Premium Essay

Phl 320 Week 1 Knowledge Check

In: Other Topics

Submitted By uoptutors3
Words 399
Pages 2
PHL 320 Week 1 Knowledge Check

To Buy This material Click below link

http://www.uoptutors.com/phl-320-new/phl-320-week-1-knowledge-check

1.The bandwagon effect is a common bias, which refers to
A. the tendency to one’s thinking with the underdog
B. the tendency to one’s thinking with a negative advertisement
C. the tendency to one’s thinking with cognitive dissonance
D. an unconscious tendency to one’s thinking with that of other people
2. Some cognitive biases involve heuristics, which are
A. general rules we unconsciously follow in estimating probabilities.
B. the probability of an event happening based on personal experience
C. the probability of an event happening based on family experience
D. the probabilities of an event happening based on science
3. The in-group bias is characterized by
A. a rational evaluation of those in other groups
B. conclusions supported by data
C. accepting individuals from other teams and groups
D. believing that the achievements of the members of my group are a result of hard work
4. The premise of a good deductive argument, if true
A. does not prove or demonstrate its conclusion
B. proves or demonstrates its conclusion
C. supports the conclusion
D. does not support the conclusion
5. If we know that an argument is weak, then we know that the conclusion
A. is false
B. is true
C. may or may not be true
6. “The ensemble played an encore at last year’s concert, and I’m pretty sure they played one the year before as well. So they will most likely play an encore at this year’s concert.” This argument is best taken as
A. inductive
B. deductive
C. simplistic
D. argumentative
7. Critical thinking involves
A. blindly acting or reacting
B. making wise decisions and coming to correct conclusions
C. basing decisions on emotion or greed
D. basing decisions on intuition or a gut feeling
8. In decision…...

Similar Documents

Premium Essay

Bus210 Week 1 Knowledge Check

...Week 1 Knowledge Check Concepts Business Systems Productive Resources Law of Supply Law of Demand Calculating Profit Calculating Profitability Effect of the Business Model Mastery 67% 100% 100% 67% 100% 67% 67% Questions 1 2 3 Score: 17/21 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Concept: Business Systems Concepts Business Systems Mastery 67% Questions 1 2 3 1.What are the three components that make up a business system? A. Business commerce, business organization, business occupation B. Business organization, business management, business exchange C. Business commerce, business organization, business market D. Business market, business management, business organization Correct! The correct answer is: A. The three components that make up a business system are as follows: business commerce, business occupation, and business organization. 2.Which term refers to the total money or assets of a business? A. Competitive advantage B. Sales revenue C. Capital D. Wealth Correct! The correct answer is: C. “Profit that is kept in a company and invested in its business increases its capital, the total monetary value of its financial assets such as cash, property, land, stock, patents, and brand name” (Jones, 2007, p. 8). . 3.Information technology, e-commerce, human resource management, and procurement are included in what type of value chain function in a business? A. Tertiary function B. Complimentary......

Words: 1778 - Pages: 8

Premium Essay

Week Three Knowledge Check

...Week 3 Knowledge Check The material presented below is not meant to be a comprehensive list of all you need to know in the content area. Rather it is a starting point for building your knowledge and skills. Additional study materials are recommended in each area below to help you master the material. Personalized Study Guide Results: Score: 17 / 18 Concepts Mastery Questions Stakeholder Influence 67% 123 Ethical Differences 100% 456 Rules of Ethical Decision Making 100% 789 Laws Affecting Business Commerce 100% 101112 Laws Affecting Business Occupation 100% 131415 Laws Affecting Business Organization 100% 161718 Concept: Stakeholder Influence Mastery 67% Questions 123 Materials on the concept: Stakeholders and Business Ethics 1. Which of the following people or groups supply a company with productive resources and are affected by the way a company does business? A. Stakeholders B. Customers C. Employees D. Managers Correct : “Stakeholders (are) people or groups of people who supply a company with its productive resources and thereby have an interest in how the company behaves” (Jones, 2007, p. 144). Materials Stakeholders and Business Ethics 2. Who has a claim on a company because they own shares? A. Employees B. Stockholders C. Customers D. Managers Correct : Stockholders own shares (stock) of a company; therefore, they have a claim on the company’s profits in the form of......

Words: 1836 - Pages: 8

Premium Essay

Week 5 Knowledge Check

...1. The main objective of the contingency theory of leadership is to choose a leadership approach which matches the characteristics of the employees and A. attitude towards their company B. work setting C. need to make more money D. willingness to perform the desired tasks Correct : The contingency theory of leadership occurs when a leader approaches his or her responsibilities by matching the characteristic of his or her employees with the work setting. Materials The Contingency Theory of Leadership 2. Based on the contingency theory of leadership, the leadership approach a manager should choose is contingent on two factors. Which of the following is one of these factors? A. The need for attention B. The need for friendship C. The need of achievement D. The need of understanding Correct : The need of achievement is one of two employee contingencies and relates to the employee’s desire to excel at a certain activity. The other need is the skills and knowledge an employee needs to accomplish their job (Jones, 2007, p. 183). Materials Types of Contingencies 10. Which of the four leadership approaches would incorporate employee involvement with scheduling and the daily operation? A. Directive approach B. Supportive approach C. Participative approach D. Achievement-oriented approach Correct : The participative approach incorporates in work schedules, encourages suggestions and consulting with employees, encourages proactive...

Words: 1088 - Pages: 5

Premium Essay

Week 6 Knowledge Check

...1. What is the definition of a team? A. Employees jointly responsible to meet a goal B. Collection of people working towards a common goal C. A group who follows the same rules D. Employees working towards their specific goals Incorrect : A team is a group responsible for creating, managing, and changing rules to meet a goal” (Jones, 2007, p. 223). Materials Creating High-Performing Groups and Teams 2. What are teams grouped by areas of expertise? A. Cross-functional B. Functional C. Virtual D. Top management Correct : Functional teams are typically sub-groups with a particular specialization who work within the same departments. Materials Types of Groups and Teams 3. A company who desires to develop new or improved products would fit best with what type of team? A. Cross-functional B. Top management C. Virtual D. Functional Correct : Cross-functional teams consist of members from various functions, such as marketing, manufacturing, and R&D, to focus on each element of a new idea or innovation. Materials Types of Groups and Teams Concept: Organizational Functions Mastery 67% Questions 456 Materials on the concept: Conflict, Bargaining, and Negotiation High-Performing Groups and Teams Types of Groups and Teams 4. What does the amount of conflict in an organization signal? A. Managers value conformity B. Openness to new ideas C. Performance goals are not clear D. Indecision by top......

Words: 2214 - Pages: 9

Free Essay

Bus 475 Week 1 Knowledge Check

...BUS 475 Week 1 Knowledge Check 1. Reaching a valid decision is based on the evaluation of arguments. If we know that a valid argument has true premises, then a decision based on the argument______________. A. must be sound B. might be sound C. is strong D. might have a false conclusion The correct answer is: A. 2 2. Identify the fallacy in the following piano store advertisement: Pianos are our only business. You’ll get the best deal at the Piano Experts. A. Ad hominem B. Straw man C. Hasty generalization D. Red herring The correct answer is: D. 3.Which of the following statements describes creativity correctly? A. Only highly intelligent people are capable of generating creative ideas. B. Creative people are born with the trait. C. Anyone can become more creative. D. Children are more creative than adults. The correct answer is: C. 4 4.How would you assess the following statement? Consider both the nature of the claim and the source. Lottery director Mark Michalko said Thursday that allegations that Californians are squandering money they once used for food to buy lottery tickets are just not correct.. . . California Grocers Association president Don Beaver raised the issue earlier in the week, saying five supermarket chains had complained that grocery sales dropped about 5 percent after lottery tickets went on sale October 3. Sacramento Bee A. Probably true B. Probably false C. Requiring further documentation D. Claim that cannot be properly......

Words: 1146 - Pages: 5

Premium Essay

Com 295 Week 1 Knowledge Check Quiz 100%

...Unformatted text preview: Week 1 Knowledge Check Study Guide Concepts Mastery BUSINESS COMMUNICATION Questions 100% 1 2 100% 6 7 80% 8 9 100% 13 BARRIERS TO COMMUNICATION Score: 16 / 17 3 4 5 RECOGNIZING CULTURAL 10 11 12 DIFFERENCES WAYS TO ESTABLISH CREDIBILITY IN BUSINESS COMMUNICATION 14 15 16 17 Concept: BUSINESS COMMUNICATION Mastery 100% Questions 1 2 3 4 5 1. Which of the following terms best describes the process of sending and receiving verbal and nonverbal messages between two or more people? A. injunction process B. stimulus discrimination process C. interpersonal communication process D. habituation process Correct: The Correct Answer is: C. 2. _____ is the process of interpreting messages from others into meaning. A. Reasoning B. Encoding C. Classifying D. Decoding Correct: The Correct Answer is: D. 3. All outgoing messages are encoded and all incoming messages are decoded through: A. A filter of lifetime experiences B. The process of injunction C. The trickle-down effect D. Mapping activities Correct: The Correct Answer is: A. 4. _____ is the component of active listening in which nonverbal communication plays a vital role. A. Reflection B. Retrospection C. Paying attention D. Meditation Correct: The Correct Answer is: C. 5. Reflecting is the component of active listening which entails: A. active nonverbal communication. B. approaching conversations with a judger mind-set. C. making sure you understand others by frequently paraphrasing what you're......

Words: 1011 - Pages: 5

Free Essay

Week 3 Knowledge Check Phl/320

...Week 3 Knowledge Check Study Guide Concepts Mastery Areas in which people are Score: 20 / 21 Questions 100% 1 2 3 100% 4 5 6 Strategic planning 100% 7 8 9 Levels of planning 67% 10 11 12 The creative process 100% 13 14 15 100% 16 17 18 100% 19 20 21 creative Ingredients for enhancing innovation at work and approaches to innovation Obstacles to corporate innovation Barriers to effective decision making Concept: Areas in which people are creative Mastery 100% Questions 1 2 3 1. Ramona, a member of the innovation team at Buzzer Co., a beer manufacturing company, suggests that the company use the spent grain generated through the process of beer manufacturing to create commercial products. Ramona explains how the wasted grain can be broken down through the process of fermentation to generate biogas and compounds that can be used to make personal care products and clothes. In the context of William Miller's research, into which area is Ramona channeling her creativity? A. Organization creativity B. Relationship creativity C. Event creativity D. Material creativity Correct: The Correct Answer is: D. In the context of William Miller's research, Ramona is channeling her creativity into the area of material creativity. Material creativity entails discovering new uses and inventing materials for services,......

Words: 2503 - Pages: 11

Premium Essay

Phl 320

...PHL/320 University of Phoenix Robert Sparks June 4, 2015 Critical thinking- The art of exploring questions that focuses on how we think- not what we think; which guides us to improving the way we think. Simply put it is the process of improving the way we think while using certain skills such as having the ability to analyze the information we receive to be able to process, assess and become a critical thinker. One must possess the ability to reason, thus critical thinking allows one to make sound, rational decisions based on the information received as a result of asking probing questions and actively listening for the answers. This way of thinking will offer one more control of their decisions; allowing them to learn by simply inquiring. I have had many debates with close friends about my way of thinking. I was once that person who knew what she knew and would conclude based upon my own knowledge and understanding of how I thought things or situations were supposed to conclude and how one will need to proceed. This way of thinking usually came to life without fact and an overflow of baseless assumptions. Yes, I know this was an awful way of thinking but I am being honest. I was that person who would not ask questions for understanding. I was stubborn and refused any guidance or teaching on the topic. Then I met my match. I found myself toe-to-toe in the ring with as accomplished thinker. My friend helped me to think outside of my box and to cut ties with my......

Words: 301 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Hrm Week Four Knowledge Check

...Week 4 Knowledge Check Study Guide Concepts Mastery Questions Four Levels of Needs 100% 1 2 3 100% 4 5 6 100% Analysis 7 8 9 100% 10 Principles That Enhance Learning Three Categories of Training Methods Steps in Evaluation Phase Score: 12 / 12 11 12 Concept: Four Levels of Needs Analysis Mastery 100% Questions 1 2 3 1. The level of training needs analysis that focuses on identifying whether training supports the company’s strategic direction is called _____ analysis. A. individual B. environmental C. operations D. organization Correct: The Correct Answer is: D. Organization analysis determines the overall needs of the company so that training can be designed to focus on strategic goals. 2. _____ analysis is helpful in determining the special needs of a particular group, such as older workers, women, or managers at different levels. A. Individual B. Operations C. Demographic D. Organization Correct: The Correct Answer is: C. A demographic analysis can assist in designing training and selecting appropriate training methods. 3. The level of training needs analysis that attempts to identify the content of the training is _____ analysis. A. operations B. individual C. environmental D. organizational Correct: The Correct Answer is: A. The operations analysis tries to break down the job and......

Words: 786 - Pages: 4

Free Essay

Week Five Knowledge Check Hrm

...Week 5 Knowledge Check Study Guide Concepts Mastery Score: 15 / 15 1. Recruitment begins by specifying __________, which are the typical result of job analysis and workforce planning activities. A. human resource requirements B. strategic imperatives C. pay grades D. affirmative action candidates Correct: The Correct Answer is: A. Human Resource requirements must be specified for the recruitment of potential candidates for any change in position or new hire. The Human Resource requirements are established to ensure policies and laws are followed correctly. 8. The step following recruitment is ________, which is basically a rapid, rough selection process. A. orientation B. initial screening C. performance management D. workforce planning Correct: The Correct Answer is: B. The initial screening is used to narrow the search down to the individuals who are best fit and qualified for the job requirements and needs. 9. Typically, the first step in an employee's introduction to company policies, practices, and benefits is a(n) _________ program. A. initial screening B. intensive training program C. team-building D. orientation Correct: The Correct Answer is: D. The first step for a new employee’s introduction into a company or organization is done through an orientation program. Orientation programs take a new employee through all of the company’s policies, benefits...

Words: 1325 - Pages: 6

Free Essay

Week Six Knowledge Check Hrm

...Week 6 Knowledge Check Study Guide Concepts Mastery Score: 9 / 9 100% 100% Questions 1. Diversity in organizations makes good business sense because A. diversity is the new trend B. diverse organizations are popular C. diverse organizations have less legal problems D. a diverse organization can be helpful when expanding into global markets Correct: The Correct Answer is: D. Organizations must be positioned to their global markets. Having employees that are multicultural can assist in working with a diverse network of suppliers, customers, and strategic partners. 2. The demographics of the United States are changing so dramatically that over the coming decades it will be impossible for employers to fill their ranks with members of the traditional workforce, __________. A. white females B. males under forty C. baby boomers D. white males Correct: The Correct Answer is: D. By 2040, an estimated 70% of American workers will be either women or members of other races or nationalities. 3. To manage diversity, you should replace inflexibility and intolerance with A. care and concern B. fear and distance C. adaptability and acceptance D. discipline and segregation Correct: The Correct Answer is: C. Diversity can help organizations expand into global markets; build brand equity; increase consumer purchasing and grow the business; support the......

Words: 625 - Pages: 3

Premium Essay

Phl 320 Week 2 Knowledge Check

...PHL 320 Week 2 Knowledge Check To Buy This material Click below link http://www.uoptutors.com/phl-320-new/phl-320-week-2-knowledge-check 1.Uncertainty exists when the manager A. knows that the probability of success is less than 100 percent B. knows the risk involved in making the decision C. faces two conflicting issues D. has insufficient information to make the decision 2. Which of the following statements about group decision making improves the chances that the decision will be implemented successfully? A. People who participate in a group discussion are more likely to understand why the decision was made. B. Different approaches to solving the problem are available. C. More information is available when several people are making the decision. D. A single group member can dominate the discussion 3.A phenomenon that occurs in decision making when group members avoid disagreement as they strive for consensus is known as A. goal displacement B. satisficing C. groupthink D. domination 4. Identify the fallacy in the following statement: “Frankly, I don’t think you would be satisfied with anything less than our Model 24, which allows for more expansion than any other personal computer in its class. The way you catch on to things—something I can tell just from the questions you’ve asked here in the store—you’re not going to be happy with a machine whose limits you’ll soon reach.” A. Apple polishing B. Wishful thinking C. Groupthink D. Scare......

Words: 481 - Pages: 2

Free Essay

Phl 320 Week 3 Knowledge Check

...PHL 320 Week 3 Knowledge Check To Buy This material Click below link http://www.uoptutors.com/phl-320-new/phl-320-week-3-knowledge-check 1. Step 2 of the planning process is the generation of alternative plans that may be used to achieve goals. The generation of new ideas may emerge A. only if the person is thinking about the situation B. while the person is doing something else C. only in a group discussion D. only while asleep 2.To be effective, goals should have certain qualities, which are easy to remember with the acronym SMART. Which of the following qualities are included in the SMART acronym? A. Authentic B. Market C. Specific D. Trends 3. Managers analyzing the external environment and the internal resources use a SWOT analysis. Which of the following matches a term in the SWOT acronym? A. Timing B. Stress C. Opportunities D. Work plan 4. Which of the following are included in the three elements of creativity: A. Domain skills B. Innate ability C. Rote memory D. Followership 5. The four step creative process includes A. the statement process B. the stalemate process C. the incubation process D. the coverage process 6. Which of the following is a domain skill? A. Expertise B. Reading for pleasure C. Athletic ability D. Emotional stability 7.Barriers to applying creative thinking in business decision making include  A. not listening to new ideas from front line managers B. brainstorming for creative ideas C. customer......

Words: 425 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Mgt 521 Week 4 Individual Knowledge Check

...MGT 521 Week 4 Individual Knowledge Check To Buy This material Click below link http://www.uoptutors.com/MGT-521/MGT-521-Week-4-Knowledge-Check 1 . Which of the following describes the leadership style in which a leader tends to centralize authority, dictate work methods, make unilateral decisions, and limit employee participation? •          A. Cultural style •          B. Autocratic style •          C. Democratic style •          D. Laissez-faire style 2 . The ________ style of leadership describes a leader who tends to value employee participation, including in such areas as decision making and deciding on work methods and goals. •          A. cultural •          B. autocratic •          C. democratic •          D. laissez-faire 3 . Which of the following describes the leadership style in which the leader generally gives the group complete freedom to make decisions and complete the work in whatever way it sees fit? •          A. Cultural style •          B. Autocratic style •          C. Democratic style •          D. Laissez-faire style 4 . The ________ model proposed that the results of the least-preferred coworker questionnaire could determine whether someone was relationship or task oriented, and these results would determine effectiveness of group performance. •          A. Fiedler contingency •          B. situational leadership •          C. leader participation •          D. path-goal 5 . Which leadership model proposed that the final......

Words: 1152 - Pages: 5

Premium Essay

Mgt 521 Week 5 Individual Knowledge Check

...MGT 521 Week 5 Individual Knowledge Check To Buy This material Click below link http://www.uoptutors.com/MGT-521/MGT-521-Week-5-Individual-Knowledge-Check 1 . The control process assumes that ________. •             A. employees require clear directions from management •             B. employees are underqualified and require training •             C. specific goals for performance were already created during the planning process •             D. employee monitoring costs are part and parcel of doing business 2 . An example of control criteria that can be used in any situation is ________. •             A. number of calls taken per day •             B. employee satisfaction •             C. average time to process paperwork •             D. client requests completed per hour 3 . In reviewing the result of the control process, managers could choose to avoid taking action when ________. •             A. an employee fails to attain the standard because of internal problems •             B. the variance between actual performance and the standard is acceptable •             C. performance standards are acceptable, though the employees have not attained it •             D. the variance observed from the expected performance is caused due to unrealistic standards 17 . If a manager rationalizes that he does not have time to investigate the source of a problem and instead resorts to “putting out fires,” the manager is missing the use of......

Words: 706 - Pages: 3