Business Ethics by Shaw Test Bank

In: Other Topics

Submitted By hwsoloutions
Words 21479
Pages 86
BUSINESS ETHICS BY SHAW TEST BANK

A+ Graded Tutorial Available At:

http://hwsoloutions.com/?product=business-ethics-by-shaw-test-bank

Visit Our website: http://hwsoloutions.com/
Product Description
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
Business Ethics by Shaw Test Bank,
Business Ethics by Shaw – Test Bank A+ Graded
Chapter 1—The Nature of Morality
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Which of the following characteristics distinguishes moral standards from other sorts of standards?
a. moral standards are purely optional
b. moral standards take priority over other standards, including self-interest
c. moral standards cannot be justified by reasons
d. moral standards must be set or validated by some authoritative body
2. Choose the statement that gives the most accurate description of etiquette:
a. the rules of etiquette are a fundamental branch of morality
b. conformity with the rules of etiquette is sufficient for moral conduct
c. etiquette refers to a special code of social behavior or courtesy
d. the rules of etiquette are backed by statutory law
3. Our relationship with the law is best described by which of the following?
a. To a significant extent, law codifies a society’s customs, norms, and moral values.
b. The law is a completely adequate guide to the moral standards that we should follow.
c. The law makes all immoral conduct illegal.
d. Violating the law is always immoral.
4. Which of the following is not one of the four basic kinds of law?
a. statutes b. constitutional law c. common law d. contractual law
5. A proper perspective of religion and morality is
a. only religion can tell us what is right and wrong
b. it’s not true that morality must be based on religion
c. religion never influences people’s moral beliefs
d. without religion, people wouldn’t have a reason to act morally
6. When religion and morality are considered,
a. the moral instructions…...

Similar Documents

Test Bank

...26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. Description Factors considered by actuaries. Process of funding a pension plan. Accounting problems in pension plans. Nature of a defined-contribution plan. Nature of a defined-benefit plan. Defined-contribution plan characteristics. Accounting for a defined-benefit plan. Pension obligation measurement using future salaries. Definition of accumulated benefit obligation. Projected benefit obligation as a measure of pension obligation. Alternative measures of the pension obligation. Characteristics of vested benefits. Pension funding and pension expense recognition. Components of pension expense. Service cost calculated using future compensation levels. Settlement interest rates. 20-2 Test Bank for Intermediate Accounting, Fourteenth Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE—Conceptual (cont.) Answer a b b c a c c b a d b a a a d a a b c c c c a c b d b No. 37. 38. 39. 40. 41. 42. 43. 44. 45. 46. 47. 48. 49. 50. 51. 52. 53. 54. 55. *56. *57. *58. *59. *60. *61. *62. *63. Description Nature of plan assets. Definition of actual return on plan assets. Pension Asset / Liability. Items included in pension expense. Definition of pension expense. Recognition of prior service costs. Amortization of prior service costs. Amortization methods for prior service costs. Defined-benefit plan amendment. Unexpected gains and losses. Recording gains and losses. Use of fair value of plan asset. Gain or loss caused by a plant closing. Reporting......

Words: 14393 - Pages: 58

Auditing Acccount Test Bank

...Auditing and Assurance Services 14th Edition By Arens, Beasley and Elder– Test Bank Score A Grade In your Quizzes (Exams) Click Here to Purchase the Test Bank All 26 Chapters Quiz Answers Email me if there is any problem or if you need help with your other classes assignments, problems or quizzes. ewood6449@gmail.com Auditing and Assurance Services, 14e (Arens) Chapter 1 The Demand for Audit and Other Assurance Services Learning Objective 1-1 1) The Sarbanes-Oxley Act applies to which of the following companies? A) All companies. B) Privately held companies. C) Public companies. D) All public companies and privately held companies with assets greater than $500 million. Answer Terms: Sarbanes-Oxley Act Diff: Easy Objective: LO 1-1 AACSB: Reflective thinking skills Topic: SOX 2) Which of the following is considered audit evidence? A) Oral statements Written Auditor made by management Communications Observation Y N N B) Oral statements made by management N C) Oral statements made by management Y Written Communications Y Auditor Observation Y Written Communications Y Auditor Observation Y D) Oral statements made by management N Answer Terms: Audit evidence Diff: Moderate Objective: LO 1-1 AACSB: Reflective thinking skills Written Communications N Auditor Observation Y 3) Evidence is paramount to audit and attestation engagements. List the four basic types of audit evidence. 4) The criteria by which an auditor evaluates the information under audit may vary......

Words: 175224 - Pages: 701

Test Bank for

...Is It Important?   Multiple Choice Questions   What Do We Mean By “Strategy?” 1. Which of the following is not one of the central questions in evaluating a company's business prospects?  A. What is the company's present situation? B. What are the key products or service attributes demanded by consumers? C. Where does the company need to go from here? D. How should it get there? E. All of these are pertinent in evaluating a company's business prospects.   2. A company's strategy concerns  A. its market focus and plans for offering a more appealing product than rivals. B. how it plans to make money in its chosen business. C. management's action plan for running the business and conducting operations—its commitment to pursue a particular set of actions in growing the business, staking out a market position, attracting and pleasing customers, competing successfully, conducting operations, and achieving targeted objectives. D. the long-term direction that management believes the company should pursue. E. whether it is employing an aggressive offense to gain market share or a conservative defense to protect its market position.   3. A company's strategy consists of  A. the competitive moves and business approaches that managers are employing to grow the business, stake out a market position, attract and please customers, compete successfully, conduct operations, and achieve targeted objectives. B. the plans it has to outcompete rivals and......

Words: 11505 - Pages: 47

Test Bank

...statements for a considerable amount of information about their government. (T) 5. Governments and not-for-profits may never engage in business-type activities.(F) 6. Lenders use the financial statements of governments and not-for profits just as they would those of businesses, that is, to help assess the borrower’s credit-worthiness.(T) 7. Financial statements, no matter how prepared, do not directly affect the economic worth of an entity.(T) 8. The Financial Accounting Standards Advisory Board’s standards do not apply to the federal Department of Treasury. (F) 9. Governments may be subject to the same pressures that led to accounting scandals like Enron. (T) 10. The Governmental Accounting Standards Board establishes generally accepted accounting principles for all state and local government entities, as well as all not-for-profit entities.(F) MULTIPLE CHOICE (CHAPTER 1) 1. A primary characteristic that distinguishes governmental entities from business entities is a) The need to generate revenues equal to or in excess of expenditures/expenses. b) The importance of the budget in the governing process. c) The need to provide goods or services. d) The correlation between revenues generated and demand for goods or services. 2. A primary characteristic that distinguishes not-for-profit entities from business entities is a) The need to generate revenues equal to or in excess of expenditures/expenses. b) The importance of the budget......

Words: 5213 - Pages: 21

Business Communication Test Bank

...adapting your message to the audience's needs C) revising and rewriting until the message is clear and effective D) organizing your ideas and composing the first draft Answer: D Diff: 3 Page Ref: 40 6) When do you step back to review the content and organization for overall style, structure, and readability? A) planning B) completing C) revising D) writing Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 40 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada 1 7) The planning stage should take about A) 10% of the time you have to produce the message B) 50% of the time you have to produce the message C) 70% of the time you have to produce the message D) 30% of the time you have to produce the message Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 40 8) The general purpose of a business message will be to A) inform, persuade, and promote your professional reputation B) inform, persuade, and sell your product to your audience C) inform, persuade, and collaborate with your audience D) inform, persuade, and eliminate the competition Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 41 9) When deciding if your purpose is worth pursuing, ask yourself A) what likely response will it receive B) what are audience attitudes toward the purpose C) is the purpose realistic D) all of the above Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 41 10) As part of determining your purpose, you must also consider A) how your message will be delivered B) where your message will be delivered C) who will deliver your message D) all of the above Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 41 11) A......

Words: 4214 - Pages: 17

Test Bank

...products. ------------------------------------------------- Sustaining vs. Disruptive Technologies Sustaining TechnologyTechnology that provides incremental improvements over existing products, but essentially follows an "understood" and widely available model of how things are done. For example, quieter jet engines, and more efficient internal combustion engines. | Disruptive TechnologyNew ways of doing things that disrupt or overturn the traditional business methods and practices. For example, the steam engine in the age of sail, and Internet in the age of post office mail. | The Chasm A problematical hurdle in the mass acceptance of new products and new technologies. Essentially, his argument is that there will always be "techie" type people who will be enthusiasts for new stuff. I suspect we all know people who change their camera every year, or who are on their 4th flat screen TV, or bought a Blu-ray player when they first came out. These people want the latest, the newest, the coolest, etc. Microsoft gets people to test "beta" versions of new software before it is released; organizations use focus groups of people with relevant expertise to critique products, etc. There are also people who see benefits in the early adoption of technology. These people are the people we know who are buying new products before their old ones are really obsolete, and Christensen calls them visionaries. The problem is that after those buyers, we come to the "chasm". And we......

Words: 1972 - Pages: 8

Test Bank

...Questions 1. Rank the following bank assets from most liquid to least liquid: a. Commercial Loans 3 b. Securities 2 c. Reserves 1 d. Physical Capital 4 2. If the president of a bank told you that the bank was so well run that it never had to call in loans, sell securities or borrow as a result of a deposit outflow, would you be willing to buy stock in that bank? Why or why not? No, because the bank president is not managing the bank well. The fact that the bank has never incurred costs as a result of a deposit outflow means that the bank is holding a lot of reserves that do not earn any interest. Thus the bank’s profits are low, and stock in the bank is not a good investment. 3. If the bank you own has no excess reserves and a sound customer comes in asking for a loan, should you automatically turn the customer down, explaining that you don’t have any excess reserves to loan out? Why or why not? What options are available for you to provide the funds your customer needs? No. When you turn a customer down, you may lose that customer’s business forever, which is extremely costly. Instead, you might go out and borrow from other banks, corporations, or the Fed to obtain funds so that you can make the customer’s loan. Alternatively, you might sell negotiable CDs or some of your securities to acquire the necessary funds. 4. Why has the development of overnight loan markets made it more likely that banks will hold fewer......

Words: 2536 - Pages: 11

Test Bank

...producing all final goods and services. | |c. |add up the market values of all final goods and services. | |d. |take the difference between the market values of all final goods and services and the costs of producing those final | | |goods and services. | ANS: C DIF: 2 REF: 23-2 NAT: Analytic LOC: The study of economics and definitions of economics TOP: GDP MSC: Interpretive 4. GDP adds together many different kinds of products into a single measure of the value of economic activity by using prices determined by |a. |banks. | |b. |economists. | |c. |the government. | |d. |markets. | ANS: D DIF: 2 REF: 23-2 NAT: Analytic LOC: The study of economics and definitions of economics TOP: GDP MSC: Interpretive 5. In order to include many different goods and services in an aggregate measure, GDP is computed using,......

Words: 26843 - Pages: 108

Test Bank Fraud Accounting

...1 of 6 TEST BANK > CONTROL PANEL > POOL MANAGER > POOL CANVAS Pool Canvas Add, modify, and remove questions. Select a question type from the Add Question drop-down list and click Go to add questions. Use Creation Settings to establish which default options, such as feedback and images, are available for question creation. Add Name Description Instructions Modify Creation Settings Chapter 2--Why People Commit Fraud Add Question Here Multiple Choice 0 points Modify Remove Question Which of the following is NOT a common rationalization of fraud perpetrators? Answer The organization owes me I'm only borrowing the money No one will get hurt I don’t deserve more. Add Question Here Multiple Choice 0 points Modify Remove Question Which of the following is NOT a primary control procedure to minimize the occurrence of fraud? Answer Dual custody Systems of authorization Internal audit department Documents and records Add Question Here Multiple Choice 0 points Modify Remove Question Each of the following is an example of an inadequate control environment EXCEPT: Answer The HR department failed to check an applicant's background and hired someone who had committed fraud in the past. A manager instructs employees not to share passwords, and then shares her passwords with others. A company does not establish codes of conduct and does not have training meetings to teach employees to distinguish between acceptable and unacceptable behavior. The employees know who has...

Words: 9238 - Pages: 37

Business Communication Essentials 6th Edition Test Bank by Courtland

...Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Follow Link Below To Get Tutorial http://homeworklance.com/downloads/business-communication-essentials-6th-edition-test-bank-by-courtland/ Description: Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Follow Link Below To Get Tutorial http://homeworklance.com/downloads/business-communication-essentials-6th-edition-test-bank-by-courtland/ Description: Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Follow Link Below To Get Tutorial http://homeworklance.com/downloads/business-communication-essentials-6th-edition-test-bank-by-courtland/ Description: Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Follow Link Below To Get Tutorial http://homeworklance.com/downloads/business-communication-essentials-6th-edition-test-bank-by-courtland/ Description: Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Follow Link Below To Get Tutorial http://homeworklance.com/downloads/business-communication-essentials-6th-edition-test-bank-by-courtland/ Description: Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by......

Words: 988 - Pages: 4

Business Communication Essentials 6th Edition Test Bank by Courtland

...Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Follow Link Below To Get Tutorial http://homeworklance.com/downloads/business-communication-essentials-6th-edition-test-bank-by-courtland/ Description: Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Follow Link Below To Get Tutorial http://homeworklance.com/downloads/business-communication-essentials-6th-edition-test-bank-by-courtland/ Description: Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Follow Link Below To Get Tutorial http://homeworklance.com/downloads/business-communication-essentials-6th-edition-test-bank-by-courtland/ Description: Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Follow Link Below To Get Tutorial http://homeworklance.com/downloads/business-communication-essentials-6th-edition-test-bank-by-courtland/ Description: Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Follow Link Below To Get Tutorial http://homeworklance.com/downloads/business-communication-essentials-6th-edition-test-bank-by-courtland/ Description: Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by......

Words: 1140 - Pages: 5

Business Communication Essentials 6th Edition Test Bank by Courtland

...Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Follow Link Below To Get Tutorial http://homeworklance.com/downloads/business-communication-essentials-6th-edition-test-bank-by-courtland/ Description: Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Follow Link Below To Get Tutorial http://homeworklance.com/downloads/business-communication-essentials-6th-edition-test-bank-by-courtland/ Description: Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Follow Link Below To Get Tutorial http://homeworklance.com/downloads/business-communication-essentials-6th-edition-test-bank-by-courtland/ Description: Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Follow Link Below To Get Tutorial http://homeworklance.com/downloads/business-communication-essentials-6th-edition-test-bank-by-courtland/ Description: Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by Courtland Follow Link Below To Get Tutorial http://homeworklance.com/downloads/business-communication-essentials-6th-edition-test-bank-by-courtland/ Description: Business Communication Essentials 6th edition Test Bank by......

Words: 950 - Pages: 4

Test Bank

... 2. The field of finance primarily studies |a. |how society manages its scarce resources. | |b. |the implications of time and risk for allocating resources over time. | |c. |firms’ decisions concerning how much to produce and what price to charge. | |d. |how society can reduce market risk. | ANS: B DIF: 1 REF: 27-0 NAT: Analytic LOC: The Study of economics, and definitions of economics TOP: Risk | Time horizon MSC: Definitional 3. The financial system |a. |involves bank accounts, mortgages, stock prices, and many other items. | |b. |involves decisions and actions undertaken by people at a point in time that affect their lives in the future. | |c. |coordinates the economy’s saving and investment. | |d. |All of the above are correct. | ANS: D DIF: 1 REF: 27-0 NAT: Analytic LOC: The Study of economics, and definitions of economics TOP: Financial system MSC: Interpretive 4. Which of the following statements best describes the economist’s view of finance and the financial......

Words: 27968 - Pages: 112

Test Bank

...level: Easy 15-1 UNLEVERED COST OF CAPITAL b 5. The unlevered cost of capital is: a. the cost of capital for a firm with no equity in its capital structure. b. the cost of capital for a firm with no debt in its capital structure. c. the interest tax shield times pretax net income. d. the cost of preferred stock for a firm with equal parts debt and common stock in its capital structure. e. equal to the profit margin for a firm with some debt in its capital structure. Difficulty level: Easy WEIGHTED AVERAGE COST OF CAPITAL e 6. The cost of capital for a firm, rWACC, in a zero tax environment is: a. equal to the expected earnings divided by market value of the unlevered firm. b. equal to the rate of return for that business risk class. c. equal to the overall rate of return required on the levered firm. d. is constant regardless of the amount of leverage. e. All of the above. Difficulty level: Medium BALANCE SHEET d 7. The difference between a market value balance sheet and a book value balance sheet is that a market value balance sheet: a. places assets on the right hand side. b. places liabilities on the left hand side. c. does not equate the right hand with the left hand side. d. lists items in terms of market values, not historical costs. e. uses the market rate of return. Difficulty level: Easy CAPITAL STRUCTURE DEFINITION d 8. The firm's capital structure refers to: a. the way a firm invests its assets. b. the amount......

Words: 7382 - Pages: 30

Test Bank

...Chapter 1: Auditing: Integral to the Economy 5 copy   1.   The need for assurance services arises because the interests of the users of information may be different from that of the interests of those responsible for providing information. True False     2.   A financial statement audit is a systematic process of objectively obtaining and evaluating evidence. True False   True False   True False   True False     3.   Auditors should conduct their work with an attitude of professional skepticism.   4.   A bank using Milton Company's financial statements to determine the creditworthiness of a potential loan to Milton is a good example of the need for unbiased reporting.   5.   An integrated audit requires the auditor to assess the effectiveness of internal controls.   6.   In all states, a CPA must have completed at least 150 hours of college semester hours to receive their license. True False     7.   The Center for Audit Quality was started by the International Federation of Accountants. True False     8.   The Center for Audit Quality has the primary authority to set auditing standards. True False     9.   In an audit, management is considered the “client”.   True False   10.   Auditing is the process of attesting to assertions about economic actions and events. True False     11.   Auditing is the......

Words: 27550 - Pages: 111