Vendors who sell both have a lot more margin to ....... with and can be a lot more creative about how they price a total package for customers. (a) control (b) deal (c) play (d) sell

Q4

Microsoft and Oracle are ....... competitors in the database space; competition in other areas inevitably has an effect on their database competitions. (a) febrile (b) fiendish (c) fierce (d) fleet

Q5

Earlier this year, Oracle (the second largest provider of business application software) merged with PeopleSoft (the third largest provider), which had already ....... J. D. Edwards (another major provider) back in 2003. (a) engorged (b) gulped (c) inhaled (d) swallowed

Q6

SAP is still the dominant provider, but Oracle's PeopleSoft acquisition is intended to grow the company's ....... application division. (a) flagging (b) shrinking (c) waxing (d) wilting

Q7

So a series of acquisitions has led to a(n) ....... in which SAP and Oracle share market leadership in the world of business application software. (a) cartel (b) consortium (c) monopoly (d) oligopoly

Q8

At the same time, Microsoft has been ....... slow but steady strides in building its own competitive offerings in this space. (a) forming (b) making (c) stretching (d) taking

Q9

Microsoft has been on a buying ....... since its purchase of Great Plains several years ago, acquiring Solomon and several other niche companies to stitch together the Microsoft Business Solutions Business Group. (a) binge (b) burst (c) spell (d) spree

Q10 The competition between Microsoft and Oracle isn't only about business software; both companies are ....... to be platform companies. (a) starving (b) straining (c) stretching (d) striving

93

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-88

88.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 88

Answers Index

Cellular Telephones
Q1 All ....... the world, cellular telephones are being used more and more. (a) about Q2 (b) around (c) in (d) past

Cell phones are hand- ....... devices; they are also called wireless or mobile phones. (a) carried (b) crafted (c) held (d) made

Q3

Cell phones are ....... with users because they are small, light and easily transported. (a) common (b) famous (c) popular (d) well-liked

Q4

Cellular telephones are actually little different than two- ....... radios. (a) channel (b) party (c) path (d) way

Q5

A caller speaks into a cell phone, and it picks ....... his or her voice, transforming the sound into radio waves. (a) at (b) out (c) over (d) up

Q6

Then these radio waves are transmitted through the atmosphere until they meet a ....... base station. (a) near (b) nearby (c) nearly (d) neighborhood

Q7

The station sends your phone call ....... the standard telephone network, where it eventually reaches the receiver. (a) among (b) around (c) at (d) through

Q8

Cell phones provide a vast array of ....... these days, and new ones are being added all the time. (a) buttons (b) customers (c) duties (d) functions

Q9

When someone calls you, your cell phone receiver ....... radio waves sent out by the base station. (a) collects (b) detects (c) elects (d) selects

Q10 Inside your cell phone, these waves are converted ....... into the sound of the caller's voice. (a) back (b) backward (c) forth (d) forward

94

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-89

89.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 89

Answers Index

Commercial Property
Q1 According to NAREIT (Yungmann and Taube, 2001), property insurance coverage should be based on fair value, i.e., valuing assets at their current market values — actual, if available, or ......., if not. (a) comparative Q2 (b) previous (c) projected (d) theoretical

Much of the fair value debate has had a technical focus on how to place fair values on assets for which no market values ........ (a) apply (b) compare (c) exist (d) obtain

Q3

While the technical issues are important, the real driver should be improving ....... for users of financial statements. (a) opacity (b) redundancy (c) translucency (d) transparency

Q4

A single global standard will increase the ....... of financial presentations, which currently vary considerably. (a) completeness (b) comprehension (c) consistency (d) control

Q5

A comprehensive standard ....... comparability across all types of financial institutions. (a) correlates (b) facilitates (c) initiates (d) legislates

Q6

When accounting values for assets ....... from their underlying market values, some managements take uneconomic actions to protect accounting performance measures. (a) detract (b) distract (c) diverge (d) divide

Q7

For example, during the U.S. savings and loan crisis in the 1980s, many institutions ....... assets with market values above book and continued to hold assets with book values above market. (a) sold off (b) sold out (c) underwrote (d) wrote off

Q8

In hindsight, users of their financial statements were not well served by the accounting system ....... at the time. (a) at hand (b) in place (c) on hold (d) underway

Q9

Fair value ....... argue that measuring financial assets as close as possible to their true underlying economic values removes these perverse incentives. (a) presentations (b) proponents (c) propositions (d) protocols

Q10 Users would also benefit from a clearer picture of the economic ....... of the enterprise. (a) breath (b) health (c) heart (d) scene

95

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-90

90.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 90

Answers Index

Company Benefits
Q1 Company benefits are often a significant portion of the employee's compensation ........ (a) package Q2 (b) parcel (c) salary (d) set

When considering an offer, the candidate should examine any benefits offered by the ....... employer. (a) preferred (b) prescriptive (c) progressive (d) prospective

Q3

Generous benefits can contribute up to 35 or 40 percent to the ....... compensation for a job. (a) overage (b) overall (c) overpaid (d) overseen

Q4

Health insurance is an important benefit; it is less expensive through the employer at ....... rates than when taking it out on one's own. (a) department (b) division (c) group (d) team

Q5

Should the employee become ill or have an accident, his or her medical ....... is adequately covered. (a) bandage (b) injury (c) repair (d) treatment

Q6

Many US employers now help cover the expense of ....... facilities in their communities. (a) childcare (b) childhood (c) childish (d) childlike

Q7

Another important benefit now often offered is flextime, which allows the employee to vary his or her working hours, within ......., each day. (a) hours (b) limits (c) ranges (d) reasons

Q8

On the other hand, fewer companies are offering pension plans that guarantee a fixed monthly sum to ........ (a) employees (b) layoffs (c) retirees (d) seniors

Q9

Another benefit, the stock ownership plan, permits the employee to buy ....... of the company's stock at subsidized prices. (a) sections (b) segments (c) shares (d) slices

Q10 ....... is a work plan that permits the employee to work from his or her home. (a) Telecommunicating (b) Telecommuting (c) Teleconferring (d) Telejobbing

96

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-91

91.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 91

Answers Index

Conference Advice
Q1 Being a delegate at conferences and other gatherings is a valuable opportunity whether or not you present a ........ (a) gift Q2 (b) negotiation (c) paper (d) presentation

At such events, you will get an accurate ....... of the current direction of the industry. (a) opinion (b) rationale (c) sense (d) thought

Q3

And if you are scheduled to give a talk, you will gain increased ........ (a) action (b) activity (c) honorarium (d) visibility

Q4

Actually, it is not very important for you to attend any of the ....... exhibitions. (a) vended (b) vending (c) vendor (d) vent

Q5

In order for you to be ....... into your industry and its market, it is important for you to go to such events. (a) plugged (b) posted (c) presented (d) proven

Q6

The importance of conferences is not the seminars or workshops, but the refreshment breaks and chatting at the bar after the day is ........ (a) accumulated (b) cancelled (c) discussed (d) done

Q7

The key feature of a conference is the chance to meet those whom you would not ....... have met. (a) elsewhere (b) ever (c) otherwise (d) outside

Q8

Be sure to carry your business cards, and do not hesitate to ....... cards with anyone you meet. (a) change (b) charge (c) except (d) exchange

Q9

And finally: do not forget to enjoy your host city: conference information packages often ....... nearby attractions and sightseeing opportunities. (a) delight (b) enlighten (c) limelight (d) spotlight

Q10 Well ahead of time, however, you should plan a balance of scheduled conference activities and events that ....... your needs. (a) align (b) extend (c) measure (d) suit

97

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-92

92.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 92

Answers Index

Consumer Behaviour
Q1 Dr. Lars Perner explains that as well as the study of how products are purchased, consumer behavior also involves their use and ......., since many environmental problems result from the latter. (a) disposal Q2 (b) disturbance (c) perusal (d) reuse

Consumer behavior involves services and ideas as well as ....... products. (a) durable (b) malleable (c) marketable (d) tangible

Q3

Product use is often of great interest to the marketer, because this may influence how a product is best ....... or how we can encourage increased consumption. (a) inventoried (b) manufactured (c) positioned (d) stationed

Q4

For example, by understanding that consumers are more ....... to food advertising when they are hungry, we learn to schedule snack advertisements late in the afternoon. (a) attendant (b) attractive (c) receptive (d) related

Q5

The impact of consumer behavior on society is also of relevance; for example, aggressive marketing of high fat foods may have serious ....... for the national health. (a) affectations (b) aftereffects (c) repercussions (d) retributions

Q6

Since new products are usually initially adopted by a few consumers and only spread later and gradually to the rest of the population, companies that introduce new products must be well financed so that they can stay ....... until their products become a commercial success. (a) aboard (b) abreast (c) afloat (d) aloft

Q7

It is important to please initial customers, since they will in turn influence many ....... customers' brand choices. (a) consecutive (b) consequent (c) subsequent (d) subservient

Q8

Common sense suggests that if you buy a 64-ounce bottle of laundry detergent, you should pay less per ounce than if you bought two 32-ounce bottles; in practice, however, you often pay a size ....... by buying the larger quantity. (a) discount (b) increase (c) percentile (d) premium

Q9

Consumer surveys, as any kind of research, are vulnerable to .......: the wording of a question can influence the outcome a great deal. (a) ambiguity (b) bias (c) bigotry (d) weighting

Q10 ....... measures are occasionally used to examine consumer response; for example, advertisers may want to measure a consumer's level of arousal during various parts of an advertisement. (a) Paramedical (b) Physiological (c) Psychiatric (d) Psychotic

98

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-93

93.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 93

Answers Index

Contracts and agreements
Q1 A contract is a ....... agreement that is reached between two individuals or parties. (a) bound Q2 (b) bounded (c) binding (d) boundary

A contract between an individual and his or her employer is for the services s/he will provide in exchange for getting ........ (a) paid (b) serviced (c) employed (d) accrued

Q3

....... a rental agreement to live in an apartment for one year is a kind of contract. (a) Writing (b) Sketching (c) Signing (d) Stamping

Q4

The tenant promises to pay a ....... amount of rent, and in return, the realty agent promises to supply the accommodation. (a) large (b) certain (c) sum (d) leased

Q5

A customer ....... into a contract each time s/he makes a purchase. (a) goes (b) joins (c) becomes (d) enters

Q6

A contract is initiated when a person makes an offer to buy something and the seller ....... his or her offer. (a) agrees (b) includes (c) accepts (d) signs

Q7

In order for a contract to be completed, something of ....... needs to be exchanged. (a) worth (b) value (c) goods (d) interest

Q8

A contract has been created when both the buyer and the seller have agreed that there will be some kind of ........ (a) consideration (b) service (c) application (d) business

Q9

Any contract that is made to buy or sell something that is ....... is not enforceable under law. (a) illogical (b) illegible (c) illegal (d) illegitimate

Q10 A contract is required to be made by those who are legally capable, a condition called ........ (a) capaciousness (b) capacity (c) credence (d) credibility

99

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-94

94.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 94

Answers Index

Corporate Taxation
Q1 Rob Norton, of eCompany Now and Fortune magazines, notes in the article quoted below that corporate taxes are among the least efficient and least ....... of taxes. (a) avoidable Q2 (b) defeatable (c) defensible (d) reprehensible

The tax is popular with the man ......., who believes, incorrectly, that it is paid by corporations. (a) in the shop (b) in the street (c) on the block (d) on the job

Q3

The federal corporate income tax applies only to some businesses — those chartered as corporations — and not to partnerships or ....... proprietorships. (a) simple (b) single (c) sole (d) strict

Q4

The federal tax is levied at three different rates on different ....... of income: 15 percent on taxable income under $50,000; 25 percent on income between $50,000 and $75,000; and 34 percent on income above that. (a) brackets (b) components (c) portions (d) segments

Q5

A good reason that state and local corporate income taxes remain low is that corporations could easily ....... out of states that imposed unusually high taxes. (a) reinstate (b) relegate (c) relocate (d) replace

Q6

Except for emergency taxes in wartime, corporate profits were first taxed in 1909, when Congress ....... a 1 percent tax on corporation income. (a) decided (b) enacted (c) proscribed (d) retracted

Q7

The Tax Reform Act of 1986 was designed to increase the share of federal revenues collected via the corporate income tax and to decrease the share from the ....... income tax. (a) individual (b) personnel (c) private (d) single

Q8

While the top corporate tax rate was cut, deductions for capital expenditures were severely ......., and as a result the effective tax rate for many corporations rose. (a) amended (b) curtailed (c) examined (d) extended

Q9

The central problem with the corporate income tax from an economic point of view is that, ultimately, only ....... can pay taxes. (a) entities (b) companies (c) people (d) some

Q10 As early as the 17th century, Sir William Petty, one of the ....... of modern economics, argued that a tax on the production and sale of commodities would eventually be shifted by producers to consumers, who would pay it in the form of higher prices. (a) planners (b) precursors (c) predecessors (d) progenitors

100

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-95

95.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 95

Answers Index

Detecting Competition
Q1 Mark Hennricks in Entrepreneur magazine (December 1999) warns that you should not count on friendly competition; if you do, your rivals might just steal your customers from under your ........ (a) feet Q2 (b) files (c) nose (d) table

Potential competitors for Sparks.com, an online retailer of real greeting cards, run the ......., from the corner gift shop to Amazon.com. (a) gambit (b) gamut (c) gannet (d) gauntlet

Q3

That awareness was ....... home during a recent meeting with executives of another company, supposedly to explore setting up a strategic alliance with Lindau's 70-person firm. (a) brought (b) carried (c) sent (d) taken

Q4

"One of them laid down a briefcase and out popped one of our business plans from a year ago, which they had clearly obtained through ....... we had not intended," recalls Lindau. (a) angles (b) channels (c) doors (d) mediums

Q5

"Someone to whom we had given a ....... copy of our business plan had shared it with our competition." (a) clandestine (b) confidential (c) critical (d) cryptic

Q6

Query vendors, customers, consultants and others who ....... business with companies in and around your field to find out if and when new competitors are likely to emerge. (a) do (b) have (c) make (d) talk

Q7

Lindau says venture capitalists represent a fruitful source for competitive information for her because due ....... requires investors to research related businesses before backing a company. (a) deportment (b) determination (c) diligence (d) discernment

Q8

Companies that occupy spots on your value chain often understand your business and customers well enough to become ....... rivals. (a) patent (b) patterned (c) positive (d) potent

Q9

Carefully ....... firms that have mastered technology similar to yours, even if they appear to operate in distant sectors. (a) castigate (b) circumvent (c) excoriate (d) scrutinize

Q10 No one wins every sale, but if you start to lose sales to companies you've never heard of, you may be ....... the birth of new and unexpected competitors, and your early warning system may be faulty. (a) feeling (b) noticing (c) undergoing (d) witnessing

101

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-96

96.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 96

Answers Index

Dotcom Retail Stores
Q1 Melissa Campanelli, a marketing and technology writer in Brooklyn, comments on the reasons for dotcoms to open a physical store to extend their life ........ (a) lengths Q2 (b) lines (c) spans (d) streams

In the traditional realm of business, you open a retail store first and then launch a website, but since the dotcom revolution, many surviving dotcoms that skipped that first step are realizing the benefits of opening a ....... location. (a) brick-and-mortar (b) plaster-of-paris (c) rock-solid (d) set-in-stone

Q3

Anyone that has a business plan with a goal of e-commerce needs to ....... that business plan with a retail reality. (a) augment (b) engineer (c) generate (d) offset

Q4

"We realized very early that we could not exist purely as a dotcom," says Sal Perisano, of iParty Corp, "We knew we needed some terrestrial link, some reality other than a virtual company, to ....... what we were doing." (a) belay (b) belie (c) bolster (d) brook

Q5

Physical stores give your customers a more convenient way to return goods and try out products — two options analysts say are ....... missing from Net stores. (a) rashly (b) roughly (c) sorely (d) stiffly

Q6

Owning a store offers a natural ....... flow into and out of the store, which allows an entrepreneur to gather names and begin direct-to-consumer marketing programs. (a) goods (b) pedestrian (c) physical (d) traffic

Q7

However, opening a retail store is an expensive ........ (a) exploration (b) exposition (c) imposition (d) proposition

Q8

For those of you who lack the funding needed to open a retail store right now, try renting a ....... in a local shopping mall. (a) barrow (b) hut (c) kiosk (d) table

Q9

If you do want to set up ......., you should do whatever you can to learn about launching and running a traditional retail business before you do so. (a) business (b) operation (c) shop (d) store

Q10 Your best ....... is to determine ahead of time whether a multichannel strategy is a good move for your dotcom. (a) bet (b) chance (c) effort (d) thought

102

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-97

97.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 97

Answers Index

Electronic Commerce
Q1 This paper by Derek Miers received critical ....... when it was published in 1996, and the issues highlighted are just as relevant today. (a) acclaim Q2 (b) applause (c) attention (d) awareness

Over recent years information technology has experienced an unprecedented degree of change, enabling the transformation of the basic ....... of business. (a) machinations (b) machines (c) mechanics (d) mechanisms

Q3

Within the next years we will see the emergence of secure, cost-effective electronic payment systems to ....... these technologies. (a) accent (b) accept (c) augment (d) augur

Q4

Those waiting for clear signs of this new age before acting will forever be destined to observe from the ........ (a) back seat (b) bleachers (c) caboose (d) sidelines

Q5

The fundamental opportunity offered by the Internet is for suppliers to gain direct access to consumers without the attendant costs associated with the maintenance of physical distribution channels-- people, bricks and ........ (a) bats (b) concrete (c) mortar (d) sticks

Q6

Markets and marketing concepts will change radically, driven by those companies who successfully ....... the challenge. (a) forge through (b) rise to (c) set up (d) take in

Q7

11th-century Europe saw the emergence of credit-based banking systems and financial instruments such as bills of exchange, and these concepts remain with us, in their modified form, ........ (a) day after day (b) nowadays (c) to this day (d) up until today

Q8

These basic concepts ....... all modern forms of commerce. (a) overhaul (b) overspread (c) underpin (d) underscore

Q9

The rise of the Internet since the ....... of the World Wide Web has provided an easy-to-use communication channel for businesses to contact current and potential customers. (a) advent (b) convention (c) event (d) provenance

Q10 The emergence of the Internet as a general communication channel has also given ....... to the possibility of widespread electronic commerce. (a) hope (b) rise (c) thought (d) voice

103

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-98

98.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 98

Answers Index

Email Do's and Don't's
Q1 Joan Lloyd, of Joan Lloyd & Associates, writes that email is a medium of communication ....... for sheer convenience. (a) uncompared Q2 (b) undivided (c) unequal (d) unparalleled

However, she warns that it also carries many ....... and even dangers in the office environment. (a) deadfalls (b) freefalls (c) pitfalls (d) pratfalls

Q3

Delivering a negative message is difficult, even when it is spoken face-to-face; ....... is almost guaranteed when it's received by email. (a) decisiveness (b) defensiveness (c) derisiveness (d) discursiveness

Q4

What's worse, email can be printed and saved: both parties will often haul out their "documentation" to prove how the other party has ....... them. (a) decried (b) missed (c) reviled (d) wronged

Q5

If you receive an email that ....... you off, and your first reaction is to counterattack, don't; close it and wait 24 hours before you respond. (a) checks (b) fires (c) seizes (d) ticks

Q6

Because the tone and ....... are missing, it is more important to use friendly language, descriptive adjectives and carefully chosen words. (a) inflection (b) intention (c) reflection (d) retraction

Q7

If you don't consider how it will sound on the other end and take steps to shape the delivery so the meaning is understood, you could be doing ....... control later. (a) communication (b) courtesy (c) damage (d) passion

Q8

When I get a sloppy email, with poor punctuation, misspelled words or in lower case letters, it tells me the person just doesn't realize that what and how they write ....... their credibility to others. (a) denies (b) exaggerates (c) telegraphs (d) underlines

Q9

Email feels private, but it's anything ........ (a) at all (b) available (c) but (d) public

Q10 Write every email for your boss's eyes: it's a great way to keep you honest and ....... sensitive. (a) politically (b) positively (c) practically (d) probably

104

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-99

99.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 99

Answers Index

GAAP
Q1 Generally Accepted Accounting Principles are a set of accounting ....... approved by the professional accounting industry. (a) standards Q2 (b) suggestions (c) syllabuses (d) systems

GAAP are a combination of ....... rules set by policy boards and the commonly accepted ways of recording and reporting financial information. (a) authoritative (b) guideline (c) optional (d) overriding

Q3

They can become accepted either as a result of due ....... or as a result of long term practice. (a) placement (b) polling (c) procedure (d) process

Q4

Accountants cannot express the opinion that financial statements are "in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles" if such information includes any ....... from these principles. (a) departures (b) duplications (c) projections (d) quotations

Q5

After the Stock Market ....... of 1929, the American Institute of Accountants introduced five broad principles of accounting which have won fairly general acceptance. (a) Bubble (b) Bust (c) Crash (d) Plunge

Q6

It is relatively unimportant to investors what reporting method is used by a company, so long as they are assured that it is followed ....... every year. (a) conclusively (b) consistently (c) constantly (d) cooperatively

Q7

In 1934, the U.S. Congress created the Securities and ....... Commission (SEC), giving it the authority to prescribe the methods used in preparing financial statements. (a) Earnings (b) Economic (c) Evaluation (d) Exchange

Q8

In 1938, Congress permitted companies to use a new ....... method, lifo, for income tax purposes. (a) inclusive (b) introductory (c) inventory (d) investment

Q9

In 1939, the AIA recommended the phrasing, "present fairly in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles" in the standard form of the ....... report. (a) auditor's (b) financial (c) management (d) stockholders'

Q10 The P & L monograph of 1940 promulgated the "....... principle", which places primary emphasis on the correspondence of costs with the revenues that they produce. (a) alignment (b) approximation (c) concord (d) matching

105

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-100

100.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 100

Answers Index

Internal Communications
Q1 According to the Government Communication Network (GCN), a plan for internal communications should be ....... into every communication strategy. (a) initiated Q2 (b) integrated (c) interwoven (d) involved

Winning the support of internal ....... can be as important as reaching key external audiences, and will be vital to the success of your communication programme. (a) jobholders (b) placeholders (c) stakeholders (d) stockholders

Q3

Internal communications need exactly the same kind of analysis and strategy as external communications: there will be distinct audience groups who should be ......., and the same processes of information collection and insight generation apply to internal as to external groups. (a) sectioned (b) segmented (c) segregated (d) sequestered

Q4

Far from being the poor ....... of external communication, internal communication performs a crucial role within government. (a) neighbor (b) offspring (c) relative (d) sibling

Q5

By ....... staff with the departmental vision and values so that they can apply them in their day-to-day work, it creates a culture that does two things: it improves policy delivery and it increases the chance of meeting departmental objectives. (a) endearing (b) engaging (c) inducing (d) inoculating

Q6

Organisations that have a strong communications function frequently ....... those that don't; private sector companies that communicate effectively have a 19.4 per cent higher market premium than companies that do not. (a) outperform (b) outrank (c) overdo (d) overrule

Q7

As with external communications, it is not enough to have a tactical approach; every department should have an internal communications strategy that is developed, implemented and monitored according to industry ....... practice and the needs of staff. (a) best (b) in (c) made (d) style

Q8

Printed or online surveys might be your first port of ....... when it comes to understanding communication needs within your department. (a) action (b) call (c) entry (d) resort

Q9

Before selecting a research method, produce a ....... that sets out clear objectives and explains what you are trying to achieve. (a) brief (b) draft (c) mission (d) portfolio

Q10 You might also need to set up a different dialogue with each team within your department to take on ....... cultural differences. (a) board (b) other (c) serious (d) viewing

106

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

KEYS

ANSWER

Index

TOEIC Preparation
(Answer Keys)

107

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-1

1.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 1 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Bearing Information
A1 Try and be a little more cheerful because if you don't bear up soon, you'll make everyone else miserable. answer: (c) up A2 We were in a small rowing boat and were terrified that the steamer hadn't seen us as it was bearing down on us. answer: (a) down A3 I fully understand your comments and bearing those in mind, I have made the appropriate decision. answer: (b) mind A4 As we have all worked very hard this year, I'm hoping that our efforts will bear fruit. answer: (d) fruit A5 We all have our crosses to bear so I should be grateful if you would stop complaining all the time. answer: (c) crosses A6 There is really nothing much you can do to stop it and I'm afraid you'll just have to grin and bear it. answer: (b) grin A7 I hope you can be patient for a little longer and bear with me while I try and solve the problem. answer: (d) with A8 She has been proved right in everything she did as the report quite clearly bears out. answer: (a) out A9 The judge dismissed the new evidence completely because it had no bearing on the trial. answer: (b) on A10 Quite honestly the two cases are so completely different that they really don't bear comparison. answer: (d) comparison

108

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-2

2.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 2 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Cinemas
A1 Her latest film attained its object in a very short space of time, which was to shock. answer: (c) attained A2 The critics continue to praise the work of this director whatever films he makes. answer: (b) continue A3 The film was the first to show conditions in which poor people lived and as such was to influence future directors. answer: (a) influence A4 The only reason for them going to the cinema on that day was to find some form of entertainment. answer: (d) entertainment A5 The director's intention in making the film was to try and represent simplicity as seen by a child. answer: (c) represent A6 The fans outside the cinema on the first showing of the film were unwilling to disperse until all the stars had gone home. answer: (d) disperse A7 The delay in releasing the film to the general public was because certain scenes were considered tasteless. answer: (c) releasing A8 The theme of the second film is quite simply a continuation of the first. answer: (b) continuation A9 In the making of the film the direction is quite separate from the financing of the project. answer: (a) separate A10 Very often someone will give a description of a film and when you see it for yourself, it's quite different. answer: (d) description

109

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-3

3.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 3 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Cliches
A1 She's got the kind of job that seems to keep her occupied all the time — 24-7. answer: (d) 7 A2 Absolutely, I couldn't agree with you more. answer: (d) Absolutely A3 I really think we should talk about the subject we wanted to in the first place and address the issue. answer: (c) address A4 It's difficult to say exactly how many people are involved but I would say around 50. answer: (a) around A5 It was one of those sights that you never forget it was awesome. answer: (b) awesome A6 We don't know precisely how much it will cost but I could give a ball park figure of 6 million dollars. answer: (c) ball park A7 I agree with what you say, basically but ... answer: (b) basically A8 You fill in those forms on a weekly basis. answer: (d) basis A9 I hope you will be patient and bear with me a minute. answer: (c) bear A10 It's difficult to see how to get out of this situation because we're between a rock and a hard place. answer: (b) hard

110

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-4

4.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 4 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Mistaken Identity
A1 Interviewer: Perhaps you could start by telling us why you've applied for this job. answer: (b) applied for this job A2 Candidate: I think the main reason is because I like working in the open air. answer: (d) the open air A3 Interviewer: You mean you like the idea of an office with air conditioning. answer: (c) air conditioning A4 Candidate: I'm sorry I don't understand what you're on about. answer: (b) on about A5 Interviewer: I should have thought this was pretty obvious. answer: (c) pretty obvious A6 Candidate: Not to me, it isn't. answer: (a) it isn't A7 Interviewer: I think there must be a mistake, I take it you're Mr Johnson. answer: (b) take it you're Mr Johnson A8 Candidate: I'm Mr Jensen. I'm afraid it's a case of mistaken identity. answer: (d) mistaken identity A9 Interviewer: So you're not after the job of guardian, I presume. answer: (a) I presume A10 Candidate: No, sorry as I said I like working outside, I want to be a gardener, if you don't mind. answer: (c) if you don't mind

111

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-5

5.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 5 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Speaking: At the Station
A1 The train now standing at the platform 6 is the 10.45 for London. answer: (b) standing A2 Unfortunately it is now 11 o'clock and so there is a delay of 15 minutes already. answer: (d) delay A3 The train at platform 14 cannot leave because there is a power failure on that particular line... answer: (a) failure A4 The train for London at platform 6 is still there and is not expected to leave for at least 20 minutes. answer: (b) expected A5 The small cafe situated near platform 6 is now offering free cups of tea to those waiting for the London train. answer: (c) offering A6 Severe storms last night together with heavy rainfall means that some of the lines of the station are now waterlogged. answer: (a) waterlogged A7 We thought for a moment that the 10.45 for London might be about to catch fire but it was a false alarm. answer: (b) false A8 This is a general notice for all passengers: the restaurant in the main concourse is now open. answer: (c) concourse A9 There was in fact a small fire in the train on platform 6 but we're glad to tell you that the flames have been extinguished. answer: (d) extinguished A10 We regret to announce that the 10.45 for London is now out of service because the driver is having a nervous breakdown. answer: (a) breakdown

112

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-6

6.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 6 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Speaking: At the Supermarket
A1 Will the driver of the blue Ford Fiesta XYZ 343 please move their car. answer: (b) move A2 The reason for this is that the Fiesta is preventing our delivery lorry from leaving the premises. answer: (c) preventing A3 We ask the owner of this vehicle to go back to their car as soon as possible and park their car in another space. answer: (d) owner A4 This is a customer announcement. We have a special offer at the moment on bananas. answer: (b) announcement A5 For the next hour it will be possible to buy just one bunch of bananas and get one more free. answer: (a) bunch A6 Further to our request for the Ford Fiesta to be reparked, this matter is now very urgent. Our lorry cannot get out. answer: (c) request A7 We have to inform our customers that the store will be closing in half an hour's time. answer: (b) time A8 We would like to remind our customers that over the Christmas period we will be closing an hour earlier than usual. answer: (d) remind A9 There are now only ten minutes remaining for you to make your purchases and go to the checkout. answer: (a) purchases A10 A final message for the driver of the Ford Fiesta: there is no need now to repark as our delivery lorry has done that for you! answer: (b) message

113

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-7

7.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 7 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Speaking: At the Theatre
A1 Ladies and gentlemen, I want to thank you for your appreciation of our performance. answer: (b) appreciation A2 We have done this play many times in different towns but your applause has been the greatest so far. answer: (d) applause A3 We will always remember the way you stood up and clapped at some of the speeches in the play. answer: (a) clapped A4 Our leading actor is unable to come on the stage at the moment because he is overcome with emotion. answer: (c) overcome A5 Don't worry I'm sure it's only temporary and that he'll soon recover before the next performance. answer: (b) temporary A6 That is the reason why I am standing here and making this short speech. answer: (d) speech A7 The leading lady is also absent from our stage and you can probably hear her sobbing her heart out as I speak. answer: (a) sobbing A8 I think that the main reason for all this emotion is probably the way you have reacted to the play. answer: (b) reason A9 You see throughout our current season we have never received so much laughter as we have from you. answer: (c) current A10 The reason for this is possibly that you thought it was a comedy but in fact it is a tragedy. answer: (b) comedy

114

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-8

8.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 8 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Speaking: The Broadcast
A1 Welcome to Radio News and now over to our reporter who's covering the procession this morning. answer: (b) reporter A2 Hi listeners, I should explain that I have a bird's eye view of this magnificent sight as the parade passes underneath me. answer: (c) bird's A3 To tell you the truth I shouldn't be perched up here on top of this large statue of Field Marshal Smith. answer: (d) perched A4 There is a long line of soldiers on horseback marching to the sound of a brass band. answer: (b) brass A5 It really is quite uncomfortable up here and there's a policeman staring at me, which I don't like. answer: (c) staring A6 After the soldiers I can see a group of circus performers who are jumping and dancing as they go. answer: (d) performers A7 Next I can see some pensioners slowly moving along the road and some can't walk and are in wheelchairs. answer: (c) wheelchairs A8 That policeman is getting out his notebook and walking near the statue I'm sitting on. answer: (a) notebook A9 It has started to rain and I shall get soaked to the skin if I stay much longer up here. answer: (d) soaked A10 Oh dear, listeners, I shall have to return you to the studio because the policeman says he is going to arrest me. answer: (b) arrest

115

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-9

9.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 9 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

What comes next (the bill)
A1 This is most embarrassing. I can't pay the bill for my meal. I'm afraid I've left my wallet at home. answer: (b) I've left my wallet at home A2 I would be most obliged if you allow me to pay later. answer: (c) allow me to pay later A3 The other thing I could do is leave my watch as a deposit. answer: (d) leave my watch as a deposit A4 I can see by the expression on your face you don't really like the idea. answer: (c) you don't really like the idea A5 I could phone someone to bring me the money. answer: (b) bring me the money A6 I see. So what you are saying is I'm holding up your trade. answer: (a) I'm holding up your trade A7 Well, I did say I was sorry and I think you're being very unreasonable. answer: (d) you're being very unreasonable A8 You say you have no choice but to call the manager. answer: (b) call the manager A9 That sounds a good idea. I'm sure he'll sympathise. answer: (c) sympathise A10 All right, all right Mr manager. Just as you say, of course I'll wash the dishes in the kitchen. answer: (a) of course I'll wash the dishes in the kitchen

116

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-10

10.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 10 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Accounts
A1 In order to check all the telephone calls made during the month I want the account to be itemized. answer: (d) itemized A2 All the representatives are allowed to spend money for entertaining with their expense account. answer: (c) expense A3 To spread the cost of spending on articles you buy many big departments let you open a credit. answer: (b) credit A4 Once you are earning money and you want to keep it safe, you can always open an account with a bank. answer: (a) open A5 At the end of thirty days the company will ask you to settle the account. answer: (d) settle A6 The finance director is responsible for keeping the accounts for the business. answer: (b) keeping A7 At the end of the financial year it is the responsibility of the chief finance officer to publish the accounts. answer: (c) publish A8 Before they got married, they decided to open a joint account. answer: (b) joint A9 If you have saved some money, it is a good idea to put the money into a deposit account. answer: (d) deposit A10 However hard I try, I find it impossible to account for this missing sum of money. answer: (c) for

117

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-11

11.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 11 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Advertising
A1 In order to make a sensible comparison among the different vacuum cleaners available, it is important to do some research. answer: (b) comparison A2 The local department store has to make a sustained effort at this time of the year to satisfy customer demand for summer clothing. answer: (a) satisfy A3 A good team leader must be able to inspire his colleagues to face the challenge of a downturn in business. answer: (d) inspire A4 The current trend in children's desire to wear designer label clothes should be exploited. answer: (b) current A5 You have to convince the public that it is in their own interest to read the instructions on all our medicines. answer: (c) convince A6 In order to survive in this business you must adopt a competitive stance. answer: (d) competitive A7 The consumption of alcohol is not allowed in any of the company's premises in order to present a clean image. answer: (b) consumption A8 When you are setting out to attract new customers in an advertisement, choose the right words. answer: (c) attract A9 The really effective television commercial is the one that persuades you of its authenticity. answer: (a) persuades A10 I can strongly recommend this product as the best available on the market today. answer: (b) product

118

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-12

12.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 12 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Agreements
A1 The contract was signed by the three partners who thus agreed to abide by terms and conditions contained in it. answer: (c) abide A2 There was nothing in the contract that specified who would be responsible in the event that one of the partners became seriously ill. answer: (b) specified A3 An independent adviser was called in after the collapse of the company to resolve some of the issues that were not clear. answer: (d) resolve A4 One of the parties mentioned in the original agreement has decided that she does not want to continue with the profit-sharing scheme. answer: (d) parties A5 In view of the serious problems associated with the takeover the newspaper company has decided to cancel its offer of financial help. answer: (c) cancel A6 The main problem was that the newly formed organisation was not attracting enough work and so they decided to engage the services of a public relations expert. answer: (b) engage A7 That company has been in business for over 100 years and in fact was established in 1899. answer: (b) established A8 After the complaint had been received from the customer about poor service, she was given a written assurance that the matter would be put right. answer: (c) assurance A9 They were very careful to make sure in the original agreement that provision would be made to pay for staff redundancies. answer: (d) provision A10 We decided to employ a solicitor who would be able to determine the extent of our liability in this matter. answer: (d) determine

119

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-13

13.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 13 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Applying for that Job
A1 I would be very interested in applying for that job. answer: (c) applying A2 Do you want to stand as a candidate in the local elections? answer: (a) stand A3 They are completely fed up with all the noise in the centre of town. answer: (b) fed A4 The reason there are no buses is because the drivers are on strike. answer: (c) strike A5 The government has changed its policy and had a complete change of heart. answer: (d) heart A6 This supermarket is trying to target young shoppers by offering fashionable clothes. answer: (a) target A7 You should have bought up those shares when they were cheap. answer: (c) bought up A8 You must try and hurry up because my patience is running out. answer: (a) running A9 Have you ever tried your hand at running a business? answer: (c) hand A10 After all these years she has decided to take early retirement. answer: (d) retirement

120

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-14

14.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 14 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Are You in Debt?
A1 Going on a spending spree with your credit card and no concern about how you pay back the money you borrow, is a growing habit these days. answer: (b) spree A2 There is a popular demand for the system that allows credit companies to offer unlimited credit to young people to be overhauled. answer: (a) overhauled A3 It has been disclosed by a government agency that the percentage of under 25 year olds owing large sums to companies is on the increase. answer: (d) disclosed A4 One director of a major credit company has already been forced to step down because of the bad publicity his company has attracted. answer: (c) step down A5 One solution that has been suggested to control credit is to step up the regulations to make it more difficult to get credit in the first place. answer: (b) step up A6 The main problem is that a debt culture has developed recently believing that it is cool to owe large sums of money. answer: (d) culture A7 Recent reports have revealed that being in debt is not now looked upon as a disgrace but rather as an attractive way of life. answer: (a) revealed A8 In reality it's a very long haul to get from owing to paying off all your debts. answer: (c) haul A9 There are frequently clashes in the family home between parents and children about whether you should enter into credit agreements. answer: (b) clashes A10 What concerns people most are the mounting fears among governments that it will take at least a generation for us to be rid of excessive debt. answer: (c) fears

121

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-15

15.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 15 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

At the Computer
A1 Without the right software I'm afraid you can't access that particular program. answer: (b) access A2 The aim of the office manager is to allocate enough room on the building plans so that each employee can have space for a personal computer. answer: (c) allocate A3 Remember that before you leave your workstation, always shut down your computer. answer: (d) shut down A4 It's quite easy if you want to find folders and files on the computer, all you do is click here and it immediately starts searching. answer: (b) searching A5 I have tried and tried again and again and no matter what I do it still shows "error" — I just can't figure out what's wrong. answer: (c) figure out A6 I spent hours writing that report and checking all the information was correct and then without thinking I pressed the 'delete' button. answer: (b) 'delete' A7 It's a really clever piece of software because it enables you to display on your screen all the information in columns. answer: (c) display A8 Unfortunately this program is not compatible with the operating system on my computer. answer: (b) compatible A9 When you see that particular symbol on the screen, you have to take that as a warning that something is wrong. answer: (d) warning A10 With this program you can always check your spelling and grammar and if you don't want to accept what it shows, you simply press 'ignore'. answer: (a) 'ignore'

122

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-16

16.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 16 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

At the Office (1)
A1 Concern was expressed by the office manager that the company would buy an affordable financial package. answer: (b) affordable A2 The main provider of stationery for the office suddenly announced there would be an overall increase in their prices. answer: (d) provider A3 The chief administrative officer disliked lack of attention to detail and insisted that such mistakes should never recur. answer: (a) recur A4 Once again the company has had to make a reduction in the number of office staff to try and recoup their losses. answer: (b) reduction A5 The stock of zip discs in the office is running dangerously low. answer: (c) stock A6 If the managers want to stay employed, they will have to learn how to stay on top of their jobs. answer: (b) top A7 It's not worth paying for an annual service when you can simply call the supplier on an as-needed basis. answer: (a) needed A8 The new office manager will be in charge of all the IT requirements that the company uses. answer: (d) charge A9 Currently there is a shortage of clerical staff but it is hoped that by the end of the year they will be up to full capacity. answer: (b) capacity A10 Staff are always encouraged to work by themselves and whenever they meet a problem, they should use their own initiative. answer: (a) initiative

123

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-17

17.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 17 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

At the Office (2)
A1 On her retirement she was given a substantial cheque in appreciation of all the work she had done over the last 20 years. answer: (c) appreciation A2 Having attended the office procedures course all employees were expected to reinforce what they had learned and introduce it into their daily routine. answer: (a) reinforce A3 Visiting clients had commented on the casual dress code of most of the clerical staff. answer: (d) code A4 The practice of staff doing physical exercises before the start of the day is well established in Japanese companies. answer: (c) practice A5 There is a lengthy procedure used in this office for staff who have produced shoddy work and it begins with a verbal warning. answer: (b) verbal A6 There was no fixed agenda for that particular day as it was to be regarded simply as a casual meeting. answer: (d) casual A7 At the interview all the candidates were shown round the building but could only really catch a glimpse of the sort of work being carried out. answer: (c) glimpse A8 They really need to keep a check on the stationery supplies as they've run out of A4 paper once again. answer: (c) out of A9 Managers prefer to select people who have been exposed to many different types of office environments. answer: (b) exposed A10 A troubleshooter was brought into the office from another firm to get rid of some very outdated procedures. answer: (a) outdated

124

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-18

18.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 18 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

At the Shops
A1 We got there early so that we could get the best bargains in the sale before anyone else. answer: (c) bargains A2 If you bear with me, I'll go and see whether we have that in your size. answer: (c) bear A3 The trouble with these huge superstores is that they don't have enough checkouts to deal with customers at busy times. answer: (d) checkouts A4 It started off as a small street corner shop over 30 years ago but it has now expanded into a massive department store. answer: (a) expanded A5 Take a good look at the receipt when you leave so that you can see that all the items have been listed. answer: (b) items A6 Whenever I go to the old part of a city, I like to explore all the shops selling antiques. answer: (d) explore A7 Are you aware of the latest trend in children's clothing? answer: (b) trend A8 They're quite strict in their policy of not giving refunds without a receipt in this store. answer: (c) strict A9 They have a mandatory restriction in the shop with regard to the number of items of clothing that you can try on at one time. answer: (d) mandatory A10 The extent of the merchandise available in this one store is more than you can possibly imagine. answer: (a) merchandise

125

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-19

19.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 19 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Business
A1 I was pleased to receive your response to my proposal but there are one or two points that need clarification. answer: (c) clarification A2 A report has just been published that gives details of the causes of this trend towards informality in the business sector. answer: (a) published A3 According to the findings in the report it is clear that employees under the age of 35 prefer to dress casually at work. answer: (c) findings A4 Thirty years ago this kind of informality would not have been tolerated. answer: (d) tolerated A5 All employees are kindly requested to refrain from smoking in the presence of customers. answer: (c) refrain A6 The meeting went on for three hours and as a result there was no time left to discuss all the topics on the agenda. answer: (d) agenda A7 There's really no point in hoping to add important topics right at the end of the meeting under the heading of any other business. answer: (a) business A8 The chairman was obliged to bring the meeting to a halt because a fire broke out in the adjoining room. answer: (d) halt A9 It is absolutely essential that the clerk takes care to minute any decisions that have been reached during the meeting. answer: (b) minute A10 As so few members had turned up at the meeting, it was decided to postpone it until further notice. answer: (c) postpone

126

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-20

20.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 20 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Business Expressions (1)
A1 I heard of a new company today with which we should co-operate and do business with. answer: (d) do A2 Shortly after he was dismissed from the firm he decided to set himself up in his own business. answer: (b) set A3 They went into business shortly after their children had left home and got married. answer: (c) into A4 As soon as they heard what had happened, they made it their business to find out the truth. answer: (a) made A5 I would ask you kindly not to interfere with what I'm doing as in all honesty it's none of your business. answer: (c) none A6 Despite all the alternations that are taking place in the department store, the management wanted to explain it was business as usual. answer: (d) usual A7 She knew that there was some kind of funny business going on because strange things were happening. answer: (c) funny A8 We really can't delay any more with our plans and must get down to business as soon as possible. answer: (b) get A9 When the bomb went off, most of the injured were just ordinary people going about their business. answer: (a) about A10 Although they had high hopes that they would be successful, they went out of business within six months. answer: (c) went

127

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-21

21.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 21 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Business Expressions (2)
A1 I've warned you before that you shouldn't get involved in this matter and you have no business discussing it. answer: (c) no A2 That's really not my concern at all and I'm certainly not in the business of telling others what to do. answer: (a) in A3 She was very enthusiastic about her new job and was making rapid progress like nobody's business. answer: (d) like A4 I really wouldn't joke about it because these people are deadly serious and mean business. answer: (b) mean A5 He didn't hesitate to tell me that I wasn't wanted and just told me to mind my own business. answer: (d) mind A6 I'm afraid it won't be possible to talk to the boss today because he's away on business till Tuesday. answer: (b) on A7 He was very keen that we kept in touch and for that reason he handed me his business card. answer: (c) card A8 This is the really important part of the machine and that's why we call it the business end. answer: (b) end A9 The whole site has nothing but offices and administration centres and that's why we call it a business park. answer: (d) park A10 All the famous film stars, actors, directors and writers were at the festival representing the world of show business. answer: (c) show

128

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-22

22.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 22 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Code of Practice
A1 The company had its own code of practice in these matters. answer: (b) practice A2 This is a prime example of what not to do. answer: (d) prime A3 Plans have already been drawn up to deal with such situations. answer: (c) up A4 Thousands of subscribers are already signing up for this new telephone service. answer: (b) subscribers A5 Job losses are mainly in the blue-collar sectors of the industry. answer: (a) blue-collar A6 The circular will contain key financial information to help investors. answer: (a) key A7 The report is likely to show better than expected results. answer: (d) likely A8 So many of these animals have been shot over the years that they are now classed as endangered species. answer: (b) endangered A9 Some people are reluctant to learn a foreign language. answer: (c) reluctant A10 It was a big sacrifice for her to give up her acting career to look after her family. answer: (b) sacrifice

129

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-23

23.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 23 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Computers
A1 My computer is not capable of saving material on a separate disc because it has no floppy drive. answer: (c) disc A2 I understand that I can make it possible for both my computers to share the same programs by means of networking. answer: (d) networking A3 I had only had my computer for three weeks when I had to have the hard drive replaced. answer: (a) replaced A4 Laptop computers are becoming more and more popular in the business world. answer: (b) popular A5 You have to have a really sharp mind in order to get your head round today's computing technology. answer: (d) sharp A6 The great advantage of having an external zip drive is that you can use it as an extra means of storage. answer: (d) storage A7 They tried very hard to install the new components on the computer but the language in the manual was too technical for them to understand. answer: (a) technical A8 When you look at the modern office today you could compare the changes with those that took place in the industrial revolution in the 19th century. answer: (b) revolution A9 In order to facilitate the method by which staff pay is calculated the company has bought a new software package. answer: (d) facilitate A10 Obviously a computer can take all the hard work out of processing a large mass of data. answer: (c) processing

130

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-24

24.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 24 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Credit Card Holders
A1 The stock market has hit new lows this year. answer: (a) lows A2 The government has decided to hold an enquiry into the latest financial scandal. answer: (b) enquiry A3 The animal rights organisation has launched a new campaign to make people aware of cruelty to animals. answer: (a) launched A4 I was totally unaware of the increased taxes. answer: (d) unaware A5 The price of petrol has risen again. answer: (b) risen A6 The ordinary person is again being asked to stump up to pay for dental treatment. answer: (a) stump up A7 This car is intended for the export market only. answer: (c) export A8 Credit card holders struggle very hard to reduce the amount they owe. answer: (a) reduce A9 This charity was set up to collect money for the poor. answer: (a) collect A10 Everything turned out all right in the end. answer: (d) turned out

131

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-25

25.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 25 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Employment and Training
A1 We're paying for a stand at the new industrial exhibition with a view to generating interest among potential employees in our company. answer: (b) generating A2 For the first three months of your employment with the firm you will be under the care of a mentor. answer: (d) mentor A3 Although she was very tempted to accept the job she was offered, she had to reject the offer because the salary would have been insufficient. answer: (b) reject A4 A university education is of course important but it is essential that all employees undergo a period of intensive training. answer: (c) training A5 A newsletter is sent out every ten days to all the staff so that they receive a regular update on recent appointments. answer: (a) update A6 Part of the ongoing training is to ensure that a regular time and place are set up for department heads to meet their staff. answer: (c) set up A7 The head of department acknowledged that the success of the section was largely due to high quality support staff. answer: (a) success A8 The pace of change in that industry is so fast that staff find it hard to keep up with the latest developments. answer: (d) keep up with A9 It is the policy of the company to conduct all interviews for new recruits with a member of the trade union present. answer: (b) conduct A10 In view of the excessive workload you have at the moment I won't expect you to keep on track during the next few days. answer: (c) on track

132

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-26

26.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 26 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Finance
A1 It's a gamble at the moment whether the company will make profit in its second year but that nevertheless is the desired aim. answer: (c) desired A2 Each year the Chancellor of the Exchequer stands up in the House of Commons and gives a forecast of what is seen as the economic outlook for the country. answer: (a) forecast A3 I think that your financial optimism is not really justified and you should adopt a more realistic attitude. answer: (d) realistic A4 If you want to increase sales of a particular product, you must be sure that you are targeting the right customers. answer: (c) targeting A5 The idea caught on very quickly and people were queuing up to buy the goods so that year the company's investment yielded substantial profits. answer: (b) yielded A6 Overall it has not been a bad year as our costs are well down on last year's. answer: (a) Overall A7 Managers complained bitterly at the Annual General Meeting that levels of production had dropped to an all time low. answer: (d) levels A8 You have to accept that this kind of expenditure is quite typical in an enterprise of this kind. answer: (b) typical A9 The figures that have just been published by the company's accountants will give management some kind of perspective on how sales are going. answer: (d) perspective A10 Whenever a member of staff makes a claim for travel expenses, they have to provide a detailed account of their journeys. answer: (a) detailed

133

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-27

27.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 27 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Finance (1)
A1 The one big fear of all world economies is that of recession. answer: (c) recession A2 You are never too young to start investing some money in a savings account. answer: (d) investing A3 If ever you find you have an unexpected expense, you can always withdraw some money from your savings. answer: (d) withdraw A4 At certain times of the year your shares will yield a good profit but you must also be prepared for them to go down in value. answer: (a) yield A5 You can cut the cost of insuring your car if you keep it in a garage. answer: (c) cut A6 We got a very good deal when we bought that three piece suite for half its usual price. answer: (a) deal A7 Now that the summer has started, big department stores are hoping that sales of holiday items will take off. answer: (c) take off A8 The two companies have decided to merge because they believe that their combined resources will produce greater profits. answer: (a) merge A9 When someone dies and their assets reach a certain figure, their family has to pay an additional tax. answer: (c) assets A10 The loan you have taken out is for a fixed term, which in your case is 5 years. answer: (b) fixed

134

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-28

28.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 28 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Finance (2)
A1 When you go to an auction and you want to buy a particular item, you can simply make a bid for it. answer: (d) bid A2 The larger company did not really want to join with the smaller one because it was more interested in a takeover. answer: (d) takeover A3 Trading on the stockmarket just before Christmas is usually very slow. answer: (b) Trading A4 This sport centre has largely been funded by money that has come from the national lottery. answer: (d) funded A5 The reason for the slowdown in the economy is because there is a great deal of uncertainty at the moment. answer: (c) slowdown A6 The upturn in the market was seen as a positive sign that the recession was over. answer: (a) upturn A7 The order books for manufacturers of small cars are now full following the rise in petrol. answer: (b) order A8 The future of his job was at stake when he made the decision to invest in new machinery. answer: (c) stake A9 After their house had been valued, they decided to sell it and buy a bigger one. answer: (a) valued A10 Fifty people were made redundant when the company suffered a severe financial shock. answer: (d) redundant

135

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-29

29.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 29 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Finance (3)
A1 If you cannot get a job and remain unemployed for a long period, you can claim some money from the state. answer: (c) unemployed A2 The great thing about this guarantee is that there is never any doubt and there is no quibble about getting your money back. answer: (c) quibble A3 There is a substantial shortfall between the money you have available and the amount you need to spend. answer: (b) shortfall A4 When you retire, you should get a pension and a lump sum from your employers. answer: (a) lump A5 Investors are people who put money into a business in the hope of making a profit. answer: (d) Investors A6 When you take out a large loan over many years, you don't start paying off the capital for some time. answer: (c) capital A7 We will make no charge for the catalogue, which you can take with our compliments. answer: (c) charge A8 It may seem a long way into the future but in the end you will get some benefit from your investment. answer: (b) benefit A9 There is still an outstanding balance on that account, which must be paid in 30 days. answer: (a) balance A10 Interest rates are at their lowest level since the 1950's. answer: (b) rates

136

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-30

30.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 30 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Guarantees and Warranties
A1 If you go to an unauthorized garage to have your car serviced, the consequence is that your warranty will be invalid. answer: (a) consequence A2 The guarantee, as I understood it, implied that everything was covered. answer: (b) implied A3 I regret to inform you that as your guarantee expired last week, we can't help you. answer: (c) expired A4 A warranty is to be looked on as a sort of promise between the manufacturer and you. answer: (d) promise A5 Sometimes people don't bother about guarantees because the reputation of the manufacturer is enough for them. answer: (d) reputation A6 Certain warranties require the purchaser to have the item serviced at regular intervals. answer: (c) require A7 You will find that such warranties are not worth buying because the cover provided is frequently not worth the extra expense. answer: (b) frequently A8 This kind of legislation is in existence to protect the customer from worthless warranties. answer: (b) protect A9 You sometimes have to consider very seriously whether to buy a second hand car which has no guarantee. answer: (a) consider A10 Sometimes you get a one year warranty, a two year one or even a six month one — they all vary. answer: (d) vary

137

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-31

31.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 31 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

How to agree
A1 You can be absolutely sure I'm on your side. answer: (d) side A2 You can rely on me for your support. answer: (b) rely A3 Our views clearly coincide at this point I'm pleased to say. answer: (d) coincide A4 Fortunately the leader and all her members were singing from the same hymn sheet. answer: (a) hymn A5 It's good that we both have the same way of looking at things. answer: (c) looking A6 I'm pleased to say that we speak on this matter with one voice. answer: (d) voice A7 I certainly won't raise any objection when you make your proposal. answer: (b) raise A8 I'm with you all the way as far as that's concerned. answer: (a) with A9 I'm happy to endorse those sentiments and wish you every success. answer: (c) endorse A10 When it comes to the vote I'm willing to put my hand up and support you. answer: (d) hand

138

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-32

32.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 32 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

How to apologize
A1 Please forgive me for interrupting you, I didn't realize you were busy with someone else. answer: (d) forgive A2 I'm very sorry that I'm late but there is a train strike on at the moment. answer: (b) sorry A3 Please send my apologies to the meeting as I shan't be able to attend. answer: (a) apologies A4 There's really no excuse for my behaviour last night. I can only think that I'd had too much to drink. answer: (c) excuse A5 I know I shouldn't have made those remarks about your work and I hope you now know how deeply I regret what I said. answer: (b) regret A6 I must beg your pardon, I mistook you for somebody else. answer: (d) beg A7 If it helps to put things right, please let me take back everything I said earlier. answer: (b) back A8 Please accept this small present as my way of making amends for all the trouble I've caused. answer: (c) amends A9 All I can do now is simply beg your indulgence and hope that in time we can get back to where we used to be. answer: (d) indulgence A10 In their religion as long as they repent, they will be forgiven their sins. answer: (a) repent

139

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-33

33.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 33 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

How to ask the way
A1 Am I going in the right direction for the post office? answer: (d) direction A2 Can you tell me please how I get to the cinema from here? answer: (b) get A3 Could you please point me in the direction of the motorway? answer: (c) point A4 I'm making for the M25 motorway — is this road the most direct route? answer: (d) direct A5 Could you tell me please how far I am from the town centre? answer: (b) far A6 Can you help please because I've lost my way and need to get to the shops before closing time? answer: (a) need A7 I'm making for the town hall — am I anywhere near? answer: (b) making A8 I took the wrong turning at the last road junction, can you tell me how I get back on the motorway? answer: (d) turning A9 According to this map I should be near the church. Is it near? answer: (c) According A10 Is this right for the railway station? answer: (d) right

140

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-34

34.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 34 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

How to complain
A1 I'm really not satisfied with the way you have handled the situation. answer: (b) handled A2 I've really had enough of all your excuses, what I want is some action. answer: (a) action A3 You've refused to help me now for six months and so I shall now have to take the matter further. answer: (d) further A4 I must insist you do something immediately as I've been patient long enough. answer: (c) insist A5 I now want some kind of compensation for the total lack of service I've experienced. answer: (a) lack A6 I'm obviously not getting anywhere with my complaint please let me talk to someone senior to you. answer: (d) senior A7 I'm very unhappy with the way I've been treated. No one seems at all interested in my case. answer: (b) treated A8 I believe I have very good grounds for suing your company for negligence. answer: (c) grounds A9 If you don't do something today, I shall be forced to take legal action. answer: (d) forced A10 You're the tenth person I've been put through to and I'm on the point of losing my temper. answer: (b) temper

141

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-35

35.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 35 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

How to criticize
A1 Quite honestly I didn't think much of the standard of acting in the play. answer: (d) much A2 If you want my honest opinion, I thought the food tasted revolting. answer: (c) honest A3 To come straight to the point I think the management team needs replacing. answer: (d) point A4 There are several matters on which I should like to take issue concerning your report. answer: (c) issue A5 There's really no virtue in me pussyfooting around because I might as well tell you it's awful. answer: (b) footing A6 I have a long list of things I think are wrong, where shall I start? answer: (d) list A7 I'm afraid to tell you that your standard of work has fallen well below what we think is acceptable. answer: (c) acceptable A8 In all honesty if I said that everything was all right, I'd simply be lying. answer: (a) lying A9 If you can't improve your level of work, I'm afraid you'll have to look elsewhere for another job. answer: (b) elsewhere A10 I'm sick and tired of always having to put right your mistakes. answer: (d) tired

142

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-36

36.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 36 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

How to disagree
A1 I'm sorry but I can't share your opinion on that. answer: (b) share A2 I very much regret that we must part company on that issue. answer: (c) part A3 Let's be honest about it we'll never agree on that because our views are diametrically opposed. answer: (d) opposed A4 We'll never agree, that's clear so let's beg to differ. answer: (c) beg A5 You can argue with me till the cows come home but I can't accept that. answer: (d) home A6 I really see no point in continuing this argument because we have no common ground. answer: (c) common A7 There's absolutely no way I can meet you on that matter. answer: (a) meet A8 Nothing in the world will ever make me change my mind on that subject. answer: (b) mind A9 I would love to meet you half way but I'm afraid I can't because with me it's a matter of principle. answer: (d) principle A10 Let's face it, you and I will never see eye to eye on this. answer: (c) face

143

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-37

37.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 37 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

How to encourage
A1 Well done! This is a very good piece of work. answer: (b) done A2 I must congratulate you on your efforts. Keep it up! answer: (c) Keep A3 Don't give up whatever you do. I'm sure you'll make it in the end. answer: (d) make A4 I'll stand by you no matter what happens. answer: (a) stand A5 I'm sure if you persevere, you'll succeed. answer: (d) persevere A6 You've clearly got talent and it's obvious that you'll get to the top. answer: (c) talent A7 I've watched a lot of young people try to make a success of it, but you're the only one I really believe in. answer: (d) believe A8 I see no reason why you shouldn't be accepted as an employee. answer: (c) reason A9 Never give up. That's a good philosophy. answer: (a) give A10 You mustn't ever be put off by a few setbacks. answer: (c) put

144

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-38

38.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 38 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

How to make exclamations
A1 What a wonderful day to see the mountains on! answer: (c) on A2 How stupid can I get! I left my keys in the door overnight. answer: (d) left A3 For goodness sake stop complaining about the weather! It'll stop raining soon. answer: (c) complaining A4 What on earth are you talking about? I can't make head or tail of it. answer: (a) tail A5 How nice of you to come all this way just to wish me a happy birthday. answer: (d) way A6 What a disaster! I don't believe anything else could go wrong now. answer: (b) wrong A7 Wow! You've certainly made a good job of decorating this room. answer: (a) job A8 Well blow me down! I just can't believe I've actually passed my exam. answer: (b) passed A9 You could have knocked me down with a feather! You mean to say he's actually cleaned my car. answer: (d) actually A10 I'll go to the foot of my stairs! It must be at least 20 years since we last met. answer: (c) least

145

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-39

39.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 39 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Insurance Policy Vocabulary
A1 I took out a life insurance policy with State Ranch Insurance Company last week. answer: (b) policy A2 My insurance premiums are only $70 per month. answer: (c) premiums A3 In the event of my death, the beneficiary will be my widow. answer: (d) beneficiary A4 My insurance does not cover me if I commit suicide. answer: (b) cover A5 The amount of money that my wife will get has already been calculated by State Ranch's actuary. answer: (c) actuary A6 If I decide that I no longer need my insurance, I can cash it in for the amount of its return value. answer: (d) return A7 Before I got the insurance, I had to receive a complete physical examination. answer: (d) examination A8 I am feeling great, because the doctor told me that I have a life expectancy of 82 years! answer: (c) expectancy A9 Even if I am late in paying, the insurance remains in effect for a grace period of 30 days. answer: (a) grace A10 The insurance is pretty expensive though: I am a policeman, so there are a lot of occupational hazards. answer: (c) hazards

146

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-40

40.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 40 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Internet Business (1)
A1 One of the great advantages of using the Internet is that people can interact more quickly. answer: (d) interact A2 It's no good spending a small fortune on new IT equipment as it's more cost effective to hire it. answer: (c) effective A3 One of the fashionable ways of saying you've been sacked is to say that your company is downsizing but you've still lost your job. answer: (a) down A4 The important thing to realise is that your service is not a little island on its own because all the services in this company are interconnected. answer: (b) inter A5 Whereas ten years ago we only dealt with customers in this country nowadays we are truly global with branches all over the world. answer: (d) global A6 One of the most successful tools in your organisation is that of good communication because everybody knows what's going on. answer: (a) communication A7 Let me just recap what we have agreed in the agenda so far if nobody minds me going over it all again. answer: (c) recap A8 You have to realise that not all your clients can reach you online because they don't have access to a computer. answer: (b) access A9 There are times when you have to force yourself to improve your performance and that's simply called selfmotivation. answer: (d) motivation A10 You must think big in this business and not just think short term but what you hope to do in ten years' time. answer: (a) term

147

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-41

41.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 41 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Internet Business (2)
A1 It's all very well having a dream or an idea but you must know where you're going and what your goal is. answer: (c) goal A2 Her job in the company was to sort out the relevant information thereby filtering it so that only appropriate material was sent to her directors. answer: (b) filtering A3 She told him to stop wasting time by coming up with tried and tested ideas and in this way simply re-inventing the wheel. answer: (d) wheel A4 The product had been on the market for some years and was selling well but somehow the image was in need of a face lift or enhancement. answer: (a) enhancement A5 In the hope of finding fresh ideas he used the internet to help him by using as many search portals as he could discover. answer: (b) portals A6 You must increase the sale of this commodity by trying to interest a different age range and by tapping into their society. answer: (c) tapping A7 You'll never make any more money or generate new income if you keep using that unimaginative marketing logo. answer: (a) generate A8 Now that you've explained the scope and dimension of the market, we are very keen to inject some money into your project. answer: (d) dimension A9 There is always a risk in any business venture when your scheme is based on an entirely new concept. answer: (a) venture A10 Get in there first and don't hesitate to act as the boss and take the lead. answer: (b) lead

148

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-42

42.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 42 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Interviews and Jobs
A1 One of the most important qualities which the panel is looking for in a candidate is the ability to work with others. answer: (d) ability A2 Once the applications have been looked at the usual procedure for the panel is to follow up the references of those candidates who have been shortlisted. answer: (c) up A3 They were so impressed with the way she reacted to their questions that they didn't hesitate to offer her the job. answer: (b) hesitate A4 As this job was of a very specialist nature an expert was invited to join the interview panel. answer: (a) expert A5 After the interview one of the candidates constantly phoned the office to see whether he had been successful. answer: (c) constantly A6 She was in such a state of extreme nervousness when she was called in for the interview that she burst into tears. answer: (b) called in A7 From the point of view of relevant background she was the ideal candidate at least on paper. answer: (d) background A8 It is absolutely essential in an interview to give the impression at least that you are full of confidence. answer: (c) confidence A9 One of the most popular questions asked of interviewees is to explain their strengths and weaknesses. answer: (a) weaknesses A10 Each candidate was asked to present a short account of how they saw the future of the company. answer: (b) present

149

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-43

43.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 43 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Invoices
A1 There is an additional charge added to the price of the product if you want to have it delivered to your house. answer: (b) charge A2 You should have read the terms of payment as soon as you received the invoice for the goods. answer: (d) terms A3 In order to cut down the expenses of compiling and sending out the invoices, you need to employ an efficient administrator. answer: (c) efficient A4 It's always a good idea to get an estimate of what the cost of the work will be before the invoice lands on your doormat. answer: (b) estimate A5 I do like to get a prompt reply to my letters especially when they are referring to the amount of money I'm supposed to be paying. answer: (a) prompt A6 Just as we were about to leave the restaurant, the waiter came running up to apologize there had been a mistake in the bill. answer: (c) mistake A7 The company were very quick to point out it was their fault we had been sent the wrong invoice and they rectified it immediately. answer: (b) rectified A8 In view of our previous orders over the last year we were offered a 10% discount on any future dealings. answer: (d) discount A9 He appreciated the additional welcome and help he received from the department store staff as he had after all been a longstanding customer. answer: (a) customer A10 She got quite angry about the size of the invoice until it was pointed out that it was the government who imposed the value added tax. answer: (b) imposed

150

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-44

44.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 44 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Job Interview
A1 Tell us something about your background in the engineering industry? answer: (b) background A2 I see from your application form that you have had three different jobs in the last 5 years. answer: (d) application A3 What sort of period of time would you stay with us if we offered you the job? answer: (c) period A4 Describe how you would describe yourself in five years' time. answer: (d) yourself A5 Give us some idea of what you believe are your strengths and weaknesses. answer: (b) strengths A6 As this is a managerial post, we must ask you how you deal with bad time keeping or unpunctuality in an employee. answer: (c) time A7 Imagine one of your staff loses her temper and shouts at you in front of others, how would you deal with this? answer: (d) deal A8 What would you say to a member of your staff who always handed his work in late? answer: (b) handed A9 I should explain that we would naturally honour any previous holiday arrangements you have made. answer: (d) honour A10 Finally now that we've asked you several questions, do you want to put any to us? answer: (b) put

151

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-45

45.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 45 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Legal Expressions
A1 If you drive faster than the stated speed limit, you are simply breaking the law. answer: (d) breaking A2 However angry you may get at what someone has done to you, the police always advise you not to take the law into your own hands. answer: (b) hands A3 In London in any underground station it is against the law to smoke. answer: (d) against A4 Even if you think you may have got away with a crime, in most cases the long arm of the law will catch you. answer: (a) arm A5 In that particular industry everyone has to look after themselves because the law of the jungle rules. answer: (c) jungle A6 They have no respect for modern conventions and do exactly what they want — they are a law unto themselves. answer: (a) unto A7 Her parents are very strict and frequently lay down the law about the way she behaves. answer: (c) lay A8 Although technically his judgement was not according to the letter of the law, most people thought the judge was right to let the man go free. answer: (d) letter A9 I get the impression sometimes that she thinks she can never do anything wrong almost as if she is above the law. answer: (a) above A10 All governments want people to live in peace and comfort and so they try to promote a sense of law and order. answer: (b) order

152

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-46

46.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 46 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Letter of Complaint (1)
A1 I am writing this letter to you as a sort of last resort since all my attempts to phone you answer: (d) resort A2 and to try and make an appointment to meet you and discuss my problem with you have been unsuccessful. answer: (c) appointment A3 I would like to tell you the story from the very beginning. answer: (d) very A4 In January this year I bought a washing machine from you for which I paid cash answer: (a) cash A5 and made arrangements for it to be delivered to my home in Southcote on the following Tuesday. answer: (b) arrangements A6 I stayed in all day on purpose as you had informed me that you could not be sure at what time of day the washing machine would arrive. answer: (c) purpose A7 In the end nobody came that day. When I phoned, I was told it would come the following Tuesday. answer: (d) would A8 Again I stayed in all day in vain and there was no delivery. answer: (a) vain A9 After six more phone calls I eventually succeeded in settling on a date answer: (c) eventually A10 and the machine came on Tuesday February 20th — almost 5 weeks after the promised delivery date. answer: (b) promised

153

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-47

47.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 47 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Letter of Complaint (2)
A1 I had the washing machine fitted by a reputable plumber but he was unable to make the thing work. answer: (c) reputable A2 Apparently one of the components was faulty and he recommended that I got back to you so that a replacement could be fitted. answer: (d) Apparently A3 When I telephoned your store and explained the situation to your receptionist, answer: (b) situation A4 I was greeted with the comment, 'Oh not you again' answer: (d) greeted A5 which I found most offensive especially since throughout the protracted period of waiting for the machine answer: (c) offensive A6 I remained calm although I believe I have every reason for kicking up a fuss. answer: (b) kicking A7 I eventually got put through to the technical department answer: (a) through A8 who were most off hand answer: (d) off A9 and told me there was little that could be done immediately answer: (b) little A10 since there were a number of people off sick. answer: (c) off

154

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-48

48.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 48 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Letter of Complaint (3)
A1 We now move on to late March when I imagine that the sick employees were fully recovered answer: (d) recovered A2 and one of your technical staff came out to see me with the intention of replacing the defective part. answer: (a) defective A3 Unfortunately he had brought the wrong part with him answer: (c) brought A4 and was very unsure as to when he would be able to find the right part and get it back to me. answer: (b) unsure A5 Another visit took place in late April but the engineer, although he had got the right part with him, was unable to make the washing machine work. answer: (d) place A6 It was at this stage that I was seriously considering getting rid of the machine answer: (a) rid A7 and asking for a refund answer: (b) refund A8 When I raised this matter with one of your staff answer: (d) raised A9 I was informed that this was out of the question answer: (c) question A10 and they would send someone in the 'near future'. answer: (a) near

155

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-49

49.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 49 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Letter of Complaint (4)
A1 At the beginning of May I decided that the only course of action was to pay a visit to your store answer: (c) pay A2 and meet you face to face so that the matter could be settled once and for all. answer: (d) all A3 Admittedly I should have checked first since when I reached the shop I was led to believe that you were out for the day. answer: (a) Admittedly A4 Throughout this time of course I have been without the facility of a washing machine answer: (b) facility A5 and have had to use the local launderette. answer: (c) launderette A6 From the end of May until August I have been away on business and was surprised that during that period answer: (d) during A7 no effort has been made to write to me and keep me up to date. answer: (b) up A8 Since returning in September I have made at least a dozen phone calls and quite frankly I have reached the end of my tether. answer: (a) tether A9 and must insist that you do something immediately to put the matter right. answer: (c) insist A10 If I do not hear from you by the end of this week I shall be forced to seek legal advice. answer: (d) seek

156

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-50

50.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 50 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Money
A1 It's useful when you go to an auction if you're ready with cash in hand. answer: (d) hand A2 I prefer to deal in hard cash rather than cheques. answer: (b) hard A3 Every office has a certain amount of petty cash to pay for things like tea, coffee or stamps. answer: (d) petty A4 At the moment we are experiencing some cash flow problems because little money is coming in. answer: (c) flow A5 At the casino you can cash in your chips at the desk. answer: (d) in A6 Whatever she does, she just can't help making money. answer: (b) making A7 There doesn't seem to be anyone working really hard for the business and yet they all seem to earn easy money. answer: (c) easy A8 If you don't want to use a cheque or postal order, you can always use a money order. answer: (a) order A9 That new invention has been very successful and has proved to be a money spinner for its creator. answer: (c) spinner A10 This machine is obviously useless and if I were you I'd get your money back. answer: (a) back

157

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-51

51.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 51 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Money Matters (1)
A1 Even after their recent heavy expenses, they still found there was a healthy balance in their bank account. answer: (c) balance A2 As the builder wanted cash for the work he had done, she had to go to the bank personally to take out the money herself. answer: (b) take out A3 It was considered a very good time to apply for a mortgage to buy the house because interest rates were very low. answer: (c) mortgage A4 Before they could borrow a large sum of money to buy the house, they had to make sure they had enough money to be able to make a down payment. answer: (a) down A5 All the transactions you make on your internet account are recorded so that you can check the details at any time. answer: (d) transactions A6 I'm afraid this cheque will be of no value until you have put your signature on it. answer: (a) signature A7 The bank refused to accept the money order because the customer had no proof of identity. answer: (c) accept A8 Under the rules laid down by the bank there is a restriction on the amount of money you can get out from a cash machine in any one day. answer: (b) restriction A9 The bank clerk at the counter did not know the customer and in view of the large amount of money involved was naturally cautious about paying out the sum on the cheque. answer: (d) cautious A10 The bank will simply not let you borrow any money unless you can prove that you have been in regular employment for at least three years. answer: (c) borrow

158

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-52

52.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 52 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Money Matters (2)
A1 Good accounting procedures are very important if you want to run a business profitably and successfully. answer: (b) accounting A2 The company fell heavily into debt when it took on too many customers and offered them all cheap warranties. answer: (a) debt A3 Once you have built up your company, you must remember to keep in touch with your original clients. answer: (c) clients A4 Each department within the organisation is given a budget within which it has to remain for the whole year. answer: (d) budget A5 When the time came to close the business down, its entire assets had to be calculated so that the creditors could be paid off. answer: (b) assets A6 The manager called in her chief clerk because she could not reconcile the figures on the monthly spreadsheet. answer: (c) reconcile A7 Every year the college finance officer did not look forward to the visit from the government official who came to audit the accounts. answer: (d) audit A8 It was a great relief to Charlie when he realized that he had come to the end of his agreement with the bank and there was only one outstanding payment left. answer: (c) outstanding A9 The building society sent a letter to all its savers and borrowers that there would be a reduction in the interest rate. answer: (b) borrowers A10 Shortly after the couple had bought their first house, they saw the number of bills accumulate rapidly. answer: (c) accumulate

159

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-53

53.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 53 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Money Matters (3)
A1 The representative of the financial consultants assured her that the policy of the firm was that of complete commitment. answer: (c) commitment A2 There is no need to worry about the money side of the project because funds are available from the charity sponsoring us. answer: (b) funds A3 The present finance minister has adopted a very conservative approach towards change and always follows a very cautious policy. answer: (d) conservative A4 As all advisers always do, she stressed that investing in this particular market had to be considered as a longterm commitment over at least 10 years. answer: (c) long-term A5 The best way to develop an income for the future is to invest in a series of companies and in that way to build up a portfolio. answer: (b) portfolio A6 I strongly recommend investing in these shares because you will get a very good return after only a few years. answer: (c) return A7 The question is whether it is wise to sell up all your shares at this stage rather than wait to see how the market is next year. answer: (b) wise A8 There is no question that the most important resource in that company is its youthful enthusiasm. answer: (c) resource A9 If you want to make a good job of selling shares to the public, you must have an element of aggression in your approach. answer: (b) aggression A10 It's a personal matter whether you choose stock from this company or from that because in the end it's an attitude of mind. answer: (c) attitude

160

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-54

54.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 54 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Money Matters (4)
A1 There is one date you mustn't forget and that's the deadline for sending in details of your earnings to the tax office. answer: (b) deadline A2 If you are self-employed, you must make sure that you fill out the form indicating how much you have earned. answer: (c) fill out A3 If the department agrees that you have paid too much tax in the year, you will receive a refund in due course. answer: (d) refund A4 Each month when you receive your pay, the employer withholds a certain amount to pay towards your pension. answer: (a) withholds A5 When you take out a loan, you have to pay interest on the amount you owe. answer: (c) owe A6 In the tax office there will be a file that holds all the documents and papers connected with you. answer: (a) file A7 There is quite a heavy financial penalty attached to any action that involves late payment of taxes. answer: (d) penalty A8 Under the new regulations you can agree yourself to calculate the tax you have to pay on the income over the previous year. answer: (b) calculate A9 As the couple had a joint account, the money to pay the mortage was taken from there. answer: (a) joint A10 You can decide, if you so wish, to give up your right to take your pension at an earlier date. answer: (b) give up

161

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-55

55.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 55 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Money Slang Expressions
A1 Mary: Did you know there are loads of slang words for money, like bread for example? answer: (c) loads A2 John: I suppose there are when you come to think about it — like dough, which is similar to your word bread. answer: (d) come A3 Mary: One of my favourites is dosh. I like the sound of it. answer: (a) favourites A4 John: Well if you're referring to sound. What about spondulicks? answer: (b) referring A5 Mary: Yes, that's excellent. Another short sound that appeals to me is brass. answer: (c) appeals A6 John: Another one that rhymes with jolly is the word lolly. answer: (d) rhymes A7 Mary: An expression which sounds very decadent of course is filthy lucre. answer: (a) decadent A8 John: That's true and then there's that word that also has the same meaning as something that's been stolen — loot. answer: (c) meaning A9 Mary: The one that sounds very grand because it in a way hides the fact that it means money and that's the wherewithal. answer: (b) hides A10 John: Actually, I'm a little embarrassed about this but I haven't any money to pay for the bus home. Do you think you could lend me some readies? answer: (d) embarrassed

162

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-56

56.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 56 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Online Marketing Campaign
A1 She was going to discuss the matter either with her colleagues or her family. answer: (d) either A2 Our project team tried hard to think of all the possible alternatives before making a decision. answer: (a) of A3 Timing can be extremely crucial when you're considering launching a new online marketing campaign. answer: (c) extremely A4 Are you able to accept our conditions of delivery in line with our recent invoice? answer: (c) accept A5 Fortunately for us we're finding our new internet division is showing an increased profit. answer: (b) profit A6 Following some recent research our engineers found that our index system has scope for fast improvement. answer: (c) found A7 In our line of business it is vital to host our website on our own server instead of getting someone else to do it. answer: (d) instead A8 Before you employ new staff you should carry out a careful examination of their personal qualities and professional experience. answer: (a) careful A9 Thanks to the high standards of service we offer our customers, we have been able to establish an excellent reputation. answer: (c) reputation A10 An interactive website can save your organisation significant amounts of time and money that would otherwise be spent on correspondence. answer: (b) significant

163

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-57

57.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 57 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Pay and Allowances
A1 On the basis of her ten years' service she immediately qualified for the extended annual leave of six weeks. answer: (b) basis A2 Although he knew it was a sensitive subject, his boss had to ask him the delicate question about his drink problem. answer: (d) delicate A3 At the interview each applicant was able to negotiate the level of remuneration they would be expecting to receive. answer: (a) negotiate A4 Under the new flexible arrangements coming into force soon all employees can decide what time to start and when to finish. answer: (c) flexible A5 According to the contract you are not eligible for the new allowance until you have been with the company one year. answer: (d) eligible A6 The only way you can hope to raise the level of your pay is to take on greater responsibility. answer: (b) raise A7 She is trying to get some form of compensation to make up for the poor working conditions she had to put up with for all those years. answer: (c) compensation A8 Of course there is a little extra added to your salary because you will benefit from the inner city allowance. answer: (b) benefit A9 The hourly wage for all part time clerical assistants has gone up by 40% since 2000. answer: (a) wage A10 Remember when you stop work and retire, you will be able to receive the company pension. answer: (d) retire

164

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-58

58.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 58 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Planning a Business
A1 It is essential before starting a business to work on a plan to avoid problems later on. answer: (c) avoid A2 The biggest risk in business can be eliminated if you have sufficient capital to start with. answer: (b) risk A3 Even when the economic situation is strong, there is always present the need for planning in a new business. answer: (d) strong A4 Whatever happens in the future there is absolutely no substitute for good market research before you launch a new product. answer: (c) substitute A5 Your primary concern is naturally the plan but don't forget your capital or your premises. answer: (b) primary A6 When people are considering whether to loan your new business a substantial sum, they are going to evaluate your potential. answer: (c) evaluate A7 It is worthwhile gathering as much market research information as possible before you work out your plan. answer: (d) gathering A8 Her next task was to have a meeting with the bank manager to demonstrate that she had a secure enough plan to warrant a loan. answer: (b) demonstrate A9 There are certain weaknesses in your plan that need to be addressed urgently if you are to succeed. answer: (c) addressed A10 Since the start of the business many new ideas have developed out of the original plan. answer: (a) developed

165

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-59

59.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 59 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Product Improvement
A1 Before the product is put on the market, the company must ascertain whether it complies with safety standards. answer: (c) ascertain A2 It is absolutely essential to do some thorough research before you even think of putting a new product on the market. answer: (b) research A3 You have a responsibility to the public to ensure your toy products are suitable for children to play with. answer: (a) responsibility A4 The company is busy trying to solve the problems arising from the sudden drop in sales of their cosmetic products. answer: (b) solve A5 The job of the organizer of this particular section is to train the members to deal politely with any complaints from the public. answer: (b) organizer A6 Inspiration has its place in any form of product development but at the same time you also need to adopt some kind of systematic approach. answer: (a) systematic A7 A logical approach to new ideas is to be welcomed but you do need a strong element of imagination as well. answer: (d) logical A8 Since 1993 or if you like within the last decade, there have been many products that have failed because of poor marketing. answer: (b) decade A9 We would definitely like to examine the proposal you have presented to us with a view to including it in our current range of products. answer: (c) examine A10 As we have enough money in our present budget, we are happy to launch this new product in the nature of an experiment. answer: (b) experiment

166

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-60

60.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 60 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Quality Control
A1 The reason why I always buy my clothes at this store is because all the brands they sell are of very high quality. answer: (c) brands A2 Before these articles leave the factory to be forwarded to the retailer, each one is thoroughly inspected. answer: (d) inspected A3 The advantages of working for this company is that all employees perceive themselves as a member of the team. answer: (c) perceive A4 If for any reason customers do not like the item they have bought, they always take it back and get a refund. answer: (b) take it back A5 The great thing about this particular material is that however much you screw it up, it never wrinkles. answer: (a) wrinkles A6 The company insists that all their products are uniform in respect of their quality, specification and look. answer: (d) uniform A7 This is the department for children's clothes and each garment is marked with the recommended age range. answer: (b) garment A8 The sole purpose of this jacket is to repel water and if you wear it in the rain and still get wet, it's useless. answer: (c) repel A9 The whole look of the shop front is enhanced by the introduction of bright colours. answer: (d) enhanced A10 These pots are being sold as seconds because each one has a slight defect in the glaze. answer: (a) defect

167

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-61

61.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 61 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Super Supermarkets
A1 If you ask someone for their stance on supermarkets as opposed to the small corner shop, you will get varying replies. answer: (c) stance A2 The first question you have to ask is who are the customers that they are each trying to target. answer: (a) target A3 When you tell the inhabitants of a small village that the little local store is going to close, many will express dismay. answer: (d) dismay A4 There will naturally be splits in the various sections of the community as to the benefits or disadvantages of losing the little store. answer: (b) splits A5 Of course we all get plagued with endless leaflets through the door telling us of bargains at the local supermarket. answer: (a) plagued A6 Big discussions take place in the area as to whether a supermarket will come to the area and waiting for the outcome can be quite nerve racking for the small shop owner. answer: (c) nerve racking A7 Inquiries are held which seem to go on forever and you only wish that the procedure could be speeded up. answer: (c) speeded up A8 Protest meetings are held but invariably they end in a shambles because they are not organized properly. answer: (b) shambles A9 Then the final result is announced that there is to be a merger between EASISHOP and GOSHOP, which will then become a super supermarket. answer: (d) merger A10 The confused customer is now in a terrible dilemma because in the old days there was just one brand of butter to buy and now there is a choice of 24. answer: (c) dilemma

168

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-62

62.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 62 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Taxes
A1 If you are self-employed, it is your responsibility to calculate how much tax you should legally pay. answer: (d) calculate A2 I had a letter from the office of the Collector of Taxes telling me that I had to pay back all the money I owed over the last 3 years. answer: (c) owed A3 The arrangement they have is that all the money that has to be paid in tax out of their earnings comes from their joint account. answer: (d) joint A4 Under the current legislation if you are late in paying your taxes, then you have to face a financial penalty. answer: (a) penalty A5 He is in a terrible rush to complete his tax returns by Tuesday otherwise he won't be able to reach the deadline. answer: (b) deadline A6 It doesn't happen very often but I actually got some money from the tax office and with the refund I'm going to treat myself. answer: (c) refund A7 Before you can claim any money back on overpayment of tax, you have to fill out an application form. answer: (b) fill out A8 You can elect, if you want, to transfer your tax free allowance to your spouse. answer: (a) spouse A9 Until it's clearly established which tax group you are in, your employer will be asked to withhold a certain amount of your pay. answer: (c) withhold A10 There have been so many queries about his tax situation that there is now a huge file containing the details in the office. answer: (d) file

169

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-63

63.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 63 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Verbal Communication Skills
A1 Remember that this happened first and was prior to the episode that happened afterwards. answer: (c) prior A2 As the police saw the accident themselves, the driver avoided the necessity of having to give a detailed report. answer: (d) necessity A3 It's a complete waste of time arguing over who was to blame, the main thing we have to do is decide what to do next. answer: (a) arguing A4 It was easy to realise why the machine had stopped working since it was a direct consequence of his failure to maintain it. answer: (c) consequence A5 I am completely confused as to why she did it and so it's not difficult to imagine why other people are mystified, too. answer: (b) difficult A6 If you want to try and influence that political party it's best to become a member yourself and then you can argue from the inside. answer: (d) inside A7 I have great sympathy for them at this time because I have had a similar experience. answer: (b) sympathy A8 Feel free to visit anything of interest to you in the exhibition and also you can partake of any of the refreshments available. answer: (c) partake A9 Many of the people in the crowd were visibly crying because they all sympathized with those who had lost relatives in the disaster. answer: (d) sympathized A10 I assure you that you will have no problem with the task because it's as easy as can be. answer: (a) as

170

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-64

64.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 64 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Ways of commenting
A1 If you want my honest opinion, I thought the play was rubbish. answer: (d) rubbish A2 It was quite a good film but I thought the characters were a bit like cardboard. answer: (b) cardboard A3 It's quite a nice car but there was not very much room in the back. answer: (c) room A4 She's pleasant enough but not very pretty. In fact I'd say she was rather plain. answer: (a) plain A5 The first time you see the view you can't believe it. It almost takes your breath away. answer: (d) away A6 I sat through the concert feeling really bored and sleepy and had to stop myself from yawning several times. answer: (b) yawning A7 It was one of the most embarrassing moments of my life and I just wanted the ground to open up and swallow me. answer: (c) open A8 In my opinion no one in their right mind would ever go and pay to see a play like that. answer: (d) like A9 The room was good, the bed was comfortable and the service was excellent but the hotel food left a lot to be desired. answer: (b) desired A10 To be perfectly honest with you I think that this is the best test I've ever taken in my entire life. answer: (a) life

171

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-65

65.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 65 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Ways of disagreeing
A1 I'll have to part company with you there, I'm afraid. answer: (c) part A2 There's no way I can accept that. answer: (d) accept A3 We'll have to agree to differ over that. answer: (a) differ A4 Don't even think about it! I can't possibly take that on board. answer: (c) board A5 No matter how persuasive you are, I won't change my mind. answer: (d) persuasive A6 You can't talk until the cows come home. I won't accept that scheme. answer: (b) cows A7 Sorry the subject is now closed. answer: (a) closed A8 I regret I have no choice but to reject the plan out of hand. answer: (c) hand A9 No matter how much you object, I am convinced I am right and you're wrong. answer: (b) convinced A10 You might as well admit it! You haven't a leg to stand on. answer: (d) leg

172

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-66

66.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 66 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Ways of disapproving
A1 There is no way that I can agree to you leaving early today. answer: (c) leaving A2 I must object and make it clear that I am totally against any measures that suggest changes to the original scheme. answer: (c) against A3 He has the habit of always rejecting any idea that will change the current arrangements. answer: (a) habit A4 I cannot condone that sort of behaviour in my establishment and would ask you to remember that in future. answer: (d) behaviour A5 I have no choice really but to turn down your recent proposal because it is completely unworkable. answer: (c) down A6 They can't possibly go along with your suggestions because it will involve too much expenditure. answer: (b) along A7 Quite honestly I'd have to be out of my mind to sanction what is a crazy proposition. answer: (d) mind A8 When her father discovered that his daughter wanted to marry a pop singer, he decided to put every obstacle in their way to prevent the marriage. answer: (a) obstacle A9 He told me there was definitely no chance that I would pass my examination until I did some work. answer: (b) chance A10 You could tell by the way he refused to smile that he didn't like the story. answer: (c) way

173

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-67

67.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 67 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Ways of greeting
A1 Great to see you again. I haven't seen you for ages. answer: (d) for A2 Welcome to our house. Come in and make yourself comfortable. answer: (a) comfortable A3 How do you do? I don't think we've met before. answer: (d) before A4 Hi Mary. Where have you been hiding yourself all this time? answer: (b) hiding A5 Good morning, sir. I hope you will have an enjoyable stay in our hotel. answer: (a) stay A6 Good evening to you all. Let me find you a table near the window. answer: (c) table A7 How are you, David.? I must admit you're looking very well. answer: (d) admit A8 Hello there. I just don't believe it. You haven't changed a bit since we last met. answer: (a) bit A9 Ah, you must be Mary's husband. Do come in and meet everyone. answer: (d) meet A10 Here you are at last! I hope your journey here wasn't too horrible. answer: (b) journey

174

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-68

68.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 68 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Ways of showing anger
A1 I've had just as much as I can stomach from you. answer: (c) stomach A2 You do that again and I'll bite your head off. answer: (d) bite A3 I'm sorry but I can't take any more. I'm afraid I've reached screaming point. answer: (a) screaming A4 You just dare touch that piece of paper and I'll kill you. answer: (b) dare A5 How many more times do I have to repeat it to you, stupid? answer: (c) repeat A6 I know you find this highly amusing but to me it's no laughing matter. answer: (d) laughing A7 I'm warning you. I can take just that much and no more. answer: (b) no A8 Everybody just get out of my way and leave me alone. answer: (a) out A9 Not another word from either of you. That's final. answer: (b) final A10 Right. I'm leaving. You can do whatever you like. I couldn't care less. answer: (d) less

175

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-69

69.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 69 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Ways of showing pleasure
A1 Now that's what I call absolutely perfect. answer: (a) perfect A2 You couldn't have made that drink better if you'd tried. answer: (d) tried A3 What a delightful scent those flowers give off when you touch them. answer: (c) scent A4 Words just fail me when I try to say how happy I am. answer: (a) fail A5 I can safely say that I don't think I've ever enjoyed myself so much before. answer: (b) safely A6 There's really nothing like it, is there when you find you've got all the answers to the test right? answer: (d) got A7 The only problem with your cooking is that the more I eat, the more I want some more. answer: (c) some A8 I must be dreaming because it's all too good to be true. answer: (b) dreaming A9 Just let me try one more of your delicious chocolates and then I'll promise not to take any more. answer: (a) promise A10 It's absolute bliss here. I think I'll stay at this hotel one more week. answer: (c) bliss

176

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-70

70.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 70 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Ways of thanking
A1 Words can't possibly express how grateful I am for what you have done. answer: (d) express A2 Thank you so much for helping me. I really appreciate it. answer: (c) appreciate A3 A thousand thanks for all your hard work. I shall never forget it. answer: (b) forget A4 They showed their great gratitude by sending us a large sum of money. answer: (a) sum A5 Thank you for all you've done from the bottom of my heart. answer: (d) bottom A6 I'm sending this bunch of flowers as a small token of my thanks and appreciation. answer: (b) token A7 How can I possibly thank you enough for all you've done? answer: (c) possibly A8 On the watch they gave him were the words: in gratitude for 40 years loyal service. answer: (d) in A9 It's very difficult for children to enclose their gratitude for what their parents have done for them. answer: (c) enclose A10 Look upon this as a sort of thank you present for all your endeavours on our behalf. answer: (b) sort

177

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-71

71.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 71 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Ways of threatening
A1 If I've told you once, I've done it a hundred times. Don't do it! answer: (c) told A2 I'll give you just one more chance and after that, you'll be in real trouble. answer: (d) chance A3 I'm telling you loud and clear that you really must get it right this time. answer: (b) clear A4 She told him that if his manners didn't improve, he would be sent home. answer: (d) improve A5 He agreed because he said it was like having a gun held to his head. answer: (c) head A6 I'll lend you money for the very last time because after that you're on your own. answer: (a) own A7 I can't tell you how lucky you've been this time but just wait till next time. answer: (b) wait A8 I'm prepared to overlook your mistake on this occasion but I can't ever do it again. answer: (d) overlook A9 If you leave me now, you don't need to come back. answer: (a) need A10 Let me put it simply one more incident like that and you're out on your ear! answer: (c) ear

178

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-72

72.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 72 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Working Well
A1 The boss was appointed in the hope that she would be able to achieve results. answer: (c) achieve A2 In the very beginning she had a meeting with all the staff, which turned out to be extremely productive. answer: (a) productive A3 Although many people wanted to remain loyal to her predecessor, they soon started to respect her style of managment. answer: (d) loyal A4 At the first series of interviews the question was whether to appoint a newcomer or promote a current employee. answer: (b) promote A5 The decision was finally taken that appointments should be based purely and simply on merit. answer: (c) merit A6 There was a new spirit in the company and for the first time in ages staff at last felt they were being valued. answer: (a) valued A7 Employees were beginning to receive recognition for the hard work that they had been doing. answer: (d) recognition A8 It soon became apparent that under the new management people were also starting to contribute some of their free time to the company. answer: (c) contribute A9 Some of the longest serving staff actually looked forward to coming into work. answer: (d) forward A10 At the end of her first year it was obvious to everyone that as the new boss she had been totally accepted. answer: (a) obvious

179

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-73

73.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 73 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

A good real estate rental market
A1 Ray Alcorn of Park Real Estate Inc remarks that real estate is a capital-intensive industry, and its health rises and falls with capital availability; currently the capital markets are so flush with cash, they can't find a place for it all. answer: (c) flush A2 Boom times typically engender oversupply of product, but construction prices have skyrocketed due to natural disasters and rising commodity prices, which has tempered new building in all property types. answer: (c) tempered A3 Rising consumer interest rates will further slow consumer purchasing and the housing market, and may produce the desired soft landing. answer: (c) landing A4 Historically, contractions in capital have a negative effect on valuations, and current rumblings from government regulators aiming to trim commercial banks' real estate loan exposure are worrisome. answer: (d) rumblings A5 Global markets are literally awash in capital, all of it seeking yield and stability; fortunately, commercial real estate offers both, and even if banks are constrained there is a surfeit of capital to fill the void. answer: (c) surfeit A6 Construction costs have gone through the roof in the past year due to natural disasters and increased commodity prices. answer: (c) roof A7 High construction costs and condo conversions have reduced new supply and a slowing housing market increases rental demand, so owners can now flex their muscles with rent increases, and those who bought at high valuations may yet get the last laugh. answer: (d) last laugh A8 Areas with declining employment and population will experience an acceleration of those trends, and investors will not acquire properties in such markets without good reason to believe a comeback is in the offing. answer: (d) offing A9 Retail properties will suffer as owners rediscover risk as a component of value, but most of these assets are owned by well-capitalized private equity groups that can easily ride out the storm. answer: (b) ride out A10 Acquisition of stabilized properties at low cap rates with little potential for rent growth is a sure recipe for below market returns. answer: (b) recipe

180

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-74

74.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 74 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

A Quick History of Advertising
A1 Encarta's History of Advertising notes that archaeologists have found evidence of advertising dating back to the 3000s BC, among the Babylonians. answer: (b) archaeologists A2 One of the first known methods of advertising was the outdoor display, usually an eye-catching sign painted on the wall of a building. answer: (b) eye-catching A3 An outdoor advertisement excavated in Rome offers property for rent, and one found painted on a wall in Pompeii calls the attention of travelers to a tavern. answer: (a) excavated A4 In medieval times word-of-mouth praise of products gave rise to a simple but effective form of advertising, the use of so-called town criers. answer: (b) criers A5 These were citizens who read public notices aloud and were also employed by merchants to shout the praises of their wares. answer: (c) praises A6 Although graphic forms of advertising appeared early in history, printed advertising made little headway until the invention of the movable-type printing press by German printer Johannes Gutenberg about 1450. answer: (b) headway A7 In the United States, the advertising profession began in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, in 1841, when Volney B. Palmer set up shop as an advertising agent, the forerunner of the advertising agency. answer: (b) set A8 The introduction of radio created a new opportunity and by the end of the 1920s, advertising had established itself in radio to such a(n) extent that advertisers were producing many of their own programs. answer: (b) extent A9 The early 1930s ushered in dozens of radio dramatic series that were known as soap operas because they were sponsored by soap companies. answer: (c) ushered A10 Television had been introduced in 1940, but because of the high cost of TV sets and the lack of programming, it was not immediately embraced. answer: (a) embraced

181

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-75

75.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 75 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Accountants
A1 Most accounting positions require a bachelor's degree in accounting or a related field or an equivalent combination of education and experience. answer: (d) an equivalent A2 Many companies want graduates with a master's degree in accounting, or a master's degree in business administration with a concentration in accounting. answer: (a) a concentration A3 Some schools offer students a chance for hands-on experience with part-time internship programs in accounting or commercial firms. answer: (a) internship A4 Accountants help make sure that a firm is run efficiently, that its records are maintained accurately, and that its taxes are paid properly and in a timely manner. answer: (d) timely A5 Nowadays, accountants are broadening the services they offer with budget analysis, investment planning, and IT consulting. answer: (a) broadening A6 Public accountants, many of whom are CPAs, generally have their own companies or work for major accounting firms. answer: (c) Public A7 Some accountants specialize in forensic accounting — investigating white-collar crimes such as securities fraud and embezzlement. answer: (b) forensic A8 Many work closely with law enforcement officers and lawyers during investigations and often appear as expert witnesses during trials. answer: (b) expert A9 Management accountants record and analyze the financial information of the firms in which they are employed. answer: (d) Management A10 Government accountants work in the public sector, maintaining and monitoring the recordkeeping of government departments and agencies. answer: (d) sector

182

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-76

76.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 76 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Accounting Information Systems
A1 Accounting information systems are a vital part of an organization's day-to-day operations. answer: (d) vital A2 Prices can vary from customized multimillion dollar systems to prepackaged software that costs less than $100. answer: (c) prepackaged A3 Customization allows for a good fit to the business's needs, smooth interfacing with other internal systems, and the ability to implement special security measures. answer: (c) interfacing A4 Advantages of non-custom software include low cost, immediate availability, quality, documentation on data flow, good compatibility with external systems, and support from the vendor. answer: (c) support A5 Disadvantages include lack of features, paying for unwanted features, and risk of vendor availability. answer: (d) unwanted A6 Good accounting systems allow users to run informal reports such as aged accounts receivable or to keep track of inventory. answer: (a) aged A7 Accounting systems have to track transactions in three business processes: order entry/sales, billing/accounts receivable/cash receipts, and purchasing/accounts payable/cash. answer: (c) transactions A8 The order entry/sales process captures sales data and records the information. answer: (a) captures A9 This process starts with a customer order, which initiates a credit check. answer: (b) check A10 After the customer is approved, the sales order department must let the warehouse know what goods to pick, and the shipping department needs to know that an order has been placed. answer: (c) placed

183

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-77

77.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 77 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Agricultural Market Development
A1 The Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN advises that an efficient and adequate marketing system is a precondition for agricultural diversification, providing better prices to producers and the availability of competitively priced produce to consumers. answer: (a) precondition A2 Physical improvement is usually addressed in two ways: by providing improved market infrastructure (both urban and rural) and by improving rural access roads. answer: (a) access A3 Rural markets form part of a trade network; they are normally arranged on a periodic basis on specific weekdays and are commonly organised at a central place in a village or district centre. answer: (d) periodic A4 Larger rural markets ('assembly markets') are found where greater quantities of produce are traded, either by the producers themselves or by traders, and are normally situated on main highways, or near to ferries and other local transport nodes. answer: (c) nodes A5 Terminal wholesale and semi-wholesale markets are located within or near major cities (usually with populations exceeding 0.5 million). answer: (d) Terminal A6 Retail markets directly serve consumers in main urban areas; although primarily retail, they may have some semi-wholesale functions, particularly if they allow producers to trade — in which case, they are often called farmers' markets. answer: (b) farmers' A7 Internal factors for change include increasing volumes of produce to be handled; alterations to commercial practices and trading patterns; and the emergence of professional specialised wholesalers. answer: (c) emergence A8 The main external causes for change are demographic factors, including increase in population of a city as a result of migration and natural growth, population shifts within cities and moves to the suburbs, and changes in the location and nature of workplaces. answer: (b) demographic A9 A common problem at both wholesale and retail levels is that the markets are viewed as tax instruments rather than as means of facilitating the marketing of local produce: the marketing system is 'kidnapped' by municipalities, with the sole purpose of collecting taxes. answer: (b) instruments A10 These factors all need to be taken into account in identifying the best approach to market development. answer: (b) account

184

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-78

78.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 78 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Annual Report
A1 Our annual report was submitted to the shareholders on 31 March. answer: (b) submitted A2 Turnover remained constant through the fiscal year. answer: (b) fiscal A3 Profits declined sharply with the devaluation of the currency. answer: (c) currency A4 Sales fell gradually in the first two quarters, but recovered in the second half of the year. answer: (c) recovered A5 Costs reached a peak in April. answer: (d) a peak A6 Demand rose sharply after our major competitor went into bankruptcy. answer: (a) bankruptcy A7 Overhead levelled off when utility charges were frozen by the government. answer: (b) frozen A8 Prices were raised with the introduction of our new line of widgets. answer: (b) line A9 Output kept up with demand. answer: (b) kept A10 Although the company's overall performance was weak, its bottom line was still in the black. answer: (c) performance

185

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-79

79.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 79 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Asset Classes
A1 Cathy Smart and the investment analysts at 401k Forum help you get down to the basics with this article about the different asset classes. answer: (c) basics A2 Asset classes are the categories that your different investments fall into — such as cash, bonds, large-cap stocks, small-cap stocks, and international stocks. answer: (a) fall A3 Studies have shown that the key to successful investing is to spread your wealth among different asset classes. answer: (d) spread A4 Market capitalization (market cap) is a measure of the size and value of a company; to determine this, you simply multiply the number of the company's outstanding shares of stock by the market price of one share. answer: (d) outstanding A5 Market capitalization is important because history has shown us that the stocks of companies with different market caps behave differently in terms of return and risk. answer: (a) behave A6 Cap-size shift: mid-cap stocks may have once been defined as large cap, but fell out of favor with investors. answer: (b) favor A7 Mid-cap stock performance usually falls somewhere in between the returns of their large- and small-cap counterparts. answer: (b) counterparts A8 However, mid- and small-cap stock returns tend to be more volatile than the returns of large-cap stocks. answer: (b) volatile A9 If a smaller company loses a few key executives, or if the economy takes a turn for the worse, it only takes a few nervous investors to cause the stock to drop drastically. answer: (d) turn A10 Diversification can reduce your risk and help protect your investment: if one asset class in your portfolio is performing poorly, there's a chance that another asset class within your portfolio will be performing well. answer: (d) Diversification

186

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-80

80.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 80 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Auditing
A1 The purpose of an audit is to gather and evaluate evidence in order to form an opinion on the reliability of a company's financial statements. answer: (c) reliability A2 The audit report is usually no more than a page in length and is attached to the financial statements. answer: (a) report A3 Auditors are not responsible for the preparation of the financial statements of an company. answer: (d) preparation A4 In the financial statements, the company implicitly states that all items, account balances and transactions are materially valid, complete and accurate. answer: (c) materially A5 An error in validity is committed when the financial statements include an item that should not be included. answer: (d) validity A6 An error in completeness is committed when the financial statements do not include an item which should be included. answer: (c) completeness A7 An error in accuracy is committed when the financial statements include incorrect information about an item that should be included. answer: (a) accuracy A8 One of the principal goals of the auditor is to add credibility to this assertion. answer: (b) credibility A9 Audit risk is the risk that the auditor expresses an inappropriate audit opinion when the financial statements are significantly misstated. answer: (a) misstated A10 In addition to the financial statements, the auditor also examines the company's internal control procedures for effectiveness. answer: (c) control

187

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-81

81.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 81 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Auto Leasing
A1 LeaseGuide.com author Al Hearn explains that automobile leasing is based entirely on the concept that you pay for the amount by which a vehicle's value depreciates during the time you're driving it. answer: (a) concept A2 Depreciation is the difference between a vehicle's original value and its value at lease-end (residual value), and is the primary factor that determines the cost of leasing. answer: (c) residual A3 Generally, European and Japanese automobile makes have lower depreciation than American brands. answer: (c) makes A4 Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) is the full price for a vehicle as displayed on its window sticker, including optional packages and destination charges. answer: (d) Suggested A5 When you and your dealer sit down and agree on a lease price for a car, this becomes the capitalized cost, or "cap cost". answer: (a) capitalized A6 Cap cost can be reduced by rebates, factory-to-dealer incentives, trade-in credit, or a cash down payment; these are known as cap cost reductions. answer: (a) down A7 When you lease, you're tying up the leasing company's money while you're driving their car and they rightfully expect you to pay interest on that money, the same as with a loan. answer: (d) tying up A8 This interest is expressed as a money factor, sometimes called lease factor, and is specified as a small decimal number such as.00297. answer: (a) decimal A9 A good rule of thumb: Lease money factors, converted to an annual interest rate, should be comparable to, if not lower than local new-car loan interest rates. answer: (d) thumb A10 However, you may not qualify for great money factors unless if you have a spotless credit rating. answer: (c) a spotless

188

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-82

82.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 82 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Basic Electronics
A1 Electronics is the study and utilization of systems that function by guiding electron flow in devices such as semiconductors. answer: (b) devices A2 Designing and building electronic circuits to solve practical problems is the mandate of electronics engineering. answer: (b) practical A3 Research into innovative semiconductor technology and applications is considered a branch of physics. answer: (a) branch A4 Electronic circuits are mainly used to control, process and distribute information, and for the conversion and distribution of electric power. answer: (d) conversion A5 These two purposes rely on the creation and detection of electromagnetic fields and electrical currents. answer: (a) fields A6 The rapid modern advancement of electronics began in earnest with the introduction of the radio. answer: (a) earnest A7 There are three divisions to an electronics system, an example of which is a television set. answer: (d) set A8 First, the input is a broadcast signal either received by its antenna or fed in through a cable. answer: (b) fed A9 Second, processing circuits inside the TV extract the brightness, colour and audio data from this signal. answer: (c) extract A10 Third and last, its output apparatus, a cathode ray tube, changes the electronic signals into a visible image on its screen. answer: (d) visible

189

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-83

83.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 83 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Basic Investment Types
A1 Common shareholders have the right to elect directors, to vote on certain corporate matters, and to share in any residual assets of the company if it is wound up. answer: (d) residual A2 Common shareholders are the last to claim assets in cases of insolvency. answer: (b) insolvency A3 Preferred shareholders may have no voting rights, but special features on redemption or conversion of preferred shares into common shares exist in many cases. answer: (a) conversion A4 U.S. Savings Bonds are backed by the general credit and taxation powers of the federal government, so there is virtually no risk of default. answer: (b) default A5 A bond is a loan by an investor to the government or a company, which generally promises to pay a specified rate of interest and to repay a certain amount, the face value of the bond, at maturity. answer: (b) face A6 Certificates of Deposit (CDs) are short-term, interest-bearing savings certificates issued by banks or brokers, bearing a maturity date and a specified interest rate; they can be issued in any denomination. answer: (b) denomination A7 Money-market mutual funds (MMMF) pool money from large numbers of investors and use it to buy short-term investments, such as T-Bills and commercial paper. answer: (c) paper A8 The returns on mutual funds depend on the fund's investment objectives, described in its prospectus, and its success in achieving them. answer: (c) prospectus A9 Closed-end funds are much like mutual funds, but shares are not issued or redeemed on an ongoing basis; a set number of shares are issued and then listed on an exchange for trade among investors. answer: (a) Closed-end A10 Options give the holder the right to buy ('call' option) or sell ('put' option) a security at a specific price for a specific period of time. answer: (c) put

190

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-84

84.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 84 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Budgeting
A1 Budgeting is a combination of mathematics and guesswork: some factors are precisely known, while others are less clear. answer: (b) factors A2 Every company should prepare a complete budget and constantly monitor its performance against that budget. answer: (d) monitor A3 Any variation from a budget should be investigated and explained, and prompt action should be taken to correct any problems. answer: (d) prompt A4 When you have set a budget, you should stick to it as much as possible, but revise it when necessary. answer: (c) stick A5 Budgeting itself can help a company reduce costs, because every item in it must be justified beforehand. answer: (b) justified A6 The wrong way to prepare a budget is to simply include everything at last year's level plus annual inflation. answer: (c) inflation A7 Focus first on the largest costs, since they should have the greatest potential for reduction. answer: (b) potential A8 Do not overestimate the projected sales for the budget period. answer: (d) projected A9 Creating a(n) cash flow forecast requires estimating the expected monthly expenditures and matching those against the likely monthly income. answer: (a) cash flow A10 Many companies maintain a rolling budget, so that they are continually budgeting for this time next year. answer: (c) rolling

191

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-85

85.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 85 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Business Law
A1 The Commission on European Contract Law recognizes that throughout Europe there is great interest in developing a common European civil and commercial law. answer: (a) civil A2 The efforts and money which it will cost to unify the private law will be amply repaid when it is there. answer: (a) amply A3 In 1997, the Third Commission began to prepare rules on subjects which are common to contracts, torts and unjust enrichment, such as plurality of creditors and debtors, and assignment of debts and claims. answer: (d) assignment A4 With a few exceptions the members of the Commission of European Contract Law have been academics, but many of the academics are also practicing lawyers. answer: (c) practicing A5 The Members have not been representatives of specific political or governmental interests, and they have all pursued the same objective, to draft the most appropriate contract rules for Europe. answer: (a) interests A6 The Principles may be compared with the American Restatement of the Law of Contract, which consists of non-binding rules, or "soft law". answer: (d) soft law A7 Some of the Principles of European Contract Law reflect ideas which have not yet materialised in the law of any state. answer: (c) materialised A8 The Commission has made an effort to deal with those issues in contract which face business life of today and which may advance the trade. answer: (b) advance A9 The Council and the Commission of the EU have been invited to prepare new procedural legislation in cross border cases, in particular on those elements which are instrumental to a smooth judicial co-operation. answer: (c) cross A10 It is envisaged that the general principles of the law of contracts provided in the PECL will be integrated in what may eventually become a European Civil Code. answer: (c) integrated

192

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-86

86.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 86 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Business Letter Basics
A1 The first goal in writing a business letter is to get the recipient's attention. answer: (b) attention A2 One fundamental principle of effective writing is to put the key information at the beginning. answer: (c) principle A3 Avoid weighing down the beginning of the letter with abundant information of which the reader is already aware, however. answer: (c) weighing A4 Effective writing is effortless reading that makes the recipient want to read further. answer: (b) effortless A5 In writing commercial correspondence, it is important to employ a friendly yet efficient tone. answer: (d) tone A6 Try to aim for a conversational style, but without employing bad grammar, slang, or otherwise questionable English. answer: (d) conversational A7 Be merciless in eliminating the padding that most people put into letters: it wastes the recipient's time and tries his or her patience. answer: (d) padding A8 A good business letter is simple and straightforward without being simplistic or patronizing. answer: (d) patronizing A9 The conclusion or ending paragraph should bring the communication to a polite and businesslike close. answer: (a) businesslike A10 Unfortunately, the ending paragraphs in much commercial correspondence employ wordy and overused phrases that detract from the letter's impact. answer: (d) impact

193

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-87

87.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 87 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Business Software Competitors
A1 Brian Moran writes in SQL Server Magazine (March 2005) that an interesting battle is taking shape between Microsoft and Oracle, two titans of the database world, and the prize is business-application software. answer: (c) shape A2 Pricing for databases and prices for high-end business-application software can be inexorably entwined when a vendor controls both the business layer software and the database. answer: (b) inexorably A3 Vendors who sell both have a lot more margin to play with and can be a lot more creative about how they price a total package for customers. answer: (c) play A4 Microsoft and Oracle are fierce competitors in the database space; competition in other areas inevitably has an effect on their database competitions. answer: (c) fierce A5 Earlier this year, Oracle (the second largest provider of business application software) merged with PeopleSoft (the third largest provider), which had already swallowed J. D. Edwards (another major provider) back in 2003. answer: (d) swallowed A6 SAP is still the dominant provider, but Oracle's PeopleSoft acquisition is intended to grow the company's flagging application division. answer: (a) flagging A7 So a series of acquisitions has led to a(n) oligopoly in which SAP and Oracle share market leadership in the world of business application software. answer: (d) oligopoly A8 At the same time, Microsoft has been making slow but steady strides in building its own competitive offerings in this space. answer: (b) making A9 Microsoft has been on a buying spree since its purchase of Great Plains several years ago, acquiring Solomon and several other niche companies to stitch together the Microsoft Business Solutions Business Group. answer: (d) spree A10 The competition between Microsoft and Oracle isn't only about business software; both companies are striving to be platform companies. answer: (d) striving

194

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-88

88.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 88 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Cellular Telephones
A1 All around the world, cellular telephones are being used more and more. answer: (b) around A2 Cell phones are hand- held devices; they are also called wireless or mobile phones. answer: (c) held A3 Cell phones are popular with users because they are small, light and easily transported. answer: (c) popular A4 Cellular telephones are actually little different than two- way radios. answer: (d) way A5 A caller speaks into a cell phone, and it picks up his or her voice, transforming the sound into radio waves. answer: (d) up A6 Then these radio waves are transmitted through the atmosphere until they meet a nearby base station. answer: (b) nearby A7 The station sends your phone call through the standard telephone network, where it eventually reaches the receiver. answer: (d) through A8 Cell phones provide a vast array of functions these days, and new ones are being added all the time. answer: (d) functions A9 When someone calls you, your cell phone receiver detects radio waves sent out by the base station. answer: (b) detects A10 Inside your cell phone, these waves are converted back into the sound of the caller's voice. answer: (a) back

195

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-89

89.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 89 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Commercial Property
A1 According to NAREIT (Yungmann and Taube, 2001), property insurance coverage should be based on fair value, i.e., valuing assets at their current market values — actual, if available, or theoretical, if not. answer: (d) theoretical A2 Much of the fair value debate has had a technical focus on how to place fair values on assets for which no market values exist. answer: (c) exist A3 While the technical issues are important, the real driver should be improving transparency for users of financial statements. answer: (d) transparency A4 A single global standard will increase the consistency of financial presentations, which currently vary considerably. answer: (c) consistency A5 A comprehensive standard facilitates comparability across all types of financial institutions. answer: (b) facilitates A6 When accounting values for assets diverge from their underlying market values, some managements take uneconomic actions to protect accounting performance measures. answer: (c) diverge A7 For example, during the U.S. savings and loan crisis in the 1980s, many institutions sold off assets with market values above book and continued to hold assets with book values above market. answer: (a) sold off A8 In hindsight, users of their financial statements were not well served by the accounting system in place at the time. answer: (b) in place A9 Fair value proponents argue that measuring financial assets as close as possible to their true underlying economic values removes these perverse incentives. answer: (b) proponents A10 Users would also benefit from a clearer picture of the economic health of the enterprise. answer: (b) health

196

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-90

90.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 90 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Company Benefits
A1 Company benefits are often a significant portion of the employee's compensation package. answer: (a) package A2 When considering an offer, the candidate should examine any benefits offered by the prospective employer. answer: (d) prospective A3 Generous benefits can contribute up to 35 or 40 percent to the overall compensation for a job. answer: (b) overall A4 Health insurance is an important benefit; it is less expensive through the employer at group rates than when taking it out on one's own. answer: (c) group A5 Should the employee become ill or have an accident, his or her medical treatment is adequately covered. answer: (d) treatment A6 Many US employers now help cover the expense of childcare facilities in their communities. answer: (a) childcare A7 Another important benefit now often offered is flextime, which allows the employee to vary his or her working hours, within limits, each day. answer: (b) limits A8 On the other hand, fewer companies are offering pension plans that guarantee a fixed monthly sum to retirees. answer: (c) retirees A9 Another benefit, the stock ownership plan, permits the employee to buy shares of the company's stock at subsidized prices. answer: (c) shares A10 Telecommuting is a work plan that permits the employee to work from his or her home. answer: (b) Telecommuting

197

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-91

91.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 91 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Conference Advice
A1 Being a delegate at conferences and other gatherings is a valuable opportunity whether or not you present a paper. answer: (c) paper A2 At such events, you will get an accurate sense of the current direction of the industry. answer: (c) sense A3 And if you are scheduled to give a talk, you will gain increased visibility. answer: (d) visibility A4 Actually, it is not very important for you to attend any of the vendor exhibitions. answer: (c) vendor A5 In order for you to be plugged into your industry and its market, it is important for you to go to such events. answer: (a) plugged A6 The importance of conferences is not the seminars or workshops, but the refreshment breaks and chatting at the bar after the day is done. answer: (d) done A7 The key feature of a conference is the chance to meet those whom you would not otherwise have met. answer: (c) otherwise A8 Be sure to carry your business cards, and do not hesitate to exchange cards with anyone you meet. answer: (d) exchange A9 And finally: do not forget to enjoy your host city: conference information packages often spotlight nearby attractions and sightseeing opportunities. answer: (d) spotlight A10 Well ahead of time, however, you should plan a balance of scheduled conference activities and events that suit your needs. answer: (d) suit

198

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-92

92.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 92 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Consumer Behaviour
A1 Dr. Lars Perner explains that as well as the study of how products are purchased, consumer behavior also involves their use and disposal, since many environmental problems result from the latter. answer: (a) disposal A2 Consumer behavior involves services and ideas as well as tangible products. answer: (d) tangible A3 Product use is often of great interest to the marketer, because this may influence how a product is best positioned or how we can encourage increased consumption. answer: (c) positioned A4 For example, by understanding that consumers are more receptive to food advertising when they are hungry, we learn to schedule snack advertisements late in the afternoon. answer: (c) receptive A5 The impact of consumer behavior on society is also of relevance; for example, aggressive marketing of high fat foods may have serious repercussions for the national health. answer: (c) repercussions A6 Since new products are usually initially adopted by a few consumers and only spread later and gradually to the rest of the population, companies that introduce new products must be well financed so that they can stay afloat until their products become a commercial success. answer: (c) afloat A7 It is important to please initial customers, since they will in turn influence many subsequent customers' brand choices. answer: (c) subsequent A8 Common sense suggests that if you buy a 64-ounce bottle of laundry detergent, you should pay less per ounce than if you bought two 32-ounce bottles; in practice, however, you often pay a size premium by buying the larger quantity. answer: (d) premium A9 Consumer surveys, as any kind of research, are vulnerable to bias: the wording of a question can influence the outcome a great deal. answer: (b) bias A10 Physiological measures are occasionally used to examine consumer response; for example, advertisers may want to measure a consumer's level of arousal during various parts of an advertisement. answer: (b) Physiological

199

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-93

93.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 93 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Contracts and agreements
A1 A contract is a binding agreement that is reached between two individuals or parties. answer: (c) binding A2 A contract between an individual and his or her employer is for the services s/he will provide in exchange for getting paid. answer: (a) paid A3 Signing a rental agreement to live in an apartment for one year is a kind of contract. answer: (c) Signing A4 The tenant promises to pay a certain amount of rent, and in return, the realty agent promises to supply the accommodation. answer: (b) certain A5 A customer enters into a contract each time s/he makes a purchase. answer: (d) enters A6 A contract is initiated when a person makes an offer to buy something and the seller accepts his or her offer. answer: (c) accepts A7 In order for a contract to be completed, something of value needs to be exchanged. answer: (b) value A8 A contract has been created when both the buyer and the seller have agreed that there will be some kind of consideration. answer: (a) consideration A9 Any contract that is made to buy or sell something that is illegal is not enforceable under law. answer: (c) illegal A10 A contract is required to be made by those who are legally capable, a condition called capacity. answer: (b) capacity

200

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-94

94.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 94 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Corporate Taxation
A1 Rob Norton, of eCompany Now and Fortune magazines, notes in the article quoted below that corporate taxes are among the least efficient and least defensible of taxes. answer: (c) defensible A2 The tax is popular with the man in the street, who believes, incorrectly, that it is paid by corporations. answer: (b) in the street A3 The federal corporate income tax applies only to some businesses — those chartered as corporations — and not to partnerships or sole proprietorships. answer: (c) sole A4 The federal tax is levied at three different rates on different brackets of income: 15 percent on taxable income under $50,000; 25 percent on income between $50,000 and $75,000; and 34 percent on income above that. answer: (a) brackets A5 A good reason that state and local corporate income taxes remain low is that corporations could easily relocate out of states that imposed unusually high taxes. answer: (c) relocate A6 Except for emergency taxes in wartime, corporate profits were first taxed in 1909, when Congress enacted a 1 percent tax on corporation income. answer: (b) enacted A7 The Tax Reform Act of 1986 was designed to increase the share of federal revenues collected via the corporate income tax and to decrease the share from the individual income tax. answer: (a) individual A8 While the top corporate tax rate was cut, deductions for capital expenditures were severely curtailed, and as a result the effective tax rate for many corporations rose. answer: (b) curtailed A9 The central problem with the corporate income tax from an economic point of view is that, ultimately, only people can pay taxes. answer: (c) people A10 As early as the 17th century, Sir William Petty, one of the progenitors of modern economics, argued that a tax on the production and sale of commodities would eventually be shifted by producers to consumers, who would pay it in the form of higher prices. answer: (d) progenitors

201

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-95

95.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 95 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Detecting Competition
A1 Mark Hennricks in Entrepreneur magazine (December 1999) warns that you should not count on friendly competition; if you do, your rivals might just steal your customers from under your nose. answer: (c) nose A2 Potential competitors for Sparks.com, an online retailer of real greeting cards, run the gamut, from the corner gift shop to Amazon.com. answer: (b) gamut A3 That awareness was brought home during a recent meeting with executives of another company, supposedly to explore setting up a strategic alliance with Lindau's 70-person firm. answer: (a) brought A4 "One of them laid down a briefcase and out popped one of our business plans from a year ago, which they had clearly obtained through channels we had not intended," recalls Lindau. answer: (b) channels A5 "Someone to whom we had given a confidential copy of our business plan had shared it with our competition." answer: (b) confidential A6 Query vendors, customers, consultants and others who do business with companies in and around your field to find out if and when new competitors are likely to emerge. answer: (a) do A7 Lindau says venture capitalists represent a fruitful source for competitive information for her because due diligence requires investors to research related businesses before backing a company. answer: (c) diligence A8 Companies that occupy spots on your value chain often understand your business and customers well enough to become potent rivals. answer: (d) potent A9 Carefully scrutinize firms that have mastered technology similar to yours, even if they appear to operate in distant sectors. answer: (d) scrutinize A10 No one wins every sale, but if you start to lose sales to companies you've never heard of, you may be witnessing the birth of new and unexpected competitors, and your early warning system may be faulty. answer: (d) witnessing

202

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-96

96.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 96 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Dotcom Retail Stores
A1 Melissa Campanelli, a marketing and technology writer in Brooklyn, comments on the reasons for dotcoms to open a physical store to extend their life spans. answer: (c) spans A2 In the traditional realm of business, you open a retail store first and then launch a website, but since the dotcom revolution, many surviving dotcoms that skipped that first step are realizing the benefits of opening a brick-and-mortar location. answer: (a) brick-and-mortar A3 Anyone that has a business plan with a goal of e-commerce needs to augment that business plan with a retail reality. answer: (a) augment A4 "We realized very early that we could not exist purely as a dotcom," says Sal Perisano, of iParty Corp, "We knew we needed some terrestrial link, some reality other than a virtual company, to bolster what we were doing." answer: (c) bolster A5 Physical stores give your customers a more convenient way to return goods and try out products — two options analysts say are sorely missing from Net stores. answer: (c) sorely A6 Owning a store offers a natural traffic flow into and out of the store, which allows an entrepreneur to gather names and begin direct-to-consumer marketing programs. answer: (d) traffic A7 However, opening a retail store is an expensive proposition. answer: (d) proposition A8 For those of you who lack the funding needed to open a retail store right now, try renting a kiosk in a local shopping mall. answer: (c) kiosk A9 If you do want to set up shop, you should do whatever you can to learn about launching and running a traditional retail business before you do so. answer: (c) shop A10 Your best bet is to determine ahead of time whether a multichannel strategy is a good move for your dotcom. answer: (a) bet

203

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-97

97.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 97 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Electronic Commerce
A1 This paper by Derek Miers received critical acclaim when it was published in 1996, and the issues highlighted are just as relevant today. answer: (a) acclaim A2 Over recent years information technology has experienced an unprecedented degree of change, enabling the transformation of the basic mechanisms of business. answer: (d) mechanisms A3 Within the next years we will see the emergence of secure, cost-effective electronic payment systems to augment these technologies. answer: (c) augment A4 Those waiting for clear signs of this new age before acting will forever be destined to observe from the sidelines. answer: (d) sidelines A5 The fundamental opportunity offered by the Internet is for suppliers to gain direct access to consumers without the attendant costs associated with the maintenance of physical distribution channels-- people, bricks and mortar. answer: (c) mortar A6 Markets and marketing concepts will change radically, driven by those companies who successfully rise to the challenge. answer: (b) rise to A7 11th-century Europe saw the emergence of credit-based banking systems and financial instruments such as bills of exchange, and these concepts remain with us, in their modified form, to this day. answer: (c) to this day A8 These basic concepts underpin all modern forms of commerce. answer: (c) underpin A9 The rise of the Internet since the advent of the World Wide Web has provided an easy-to-use communication channel for businesses to contact current and potential customers. answer: (a) advent A10 The emergence of the Internet as a general communication channel has also given rise to the possibility of widespread electronic commerce. answer: (b) rise

204

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-98

98.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 98 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Email Do's and Don't's
A1 Joan Lloyd, of Joan Lloyd & Associates, writes that email is a medium of communication unparalleled for sheer convenience. answer: (d) unparalleled A2 However, she warns that it also carries many pitfalls and even dangers in the office environment. answer: (c) pitfalls A3 Delivering a negative message is difficult, even when it is spoken face-to-face; defensiveness is almost guaranteed when it's received by email. answer: (b) defensiveness A4 What's worse, email can be printed and saved: both parties will often haul out their "documentation" to prove how the other party has wronged them. answer: (d) wronged A5 If you receive an email that ticks you off, and your first reaction is to counterattack, don't; close it and wait 24 hours before you respond. answer: (d) ticks A6 Because the tone and inflection are missing, it is more important to use friendly language, descriptive adjectives and carefully chosen words. answer: (a) inflection A7 If you don't consider how it will sound on the other end and take steps to shape the delivery so the meaning is understood, you could be doing damage control later. answer: (c) damage A8 When I get a sloppy email, with poor punctuation, misspelled words or in lower case letters, it tells me the person just doesn't realize that what and how they write telegraphs their credibility to others. answer: (c) telegraphs A9 Email feels private, but it's anything but. answer: (c) but A10 Write every email for your boss's eyes: it's a great way to keep you honest and politically sensitive. answer: (a) politically

205

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-99

99.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 99 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

GAAP
A1 Generally Accepted Accounting Principles are a set of accounting standards approved by the professional accounting industry. answer: (a) standards A2 GAAP are a combination of authoritative rules set by policy boards and the commonly accepted ways of recording and reporting financial information. answer: (a) authoritative A3 They can become accepted either as a result of due process or as a result of long term practice. answer: (d) process A4 Accountants cannot express the opinion that financial statements are "in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles" if such information includes any departures from these principles. answer: (a) departures A5 After the Stock Market Crash of 1929, the American Institute of Accountants introduced five broad principles of accounting which have won fairly general acceptance. answer: (c) Crash A6 It is relatively unimportant to investors what reporting method is used by a company, so long as they are assured that it is followed consistently every year. answer: (b) consistently A7 In 1934, the U.S. Congress created the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), giving it the authority to prescribe the methods used in preparing financial statements. answer: (d) Exchange A8 In 1938, Congress permitted companies to use a new inventory method, lifo, for income tax purposes. answer: (c) inventory A9 In 1939, the AIA recommended the phrasing, "present fairly in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles" in the standard form of the auditor's report. answer: (a) auditor's A10 The P & L monograph of 1940 promulgated the "matching principle", which places primary emphasis on the correspondence of costs with the revenues that they produce. answer: (d) matching

206

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net

advanced-100

100.

TOEIC tests / Incomplete Sentences / Advanced level # 100 (Answer Keys)

Questions Index

Internal Communications
A1 According to the Government Communication Network (GCN), a plan for internal communications should be integrated into every communication strategy. answer: (b) integrated A2 Winning the support of internal stakeholders can be as important as reaching key external audiences, and will be vital to the success of your communication programme. answer: (c) stakeholders A3 Internal communications need exactly the same kind of analysis and strategy as external communications: there will be distinct audience groups who should be segmented, and the same processes of information collection and insight generation apply to internal as to external groups. answer: (b) segmented A4 Far from being the poor relative of external communication, internal communication performs a crucial role within government. answer: (c) relative A5 By engaging staff with the departmental vision and values so that they can apply them in their day-to-day work, it creates a culture that does two things: it improves policy delivery and it increases the chance of meeting departmental objectives. answer: (b) engaging A6 Organisations that have a strong communications function frequently outperform those that don't; private sector companies that communicate effectively have a 19.4 per cent higher market premium than companies that do not. answer: (a) outperform A7 As with external communications, it is not enough to have a tactical approach; every department should have an internal communications strategy that is developed, implemented and monitored according to industry best practice and the needs of staff. answer: (a) best A8 Printed or online surveys might be your first port of call when it comes to understanding communication needs within your department. answer: (b) call A9 Before selecting a research method, produce a brief that sets out clear objectives and explains what you are trying to achieve. answer: (a) brief A10 You might also need to set up a different dialogue with each team within your department to take on board cultural differences. answer: (a) board

207

PHOTOCOPIABLE

© www.english-test.net…...

Similar Documents

Premium Essay

Foreign Service Officer

...countries. * Was responsible for bilateral relations follow-up and development. 8/2008-6/2010 Europe specialist of relations development, General Dir. for Planning & Research, Yemeni Ministry of Foreign Affairs * In charge of relations assessment and research * Participated in preparing the annual report of the ministry performance for years 2007, 2008 and 2009. * Was responsible for European-Yemeni relations evaluation and planning. ADDITIONAL TRAINING 13/06-16/06/2009 Training in Leadership Skills Development, Manchester Training Center, Sana’a, Yemen 17/08-17/09/2002 Course in computer operating software, IBB University, Yemen OTHER SKILLS Languages Arabic (native), English (advanced, TOEFL, TOEIC 775) and French (intermediate, Delf A2) Computer Skills Internet and Microsoft Office, Word, Excel, PowerPoint....

Words: 258 - Pages: 2

Free Essay

Englishnazation

...joining us. In March, 2010, I initiated the concept of “Englishnization” in Rakuten which required exclusive use of English as an in-house language in the next two years. I intend to make Rakuten not only the number 1 company in japan but the number 1 Internet service company in the world. Japan’s GDP in 2050 would shrink from 12% in 2006 to 3%, keeping this in mind we needed to expand globally and the only way to sustain that level of growth was through Englishnization. I also feel that fast and direct communication is the only way to integrate across various businesses in different nations and to insert Rakuten into non-Japanese market. Change was necessary for the global growth that we were aiming at. The initial goal to achieve TOEIC score, over 650 by April 2012 was set. Lots of foreign media such as CNN, Financial Times, covered our challenge and Harvard Business School made a case study about Rakuten’s Englishnization. However, this is not a temporary campaign or a astunt for publicity, but a must-do thing in order for Rakuten to become a globally successful company. This is good thing for Rakuten employees because English will open up their vision to what’s happening all over the world. I strongly believe that Rakuten’s success in Englishnization will change the conservative custom and system in Japan. I had instructed three primary phases consisting of assessment and measurement, first where the staff was required to do a two hour reading, listening and......

Words: 728 - Pages: 3

Premium Essay

Cv Sample

...English Quality Manager | | - Taught English classes (Grammar, American Pronunciation, English Speaking club, TOEIC) and compiled English materials. - Recruited, trained new secretaries and teachers. - Consulted students to enroll the courses suitable for them. - Supported the Executive Manager in Marketing & Developing the brand. Achievements: - Increased the rate of students’ satisfaction about the quality of English courses by 30 %. - Applied new English teaching methodology to the students in order to support them learn English effectively and actively. | | | | 08/2008 - 02/2009 | Tai Chau Sinh Kim Co.,Ltd - Ho Chi Minh City | | | | Part time job: Tour Guide | | | | - Took care of a foreign people group when they visited Vietnam. - Helped them when they need (incase of safety or cultural information of Vietnam) - Encouraged them to participate the Teambuilding program. | | | | | | 03/2008 - 07/2008 | Freelance - Ho Chi Minh City | | | | Freelancer | | | | - Interpreted in International Education Fair - Taught Vietnamese for foreigners. | | | SKILLS | Independent studying and researching skills - Good - Experience: 2 Years  - Collected information from many sources: library, research books and internet to enrich my knowledge. - Well reading comprehension of English documents. | | English - Expert - TOEIC 945/990 - Experience: 3 Years  - Excellent in listening, speaking, reading and writing......

Words: 717 - Pages: 3

Premium Essay

Paraphrasing

...HIGHER SCORE TOEFL, TOEIC and IELTS classes for serious students How to Paraphrase Effectively Introduction “Paraphrase” is a verb which means to re-write a phrase or sentence with the same meaning but using different words. Paraphrasing is a very important skill for most English tests, including TOEFL iBT, IELTS and TOEIC Speaking and Writing. In TOEFL iBT, for instance, paraphrasing is an important skill in the reading section, in the listening section and, above all, in the speaking and writing sections of the test. Here is a quick example of paraphrasing using a phrase from the paragraph above: 1. "Paraphrasing is a very important skill for most English tests." 2. "For many tests of English, being skilful at paraphrasing is extremely important." Notice how the paraphrased version (sentence 2) changes some vocabulary (e.g., “extremely” for “very”), changes the word order (e.g., “tests of English” for “English tests”) and changes the grammar (e.g., “being skilful at paraphrasing…” for “Paraphrasing is a very important skill…”) These are the three main ways to paraphrase and by combining all of these methods, you can achieve clear and accurate paraphrased sentences. The next sections will look at these methods in more detail. Paraphrasing Method 1: Use Different Vocabulary with the Same Meaning Most students try to use this method, but actually it can be difficult to use. The reason is that although English has many synonyms such as ‘large’ or ‘big’, it is unusual......

Words: 1542 - Pages: 7

Premium Essay

Apollo

...older | | Business English | Pronunciation Clinic | Corporate English services | | For staff working in organization | | Premium courses | | For improving particular skill | listening, speaking, reading and writing skills to test-taking skills in international exams such as IELTS, TOEFL, or interviewing skills, intensive pronunciation, vocabulary and grammar practice | School partnership program | | For student considering studying abroad | | IELTS preparation | | Preparation for IELTS | IELTS | TOEIC 500+ | | The goal is to get TOEIC score higher than 500 | TOEIC | 2. What are differences and similarities among products of Apollo and its competitors? *The similarities: High quality of teaching with modern facilities and native English speakers Because of the number of new English centers which hire native English speakers with experience is growing. Well-known on the basis of English center’s reputation A guarantee that after the course, the learner will reach the promised score *The differences: The lengths of a course taken and the price for it Tuition program. 3. How does Apollo price its products? Are there any differences or similarities with its competitor? Apollo has been one of the very......

Words: 2188 - Pages: 9

Free Essay

Toic

...TESTS 100 TOEIC Preparation Tests Index ...................................................................................... Advanced Level 1. Bearing Information ..................................................................... 2. Cinemas ................................................................................. 3. Cliches ................................................................................. 4. Mistaken Identity ....................................................................... 5. Speaking: At the Station ................................................................ 6. Speaking: At the Supermarket ............................................................ 7. Speaking: At the Theatre ................................................................ 8. Speaking: The Broadcast ................................................................. 9. What comes next (the bill) .............................................................. 10. Accounts ............................................................................... 11. Advertising ............................................................................ 12. Agreements ............................................................................. 13. Applying for that Job .................................................................. 14. Are You in Debt? ....................................................................... 15. At the Computer ...................................

Words: 55440 - Pages: 222

Free Essay

Hiltonhotel

...농수산식품의 해외시장개척을 선도할 글로벌 인재육성을 위해 다음과 같이 청년마케터를 모집합니다. 2014년 5월 13일 한국농수산식품유통공사 사장 1. 채용개요 파견권역 파견처 상하이aT, 베이징aT, 중국 칭다오aT물류유한공사 상경, 농업, 중국어 중 1개소 일본 미국 홍콩 동남아 프랑스 도쿄aT, 오사카aT 중 1개소 LA aT, 뉴욕aT 3명 관련 전공 선발 인원 파견기간 비 고 상경, 농업, 일본어 2명 2명 2개월 중 1개소 홍콩aT 자카르타aT, 방콕aT 중 1개소 파리aT 상경, 농업, 프랑스어 상경, 농업, 영어 또는 3개월 파견시기 : 6월 하 순 (비자발급 완료 후) 1명 2명 1명 ※ 청년마케터란? ❍ 한국농수산식품유통공사(aT)가 농수산식품 수출분야의 인재육성을 목표로, 공사의 해외지사 파견 근무를 통해 시장정보조사, 현지 이슈 현황 조사 분석 등 해외시장개척사업의 경험을 쌓도록 지원하는 글로벌 인재육성 프로그램입니다. ․ ㆍ 2. 지원자격 *아래 모든 요건을 갖춘 경우에만 지원 가능 ❍ aT와 산학교류협력 MOU를 체결한 대학(상경, 농업, 해당 어문 계열 가능)의 재학생, 대학원생 및 졸업생 ❍ 연령 : 20세 이상(공고일 기준) ❍ 4학기 이상 수료, 평균 B학점 이상인 자(4.5점 만점 기준 3.0이상) ※ 단, 편입생은 편입 전/후 성적 모두 포함, 대학원생의 경우 학부성적 기준 ❍ 토익기준 800점 이상 또는 이와 동등한 수준의 외국어 성적 소지자 - TOEIC 800점(iBT 91점, TEPS 637점), 新HSK 5급 210점, JPT 800점, DELF B1, FLEX(프랑스어) 650점 이상 ※ ‘12.5.14일 이후 정기시험만 인정 – 국외응시, 특별시험 불인정 - 단, DALF, DELF는 성적유효기간 및 국외응시 불인정 적용제외 ❍ 건강, 언어, 비자발급 등 해외여행에 결격사유가 없는 자 3. 파견자 대상 지원내역 ❍ 체재비 : 150만원/월 ❍ 기타 : 국내교육비, 왕복항공료, 비자발급비 및 여행자보험료 지원 ※ 해외 체류 연장 등에 따른 추가적인 발생비용은 파견자 자부담 4. 전형절차 : 서류전형 → 면접전형 ※ 각 전형 단계별 합격자에 한하여 다음 전형 단계 응시자격 부여되고, 전형일정은 변경될 수 있으며 변경 시에는 개별 통보할 예정입니다. 가. 서류전형 : 자체 전형기준에 따름 ❍ 합격자 발표(예정) : ‘14.5.26(월) / 개별 통보 나. 면접전형 : 1차 합격자에 한하여 개별면접 및 회화평가 실시 ❍ 면접예정일 : '14.5.28(수) / 양재동 aT센터 3층 다. 최종 합격자 발표(예정) : ‘14.5.30(금) / 개별 통보 5. 지원서 접수 및 제출서류 가. 접수기간 : 2014.5.15(목) ~ 5.22(목) 나. 접수방법 : 채용대행사 지원서 접수시스템 ❍ http://atyouth.trns.co.kr (5.15일부터 지원가능) 다. 제출서류 ❍ 지원서, 자기소개서 각 1부 ❍ 필수 구비서류(스캔 후......

Words: 475 - Pages: 2

Free Essay

Ewqe

...BẢNG BÁO ĐIỂM THI PHẦN NGHE VÀ ĐỌC BẰNG TOEIC |Tên: NGUYEN THI THANH TAM |PHẦN NGHE: |Tổng điểm: | |Số CMND: 024352253 Ngày sinh: 20/12/1989 |310 |520 | | | | | |Ngày kiểm tra: 13/02/2012 Giá trị đến: 13/02/2014 | | | | |PHẦN ĐỌC: | | | |210 | | |Dùng nội bộ: 19031969 IIG Vietnam Đt: 84-4-37732602 Email: info@iigvietnam.com Web: www.iigvietnam.com | |Bản quyền năm 2007 của dịch vụ kiểm tra giáo dục. ETS, Logo của ETS và TOEIC thương hiệu được đăng ký của Viện Khảo thí Giáo dục (ETS) tại Mỹ. | |Phần Nghe ...

Words: 633 - Pages: 3

Free Essay

Toeic Test

...English in a quarter of the time! 【Notifications for the TOEIC Test and Location】 Please read carefully the following notifications for the TOEIC Test and Location Date and Time Date: The Date you requested Time: Start at 18:00 *Please present yourself on time. The building of the testing centre will be closed and locked after 18:00 for security purposes. Registration Time: 14:00~16:00 on the Testing Date *Please complete your registration within the time above. Should you be unable to complete the registration within the time for any reasons, please call us and notify us of your situation. After the registration, you may leave the test centre; however, please make sure to present yourself at the testing centre at 15 minutes prior to the testing until the test begins. time and wait Items to Bring Stationary: Pencils and Erasers Identification: Passport (Copies are not valid) and a Colour Photo (Passport size). Testing Location and Contact Testing Institution: JET English College Address: Level 1, 546-552 George Street, Sydney NSW 2000 Phone: 02 9264 0477 The Test Result The test result of the TOEIC usually arrives within two weeks after the date you take the test. Once the test result comes to our centre, we will contact you. You must come to our test centre to pick up the test result after we have contacted you. Should you request for your test result to be sent by a mail, please bring a paid A4 (or larger) envelop with your name and address on......

Words: 376 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Basic Toeic

...Basic TOEIC (on-line) Paper 1 2015. Spring. 1. Survey participants indicated that the dictionary is rather complicated in its structure but very informative. 2. The brand value of S&B Cosmetics over the past two decades has exceeded shareholders’ expectations. 3. Consumer confidence tends to decrease during times of economic instability. 4. Wireless Internet is one of the most remarkable inventions for people living in the age of Information Technology. 5. The agreement on next year’s wage increase requires clear communication between managers and consultants. 6. All inquiries about flight cancellations should be made to the travel agency, not to the airport. 7. As a certified public accountant, Mr. Yamato has comprehensive knowledge of the corporate tax system. 8. The local economy is likely to see moderate growth next year following the financial crisis. 9. Joan Jenkins had written the report that was nominated as the best article of the year. 10. Although we received the delivery on the day the item was supposed to arrive, there were several problems. 11. Employees of the R&D department are required to familiarize themselves with the newly released product and its detailed description. 12. The budget should make allowances for payment of substitutes in the absence of the musician for vacation. 13. Corona Park Stadium can accommodate more than thirty thousand people. 14. If you let......

Words: 672 - Pages: 3

Premium Essay

Crcdcf

...1. linkedin.com/pub/dir/?first=PAMELA&last... * Cached Languages: Advance English (TOEIC score 905), Advance Portuguese, Basic French, ... at Creative Financial Staffing - prodriguez@cfstaffing.com or 713-260-5243 ... My focus changed to Accounting and Finance, when I started with CFS in ... 2. Accounting 260 Assignment Cfs Free Essays www.papercamp.com/group/accounting-260-assignment-cfs/page-0 * Cached Accounting: ADVANCED FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING 260 ASSIGNMENT 1, 2013 On 1 July 2011, Snake Ltd acquired all the shares of Rat Ltd on an ex-div basis. 3. [PDF]Volunteer Yearbook 2014 - South Australian Country Fire ... www.cfs.sa.gov.au/public/download.jsp?id=70377 * Cached CFS VOLUNTEER 2014 YEARBOOK. 1. YEARBOOK □ .... have heard first-hand accounts of ... and Finance, with Investigation as a new role to AIIMS. ..... advanced fire truck through its paces. ..... resulting in over 260 rural fires, a number of. 4. Developing Intelligent Tutoring Capacity in the Accounting ... ijlhe.cgpublisher.com/product/pub.260/prod.71 * Cached May 6, 2014 - Thomas lectures in financial accounting at Macquarie University. ... advanced teaching programmes at the Frankfurt School of Finance and ... 5. [PDF]NDSU Course Descriptions 2014-2015 - North Dakota State ... www.ndsu.edu/fileadmin/bulletin/courses/201415.pdf ABEN 783 - Advanced Structures and Environmental Systems. Detailed ... Introduces financial statements and other accounting......

Words: 288 - Pages: 2

Free Essay

Language and Englishlization

...globalize. Although only an estimated 10% of Rakuten’s staff could function in English, his rapid and aggressive global expansion plans gave him little choice but to ask his workforce to relinquish their reliance on communicating exclusively in their own language. By the next morning, Japanese language cafeteria menus were gone, replaced with their English equivalents. English replaced Japanese floor directories in Rakuten elevators. By April 1, 2012, two years from the first all-English meeting, Rakuten employees had to score above 650 on the 990-point Test of English for International Communication (TOEIC)2 or face the consequences: “We will demote people who really do not try hard. We will monitor their progress and their test scores, and I will get reports from all the managers about employee progress.” Every month thereafter, division heads would report the average TOEIC scores of their employees relative to the desired target. One of Rakuten’s most critical principles, “Speed!! Speed!! Speed!!” was in action. Englishnization had begun full force. Rakuten After completing college in Japan, Mikitani joined the Industrial Bank of Japan (IBJ) in 1988, attracted to its traditional mission of helping build Japan’s heavy industries. This sense of purpose remained a leitmotif in Mikitani’s career choices. While at IBJ, Mikitani worked aggressively on his English to prepare for his studies at the Harvard Business School. He earned his MBA in 1993 and worked......

Words: 7495 - Pages: 30

Premium Essay

None

...Can communicate well in English and Filipino (Verbal and Written) * Possess good moral values with good human relations, good judgment and willing to learn * Knowledge in Microsoft Office, and some computer software (Photo, Audio and Video Editing Software, Windows Customization Software) * Can administer, score and interpret some psychological tests * Knows the basics of Guidance and Counseling EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND: 2010 – 2014 Far Eastern University Nicanor Reyes Sr. St., Sampaloc, Manila BS Psychology 1998 - 2010 Sacred Heart Academy of Novaliches Quezon City ACHIEVEMENTS: * 7th honorable mention (Grade school) * 4th honorable mention (Grade school) * TOEIC passer (2011) Seminars/Training: * Student Council Officers Leadership Training (2009) * Stanford Binet Intelligence Test Seminar (FEU, 2012) * PSYNERGY7: BakitMasarapangBawal? (DLSU, 2013) * Career Options (2013) * OJT ORIENTATION SEMINAR (2013) * OJT (guidance&counselor)- Espiritu Santo Parochial School of Manila * OJT (Industrial) – Camp Crame CIDG ORGANIZATIONS: * Social and cultural club * Science club * Math club * Computer club PERSONAL INFORMATION: Age: 22 years old Date of Birth: April 29 1993 Place of Birth: Marikina Gender: Female Nationality: Filipino Religion: Roman Catholic Marital Status: Single Language Spoken: English, Ilocano and......

Words: 275 - Pages: 2

Free Essay

Mot Ngay Dai

...Hà Nội – 0462 935 446 Website: http://www.mshoatoeic.com Email: hoa.nguyen@mshoatoeic.com TÀI LIỆU LUYỆN THI TOEIC I. Bộ tài liệu ôn thi TOEIC chi tiết do Ms Hoa biên soạn Đây là bộ Tài liệu được Ms Hoa biên soạn dành tặng cho các bạn đang có nhu cầu luyện thi TOEIC. Bộ tài liệu gồm 2 phần: 1. Tài liệu chi tiết chương trình đào tạo theo các khoá học ở Ms Hoa TOEIC gồm 2 kỹ năng Listening + Reading. Trong đó có phần hướng dẫn chữa đề theo từng chủ điểm bài học trong giáo trình, phần từ vựng TOEIC được cung cấp theo cụm từ. Tài liệu có kèm file hướng dẫn. Link down file: http://drive.google.com/file/d/0B5GsCoA0uINVZTRkSVktaVJGS28/view 2. Tài liệu về các cụm danh từ, cụm tính từ, cụm động từ, cụm trạng từ hay xuất hiện trong bài thi Toeic và trong công việc giúp học viên tăng vốn từ vựng, tự tin giao tiếp trong môi trường công việc Quốc tế. Link down file: http://drive.google.com/file/d/0B5GsCoA0uINVOUhEQkJqcDBPS18tSmlpUVdWemtHcFlp ZnFv/view Special Present: “The Beauty of English” là món quà nhỏ chia sẻ về những điều thú vị trong Tiếng Anh, mở rộng thêm về kiến thức giao tiếp cực kỳ hữu ích và lý thú mà Ms Hoa dành tặng cho các bạn. Link down file : http://drive.google.com/file/d/0B5GsCoA0uINVSms2dGtaNGpVeU0/view Kênh bài giảng Youtube Ms Hoa TOEIC: http://www.youtube.com/user/baigiangmshoatoeic Ms Hoa TOEIC – The Leading TOEIC Training Center in Vietnam Page 1 CS HCM: Cơ sở 1: 49A Phan Đăng Lưu, P.3, Q. Bình Thạnh, HCM – 0866 856......

Words: 1070 - Pages: 5

Free Essay

A Cross Culture Vietnam and American

...MỘT SỐ GIẢI PHÁP GIÚP SINH VIÊN NÂNG CAO KỸ NĂNG ĐỌC HIỂU TIẾNG ANH THEO CHUẨN TOEIC CN. Lê Cao Hoàng Hà BM. Biên - Phiên dịch I. Mở đầu Nhằm đáp ứng nhu cầu của thị trường và nâng cao chất lượng dạy và học Tiếng Anh trên toàn quốc, hiện nay rất nhiều trường đại học tại Việt Nam đang chuyển sang dạy và học Tiếng Anh theo chuẩn TOEIC. Cũng với mục đích đó, trường Đại học Nha Trang chuyển sang dạy và học Tiếng Anh theo chuẩn TOEIC cho tất cả sinh viên kể từ khoá 50. Điều đó đòi hỏi các giáo viên Tiếng Anh phải đổi mới phương pháp giảng dạy cho phù hợp với chương trình mới và giúp người học đạt kết quả cao trong các bài kiểm tra và trong kỳ thi ra trường với điểm chuẩn TOEIC quốc tế. Tuy nhiên, sau một năm giảng dạy theo Tiếng Anh theo chuẩn TOEIC tôi đã tiến hành khảo sát sinh viên các lớp thuộc khoa Xây Dựng, Chế Biến và Kinh Tế và nhận thấy sinh viên gặp một số khó khăn trong quá trình học. Trong khuôn khổ bài viết này tôi xin đề cập đến một số khó khăn sinh viên gặp phải trong đọc hiểu và đề xuất một số giải pháp nhằm giúp sinh viên nâng cao kỹ năng đọc hiểu tiếng Anh theo chuẩn TOEIC. II. Nội dung 1. Một số khó khăn khi dạy và học đọc hiểu a. Về phía sinh viên Qua khảo sát tôi nhận thấy nhìn chung trình độ sinh viên rất thấp do những nguyên nhân sau: + Một số sinh viên lần đầu tiên tiếp xúc với Tiếng Anh do......

Words: 1312 - Pages: 6