Phl 320 Week 2 Knowledge Check

In: Other Topics

Submitted By uoptutors3
Words 481
Pages 2
PHL 320 Week 2 Knowledge Check

To Buy This material Click below link

http://www.uoptutors.com/phl-320-new/phl-320-week-2-knowledge-check

1.Uncertainty exists when the manager
A. knows that the probability of success is less than 100 percent
B. knows the risk involved in making the decision
C. faces two conflicting issues
D. has insufficient information to make the decision
2. Which of the following statements about group decision making improves the chances that the decision will be implemented successfully?
A. People who participate in a group discussion are more likely to understand why the decision was made.
B. Different approaches to solving the problem are available.
C. More information is available when several people are making the decision.
D. A single group member can dominate the discussion
3.A phenomenon that occurs in decision making when group members avoid disagreement as they strive for consensus is known as
A. goal displacement
B. satisficing
C. groupthink
D. domination
4. Identify the fallacy in the following statement: “Frankly, I don’t think you would be satisfied with anything less than our Model 24, which allows for more expansion than any other personal computer in its class. The way you catch on to things—something I can tell just from the questions you’ve asked here in the store—you’re not going to be happy with a machine whose limits you’ll soon reach.”
A. Apple polishing
B. Wishful thinking
C. Groupthink
D. Scare tactics
5. Identify the rhetorical device that appears in the following passage: “Once you’ve made our day planner a part of your business life, there’s a good chance you’ll never miss or be late for another appointment.”
A. Downplayer
B. Innuendo
C. Rocker
D. Weaseler
6. Identify the rhetorical device that appears in the following passage: “The conservative mind is rigid and inflexible, like an…...

Similar Documents

Week 2 Knowledge Check

...Week 2 Knowledge CheckResults Concepts Strategies for SWOT Analyses Mastery 100% Questions Score: 12/12 Strategic and Operational Plans Differentiate Between Goals and Plans Examples of Contingency Factors in Planning 100% 100% 7 8 9 100% 10 11 12 Concept: Strategies for SWOT Analyses Concepts Strategies for SWOT Analyses Mastery 100% Questions 1 2 3 1.As a process of self-examination during her senior year of college, Casey decides to develop a SWOT analysis of her prospects relative to getting a job. Casey realizes that she has a personal characteristic that suggests she is not comfortable interacting with strangers. She interprets this as a(n) ________ if she is to get a job as a salesperson. A. B. C. D. threat strength weakness opportunity Correct! A weakness describes something an organization does not do well and is sometimes considered a liability. With awareness, however, it can be corrected. 2.Casey is looking for a new job. She decides to develop a SWOT analysis of the industries she might want to work in. Casey majored in marketing and enjoyed studying market research. Through her research on the Internet and in the University Library, she learns that this industry is currently doing well. She interprets this as a(n) ________. A. B. C. D. weakness threat strength opportunity Correct! An opportunity is one part of a SWOT analysis. It is defined as a positive trend in the external environment. In......

Words: 1055 - Pages: 5

Bus475 Knowledge Check Week 2

...------------------------------------------------- Top of Form 1. Compared with other approaches to business, the marketing concept is distinct in that it * A. focuses on sales * B. produces new products and services * C. creates a broad assortment of products * D. focuses on satisfying customers' needs * Answer D Bottom of Form * Focusing Marketing Strategy with Segmentation and Positioning ------------------------------------------------- Top of Form 2. A company provides its advertising agency with a statement about a new product to use in designing an advertising campaign, and this statement includes a description of the target market, the product type, the primary benefits of using the product, and how this product is different from, and better than, competitive products. What type of statement is this? * A. Qualifying * B. Positioning * C. Determining * D. Clustering * Answer B Bottom of Form Materials on the concept: * Product Management and New-Product Development ------------------------------------------------- Top of Form 3. The sales analysis of a product revealed that profits were highest when it was initially introduced into the market with a high selling price. However, the price was gradually reduced as it started facing competition as substitutes entered the market. This is an example of a(n) * A. introductory price dealing * B. temporary price cut policy * C. skimming price policy ......

Words: 1352 - Pages: 6

Bus475 Knowledge Check Week 2

...------------------------------------------------- Top of Form 1. Compared with other approaches to business, the marketing concept is distinct in that it * A. focuses on sales * B. produces new products and services * C. creates a broad assortment of products * D. focuses on satisfying customers' needs * Answer D Bottom of Form * Focusing Marketing Strategy with Segmentation and Positioning ------------------------------------------------- Top of Form 2. A company provides its advertising agency with a statement about a new product to use in designing an advertising campaign, and this statement includes a description of the target market, the product type, the primary benefits of using the product, and how this product is different from, and better than, competitive products. What type of statement is this? * A. Qualifying * B. Positioning * C. Determining * D. Clustering * Answer B Bottom of Form Materials on the concept: * Product Management and New-Product Development ------------------------------------------------- Top of Form 3. The sales analysis of a product revealed that profits were highest when it was initially introduced into the market with a high selling price. However, the price was gradually reduced as it started facing competition as substitutes entered the market. This is an example of a(n) * A. introductory price dealing * B. temporary price cut policy * C. skimming price policy ......

Words: 1352 - Pages: 6

Eco 365 Week 2 Knowledge Check

...www.StudentWhiz.com Questions to ECO 365 Week 2 Knowledge Check are as follow: 1. A perfectly competitive firm will be profitable if price at the Profit maximizing quantity is above • MC • ACV • ATC • AFC 2. in a perfectly competitive market, • individual producers determine market prices • market supply and market demand determine the price • the entrepreneur determines the price • individual consumers determine market prices Click here to download ECO 365 Week 2 Learning Team Reflection Production and Cost Analysis 3. The demand for clothing increases. As a result, the price of Clothing increases above the minimum average cost of producing it. In the long run, if the clothing industry is Perfectly competitive and is a constant-cost industry, • the supply of clothing and the price of clothing will increase • the supply of clothing will increase but the price will not • the price of clothing will increase but the price will not • neither the price nor the supply of clothing will increase 4. If the long-run market supply curve is perfectly elastic, an Increase in demand will cause the final equilibrium to be at • the original price but at a smaller output • a higher price with a higher output • the original price but with a higher output • a higher price but with the same output 5. Number of workers Total Output 1 4 2 10 3 ...

Words: 728 - Pages: 3

Eco 365 Week 2 Knowledge Check

...www.StudentWhiz.com ECO 365 Week 2 Knowledge Check [pic] Questions to ECO 365 Week 2 Knowledge Check are as follow: 1. A perfectly competitive firm will be profitable if price at the Profit maximizing quantity is above • MC • ACV • ATC • AFC 2. in a perfectly competitive market, • individual producers determine market prices • market supply and market demand determine the price • the entrepreneur determines the price • individual consumers determine market prices Click here to download ECO 365 Week 2 Learning Team Reflection Production and Cost Analysis 3. The demand for clothing increases. As a result, the price of Clothing increases above the minimum average cost of producing it. In the long run, if the clothing industry is Perfectly competitive and is a constant-cost industry, • the supply of clothing and the price of clothing will increase • the supply of clothing will increase but the price will not • the price of clothing will increase but the price will not • neither the price nor the supply of clothing will increase 4. If the long-run market supply curve is perfectly elastic, an Increase in demand will cause the final equilibrium to be at • the original price but at a smaller output • a higher price with a higher output • the original price but with a higher output • a higher price but with the same output 5. Number of workers ......

Words: 735 - Pages: 3

Bus 475 Week 2 Knowledge Check - Assignment

...BUS 475 Week 2 Knowledge Check www.UOPStudents.com 1. Compared with other approaches to business, the marketing concept is distinct in that it • focuses on sales • produces new products and services • creates a broad assortment of products • focuses on satisfying customers' needs Click here to download BUS 475 Week 2 Knowledge Check 2. A company provides its advertising agency with a statement about a new product to use in designing an advertising campaign, and this statement includes a description of the target market, the product type, the primary benefits of using the product, and how this product is different from, and better than, competitive products. What type of statement is this? • Qualifying • Positioning • Determining • Clustering 3. The sales analysis of a product revealed that profits were highest when it was initially introduced into the market with a high selling price. However, the price was gradually reduced as it started facing competition as substitutes entered the market. This is an example of a(n) • introductory price dealing • temporary price cut policy • skimming price policy • penetration price policy Want to see the complete Capstone Check..?? Click BUS 475 Capstone Part 1 and Part 2 4. Blending the firm's promotion efforts to convey a complete and consistent message is the goal of • sales management communications • sales promotion communications • integrated promotional marketing • integrated......

Words: 1262 - Pages: 6

Bus 475 Week 2 Knowledge Check

...BUS 475 Week 2 Knowledge Check www.StudentWhiz.com 1. Compared with other approaches to business, the marketing concept is distinct in that it • focuses on sales • produces new products and services • creates a broad assortment of products • focuses on satisfying customers' needs Click here to download BUS 475 Week 2 Knowledge Check 2. A company provides its advertising agency with a statement about a new product to use in designing an advertising campaign, and this statement includes a description of the target market, the product type, the primary benefits of using the product, and how this product is different from, and better than, competitive products. What type of statement is this? • Qualifying • Positioning • Determining • Clustering 3. The sales analysis of a product revealed that profits were highest when it was initially introduced into the market with a high selling price. However, the price was gradually reduced as it started facing competition as substitutes entered the market. This is an example of a(n) • introductory price dealing • temporary price cut policy • skimming price policy • penetration price policy Want to see the complete Course Check..?? Click BUS 475 4. Blending the firm's promotion efforts to convey a complete and consistent message is the goal of • sales management communications • sales promotion communications • integrated promotional marketing • integrated marketing communications......

Words: 1282 - Pages: 6

Week 2 Knowledge Check

...Week 2 Knowledge Check Study Guide Concepts Electronic media for business communication Creating content for online business communication Planning business messages Writing business messages Completing business messages 100% 67% 67% 100% 100% Mastery Questions 1 2 3 Score: 13 / 15 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Concept: Electronic media for business communication Mastery 100% Questions 1 2 3 1. As the communications manager for your company, you need to identify a tool that employees can use to communicate with each other quickly and informally and that can indicate whether a particular employee is busy or available for communication. Which of the following tools would you pick? A. B. C. D. Blogging Instant messaging Microblogging Podcasting Correct: The Correct Answer is: B. When using instant messaging (IM), messages appear instantly on recipients’ screens if they are logged into the tool. IM systems for businesses can include features like chat abilities, presence awareness, sharing of documents and videos, and automated newsfeeds. 2. Januz is a language researcher who wants to collect and analyze traditional songs, rhymes, and stories from a variety of cultures for a research project. He posts a request for information on a website, and visitors from around the world share their stories for his project. Which of the following is Januz using? A. B. C. A group buying site A content recommendation site A social...

Words: 1448 - Pages: 6

Eco 365 Week 2 Knowledge Check

...ECO/365 Week 2 Knowledge Check 100% Correct, make sure to read the answers just in case the letters were changed!! Week 2 – Knowledge Check-May 2015 1. A perfectly competitive firm will be profitable if price at the profit-maximizing quantity is above A. MC B. ACV C. ATC D. AFC Correct answer is C 2. In a perfectly competitive market, A. individual producers determine market prices B. market supply and market demand determine the price C. the entrepreneur determines the price D. individual consumers determine market prices Correct answer is B 3. The demand for clothing increases. As a result, the price of clothing increases above the minimum average cost of producing it. In the long run, if the clothing industry is perfectly competitive and is a constant-cost industry, A. the supply of clothing and the price of clothing will increase B. the supply of clothing will increase but the price will not C. The price of clothing will increase but the price will not D. neither the price nor the supply of clothing will increase Correct answer is B 4. If the long-run market supply curve is perfectly elastic, an increase in demand will cause the final equilibrium to be at A. the original price but at a smaller output B. a higher price with a higher output C. the original price but with a higher output D. a higher price but with the same output Correct answer is C 5. Number of workers Total......

Words: 490 - Pages: 2

Bus 475 Week 2 Knowledge Check Assignment

...www.StudenteHelp.com BUS 475 Week 2 Knowledge Check 1. Compared with other approaches to business, the marketing concept is distinct in that it • focuses on sales • produces new products and services • creates a broad assortment of products • focuses on satisfying customers' needs 2. A company provides its advertising agency with a statement about a new product to use in designing an advertising campaign, and this statement includes a description of the target market, the product type, the primary benefits of using the product, and how this product is different from, and better than, competitive products. What type of statement is this? • Qualifying • Positioning • Determining • Clustering Complete Answers here BUS 475 Week 2 Knowledge Check 3. The sales analysis of a product revealed that profits were highest when it was initially introduced into the market with a high selling price. However, the price was gradually reduced as it started facing competition as substitutes entered the market. This is an example of a(n) • introductory price dealing • temporary price cut policy • skimming price policy • penetration price policy 4. Blending the firm's promotion efforts to convey a complete and consistent message is the goal of • sales management communications • sales promotion communications • integrated promotional marketing • integrated marketing communications 5. According to the concept of social responsibility, a......

Words: 1170 - Pages: 5

Week 3 Knowledge Check Phl/320

...Week 3 Knowledge Check Study Guide Concepts Mastery Areas in which people are Score: 20 / 21 Questions 100% 1 2 3 100% 4 5 6 Strategic planning 100% 7 8 9 Levels of planning 67% 10 11 12 The creative process 100% 13 14 15 100% 16 17 18 100% 19 20 21 creative Ingredients for enhancing innovation at work and approaches to innovation Obstacles to corporate innovation Barriers to effective decision making Concept: Areas in which people are creative Mastery 100% Questions 1 2 3 1. Ramona, a member of the innovation team at Buzzer Co., a beer manufacturing company, suggests that the company use the spent grain generated through the process of beer manufacturing to create commercial products. Ramona explains how the wasted grain can be broken down through the process of fermentation to generate biogas and compounds that can be used to make personal care products and clothes. In the context of William Miller's research, into which area is Ramona channeling her creativity? A. Organization creativity B. Relationship creativity C. Event creativity D. Material creativity Correct: The Correct Answer is: D. In the context of William Miller's research, Ramona is channeling her creativity into the area of material creativity. Material creativity entails discovering new uses and inventing materials for services,......

Words: 2503 - Pages: 11

Phl 320 Week 1 Knowledge Check

...PHL 320 Week 1 Knowledge Check To Buy This material Click below link http://www.uoptutors.com/phl-320-new/phl-320-week-1-knowledge-check 1.The bandwagon effect is a common bias, which refers to  A. the tendency to one’s thinking with the underdog B. the tendency to one’s thinking with a negative advertisement C. the tendency to one’s thinking with cognitive dissonance D. an unconscious tendency to one’s thinking with that of other people 2. Some cognitive biases involve heuristics, which are A. general rules we unconsciously follow in estimating probabilities. B. the probability of an event happening based on personal experience C. the probability of an event happening based on family experience D. the probabilities of an event happening based on science 3. The in-group bias is characterized by A. a rational evaluation of those in other groups B. conclusions supported by data C. accepting individuals from other teams and groups D. believing that the achievements of the members of my group are a result of hard work 4. The premise of a good deductive argument, if true A. does not prove or demonstrate its conclusion B. proves or demonstrates its conclusion C. supports the conclusion D. does not support the conclusion 5. If we know that an argument is weak, then we know that the conclusion A. is false B. is true C. may or may not be true 6. “The ensemble played an encore at last year’s concert, and I’m pretty sure they played one the year before......

Words: 399 - Pages: 2

Phl 320 Week 3 Knowledge Check

...PHL 320 Week 3 Knowledge Check To Buy This material Click below link http://www.uoptutors.com/phl-320-new/phl-320-week-3-knowledge-check 1. Step 2 of the planning process is the generation of alternative plans that may be used to achieve goals. The generation of new ideas may emerge A. only if the person is thinking about the situation B. while the person is doing something else C. only in a group discussion D. only while asleep 2.To be effective, goals should have certain qualities, which are easy to remember with the acronym SMART. Which of the following qualities are included in the SMART acronym? A. Authentic B. Market C. Specific D. Trends 3. Managers analyzing the external environment and the internal resources use a SWOT analysis. Which of the following matches a term in the SWOT acronym? A. Timing B. Stress C. Opportunities D. Work plan 4. Which of the following are included in the three elements of creativity: A. Domain skills B. Innate ability C. Rote memory D. Followership 5. The four step creative process includes A. the statement process B. the stalemate process C. the incubation process D. the coverage process 6. Which of the following is a domain skill? A. Expertise B. Reading for pleasure C. Athletic ability D. Emotional stability 7.Barriers to applying creative thinking in business decision making include  A. not listening to new ideas from front line managers B. brainstorming for creative ideas C. customer......

Words: 425 - Pages: 2

Com 295 Week 2 Knowledge Check

...COM 295 Week 2 Knowledge Check To Buy This material Click below link http://www.uoptutors.com/com-295-new/com-295-week-2-knowledge-check 1. As the communications manager for your company, you need to identify a tool that employees can use to communicate with each other quickly and informally and that can indicate whether a particular employee is busy or available for communication. Which of the following tools would you pick? 2. Januz is a language researcher who wants to collect and analyze traditional songs, rhymes, and stories from a variety of cultures for a research project. He posts a request for information on a website, and visitors from around the world share their stories for his project. Which of the following is Januz using? 3. What is the process of recording audio or video files and distributing them online known as ? 4. What would you include at the beginning of an article as a concise version that provides readers with all the main points and skips over details? 5. You notice that employees in your company tend to waste time when using the company’s instant messaging system. What would you advise them to do to make instant messaging more efficient and effective for organizational communication? 6. Brian runs a music blog on which he posts podcasts of different music artists discussing their newest album releases. If he wants to effectively adapt the three-step writing process to his podcast, what will he do during the completing stage? 7. Marco needs......

Words: 491 - Pages: 2

Eco 365 Week 2 Knowledge Check New

...ECO 365 Week 2 Knowledge Check NEW To Buy This material Click below link http://www.uoptutors.com/uop-eco-365-new/eco-365-week-2-knowledge-check-new 1.A perfectly competitive firm will be profitable if price at the profit-maximizing quantity is above A.MC B.ACV C.ATC D.AFC 2.In a perfectly competitive market, A. individual producers determine market prices B. market supply and market demand determine the price C. the entrepreneur determines the price D. individual consumers determine market prices 3. The demand for clothing increases. As a result, the price of clothing increases above the minimum average cost of producing it. In the long run, if the clothing industry is perfectly competitive and is a constant-cost industry, A. the supply of clothing and the price of clothing will increase B. the supply of clothing will increase but the price will not C. the price of clothing will increase but the price will not D. neither the price nor the supply of clothing will increase 4. If the long-run market supply curve is perfectly elastic, an increase in demand will cause the final equilibrium to be at A. the original price but at a smaller output B. a higher price with a higher output C. the original price but with a higher output D. a higher price but with the same output 5. Number of workers                    Total Output 1                                                4 2                                              ......

Words: 468 - Pages: 2