Mbaa 511 Operations Research /Mcqs .True/False, Short Answers and Problems

In: Business and Management

Submitted By Laynebaril
Words 295
Pages 2
MBAA 511 Operations Research /MCQs .True/False, Short Answers and Problems

Click Link Below To Buy: http://hwcampus.com/shop/mbaa-511-operations-research-mcqs-truefalseshort-answers-and-problems/ Or Visit www.hwcampus.com
MBAA 511 Operations Research /MCQs .True/False,Short Answers and Problems
Chapter 1 To 21
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. The field of management science
a. concentrates on the use of quantitative methods to assist in decision making.
b. approaches decision making rationally, with techniques based on the scientific method.
c. is another name for decision science and for operations research.
d. each of the above is true.
ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Introduction
2. Identification and definition of a problem
a. cannot be done until alternatives are proposed.
b. is the first step of decision making.
c. is the final step of problem solving.
d. requires consideration of multiple criteria.
ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making
3. Decision alternatives
a. should be identified before decision criteria are established.
b. are limited to quantitative solutions
c. are evaluated as a part of the problem definition stage.
d. are best generated by brain-storming.
ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making
4. Decision criteria
a. are the choices faced by the decision maker.
b. are the problems faced by the decision maker.
c. are the ways to evaluate the choices faced by the decision maker.
d. must be unique for a problem.
ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making
5. In a multicriteria decision problem
a. it is impossible to select a single decision alternative.
b. the decision maker must evaluate each alternative with respect to each criterion.
c. successive decisions must be made over time.
d. each of the above is…...

Similar Documents

Pt2520 Unit 1 True or False

...all of the assignment requirements for the graded assignments in this course. Your instructor will provide the details about when each assignment is due. Unit 1 Assignment 1: Homework Learning Objectives and Outcomes Describe the role of software for computers. Identify the hardware associated with a computer. Describe how computers store data. Explain how programs work. Differentiate among machine language, assembly language, and high-level languages. Differentiate between compilers and interpreters. Identify the different types of software. Assignment Requirements Answer the following true-or-false questions. Required Resources * Textbook Submission Requirements Submit your answers on the answer sheet provided to your instructor at the beginning of Unit 2. Unit 1 True/False Questions Indicate whether the following statements are true or false on the student answer sheet. 1) At its simplest, a database can be seen as a collection of related data. 2) A delimited file is a file where the length of the file is limited. 3) A delimited file is one in which the data is separated by a character such as a comma. 4) All fixed length files are of the same length. 5) In relational databases, logical design is kept separate from physical design. 6) A hierarchical database is designed with a tree-like structure that resembles a file system. 7) Codd defined the core principles of a relational database in 1970. ...

Words: 7907 - Pages: 32

Short Answers

...PT 1420 Short Answer 1. How do modules help you to reuse code in a program? A module can be written once to perform that operation and then be executed any time it is needed. 2. Name and describe the two parts that module definition has in most languages. In most languages, a module definition has two parts: a header and a body. The header indicates the starting point of the module, and the body is a list of statements that belong to the module. 3. When a module is executing, what happens when the end of the module is reached? The program will stop executing. 4. What is a local variable? What statements are able to access a local variable? A local variable is a variable that is declared inside a module. Only statements inside that module can access that variable. 5. In most languages, where does a local variable’s scope begin and end? A local variable’s scope usually begins at the variable’s declaration and ends at the end of the module in which the variable is declared. 6. What is the difference between passing and argument by value and passing it by reference? Passing an argument by value means that only a copy of the argument’s value is passed into the parameter variable. Passing an argument by reference means that the argument is passed into a special type of parameter known as a reference variable. 7. Why do global variables make a program difficult to debug? Any statement in a program can change the value of a global variable. If you find that the wrong value......

Words: 295 - Pages: 2

True or False

...policy are (being its conformability to utility), we freely and commonly disagree on which policies are actually useful. We know which goals we should aim for, but we are no better equipped than any others in politics to decide which policies will, in practice, help us achieve those goals. One may ask a utilitarian what makes people happy, but one would be unlikely to receive a better answer than can be given by the psychologist. One may ask a utilitarian about the national debt, but would be unlikely to receive a better answer than would be given from the economist. Plainly, knowing the goals that we wish society to achieve does not imply that we know in which direction we must travel to arrive there. But, of course, some directions seem more promising than others. Is it true that utilitarianism justifies forced organ donation? The scenario is usually presented something like this: a doctor has several patients who will die if they don't receive organ donations. Perhaps one needs replacement kidneys, another needs a replacement heart, or whatever. Now supplies of these organs have come short, and there are no spare organs. There are, however, a number of healthy people available who could be suitable donors, except that they are unwilling to sacrifice themselves to save the others. The number of people required to supply the organs is less than the number of lives can be saved by carrying out the transplants and, in this situation, it is suggested, utilitarianism supports...

Words: 2060 - Pages: 9

Emirati Studies True and False

...region of Abu Dhabi is healed by a ruler's representative or emir. (T)21.The FNC can not veto any proposed bills. (T)22. 75% of the Ajman's members in the FNC are men. (F)23.There are six judges in the Supreme Court.(5 judges and a head) (T)24.Each emirate is represented in the Supreme Court. (T)25.A judge in the Supreme Court can never be terminated. (T)26.THe economy of the UAE before oil was dominated by pearling and trading. (T)27.The emirates of RAK and Fujairah are still searching for oil and natural gas. (T)28.Sharjah has the largest number of industrial firms. (T)29.The UAE has become less dependent on natural resources. (T)30.The UAE always requires at least 51% national ownership in all businesses operation in the UAE. (F)31.A high-class tourism sector has been developed in Dubai,Sharjah and Abu Dhabi. (DUBAI ONLY) (F)32.There are about 100 islands in the UAE.(200) (T)33.Al Ain is the largest oasis in the UAE. (F)34.The city of Abu Dhabi is a peninsula.(ISLAND) (T)35.Ajman is the smallest emirate in size and population. (T)36.in 2009, Ajman had more population than Fujairah and Um Al Qaiwain put together. (F)37.The pearling journey used to last for about three months.(FOUR MONTHS) (F)38.in 1971, The UK decided to withdraw from the Gulf.(1968) (T)39.Oil was first exported from the UAE in 1962. (F)40.Agriculture has been practiced for 500 years in the UAE.(5000 YEARS) (T)41.The rulers of the emirates......

Words: 763 - Pages: 4

Operations Research

...PRINCIPLES AND APPLICATIONS OF OPERATIONS RESEARCH * Jayant Rajgopal Department of Industrial Engineering, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania ABSTRACT This chapter will provide an overview of Operations Research (O.R.) from the perspective of an industrial engineer. The focus of the chapter is on the basic philosophy behind O.R. and the so-called “O.R. approach” to solving design and operational problems that industrial engineers commonly encounter. In its most basic form, O.R. may be viewed as a scientific approach to solving problems; it abstracts the essential elements of the problem into a model, which is then analyzed to yield an optimal solution for implementation. The mathematical details and the specific techniques used to build and analyze these models can be quite sophisticated and are addressed elsewhere in this handbook; the emphasis of this chapter is on the approach. A brief review of the historical origins of O.R. is followed by a detailed description of its methodology. The chapter concludes with some examples of successful real-world applications of O.R. * Maynard's Industrial Engineering Handbook, 5th Edition, pp. 11.27-11.44. 1.1 INTRODUCTION Although it is a distinct discipline in its own right, Operations Research (O.R.) has also become an integral part of the Industrial Engineering (I.E.) profession. This is hardly a matter of surprise when one considers that they both share many of the same objectives, techniques and application......

Words: 11680 - Pages: 47

Unit 3 True/False

...Assignment 1: Unit 3 True/False Questions 1) The logical design is independent of any database management system. Answer: True 2) The physical design is the logical design adapted to the constraints and features of the database management system. Answer: True 3) You should always try to create cross relationships between parent and tables. Answer: False 4) Naming conventions help support clarity and consistency in database design. Answer: True 5) One to one relationships between entities are valid but rare. Answer: True 6) Crow’s feet notation conveys more information about cardinality than arrow notation. Answer: True 7) In a one-to-many relationship, each row on in the primary key table can be related to any number of rows in the foreign key or child table. Answer: True 8) Cross relationships between parent and child tables can make data entry impossible. Answer: True 9) Maximum cardinality refers to the maximum number of records allowed in a table. Answer: True 10) Minimum cardinality is the smallest number of records allowed in a related table. Answer: True 11) A linking entity is an entity that is used to resolve a many to many relationship into two one too many relationships. Answer: True 12) A weak entity is dependent on another entity for its meaning. Answer: True 13) The following diagram is an example of a one-to-one relationship. Answer: False 14) The following diagram is an example of a many-to-many relationship. Answer: False 15)......

Words: 331 - Pages: 2

True/False Unit 1

...collection of related data. True 2. A delimited file is a file where the length of the file is limited. False 3. A delimited file is one in which the data is separated by a character such as a comma. True 4. All fixed length files are of the same length. True 5. In relational database, logic design is kept separate from physical design. True 6. A hierarchical database is designed with a tree-like structure that resembles a file system. True 7. Codd defined the core principles of a relational database in 1970 True 8. Data redundancy improves the integrity of a database. False 9. In a diagram, crows feet notation conveys more information about the relationships. True 10. A primary key uniquely identifies each row in a database table. True 11. In a relational database, all data is kept in tables, even the information about the tables. False 12. SQL is the language used by relational databases to creat4e objects and to manipulate and retrieve data. True 13. An entity is someone who is interested in the database. False 14. In a statement of scope, a constraint is a limit on what the database will do. True 15. Oracle is a popular relational database management system. True 16. A relational database management system does not include tools for backing up and restoring databases. False 17. Documentation is not an important part of database development. False 18. In......

Words: 305 - Pages: 2

Deterministic Operations Research Homework Answers

... Set up the problem as an LP in equation form. Question 2: A company manufactures purses, shaving bags and backpacks. The construction includes leather and synthetics, leather being the scarce raw material. The production process requires two types of skilled labor: sewing and finishing. The following table gives the availability of the resources, their usage by the three products, and the profits per unit. a) Formulate the problem as a linear program and find the optimal solution by using appropriate Simplex Methods that you have seen in the class b) From the optimum solution determine the status of each resource. Question 3: The following tableau represents a specific simplex iteration. All variables are nonnegative. The tableau is not optimal for either a maximization or a minimization problem. Thus, when a non-basic variable enters the solution it can either increase or decrease z or leave it unchanged, depending on the parameters of the entering non-basic variable.  (a) Categorize the variables as basic and non-basic and provide the current values of all the variables. (b) Assuming that the problem is of the maximization type, identify the non-basic variables that have the potential to improve the value of z. If each such variable enters the basic solution, determine the associated leaving variable, if any, and the associated change in z. Do not use the Gauss-Jordan row operations. (c) Repeat part (b) assuming that the problem is of the......

Words: 480 - Pages: 2

Polytheism in Chrsitianity, True or False?

...Bobbs Lyonga Elive Solomon Polytheism in Christianity, true or false? 11th September 2015 Word Count: 4104 Polytheistic Overtones In The Bible Man was created a worshipper. It is a proven fact that there is a universal belief in God, god or gods in every nation on the face of the earth including the most primitive societies. The reason being that after the fall of man in the Garden of Eden as the bible describes in the book of Genesis, man was separated from His creator and became spiritually dead. With a fallen spirit and a blinded mind, man who was created with an intuitive belief and knowledge of the existence of God was drawn by the religious instinct within him to worship something or someone. Unable to find his creator, man produced deities out of his own imagination to worship. Deities of stone, wood, water, fire, air, sun, moon, stars, mountains, birds, kings, emperors etc. giving birth to several religions, the majority being polytheistic and some are still today. Man missed the object of his worship, worshipping the creation rather than the creator. The bible says “Who changed the truth of God into a lie, and worshipped and served the creature more than the Creator, who is blessed forever.”(Romans 1:25). God none the less had an elaborate and well-designed plan for the restoration of fallen man. A plan which existed from the very beginning even before man transgressed, to show the fallibility of proponents of Deism that...

Words: 4207 - Pages: 17

Cis 511 Final Exam Answers

...CIS 511 Final Exam Answers http://www.homework-bank.com/downloads/cis-511-final-exam-answers/ CIS 511 Final Exam Answers 1. There is no need to re-engineer a process once an ERP project has begun. 2. TQM concentrates on anticipating and preventing defects. 3. BOM is alternately called, “basis of manufacturing”. 4. Position control promotes planning and budgeting of personnel costs. 5. Demand management forecasting is linked to both MPS and MRP. 6. ERP reduces cost but promotes increases in inventory. 7.One reason for ERP failures is attributed to narrow focus. 8. Statistical influences related to data mining are valid for customers and employees but not employers 9. Sales forecasting is used primarily to support SCM. 10. Employee tracking from application to retirement is known as human capital inventory. 11. Order settlement’s goals are to manage operations, quantities and dates. 12. Another used for the e-business value chain is “virtual value chain”. 13. MPS stands for monthly product status. 14. e-Business has transformed customer2customer and supplier2supplier by virtue of data-centric transactions based on high-speed communications. 15. SCM unites customers and suppliers with the intent of maximizing responsiveness, augmenting flexibility, eliminating paperwork and controlling cost. 16. ERP and MRP are totally unrelated concepts. 17. Open market relates to the attributes of a first-time......

Words: 270 - Pages: 2

Inventory Management True False

...TRUE/FALSE 1. According to the global company profile, Amazon.com's advantage in inventory management comes from its almost fanatical use of economic order quantity and safety stock calculations. False (Global company profile, easy) 2. A major challenge in inventory management is to maintain a balance between inventory investment and customer service. True (Introduction, easy) 3. Which item to order and with which supplier the order should be placed are the two fundamental issues in inventory management. False (Introduction, moderate) 4. One function of inventory is to take advantage of quantity discounts. True (Functions of inventory, easy) 5. Work-in-process inventory is devoted to maintenance, repair, and operations. False (Functions of inventory, easy) 6. ABC analysis classifies inventoried items into three groups, usually based on annual units or quantities used. False (Inventory management, easy) 7. In ABC analysis, "A" Items are the most tightly controlled. True (Inventory management, moderate) 8. ABC analysis is based on the presumption that carefully controlling all items is necessary to produce important inventory savings. False (Inventory management, easy) 9. Cycle counting is an inventory control technique exclusively used for cyclical items. False (Inventory management, moderate) 10. One advantage of cycle counting is that it maintains accurate inventory records. True (Inventory management, moderate) 11. In cycle counting, the frequency of...

Words: 661 - Pages: 3

Mbaa 511 Operations Research /Mcqs .True/False, Short Answers and Problems

...MBAA 511 Operations Research /MCQs .True/False, Short Answers and Problems Click Link Below To Buy: http://hwcampus.com/shop/mbaa-511-operations-research-mcqs-truefalseshort-answers-and-problems/ Or Visit www.hwcampus.com MBAA 511 Operations Research /MCQs .True/False,Short Answers and Problems Chapter 1 To 21 MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The field of management science a. concentrates on the use of quantitative methods to assist in decision making. b. approaches decision making rationally, with techniques based on the scientific method. c. is another name for decision science and for operations research. d. each of the above is true. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Introduction 2. Identification and definition of a problem a. cannot be done until alternatives are proposed. b. is the first step of decision making. c. is the final step of problem solving. d. requires consideration of multiple criteria. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making 3. Decision alternatives a. should be identified before decision criteria are established. b. are limited to quantitative solutions c. are evaluated as a part of the problem definition stage. d. are best generated by brain-storming. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making 4. Decision criteria a. are the choices faced by the decision maker. b. are the problems faced by the decision maker. c. are the ways to evaluate the choices faced by the decision maker. d. must be unique for a problem. ANS: C PTS: 1...

Words: 295 - Pages: 2

Short Problem

...___________________________________________________________________________ CHAPTER FIVE True / False Questions: Circle True or False.   1. Revenue is not recognized under the realization principle unless the earnings process is complete or virtually complete and there is reasonable certainty about collectability of the asset received.  True    False  2. Use of the installment sales method indicates little uncertainty about collection of the receivable.  True    False   3. Over the life of a particular account receivable, the same total amount of gross profit is recognized under the installment method and the cost recovery method.  True    False   4. When the right of return exists, revenue can be recognized at the point of sale if the seller can make reliable estimates of future returns.  True    False   5. Under the percentage-of-completion method, amounts billed and the cash actually received affect income recognition.  True    False   6. Under the percentage-of-completion method, the percent complete is often estimated by comparing the cost incurred to date with the total estimated cost to complete.  True    False   7. Under the completed contract method, gross profit or loss is never recognized until the contract is completed.  True    False   8. Under the cost recovery method used to account for long-term contracts under IFRS, equal amounts of revenue and cost are recognized until all costs are......

Words: 1887 - Pages: 8

Which Statement Is True or False

...Which statement is true or false Click Link Below To Buy: http://hwcampus.com/shop/which-statement-is-true-or-false/ 1. The costs of activities that are classified as unit-level should be proportional to the number of units produced. 2. Batch-level activities are performed each time a batch is handled or processed, regardless of how many units are in the batch. 3. Product-level activities relate to specific products and typically must be carried out regardless of how many batches are run or units of product are made. 4. Activity-based management seeks to eliminate waste by allocating costs to products that waste resources. 5. Activity-based costing may supplement, rather than replace, a company"s formal cost accounting system. 6. In activity-based costing, nonmanufacturing costs as well as manufacturing costs may be assigned to products. 7. When activity-based costing is used for internal decision-making, the costs of idle capacity should be considered period costs that flow through to the income statement as an expense of the current period. 8. A transaction driver provides a simple count of the number of times that an activity occurs. 9. In activity-based costing, all manufacturing costs must be included in product costs. 10. The first-stage allocation in activity-based costing is the process by which overhead costs are assigned to activity cost pools. 11. The activity rates computed in activity-based costing can provide valuable clues concerning......

Words: 365 - Pages: 2

Mbaa 511 Operations Research /Mcqs .True/False, Short Answers and Problems

...MBAA 511 Operations Research /MCQs .True/False, Short Answers and Problems Click Link Below To Buy: http://hwcampus.com/shop/mbaa-511-operations-research-mcqs-truefalseshort-answers-and-problems/ Or Visit www.hwcampus.com MBAA 511 Operations Research /MCQs .True/False,Short Answers and Problems Chapter 1 To 21 MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The field of management science a. concentrates on the use of quantitative methods to assist in decision making. b. approaches decision making rationally, with techniques based on the scientific method. c. is another name for decision science and for operations research. d. each of the above is true. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Introduction 2. Identification and definition of a problem a. cannot be done until alternatives are proposed. b. is the first step of decision making. c. is the final step of problem solving. d. requires consideration of multiple criteria. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making 3. Decision alternatives a. should be identified before decision criteria are established. b. are limited to quantitative solutions c. are evaluated as a part of the problem definition stage. d. are best generated by brain-storming. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making 4. Decision criteria a. are the choices faced by the decision maker. b. are the problems faced by the decision maker. c. are the ways to evaluate the choices faced by the decision maker. d. must be unique for a problem. ANS: C PTS: 1...

Words: 295 - Pages: 2