Fin 324 Final Exam

In: Other Topics

Submitted By uoptutors3
Words 458
Pages 2
FIN 324 Final Exam
To Buy This material Click below link http://www.uoptutors.com/FIN-324/FIN-324-Final-Exam-Guide FIN 324 Final Exam
1. The primary users of external financial reports are
a. Those who direct day to day operations of a business enterprise
b. Individuals who have an economic interest in the firm but who are not part of management
c. Managers of an enterprise who plan, implement plans, and control costs
d. None of the above
2. If a company has $15,000 in assets and $10,000 in equities, then liabilities are
a. $25,000
b. $10,000
c. $5,000
d. $0
3. A revenue account is increased with
a. Debits
b. Credits
c. Equities
d. None of the above
4. Expense items that have been incurred during a period but not recorded by the end of the period are:
a. Prepaid liabilities
b. Prepaid expenses
c. Deferred expenses
d. Unrecorded liabilities
5. A purchase of $900 of supplies on account was journalized and posted as $900 debit to Supplies on Hand and a $900 credit to Accounts Receivable. The entry to correct this error is
a. A $900 debit to accounts payable and a $900 credit to accounts receivable
b. A $900 debit to supplies on hand and a $900 credit to accounts payable
c. A $900 debit to accounts receivable and a $900 credit to accounts payable
d. A $900 debit to accounts receivable and a $900 credit to supplies on hand
6. The retained earnings balance of Werner Company was $46,800 on January 1, 2005. Net income for 2005 was $26,480. If retained earnings had a credit balance of $21,000 after closing entries were posted on December 31, 2005 and if additional stock of $13,000 was issued during the year, dividends paid during 2005 were:
a. $38,800
b. $52,280
c. $65,280
d. none of the above
7. If net purchases are $200,000 and beginning and…...

Similar Documents

Final Exam Fin/370

...FIN/370 Final Exam 1) The goal of the firm should be A. maximization of profits B. maximization of shareholder wealth √ C. maximization of consumer satisfaction D. maximization of sales 2) An example of a primary market transaction is A. a new issue of common stock by AT&T √ B. a sale of some outstanding common stock of AT&T C. AT&T repurchasing its own stock from a stockholder D. one stockholder selling shares of common stock to another individual 3) According to the agency problem, _________ represent the principals of a corporation. A. shareholders √ B. managers C. employees D. suppliers 4) Which of the following is a principle of basic financial management? A. Risk/return tradeoff √ B. Derivatives C. Stock warrants D. Profit is king 5) Another name for the acid test ratio is the A. current ratio B. quick ratio √ C. inventory turnover ratio D. average collection period 6) The accounting rate of return on stockholders’ investments is measured by A. return on assets B. return on equity C. operating income return on investment D. realized rate of inflation √ 7) If you are an investor, which of the following would you prefer? A. Earnings on funds invested compound annually B. Earnings on funds invested compound daily √ C. Earnings on funds invested would compound monthly D. Earnings on funds invested would compound quarterly 8) The primary purpose of a cash budget is to A. determine the level of investment......

Words: 1297 - Pages: 6

Fin 370 Final Exam

...FIN/370 Final Exam University of Phoenix 5/3/2014 1) The goal of the firm should be B. maximization of shareholder wealth 2) An example of a primary market transaction is A. a new issue of common stock by AT&T 3) According to the agency problem, _________ represent the principals of a corporation. A. shareholders 4) Which of the following is a principle of basic financial management? A. Risk/return tradeoff 5) Another name for the acid test ratio is the B. quick ratio 6) The accounting rate of return on stockholders' investments is measured by B. return on equity 7) If you are an investor, which of the following would you prefer? B. Earnings on funds invested compound daily 8) The primary purpose of a cash budget is to C. provide a detailed plan of future cash flows 9) Which of the following is a non-cash expense? A. Depreciation expenses 10) The break-even model enables the manager of a firm to C. determine the quantity of output that must be sold to cover all operating costs 11) A zero-coupon bond D. is sold at a deep discount at less than the par value 12) If you have $20,000 in an account earning 8% annually, what constant amount could you withdraw each year and have nothing remaining at the end of 5 years? C. $3,408.88 13) At what rate must $400 be compounded annually for it to grow to $716.40 in 10 years? A. 6% 14) The present value of a single future sum C. depends upon the number of discount periods 15) Which of the following is......

Words: 851 - Pages: 4

Fin 415 Final Exam

...In this file of FIN 415 Final Exam you will find the next information: Section 1 1. The art of risk management is to identify risks specific to an organization and to respond to them in an appropriate way. 2. All levels of an organization do not need to be included in the management of risk in order for it to be effective. 3. Qualitative Risk Analysis Techniques seek to compare the relative significance of risk facing a project in terms of the effect of their occurrence on the project outcome. 4. Quantitative techniques are used when the likehood of the investment or project achieving its objectives with time and budget is required. 5. A forward exchange contract requires delivery at a specified future date of one currency for a specific amount of another currency. 6. Risk tolerance is the degree that one is willing to risk losing some of his original investment in exchange for a chance to earn a higher return. Section 2 Our new start up company has created a new product that we think we do a fantastic job, but our job as risk managers is to calculate what could happen if things do not work out. What is the expected value of profits in the following scenario: Section 3 1. Which of the following best describes risk management? a. A formal process to identify risks. b. A formal process to assess, identify and manage risk. c. A formal process to cover up......

Words: 375 - Pages: 2

Fin 571 Final Exam

...FIN 571 Final Exam Get Tutorial by Clicking on the link below or Copy Paste Link in Your Browser http://hwguiders.com/downloads/fin-571-final-exam/ For More Courses and Exams use this form ( http://hwguiders.com/contact-us/ ) Feel Free to Search your Class through Our Product Categories or From Our Search Bar (http://hwguiders.com/ ) Final Exam Please provide your answers as follows in the Assignment newsgroup (Excel spreadsheet is preferred): 1. A 2. B 3. B, etc Chapter 1 The Goals and Functions of Financial Management Multiple Choice Questions 1. What is the primary goal of financial management? A) Increased earnings B) Maximizing cash flow C) Maximizing shareholder wealth D) Minimizing risk of the firm Answer: C Difficulty: Easy Type: Memorization 2. The partnership form of organization A) avoids the double taxation of earnings and dividends found in the corporate form of organization. B) usually provides limited liability to the partners. C) has unlimited life. D) simplifies decision making. Answer: A Difficulty: Easy Type: Memorization 3. Increased productivity due to technology has A) increased corporations’ reliance on debt for capital expansion needs. B) created larger asset values on the firm’s historical balance sheet. C) made it cheaper (in terms of interest costs) for firms to borrow money. D) helped to keep corporate costs in check. Answer: D Difficulty: Medium Type: Conceptual 4. Insider trading occurs when A) someone...

Words: 7248 - Pages: 29

Acct 324 Final Exam Solution

...ACCT 324 Final Exam Solution http://hwguiders.com/downloads/acct-324-final-exam-solution ACCT 324 Final Exam Solution Question 1. (TCOs 2 & 3) Evelyn sold her personal residence to Drew on March 1 for $300,000. Before the sale, Evelyn paid the real estate taxes of $3,000 for the calendar year. For income tax purposes, the real estate tax deduction is apportioned as follows: $750 to Evelyn and $2,250 to Drew. Drew’s basis in the residence is: Question 2. (TCOs 3, 4, 5, & 7) In the current year, Galaxy Corporation, a closely held C corporation that is not a personal service corporation, has $80,000 of passive losses, $60,000 of active business income, and $10,000 of portfolio income. How much of the passive loss may Galaxy deduct in the current year? Question 3. (TCOs 3, 4, 5, & 7) Dorothy holds two jobs. Her main job is with Eggplant Corporation, and her part-time job is with Carrot Company. On a typical workday, she drives her car as follows: home to Eggplant, Eggplant to Carrot, and Carrot to home. Applicable mileage is as follows: Miles Home to Eggplant 4 Eggplant to Carrot 10 Carrot to home 14 On a typical day, Dorothy’s deductible mileage is: Question 4. (TCOs 3, 4, 5, & 7) Carrie owns a mineral property that had a basis of $15,000 at the beginning of the year. The property qualifies for a 22% depletion rate. Gross income from the property was $150,000, and net income before the percentage depletion deduction was $100,000. What is Carrie’s tax......

Words: 2005 - Pages: 9

Acct 324 Final Exam Answers

...ACCT 324 Final Exam Answers http://www.homeworkwarehouse.com/downloads/acct-324-final-exam-answers/ ACCT 324 Final Exam Answers Question 1. (TCOs 2 & 3) Evelyn sold her personal residence to Drew on March 1 for $300,000. Before the sale, Evelyn paid the real estate taxes of $3,000 for the calendar year. For income tax purposes, the real estate tax deduction is apportioned as follows: $750 to Evelyn and $2,250 to Drew. Drew’s basis in the residence is: Question 2. (TCOs 3, 4, 5, & 7) In the current year, Galaxy Corporation, a closely held C corporation that is not a personal service corporation, has $80,000 of passive losses, $60,000 of active business income, and $10,000 of portfolio income. How much of the passive loss may Galaxy deduct in the current year? Question 3. (TCOs 3, 4, 5, & 7) Dorothy holds two jobs. Her main job is with Eggplant Corporation, and her part-time job is with Carrot Company. On a typical workday, she drives her car as follows: home to Eggplant, Eggplant to Carrot, and Carrot to home. Applicable mileage is as follows: Miles Home to Eggplant 4 Eggplant to Carrot 10 Carrot to home 14 On a typical day, Dorothy’s deductible mileage is: Question 4. (TCOs 3, 4, 5, & 7) Carrie owns a mineral property that had a basis of $15,000 at the beginning of the year. The property qualifies for a 22% depletion rate. Gross income from the property was $150,000, and net income before the percentage depletion deduction was $100,000. What is Carrie’s tax......

Words: 1226 - Pages: 5

Fin 401 Final Exam

...FIN 401 Final Exam http://www.homework-bank.com/downloads/fin-401-final-exam-answers/ 1. Your credit card company charges you 1.5% per month. What is the annual percentage rate (APR) on your account? What is the actual interest rate you pay to the credit card company per year? a. APR is 15%; the actual interest rate is 16.08% b. APR is 16.08%; the actual interest rate is 15% c. APR is 18%;the actual interest rate is 19.56% d. APR is 19.56%; the actual interest rate is18% 2. You are comparing two annuities which offer monthly payments of $500 for ten years and pay 0.5% interest per month. Annuity A will pay you on the first day of each month while annuity B will pay you on the last day of each month. Which following statementsareCORRECT concerning these two annuities? I. Annuity A has a higher value than annuity Bas of 10 years from today. II. Annuity B has a higher value than annuity A as of 10 years from today. III. Annuity A has a higher value than annuity B today. IV. Annuity B has a higher value than annuity A today. a. I and III only b. I and IV only c. II and III only d. II and IV only 3. The Tarpley Life Insurance Co. is trying to sell you an investment policy that pays you and your heirs $15,000 per year forever. If a sales associate told you that the policy cost $200,000 today. At what interest rate would this be a fair deal? a. 7% b. 7.5% c. 8% d. 8.5% 4. The principal amount of a bond that is repaid at maturity is called......

Words: 1069 - Pages: 5

Acct 324 Final Exam Solution

...ACCT 324 Final Exam Solution http://hwguiders.com/downloads/acct-324-final-exam-solution ACCT 324 Final Exam Solution Question 1. (TCOs 2 & 3) Evelyn sold her personal residence to Drew on March 1 for $300,000. Before the sale, Evelyn paid the real estate taxes of $3,000 for the calendar year. For income tax purposes, the real estate tax deduction is apportioned as follows: $750 to Evelyn and $2,250 to Drew. Drew’s basis in the residence is: Question 2. (TCOs 3, 4, 5, & 7) In the current year, Galaxy Corporation, a closely held C corporation that is not a personal service corporation, has $80,000 of passive losses, $60,000 of active business income, and $10,000 of portfolio income. How much of the passive loss may Galaxy deduct in the current year? Question 3. (TCOs 3, 4, 5, & 7) Dorothy holds two jobs. Her main job is with Eggplant Corporation, and her part-time job is with Carrot Company. On a typical workday, she drives her car as follows: home to Eggplant, Eggplant to Carrot, and Carrot to home. Applicable mileage is as follows: Miles Home to Eggplant 4 Eggplant to Carrot 10 Carrot to home 14 On a typical day, Dorothy’s deductible mileage is: Question 4. (TCOs 3, 4, 5, & 7) Carrie owns a mineral property that had a basis of $15,000 at the beginning of the year. The property qualifies for a 22% depletion rate. Gross income from the property was $150,000, and net income before the percentage depletion deduction was $100,000. What is Carrie’s tax......

Words: 2005 - Pages: 9

Fin 401 Final Exam

...FIN 401 Final Exam http://www.homework-bank.com/downloads/fin-401-final-exam-answers/ 1. Your credit card company charges you 1.5% per month. What is the annual percentage rate (APR) on your account? What is the actual interest rate you pay to the credit card company per year? a. APR is 15%; the actual interest rate is 16.08% b. APR is 16.08%; the actual interest rate is 15% c. APR is 18%;the actual interest rate is 19.56% d. APR is 19.56%; the actual interest rate is18% 2. You are comparing two annuities which offer monthly payments of $500 for ten years and pay 0.5% interest per month. Annuity A will pay you on the first day of each month while annuity B will pay you on the last day of each month. Which following statementsareCORRECT concerning these two annuities? I. Annuity A has a higher value than annuity Bas of 10 years from today. II. Annuity B has a higher value than annuity A as of 10 years from today. III. Annuity A has a higher value than annuity B today. IV. Annuity B has a higher value than annuity A today. a. I and III only b. I and IV only c. II and III only d. II and IV only 3. The Tarpley Life Insurance Co. is trying to sell you an investment policy that pays you and your heirs $15,000 per year forever. If a sales associate told you that the policy cost $200,000 today. At what interest rate would this be a fair deal? a. 7% b. 7.5% c. 8% d. 8.5% 4. The principal amount of a bond that is repaid at maturity is called......

Words: 1069 - Pages: 5

Fin 410 Final Exam

...FIN 410 FINAL EXAM To purchase this visit here: http://www.activitymode.com/product/fin-410-final-exam/ Contact us at: SUPPORT@ACTIVITYMODE.COM FIN 410 FINAL EXAM 1. You have a portfolio with a beta of 3.1. What will be the new portfolio beta if you keep 85 percent of your money in the old portfolio and 15 percent in a stock with a beta of 4.5? 2. PNB Industries has 20 million shares of common stock outstanding with a market price of $18.00 per share. The company also has outstanding preferred stock with a market value of 50 million, and $500,000 bonds outstanding, each with face value $1,000 and selling at 97% of par value. The cost of equity is 15%, the cost of preferred is 12% and the cost of debt is 8.50%. If PNB’s tax rate is 40%, what is the WACC? 3. A 2 – year Treasury security currently earns 5.13%. Over the next 2 years, the real interest rate is expected to be 2.15% per year and the inflation premium is expected to be 1.75% per year. Calculate the maturity risk premium on the 2 year Treasury Security. 4. Which of the following statements is correct? 5. Netflicks, Inc. has a beta of 3.61. If the market return is expected to be 13.2 percent and the risk free rate is 7%, what is Netflick’s risk premium? 6. Which of the following is incorrect? 7. Financial analysts forecast ABC Inc. growth for the future to be 12%. ABC’s recent dividend was $1.60. What is the value of ABC stock when the required return is 15%? 8. Which of the following is not correct with...

Words: 1616 - Pages: 7

Fin 535 Final Exam

...FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product......

Words: 510 - Pages: 3

Fin 535 Final Exam

...FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product......

Words: 544 - Pages: 3

Hrm 324 Final Exam Guide

...HRM 324 Final Exam Guide To Buy This material Click below link http://www.uoptutors.com/HRM-324/HRM-324-Final-Exam-Guide Base pay defined is? Pay by the drink Hourly or annual salary Service fees A fee that is paid per project How is base pay adjusted over time? Cost of living adjustments Seniority pay, merit pay Incentive pay, person focused pay All of the above Extrinsic compensation includes? Base salaries and bonuses Jobs that provide autonomy Both monetary and nonmonetary rewards Traditional pay 4) Competency based can be defined as? Two basic types of focused pay programs, pay for knowledge and skill base pay Compensation for longevity Phased wage approach Retirement compensation 5) Pay for knowledge can be defined as? a) Rewards for managerial, service, or professional workers for successfully learning specific curricula b) Consultant fees c) Measures labor productivity 6) Skill-based pay defined is? a) Employees who work on computers b) A term used mostly for employees who do physical work c) Trade that deals mainly with the restaurants industry d) Skills considered supervisory 7) Incentive pay defined is? Augments employees base pay Appears as a one-time payment Employees usually receive a combination of recurring base pay and incentive pay All of the above 8) Incentive pay plans can be broadly classified into what 3 categories. a) Store sales, profit levels, customer quality b) Cost savings, reduction, services c) Individual......

Words: 451 - Pages: 2

Fin 575 Final Exam

...discounted payback, accept the project. University of Phoenix Final Exam Study Guide FIN 575 Final Exam 6. The risk response plan answers what question? • What can be done if risk occurs? What is the backup plan? • What are project costs? • There is no need to plan for risk seldom occurs in a project. • How risk is to be managed 7. For the most recent year, Cal’s Cats had sales of $380,000, cost of goods sold of $93,000, depreciation expense of $47,000, and additions to retained earnings of $61,420. The firm had $52,000 in interest expense, and 34% tax rate. What were the times interest earned ratio? • 2.2 • 5.8 • 4.61 • 2.8 8. Bob’s Garages has sales of $41 million, total assets of $32 million, and total debt of $11 million. If the profit margin is 12% what is the return on equity (ROE)? • 14% • 12% • 51% • 23.40% 9. What are the components of project planning that need monitoring? • Resource procurement and quality • Project cost and risk • Project cost, risk, resource procurement and quality • Quality and control 10. During project planning, the project team creates a work breakdown structure that details work tasks that must be completed. The work breakdown structure should include a • schedule of when every task will start and be completed • schedule of project staff meetings • set of management tasks • budget analysis Click here to download the complete class of FIN 575 11. The R. M. Senchack Corporation earned an operating......

Words: 1316 - Pages: 6

Fin 370 Final Exam

...using which of the following? • Expected returns • Coefficient of variation • Correlation coefficient • Standard deviation 3. What's the current yield of a 6 percent coupon corporate bond quoted at a price of 101.70? • 6.1 percent • 10.2 percent • 6.0 percent • 5.9 percent Download FIN 370 Week 5 Final Exam (Latest - A Graded) complete answers FIN 370 Week 5 Final Exam (Latest - A Graded) 4. Which financial statement reports a firm's assets, liabilities, and equity at a particular point in time? • Statement of cash flows • Balance sheet • Statement of retained earnings • Income statement 5. As new capital budgeting projects arise, we must estimate__________. • the cost of the loan for the specific project • the cost of the stock being sold for the specific project • when such projects will require cash flows • the float costs for financing the project 6. Will's Wheels, Inc. reported a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.65 times at the end of 2013. If the firm's total debt at year-end was $5 million, how much equity does Will's Wheels have? • $3.25 million • $5 million • $7.69 million • $0.65 million FIN 370 Final Exam (Newest) just a click away FIN 370 Final Exam (Newest) 7. Which of these is the process of estimating expected future cash flows of a project using only the relevant parts of the balance sheet and income statements? • Cash flow analysis • Incremental cash flows • Substitutionary analysis • Pro forma analysis 8. Which of......

Words: 1570 - Pages: 7