Free Essay

Phl 320 Week 3 Knowledge Check

In: Other Topics

Submitted By uoptutors3
Words 425
Pages 2
PHL 320 Week 3 Knowledge Check

To Buy This material Click below link

http://www.uoptutors.com/phl-320-new/phl-320-week-3-knowledge-check

1. Step 2 of the planning process is the generation of alternative plans that may be used to achieve goals. The generation of new ideas may emerge
A. only if the person is thinking about the situation
B. while the person is doing something else
C. only in a group discussion
D. only while asleep
2.To be effective, goals should have certain qualities, which are easy to remember with the acronym SMART. Which of the following qualities are included in the SMART acronym?
A. Authentic
B. Market
C. Specific
D. Trends
3. Managers analyzing the external environment and the internal resources use a SWOT analysis. Which of the following matches a term in the SWOT acronym?
A. Timing
B. Stress
C. Opportunities
D. Work plan
4. Which of the following are included in the three elements of creativity:
A. Domain skills
B. Innate ability
C. Rote memory
D. Followership
5. The four step creative process includes
A. the statement process
B. the stalemate process
C. the incubation process
D. the coverage process
6. Which of the following is a domain skill?
A. Expertise
B. Reading for pleasure
C. Athletic ability
D. Emotional stability
7.Barriers to applying creative thinking in business decision making include
A. not listening to new ideas from front line managers
B. brainstorming for creative ideas
C. customer satisfaction surveys
D. analyzing internal strengths and weaknesses
8. The mission statement of an organization
A. is a collection of goals set by the operations department
B. is a clear and concise expression of the basic purpose of the organization
C. is a statement of customer rights
D. is a summary of the SWOT analysis
9. The intangible assets of an organization include
A. the company’s reputation
B. the company’s cash position
C. the company’s buildings
D. the company’s production facilities
10. Which of the following is a step in the strategy implementation process?
A. Perform a SWOT analysis.
B. Assign resources.
C. Assess competition.
D. Define strategic tasks
11. Analysis of the external opportunities includes
A. a labor union relations analysis
B. a political and regulatory analysis
C. a chain of command analysis
D. delegation of authority
12. A technique for assessing the organization’s internal and external environments in order to formulate strategy is called a
A. functional strategy
B. benchmarking strategy
C. SWOT analysis
D. BCG matrix
For more Assignments visit
http://www.uoptutors.com…...

Similar Documents

Premium Essay

Bus210 Week 1 Knowledge Check

...Week 1 Knowledge Check Concepts Business Systems Productive Resources Law of Supply Law of Demand Calculating Profit Calculating Profitability Effect of the Business Model Mastery 67% 100% 100% 67% 100% 67% 67% Questions 1 2 3 Score: 17/21 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Concept: Business Systems Concepts Business Systems Mastery 67% Questions 1 2 3 1.What are the three components that make up a business system? A. Business commerce, business organization, business occupation B. Business organization, business management, business exchange C. Business commerce, business organization, business market D. Business market, business management, business organization Correct! The correct answer is: A. The three components that make up a business system are as follows: business commerce, business occupation, and business organization. 2.Which term refers to the total money or assets of a business? A. Competitive advantage B. Sales revenue C. Capital D. Wealth Correct! The correct answer is: C. “Profit that is kept in a company and invested in its business increases its capital, the total monetary value of its financial assets such as cash, property, land, stock, patents, and brand name” (Jones, 2007, p. 8). . 3.Information technology, e-commerce, human resource management, and procurement are included in what type of value chain function in a business? A. Tertiary function B. Complimentary......

Words: 1778 - Pages: 8

Premium Essay

Week Three Knowledge Check

...Week 3 Knowledge Check The material presented below is not meant to be a comprehensive list of all you need to know in the content area. Rather it is a starting point for building your knowledge and skills. Additional study materials are recommended in each area below to help you master the material. Personalized Study Guide Results: Score: 17 / 18 Concepts Mastery Questions Stakeholder Influence 67% 123 Ethical Differences 100% 456 Rules of Ethical Decision Making 100% 789 Laws Affecting Business Commerce 100% 101112 Laws Affecting Business Occupation 100% 131415 Laws Affecting Business Organization 100% 161718 Concept: Stakeholder Influence Mastery 67% Questions 123 Materials on the concept: Stakeholders and Business Ethics 1. Which of the following people or groups supply a company with productive resources and are affected by the way a company does business? A. Stakeholders B. Customers C. Employees D. Managers Correct : “Stakeholders (are) people or groups of people who supply a company with its productive resources and thereby have an interest in how the company behaves” (Jones, 2007, p. 144). Materials Stakeholders and Business Ethics 2. Who has a claim on a company because they own shares? A. Employees B. Stockholders C. Customers D. Managers Correct : Stockholders own shares (stock) of a company; therefore, they have a claim on the company’s profits in the form of......

Words: 1836 - Pages: 8

Premium Essay

Phl/458 Week 3 Visual Organizer

...Tuning a Duck Call – Graphic Organizer PHL/458 Introduction: This graphic organizer breaks down a problem looked in week #2. I had been having trouble with duck calling and found out that they were out of tune, so I had to go about researching and tuning the calls. This graphic organizer starts with the Original Issue and goes through problem solving methods and ends up with a Final Solution. Key facts: After much research, I was able to come to these final conclusions and instructions by following the creative thinking process for tuning a call. At the end of the day, I was surprised to find out that it is my personal preference and air pressure I put into the call that makes it work. This will help each person learn their own air pressure, and give you the benefit of strengthening your knowledge on how a call works.  There are two main parts of the call, the insert and barrel. The barrel is the top of the call. It is usually outfitted with a brass or aluminum band.  The insert is the piece that your hand is placed on while blowing the call. It slides into the barrel of the call. Once disassembled, you will notice the tone board has thin white sheets on it, known as reeds. These are the "tongue" of the duck call, and we will further discuss these later on. The reed lies on the tone board where the cork or wedge holds the reed in place. This is referred to as the cork slot.  Different people tune calls for different reasons. Some may have a cracked reed, or...

Words: 1622 - Pages: 7

Premium Essay

Week 5 Knowledge Check

...skills and knowledge an employee needs to accomplish their job (Jones, 2007, p. 183). Materials Types of Contingencies 10. Which of the four leadership approaches would incorporate employee involvement with scheduling and the daily operation? A. Directive approach B. Supportive approach C. Participative approach D. Achievement-oriented approach Correct : The participative approach incorporates in work schedules, encourages suggestions and consulting with employees, encourages proactive work behaviors, and puts employees’ suggestions into action (Jones, 2007, p. 183). Materials Four Types of Leadership Approaches 11. Which of the four leadership approaches would incorporate clear work rules and procedures and link incentives directly to performance? A. Directive approach B. Supportive approach C. Achievement-oriented approach D. Participative approach Incorrect : The directive approach occurs when a leader provides guidance and training, develops clear work rules and procedures, maintains clear work performance standards, and links employees’ incentives directly to their performance (Jones, 2007, p. 183). Materials Four Types of Leadership Approaches Concept: Approaches to Leadership Mastery 100% Questions 349 Materials on the concept: Leader Power and Employee Behavior and Attitudes Tony Knowles’s Leadership Challenge Business Leadership Sources of a Leader’s Power The Contingency Theory of Leadership Show......

Words: 1088 - Pages: 5

Premium Essay

Week 6 Knowledge Check

...1. What is the definition of a team? A. Employees jointly responsible to meet a goal B. Collection of people working towards a common goal C. A group who follows the same rules D. Employees working towards their specific goals Incorrect : A team is a group responsible for creating, managing, and changing rules to meet a goal” (Jones, 2007, p. 223). Materials Creating High-Performing Groups and Teams 2. What are teams grouped by areas of expertise? A. Cross-functional B. Functional C. Virtual D. Top management Correct : Functional teams are typically sub-groups with a particular specialization who work within the same departments. Materials Types of Groups and Teams 3. A company who desires to develop new or improved products would fit best with what type of team? A. Cross-functional B. Top management C. Virtual D. Functional Correct : Cross-functional teams consist of members from various functions, such as marketing, manufacturing, and R&D, to focus on each element of a new idea or innovation. Materials Types of Groups and Teams Concept: Organizational Functions Mastery 67% Questions 456 Materials on the concept: Conflict, Bargaining, and Negotiation High-Performing Groups and Teams Types of Groups and Teams 4. What does the amount of conflict in an organization signal? A. Managers value conformity B. Openness to new ideas C. Performance goals are not clear D. Indecision by top......

Words: 2214 - Pages: 9

Premium Essay

Netw 320 Week 3

...NETW 320 Week 3 Assignment The purpose of this week’s assignment is to discuss what a SIP trunk is, why you would use a SIP trunk, the equipment required for its use, and any RFCs that discuss SIP trunking. After compiling some research I have concluded that SIP trunking is a direct connection between your organization and an Internet service provider. It enables you to extend voice over IP telephony beyond your organization’s firewall without the need for an IP-PSTN gateway. This simpler configuration is easier and less expensive to design, operate, maintain, and upgrade. And because ITSPs deliver services at substantial savings, your investment in SIP trunking can give a quick and substantial return on investment (Microsoft). There are several advantages to utilizing a SIP trunk to include the following: save money on long distance service, eliminate IP-PSTN gateways, eliminate a redundant network, eliminate BRI and PRI subscription fees, and extend the capabilities of Office Communications Server with new services from ITSPs. A SIP trunk can be deployed over the Internet or over a line that is dedicated to your organization and that may or may not share bandwidth with other IP traffic. A dedicated line such as a T1 line between your organization and the ITSP usually costs the most, but it can typically carry the most simultaneous calls and offers the highest security and reliability. If your organization has lower call volumes or less stringent security and......

Words: 379 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Mgt/521 Week 3 Knowledge Check

...Week 3 Knowledge Check Study Guide Concepts Mastery Score: 21 / 21 Questions Six key elements in determining organizational 100% 1 2 3 100% 4 5 6 100% 7 8 9 100% 10 11 12 100% 13 14 15 structure Mechanistic and Organic Structures Types of Contemporary Organizational Designs Types of Internal and External Collaboration Stages of Group Development Five Conflict Management 100% Techniques 16 100% Structure 18 19 Six Aspects of Group 17 20 21 Concept: Six key elements in determining organizational structure Mastery 100% Questions 1 2 3 1. The process of dividing work activities into separate job tasks is known as ________. A. work specialization B. differentiation C. chain of command D. span of control Correct: The Correct Answer is: A. Work specialization is the division of work activities into separate tasks. Individual employees are assigned to specific job tasks within a work activity rather than completing an entire work activity on their own. 2. The process of grouping jobs together is known as ________. A. departmentalization B. centralization C. formalization D. decentralization Correct: The Correct Answer is: A. Departmentalization is the process of grouping jobs together in one of five common forms such as functional, geographical, product, process, and customer.......

Words: 1579 - Pages: 7

Free Essay

Week 3 Knowledge Check Phl/320

...Week 3 Knowledge Check Study Guide Concepts Mastery Areas in which people are Score: 20 / 21 Questions 100% 1 2 3 100% 4 5 6 Strategic planning 100% 7 8 9 Levels of planning 67% 10 11 12 The creative process 100% 13 14 15 100% 16 17 18 100% 19 20 21 creative Ingredients for enhancing innovation at work and approaches to innovation Obstacles to corporate innovation Barriers to effective decision making Concept: Areas in which people are creative Mastery 100% Questions 1 2 3 1. Ramona, a member of the innovation team at Buzzer Co., a beer manufacturing company, suggests that the company use the spent grain generated through the process of beer manufacturing to create commercial products. Ramona explains how the wasted grain can be broken down through the process of fermentation to generate biogas and compounds that can be used to make personal care products and clothes. In the context of William Miller's research, into which area is Ramona channeling her creativity? A. Organization creativity B. Relationship creativity C. Event creativity D. Material creativity Correct: The Correct Answer is: D. In the context of William Miller's research, Ramona is channeling her creativity into the area of material creativity. Material creativity entails discovering new uses and inventing materials for services,......

Words: 2503 - Pages: 11

Premium Essay

Phl 320

...PHL/320 University of Phoenix Robert Sparks June 4, 2015 Critical thinking- The art of exploring questions that focuses on how we think- not what we think; which guides us to improving the way we think. Simply put it is the process of improving the way we think while using certain skills such as having the ability to analyze the information we receive to be able to process, assess and become a critical thinker. One must possess the ability to reason, thus critical thinking allows one to make sound, rational decisions based on the information received as a result of asking probing questions and actively listening for the answers. This way of thinking will offer one more control of their decisions; allowing them to learn by simply inquiring. I have had many debates with close friends about my way of thinking. I was once that person who knew what she knew and would conclude based upon my own knowledge and understanding of how I thought things or situations were supposed to conclude and how one will need to proceed. This way of thinking usually came to life without fact and an overflow of baseless assumptions. Yes, I know this was an awful way of thinking but I am being honest. I was that person who would not ask questions for understanding. I was stubborn and refused any guidance or teaching on the topic. Then I met my match. I found myself toe-to-toe in the ring with as accomplished thinker. My friend helped me to think outside of my box and to cut ties with my......

Words: 301 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Hrm Week Four Knowledge Check

...Week 4 Knowledge Check Study Guide Concepts Mastery Questions Four Levels of Needs 100% 1 2 3 100% 4 5 6 100% Analysis 7 8 9 100% 10 Principles That Enhance Learning Three Categories of Training Methods Steps in Evaluation Phase Score: 12 / 12 11 12 Concept: Four Levels of Needs Analysis Mastery 100% Questions 1 2 3 1. The level of training needs analysis that focuses on identifying whether training supports the company’s strategic direction is called _____ analysis. A. individual B. environmental C. operations D. organization Correct: The Correct Answer is: D. Organization analysis determines the overall needs of the company so that training can be designed to focus on strategic goals. 2. _____ analysis is helpful in determining the special needs of a particular group, such as older workers, women, or managers at different levels. A. Individual B. Operations C. Demographic D. Organization Correct: The Correct Answer is: C. A demographic analysis can assist in designing training and selecting appropriate training methods. 3. The level of training needs analysis that attempts to identify the content of the training is _____ analysis. A. operations B. individual C. environmental D. organizational Correct: The Correct Answer is: A. The operations analysis tries to break down the job and......

Words: 786 - Pages: 4

Free Essay

Week Five Knowledge Check Hrm

...Week 5 Knowledge Check Study Guide Concepts Mastery Score: 15 / 15 1. Recruitment begins by specifying __________, which are the typical result of job analysis and workforce planning activities. A. human resource requirements B. strategic imperatives C. pay grades D. affirmative action candidates Correct: The Correct Answer is: A. Human Resource requirements must be specified for the recruitment of potential candidates for any change in position or new hire. The Human Resource requirements are established to ensure policies and laws are followed correctly. 8. The step following recruitment is ________, which is basically a rapid, rough selection process. A. orientation B. initial screening C. performance management D. workforce planning Correct: The Correct Answer is: B. The initial screening is used to narrow the search down to the individuals who are best fit and qualified for the job requirements and needs. 9. Typically, the first step in an employee's introduction to company policies, practices, and benefits is a(n) _________ program. A. initial screening B. intensive training program C. team-building D. orientation Correct: The Correct Answer is: D. The first step for a new employee’s introduction into a company or organization is done through an orientation program. Orientation programs take a new employee through all of the company’s policies, benefits...

Words: 1325 - Pages: 6

Free Essay

Week Six Knowledge Check Hrm

...Week 6 Knowledge Check Study Guide Concepts Mastery Score: 9 / 9 100% 100% Questions 1. Diversity in organizations makes good business sense because A. diversity is the new trend B. diverse organizations are popular C. diverse organizations have less legal problems D. a diverse organization can be helpful when expanding into global markets Correct: The Correct Answer is: D. Organizations must be positioned to their global markets. Having employees that are multicultural can assist in working with a diverse network of suppliers, customers, and strategic partners. 2. The demographics of the United States are changing so dramatically that over the coming decades it will be impossible for employers to fill their ranks with members of the traditional workforce, __________. A. white females B. males under forty C. baby boomers D. white males Correct: The Correct Answer is: D. By 2040, an estimated 70% of American workers will be either women or members of other races or nationalities. 3. To manage diversity, you should replace inflexibility and intolerance with A. care and concern B. fear and distance C. adaptability and acceptance D. discipline and segregation Correct: The Correct Answer is: C. Diversity can help organizations expand into global markets; build brand equity; increase consumer purchasing and grow the business; support the......

Words: 625 - Pages: 3

Premium Essay

Phl 320 Week 1 Knowledge Check

...PHL 320 Week 1 Knowledge Check To Buy This material Click below link http://www.uoptutors.com/phl-320-new/phl-320-week-1-knowledge-check 1.The bandwagon effect is a common bias, which refers to  A. the tendency to one’s thinking with the underdog B. the tendency to one’s thinking with a negative advertisement C. the tendency to one’s thinking with cognitive dissonance D. an unconscious tendency to one’s thinking with that of other people 2. Some cognitive biases involve heuristics, which are A. general rules we unconsciously follow in estimating probabilities. B. the probability of an event happening based on personal experience C. the probability of an event happening based on family experience D. the probabilities of an event happening based on science 3. The in-group bias is characterized by A. a rational evaluation of those in other groups B. conclusions supported by data C. accepting individuals from other teams and groups D. believing that the achievements of the members of my group are a result of hard work 4. The premise of a good deductive argument, if true A. does not prove or demonstrate its conclusion B. proves or demonstrates its conclusion C. supports the conclusion D. does not support the conclusion 5. If we know that an argument is weak, then we know that the conclusion A. is false B. is true C. may or may not be true 6. “The ensemble played an encore at last year’s concert, and I’m pretty sure they played one the year before......

Words: 399 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Phl 320 Week 2 Knowledge Check

...PHL 320 Week 2 Knowledge Check To Buy This material Click below link http://www.uoptutors.com/phl-320-new/phl-320-week-2-knowledge-check 1.Uncertainty exists when the manager A. knows that the probability of success is less than 100 percent B. knows the risk involved in making the decision C. faces two conflicting issues D. has insufficient information to make the decision 2. Which of the following statements about group decision making improves the chances that the decision will be implemented successfully? A. People who participate in a group discussion are more likely to understand why the decision was made. B. Different approaches to solving the problem are available. C. More information is available when several people are making the decision. D. A single group member can dominate the discussion 3.A phenomenon that occurs in decision making when group members avoid disagreement as they strive for consensus is known as A. goal displacement B. satisficing C. groupthink D. domination 4. Identify the fallacy in the following statement: “Frankly, I don’t think you would be satisfied with anything less than our Model 24, which allows for more expansion than any other personal computer in its class. The way you catch on to things—something I can tell just from the questions you’ve asked here in the store—you’re not going to be happy with a machine whose limits you’ll soon reach.” A. Apple polishing B. Wishful thinking C. Groupthink D. Scare......

Words: 481 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Srm 320 Week 3 Quiz

...SRM 320 Week 3 Quiz To Buy This material Click below link http://www.uoptutors.com/srm-320-ash/srm-320-week-3-quiz SRM 320 quiz week 3  1.        The “E” in PPBES stands for: Evaluation Education Edition Elite Election 2.        Physical education and sport budgets typically include the item of: Capital outlay Expendable equipment A maintenance and repair provision All of the above None of the above  3.        Recommendations for selecting a suitable site for a school facility with adequate space include all the following except: 5 acres of land for an elementary school 20 acres of land for a senior high school 10 to 12 acres of land for junior high or middle school a minimum of 20 square feet for every child None of the above  4.        If PPBES is used, which of the following statements is true? Alternative plans can be analyzed Instructional costs are difficult to identify Public awareness is decreased Costs and risks may be systematically compared A and D  5.        In working with an architect, physical educators should: Submit ideas and plans for their special facilities in writing early in the planning stages  Set up conferences with the architect to exchange views Provide names of schools with superior facilities All of the above A and C  6.        Zero-base budgeting requires: Additional expenditures beyond last year’s budget to be justified No additional expenditures Athletics to be self-sustaining Boards of Education to adjust......

Words: 379 - Pages: 2