Principles and Practices of Management

In: Business and Management

Submitted By rohiwalji
Words 1291
Pages 6
Principles and Practices of Management
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
 This section consists of multiples choice and short notes type questions
 Part one carries 1 mark each & part two carries 5 marks each.
 Attempt all questions
Part One
Multiple Choices:
1. A plan is a trap laid to capture the ________
a. Future
b. Past
c. Policy
d. Procedure
2. Which of the following is the function for employing suitable person for the enterprise?
a. Organizing
b. Staffing
c. Directing
d. Controlling
3. ___________ means “ group of activities & employees into departments”:
a. Orientation
b. Standardization
c. Process
d. Departmentation
4. This theory states that authority is the power that is accepted by others:
a. Acceptance theory
b. Competence theory
c. Formal authority theory
d. Informal authority theory
5. Which of the following means dispersal of decision-making power to the lower levels of the organization? a. Decentralization
b. Centralization
c. Dispersion
d. Delegation
6. This chart is the basic document of the organizational structure:
a. Functional chart
b. Posts chart
1
c. Master chart
d. Departmental chart
7. Communication which flow from the superiors to subordinates with the help of scalar chain is known as:
a. Informal communication
b. Downward communication
c. Upward communication
d. Oral communication
8. Needs for belongingness, friendship, love, affection, attention & social acceptance are comes under___________ a. Physiological needs
b. Safety needs
c. Ego needs
d. Social needs
9. A management function which ensures “jobs to be filled with the right people, with the right knowledge, skill & attitude” is comes under__________
a. Staffing defined
b. Job analysis
c. Manpower planning
d. Recruitment
10. It is a process that enables a person to sort out issues and reach to a…...

Similar Documents

Principles and Practices of Management

...performance and if necessary applying corrected measures so that the performance takes place according to plan.” Based on the definition of control, its following features can be identified: 1. Control is forward looking because one can control future happenings and not the past. However on control process always the past performance is measured because no one can measure the outcome of a happening which has not occurred. 2. Control is both an executive process and, from the point of view of the organizations of the system a result. 3. Control is a continuous process. 4. A control system is a co-ordinated integrated system. Control and other functions Control is closely related with other functions of management because control may be affected by other functions and many affect the functions too. Often it is said ‘Planning is the basis, action is the essence, delegation is the key, and information is the guide for control.’ 1. Planning as the Basis Planning is the basis for control in the sense that it provides the entire spectrum on which control functions is based. In fact, these two terms are often used interchangeably in the designation of the department which carries production planning, scheduling, and routing. It emphasizes that there is a plan which directs the behavior and activities in the organization. Control measures these behavior and activities and suggests measures to remove deviation, if any. Control further......

Words: 486 - Pages: 2

Contract Management – Principles & Best Practices

...CONTRACT MANAGEMENT – PRINCIPLES & BEST PRACTICES Strategies and Techniques to ensure successful contract management and administration. ” This course will teach you how to effectively manage all aspects of project procurement. You'll discover the terms, techniques and tools of how to convert project needs into outsourced goods and services. In this skills-building course, you will spend 70% of class time working on contracting activities from requirements documentation through to contract closure. Exercises include the development of a procurement strategy, contract selection, revising and updating SOW’s, risk management, negotiated claims settlement and collection of lessons learned. The emphasis of lectures is on how to work with the many and varied stakeholders involved in the procurement chain. Successful procurements come from working with both internal and external stakeholders. Doing this well requires an understanding of everyone’s roles, responsibilities and expectations. “Know what they do to know what you need to do”. Steps and stages of contract management from needs analysis to closure    Terms and terminology of contracting and procurement   Legal requirements of contracts and their implications  Ingredients for contracting success     Stakeholder mapping and expectations analysis    Converting project objectives to contract requirements   Applications and weaknesses of contract types     Risk transfer......

Words: 287 - Pages: 2

Principles & Practice of Management

...Examination Paper Principles and Practice of Management Section A: Objective Type (30 marks) Part one: Multiple Choices: 1. A plan is a trap laid to capture the ________. Ans.: A) Future 2. It is the function of employing suitable person for the enterprise Ans.: B) Staffing 3. ___________ means “ group of activities & employees into departments” Ans.: D) Departmentation 4. This theory states that authority is the power that is accepted by others Ans.: A) Acceptance theory 5. It means dispersal of decision-making power to the lower levels of the organization Ans.: A) Decentralization 6. This chart is the basic document of the organizational structure Ans.: C) Master Chart 7. Communication which flow from the superiors to subordinates with the help of scalar chain is known as Ans.: B) Downward communication 8. Needs for belongingness, friendship, love, affection, attention & social acceptance are Ans.: D) Social Needs 9. A management function which ensures “jobs to be filled with the right people, with the right knowledge, skill & attitude” Ans.: A) staffing defined 10. It is a process that enables a person to sort out issues and reach to a decisions affecting their life Ans.: D) Counseling Part Two: 1. Differentiate between ‘Administration’ and ‘Management’. Ans.: According to Oliver Sheldon, Administration is the function in industry concerned with the determination of the corporate policy, the co-ordination of......

Words: 2039 - Pages: 9

Principles and Practices of Management

...Principles and Practices of Management IIBM Institute of Business Management Examination Paper Principles and Practices of Management Subject Code-B101 Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)    This section consists of multiples choice and short notes type questions Part one carries 1 mark each & part two carries 5 marks each. Attempt all questions MM.100 Part One Multiple Choices: 1. A plan is a trap laid to capture the ________ a. Future b. Past c. Policy d. Procedure 2. Which of the following is the function for employing suitable person for the enterprise? a. Organizing b. Staffing c. Directing d. Controlling 3. ___________ means “ group of activities & employees into departments”: a. Orientation b. Standardization c. Process d. Departmentation 4. This theory states that authority is the power that is accepted by others: a. Acceptance theory b. Competence theory c. Formal authority theory d. Informal authority theory 5. Which of the following means dispersal of decision-making power to the lower levels of the organization? a. Decentralization b. Centralization c. Dispersion d. Delegation 6. This chart is the basic document of the organizational structure: a. Functional chart b. Posts chart IIBM Institute of Business Management 1 Principles and Practices of Management c. Master chart d. Departmental chart 7. Communication which flow from the superiors to subordinates with the help of scalar chain is known as: a. Informal communication b. Downward......

Words: 1342 - Pages: 6

Principles and Practices of Management

...Principles and Practices Of Management PART - A Q1. “Management is a combination of Arts, Science & Profession” Explain fully. Ans. Before writing a write up on “Management is a combination of Arts, Science & Profession” I would like to write something about the management. Management Management is to create a team which accomplishes pre-determined goals with more efficiently in a prescribed time period as planned/decided. Management actually is planning, organizing, directing, controlling & coordinating supported by leadership, communication, motivation and morale. Now I would like to start Management as Art and afterwards I will write about management as science and profession in detail. Management as an Art 1. It requires conceptual, technical, human relationship & decision-making skills. a) Conceptual Skills: Ability to see the “big picture” to recognize significant elements & to understand relationship among the elements. b) Technical Skills: Is knowledge of & proficiency in activities involving methods, procedures & pressures e.g., Mechanic works with tools & Superior show knows how to use these tools to teach them. c) Human Relations: is ability to work with people; it is a cooperative effort; teamwork; create an environment where people feel secure & free to express their opinions. d) Decision: Ability to solve problems in ways that will benefit the enterprise. 2. It requires knowledge: Learning &......

Words: 14060 - Pages: 57

Principle and Practices of Management

...Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management IIBM Institute of Business Management Examination Paper Principles and Practices of Management Subject Code-B101 Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)     This section consists of multiples choice and short notes type questions  Part one carries 1 mark each & part two carries 5 marks each.  Attempt all questions  MM.100 Part One Multiple Choices: 1. A plan is a trap laid to capture the ________ a. Future b. Past c. Policy d. Procedure 2. Which of the following is the function for employing suitable person for the enterprise? a. Organizing b. Staffing c. Directing d. Controlling 3. ___________ means “ group of activities & employees into departments”: a. Orientation b. Standardization c. Process d. Departmentation 4. This theory states that authority is the power that is accepted by others: a. Acceptance theory b. Competence theory c. Formal authority theory d. Informal authority theory 5. Which of the following means dispersal of decision-making power to the lower levels of the organization? a. Decentralization b. Centralization c. Dispersion d. Delegation 6. This chart is the basic document of the organizational structure: a. Functional chart b. Posts chart 1 IIBM of Business Management Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management c. Master chart d. Departmental chart 7. Communication which flow from the superiors to subordinates with the help of scalar chain is known...

Words: 1350 - Pages: 6

Principles and Practices of Management

...Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management IIBM Institute of Business Management Examination Paper Principles and Practices of Management Subject Code-B101 Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)     This section consists of multiples choice and short notes type questions  Part one carries 1 mark each & part two carries 5 marks each.  Attempt all questions  MM.100 Part One Multiple Choices: 1. A plan is a trap laid to capture the ________ a. Future b. Past c. Policy d. Procedure 2. Which of the following is the function for employing suitable person for the enterprise? a. Organizing b. Staffing c. Directing d. Controlling 3. ___________ means “ group of activities & employees into departments”: a. Orientation b. Standardization c. Process d. Departmentation 4. This theory states that authority is the power that is accepted by others: a. Acceptance theory b. Competence theory c. Formal authority theory d. Informal authority theory 5. Which of the following means dispersal of decision-making power to the lower levels of the organization? a. Decentralization b. Centralization c. Dispersion d. Delegation 6. This chart is the basic document of the organizational structure: a. Functional chart b. Posts chart 1 IIBM of Business Management Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management c. Master chart d. Departmental chart 7. Communication which flow from the superiors to subordinates with the help of scalar chain is known...

Words: 1350 - Pages: 6

Principles and Practices of Management

...Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management IIBM Institute of Business Management Examination Paper Principles and Practices of Management Subject Code-B101 Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)     This section consists of multiples choice and short notes type questions  Part one carries 1 mark each & part two carries 5 marks each.  Attempt all questions  MM.100 Part One Multiple Choices: 1. A plan is a trap laid to capture the ________ a. Future b. Past c. Policy d. Procedure 2. Which of the following is the function for employing suitable person for the enterprise? a. Organizing b. Staffing c. Directing d. Controlling 3. ___________ means “ group of activities & employees into departments”: a. Orientation b. Standardization c. Process d. Departmentation 4. This theory states that authority is the power that is accepted by others: a. Acceptance theory b. Competence theory c. Formal authority theory d. Informal authority theory 5. Which of the following means dispersal of decision-making power to the lower levels of the organization? a. Decentralization b. Centralization c. Dispersion d. Delegation 6. This chart is the basic document of the organizational structure: a. Functional chart b. Posts chart 1 IIBM of Business Management Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management c. Master chart d. Departmental chart 7. Communication which flow from the superiors to subordinates with the help of scalar chain is known...

Words: 1350 - Pages: 6

Principles and Practices of Management

...Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management IIBM Institute of Business Management Examination Paper MM.100 Principles and Practices of Management Subject Code-B101 Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)     This section consists of multiples choice and short notes type questions  Part one carries 1 mark each & part two carries 5 marks each.  Attempt all questions  Part One Multiple Choices: 1. A plan is a trap laid to capture the ________ a. Future b. Past c. Policy d. Procedure 2. Which of the following is the function for employing suitable person for the enterprise? a. Organizing b. Staffing c. Directing d. Controlling 3. ___________ means “ group of activities & employees into departments”: a. Orientation b. Standardization c. Process d. Departmentation 4. This theory states that authority is the power that is accepted by others: a. Acceptance theory b. Competence theory c. Formal authority theory d. Informal authority theory 5. Which of the following means dispersal of decision-making power to the lower levels of the organization? a. Decentralization b. Centralization c. Dispersion d. Delegation 6. This chart is the basic document of the organizational structure: a. Functional chart b. Posts chart 1 IIBM of Business Management Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management c. Master chart d. Departmental chart 7. Communication which flow from the superiors...

Words: 1350 - Pages: 6

Principles and Practices of Management

...Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management 1 IIBM of Business Management IIBM Institute of Business Management Examination Paper MM.100 Principles and Practices of Management Subject Code-B101 Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)  This section consists of multiples choice and short notes type questions    Part one carries 1 mark each & part two carries 5 marks each.   Attempt all questions  Part One Multiple Choices: 1. A plan is a trap laid to capture the ________ a. Future b. Past c. Policy d. Procedure 2. Which of the following is the function for employing suitable person for the enterprise? a. Organizing b. Staffing c. Directing d. Controlling 3. ___________ means “ group of activities & employees into departments”: a. Orientation b. Standardization c. Process d. Departmentation 4. This theory states that authority is the power that is accepted by others: a. Acceptance theory b. Competence theory c. Formal authority theory d. Informal authority theory 5. Which of the following means dispersal of decision-making power to the lower levels of the organization? a. Decentralization b. Centralization c. Dispersion d. Delegation 6. This chart is the basic document of the organizational structure: a. Functional chart b. Posts chart Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management 2 IIBM of Business Management c. Master chart d. Departmental chart 7. Communication which flow from the...

Words: 1349 - Pages: 6

Principles & Practices of Management

...Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management IIBM Institute of Business Management Examination Paper MM.100 Principles and Practices of Management Subject Code-B101 Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)     This section consists of multiples choice and short notes type questions  Part one carries 1 mark each & part two carries 5 marks each.  Attempt all questions  Part One Multiple Choices: 1. A plan is a trap laid to capture the ________ a. Future b. Past c. Policy d. Procedure 2. Which of the following is the function for employing suitable person for the enterprise? a. Organizing b. Staffing c. Directing d. Controlling 3. ___________ means “ group of activities & employees into departments”: a. Orientation b. Standardization c. Process d. Departmentation 4. This theory states that authority is the power that is accepted by others: a. Acceptance theory b. Competence theory c. Formal authority theory d. Informal authority theory 5. Which of the following means dispersal of decision-making power to the lower levels of the organization? a. Decentralization b. Centralization c. Dispersion d. Delegation 6. This chart is the basic document of the organizational structure: a. Functional chart b. Posts chart 1 IIBM of Business Management Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management c. Master chart d. Departmental chart 7. Communication which flow from the superiors...

Words: 1350 - Pages: 6

Principles & Practices of Management

...Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management IIBM Institute of Business Management Examination Paper MM.100 Principles and Practices of Management Subject Code-B101 Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)     This section consists of multiples choice and short notes type questions  Part one carries 1 mark each & part two carries 5 marks each.  Attempt all questions  Part One Multiple Choices: 1. A plan is a trap laid to capture the ____A____ a. Future b. Past c. Policy d. Procedure 2. Which of the following is the function for employing suitable person for the enterprise? a. Organizing b. Staffing c. Directing d. Controlling 3. Departmentation means “ group of activities & employees into departments”: a. Orientation b. Standardization c. Process d. Departmentation 4. This theory states that authority is the power that is accepted by others: a. Acceptance theory b. Competence theory c. Formal authority theory d. Informal authority theory 5. Which of the following means dispersal of decision-making power to the lower levels of the organization? a. Decentralization b. Centralization c. Dispersion d. Delegation 6. This chart is the basic document of the organizational structure: a. Functional chart b. Posts chart IIBM of Business Management 1 Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management c. Master chart d. Departmental chart 7. Communication which flow from the......

Words: 1350 - Pages: 6

Principles and Practices of Management

...social acceptance are comes under___________ a. Physiological needs b. Safety needs c. Ego needs d. Social needs 9. A management function which ensures “jobs to be filled with the right people, with the right knowledge, skill & attitude” is comes under__________ a. Staffing defined b. Job analysis c. Manpower planning d. Recruitment 10. It is a process that enables a person to sort out issues and reach to a decisions affecting their life: a. Selection b. Raining c. Reward d. Counseling Part Two:- 1. What do you understand by Maslow‟s Theory of Motivation? 2. Define Management By Objective. 3. Differentiate between co- ordination and co-operation. 4. Write a short note on „Acceptance theory‟. END OF SECTION A 2 Section B: Case Study (40 marks)  This section consists of Case Study   Answer all the questions.   Each Case Study carries 20 marks.   Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150-200 words).  Case Study 1 Mr. Vincent, the Manager of a large supermarket, was taking a management course in the evening programme at the local college. The Professor had given an interesting but disturbing lecture the previous night on the various approaches to management. Vincent had always thought that management involved just planning, organizing and controlling. Now this Professor was saying that management could also be thought of as quantitative models, systems theory and analysis, and even something called contingency......

Words: 1250 - Pages: 5

Lean Supply Chain Management Principles and Practices

...Lean Supply Chain Management Principles and Practices Professor Deborah Nightingale October 3, 2005 Lean Supply Chain Management Learning Points • Lean supply chain management represents a new way of thinking about supplier networks • Lean principles require cooperative supplier relationships while balancing cooperation and competition • Cooperation involves a spectrum of collaborative relationships & coordination mechanisms • Supplier partnerships & strategic alliances represent a key feature of lean supply chain management ESD.61J / 16.852J: Integrating the Lean Enterprise Page 2 © Deborah Nightingale, 2005 Massachusetts Institute of Technology Theory: Lean Represents a “Hybrid” Approach to Organizing Interfirm Relationships • “Markets” (Armʼs Length): Lower production costs, higher coordination costs • • • Firm buys (all) inputs from outside specialized suppliers Inputs are highly standardized; no transaction-specific assets Prices serve as sole coordination mechanism • “Hierarchies” (Vertical Integration): Higher production costs, lower coordination costs • • Firm produces required inputs in-house (in the extreme, all inputs) Inputs are highly customized, involve high transaction costs or dedicated investments, and require close coordination • “Lean” (Hybrid): Lowest production and coordination costs; economically most efficient choice-- new model • • • Firm buys both......

Words: 3888 - Pages: 16

Principles and Practices of Management

...Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management Subject Code-B101  This section consists of multiples choice and short notes type questions  Part one carries 1 mark each & part two carries 5 marks each.  Attempt all questions Part One Multiple Choices: IIBM of Business Management IIBM Institute of Business Management Examination Paper Principles and Practices of Management Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks) MM.100 1. A plan is a trap laid to capture the ________ a. Future b. Past c. Policy d. Procedure 2. Which of the following is the function for employing suitable person for the enterprise? a. Organizing b. Staffing c. Directing d. Controlling 3. ___________ means “ group of activities & employees into departments”: a. Orientation b. Standardization c. Process d. Departmentation 4. This theory states that authority is the power that is accepted by others: a. Acceptance theory b. Competence theory c. Formal authority theory d. Informal authority theory 5. Which of the following means dispersal of decision-making power to the lower levels of the organization? a. Decentralization b. Centralization c. Dispersion d. Delegation 6. This chart is the basic document of the organizational structure: a. Functional chart b. Posts chart 1 Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management c. Master chart d. Departmental chart 7. Communication which flow from the superiors to subordinates with......

Words: 1349 - Pages: 6